Ministry of Education
Governor of Andhra Pradesh interacts with Yuva Sangam delegation, highlights youth’s role in strengthening national integration
Governor encourages Yuva Sangam delegates to become ambassadors of national unity
22 MAY 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Shri S. Abdul Nazeer, interacted with a youth delegation from Maharashtra visiting Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati under Yuva Sangam, on May 18, 2026.
The delegation, led by Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) Pune, is participating in a series of immersive academic, cultural, and experiential engagements aimed at strengthening inter-state understanding and youth connect across India.
Addressing the students, Shri S. Abdul Nazeer highlighted the importance of youth engagement in nation-building and underscored the role of cultural understanding and inter-state collaboration in strengthening India’s unity in diversity. He noted that initiatives such as Yuva Sangam create meaningful opportunities for young citizens to connect with different regions, cultures, and traditions, thereby fostering emotional integration and national harmony.
The Governor appreciated the role of Yuva Sangam in promoting people-to-people connections and enabling students to experience India’s cultural richness and developmental achievements firsthand. He encouraged the delegates to carry forward the spirit of mutual respect, learning, and collaboration as ambassadors of national integration.
During their visit, the delegation engaged with faculty members, researchers, innovators, and students at IIT Tirupati, gaining exposure to cutting-edge scientific research, academic excellence, and technological advancements. They also experienced the vibrant cultural heritage and traditions of Southern India through cultural interactions and community engagement activities.
Launched by the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Yuva Sangam Phase VI seeks to strengthen national unity, cultural harmony, and emotional integration through immersive educational and cultural exchanges. The initiative brings together participants from 22 paired States and Union Territories, creating pathways for deeper understanding of India’s diversity, innovation ecosystems, and shared aspirations for nation-building.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய ஒற்றுமையின் தூதர்களாக செயல்படுங்கள் யுவ சங்கம் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச ஆளுநர் கலந்துரையாடல்
22 MAY 2026 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் "யுவ சங்கம்" (ஆறாம் கட்டம்) திட்டத்தின் கீழ், திருப்பதி ஐஐடி-க்கு கல்வி மற்றும் கலாச்சாரப் பரிமாற்றத்திற்காக வந்துள்ள மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநில இளைஞர் குழுவினருடன் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திரு அப்துல் நசீர், மே 18, 2026 அன்று கலந்துரையாடினார். புனே ஐஐஎஸ்இஆர் கல்வி நிறுவனம் இக்குழுவை வழிநடத்துகிறது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய ஆளுநர், இந்தியாவின் வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமையை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான கலாச்சாரப் புரிதல் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றார். இத்தகைய முன்னெடுப்புகள் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி சாதனைகளை இளைஞர்கள் நேரடியாக அறிந்துகொள்ள உதவுவதுடன், உணர்வுப்பூர்வமான ஒருமைப்பாட்டையும் நல்லிணக்கத்தையும் வளர்க்கும் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், மாணவர்களைத் தேசிய ஒற்றுமையின் தூதர்களாகச் செயல்படுமாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர்கல்வித் துறையால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட யுவ சங்கம் ஆறாம் கட்டம், கல்வி, கலாச்சாரப் பரிமாற்றங்கள் மூலம் தேசிய ஒற்றுமையை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2264104&reg=3&lang=1