Ministry of Education
Governor of Andhra Pradesh interacts with Yuva Sangam delegation, highlights youth’s role in strengthening national integration
Governor encourages Yuva Sangam delegates to become ambassadors of national unity
22 MAY 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Shri S. Abdul Nazeer, interacted with a youth delegation from Maharashtra visiting Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati under Yuva Sangam, on May 18, 2026.
The delegation, led by Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) Pune, is participating in a series of immersive academic, cultural, and experiential engagements aimed at strengthening inter-state understanding and youth connect across India.
Addressing the students, Shri S. Abdul Nazeer highlighted the importance of youth engagement in nation-building and underscored the role of cultural understanding and inter-state collaboration in strengthening India’s unity in diversity. He noted that initiatives such as Yuva Sangam create meaningful opportunities for young citizens to connect with different regions, cultures, and traditions, thereby fostering emotional integration and national harmony.
The Governor appreciated the role of Yuva Sangam in promoting people-to-people connections and enabling students to experience India’s cultural richness and developmental achievements firsthand. He encouraged the delegates to carry forward the spirit of mutual respect, learning, and collaboration as ambassadors of national integration.
During their visit, the delegation engaged with faculty members, researchers, innovators, and students at IIT Tirupati, gaining exposure to cutting-edge scientific research, academic excellence, and technological advancements. They also experienced the vibrant cultural heritage and traditions of Southern India through cultural interactions and community engagement activities.
Launched by the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Yuva Sangam Phase VI seeks to strengthen national unity, cultural harmony, and emotional integration through immersive educational and cultural exchanges. The initiative brings together participants from 22 paired States and Union Territories, creating pathways for deeper understanding of India’s diversity, innovation ecosystems, and shared aspirations for nation-building.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल ने युवा संगम प्रतिनिधिमंडल से संवाद किया, राष्ट्रीय एकता मजबूत बनाने में युवाओं की भूमिका की चर्चा की
राज्यपाल ने युवा संगम प्रतिनिधियों से राष्ट्रीय एकता का दूत बनने का आह्वान किया
22 MAY 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री एस. अब्दुल नज़ीर ने 18 मई, 2026 को युवा संगम कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान तिरुपति का दौरा कर रहे महाराष्ट्र के युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल से बातचीत की।
पुणे स्थित भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान- आईआईएसईआर के नेतृत्व में यह प्रतिनिधिमंडल देश भर में अंतर्राज्‍यीय समझ और युवाओं के बीच जुड़ाव बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से शैक्षणिक, सांस्कृतिक और अनुभवकारी गतिविधियों में भाग ले रहा है।
श्री एस. अब्दुल नज़ीर ने विद्यार्थियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्र निर्माण में युवाओं की भागीदारी के महत्व का उल्‍लेख किया और भारत की विविधता में एकता मजबूत बनाने में सांस्कृतिक समझ और अंतर्राज्‍यीय सहयोग की भूमिका रेखांकित की। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा संगम जैसी पहल युवाओं को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों, संस्कृतियों और परंपराओं से जुड़ने के सार्थक अवसर प्रदान करती हैं, जिससे भावनात्मक एकीकरण और राष्ट्रीय सद्भाव को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
राज्यपाल महोदय ने लोगों के बीच आपसी संपर्क बढाने और विद्यार्थियों को भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और विकास उपलब्धियों का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्रदान करने में युवा संगम की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने प्रतिनिधियों को राष्ट्रीय एकता के दूत के रूप में आपसी सम्मान, ज्ञान और सहयोग की भावना आगे बढ़ाने को प्रोत्साहित किया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने यात्रा के दौरान, आईआईटी तिरुपति के संकाय सदस्यों, शोधकर्ताओं, नवोन्‍मेषकों और विद्यार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की और अत्याधुनिक वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता और तकनीकी प्रगति से अवगत हुए। सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और सामुदायिक सहभागिता गतिविधियों द्वारा उन्हें दक्षिण भारत की जीवंत सांस्कृतिक विरासत और परंपराओं का भी अनुभव प्राप्‍त हुआ।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग द्वारा आरंभ युवा संगम का छठा चरण गहन शैक्षिक और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान से राष्ट्रीय एकता, सांस्कृतिक सद्भाव और भावनात्मक एकीकरण सुदृढ बनाने का प्रयास है। इस पहल में 22 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिभागी साथ जुड़े हैं, जिससे भारत की विविधता, नवाचार पारितंत्र और राष्ट्र निर्माण की साझा आकांक्षाओं की गहरी समझ विकसित करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है।