Ministry of Education
Governor of Andhra Pradesh interacts with Yuva Sangam delegation, highlights youth’s role in strengthening national integration
Governor encourages Yuva Sangam delegates to become ambassadors of national unity
22 MAY 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Shri S. Abdul Nazeer, interacted with a youth delegation from Maharashtra visiting Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati under Yuva Sangam, on May 18, 2026.
The delegation, led by Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) Pune, is participating in a series of immersive academic, cultural, and experiential engagements aimed at strengthening inter-state understanding and youth connect across India.
Addressing the students, Shri S. Abdul Nazeer highlighted the importance of youth engagement in nation-building and underscored the role of cultural understanding and inter-state collaboration in strengthening India’s unity in diversity. He noted that initiatives such as Yuva Sangam create meaningful opportunities for young citizens to connect with different regions, cultures, and traditions, thereby fostering emotional integration and national harmony.
The Governor appreciated the role of Yuva Sangam in promoting people-to-people connections and enabling students to experience India’s cultural richness and developmental achievements firsthand. He encouraged the delegates to carry forward the spirit of mutual respect, learning, and collaboration as ambassadors of national integration.
During their visit, the delegation engaged with faculty members, researchers, innovators, and students at IIT Tirupati, gaining exposure to cutting-edge scientific research, academic excellence, and technological advancements. They also experienced the vibrant cultural heritage and traditions of Southern India through cultural interactions and community engagement activities.
Launched by the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Yuva Sangam Phase VI seeks to strengthen national unity, cultural harmony, and emotional integration through immersive educational and cultural exchanges. The initiative brings together participants from 22 paired States and Union Territories, creating pathways for deeper understanding of India’s diversity, innovation ecosystems, and shared aspirations for nation-building.

وزارتِ تعلیم
آندھرا پردیش کے گورنر نے یووا سنگم وفد سے ملاقات کی اور قومی یکجہتی کو مضبوط بنانے میں نوجوانوں کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا
گورنر نے یووا سنگم کے وفد کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ قومی یکجہتی کے سفیر بنیں
22 MAY 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
آندھرا پردیش کے گورنر جناب ایس عبدالنذیر نے 18 مئی 2026 کو یووا سنگم کے تحت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی تروپتی کا دورہ کرنے والے مہاراشٹر کے نوجوان وفد سے ملاقات کی۔
یہ وفد انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایس ای آر) پونے کی قیادت میں یہاں کے دورے پر ہے اور مختلف تعلیمی، ثقافتی اور تجرباتی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لے رہا ہے، جن کا مقصد بھارت میں بین ریاستی افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینا اور نوجوانوں کے درمیان روابط کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
جناب ایس عبدالنذیر نے طلبہ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے قومی تعمیر میں نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور بھارت کے کثرت میں وحدت کو مضبوط بنانے میں ثقافتی تفہیم اور بین ریاستی تعاون کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یووا سنگم جیسے اقدامات نوجوان شہریوں کو مختلف علاقوں، ثقافتوں اور روایات سے جڑنے کے بامعنی مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں، جس سے جذباتی یکجہتی اور قومی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
گورنر نے یووا سنگم کے کردار کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام عوام سے عوام کے روابط کو مضبوط بنانے اور طلبہ کو بھارت کی ثقافتی وسعت اور ترقیاتی کامیابیوں کا براہ راست تجربہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے وفد کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ باہمی احترام، سیکھنے اور تعاون کے جذبے کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے قومی یکجہتی کے سفیر کے طور پر آگے بڑھیں۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران وفد نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی تروپتی کے اساتذہ، محققین، اختراع کاروں اور طلبہ سے ملاقات کی اور جدید سائنسی تحقیق، تعلیمی معیار اور تکنیکی ترقی سے آگاہی حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے ثقافتی تبادلوں اور کمیونٹی انگیجمنٹ سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے جنوبی بھارت کے متحرک ثقافتی ورثے اور روایات کا بھی تجربہ کیا۔
وزارت تعلیم کے محکمۂ اعلیٰ تعلیم کی جانب سے شروع کئے گئے یووا سنگم کے چوتھے مرحلہ کا مقصد قومی یکجہتی، ثقافتی ہم آہنگی اور جذباتی اتحاد کو تعلیمی اور ثقافتی تبادلوں کے ذریعے مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ یہ اقدام ثقافتی اعتبار سے منسلک 22 جڑواں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے شرکاء کو یکجا کرتا ہے، جس سے بھارت کے تنوع، اختراعی نظام اور قوم کی تعمیر کے مشترکہ وژن کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے کے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔