Ministry of Education
Governor of Andhra Pradesh interacts with Yuva Sangam delegation, highlights youth’s role in strengthening national integration
Governor encourages Yuva Sangam delegates to become ambassadors of national unity
22 MAY 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Shri S. Abdul Nazeer, interacted with a youth delegation from Maharashtra visiting Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati under Yuva Sangam, on May 18, 2026.
The delegation, led by Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) Pune, is participating in a series of immersive academic, cultural, and experiential engagements aimed at strengthening inter-state understanding and youth connect across India.
Addressing the students, Shri S. Abdul Nazeer highlighted the importance of youth engagement in nation-building and underscored the role of cultural understanding and inter-state collaboration in strengthening India’s unity in diversity. He noted that initiatives such as Yuva Sangam create meaningful opportunities for young citizens to connect with different regions, cultures, and traditions, thereby fostering emotional integration and national harmony.
The Governor appreciated the role of Yuva Sangam in promoting people-to-people connections and enabling students to experience India’s cultural richness and developmental achievements firsthand. He encouraged the delegates to carry forward the spirit of mutual respect, learning, and collaboration as ambassadors of national integration.
During their visit, the delegation engaged with faculty members, researchers, innovators, and students at IIT Tirupati, gaining exposure to cutting-edge scientific research, academic excellence, and technological advancements. They also experienced the vibrant cultural heritage and traditions of Southern India through cultural interactions and community engagement activities.
Launched by the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Yuva Sangam Phase VI seeks to strengthen national unity, cultural harmony, and emotional integration through immersive educational and cultural exchanges. The initiative brings together participants from 22 paired States and Union Territories, creating pathways for deeper understanding of India’s diversity, innovation ecosystems, and shared aspirations for nation-building.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
యువ సంఘం ప్రతినిధి బృందంతో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ గవర్నర్ భేటీ...
జాతీయ సమైక్యతను బలోపేతం చేయడంలో యువత పాత్ర కీలకమన్న గవర్నర్
జాతీయ ఐక్యతకు రాయబారులుగా మారాలని యువ సంఘం ప్రతినిధులకు గవర్నర్‌ పిలుపు
22 MAY 2026 3:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
యువ సంఘం కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా తిరుపతిలోని ఇండియన్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ టెక్నాలజీ (ఐఐటీ తిరుపతి)ని సందర్శించిన మహారాష్ట్ర యువ ప్రతినిధి బృందంతో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ ఎస్ అబ్దుల్ నజీర్ మే 18న సమావేశమయ్యారు.
భారతీయ విజ్ఞాన విద్యా పరిశోధనా సంస్థ (ఐఐఎస్‌ఈఆర్‌) పూణే నేతృత్వంలోని ఈ ప్రతినిధి బృందం... రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య అవగాహనను, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా యువత అనుసంధానాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసే లక్ష్యంతో పలు విద్యా, సాంస్కృతిక, అనుభవపూర్వక కార్యక్రమాలలో పాల్గొంటోంది.
ఈ సందర్భంగా విద్యార్థులను ఉద్దేశించి శ్రీ ఎస్‌ అబ్దుల్ నజీర్ మాట్లాడుతూ... దేశ నిర్మాణంలో యువత భాగస్వామ్యం ప్రాధాన్యతను వివరించారు. దేశంలోని భిన్నత్వంలో ఏకత్వాన్ని పటిష్టం చేయడంలో సాంస్కృతిక అవగాహన, రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య సహకారం ఎంతగానో తోడ్పడతాయని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. యువ సంఘం వంటి కార్యక్రమాలు యువ పౌరులకు వివిధ ప్రాంతాలు, సంస్కృతులు, సాంప్రదాయాలతో అనుసంధానమవడానికి.. తద్వారా మానసిక సమగ్రతను, జాతీయ సామరస్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి అర్థవంతమైన అవకాశాలను సృష్టిస్తాయని తెలిపారు.
ప్రజల మధ్య సంబంధాలను ప్రోత్సహించడంలో, దేశ సాంస్కృతిక వైభవాన్ని, అభివృద్ధి విజయాలను విద్యార్థులు స్వయంగా అనుభవించేలా చేయడంలో యువ సంఘం పోషిస్తున్న పాత్రను గవర్నర్ అభినందించారు. జాతీయ సమగ్రతకు రాయబారులుగా పరస్పర గౌరవం, అభ్యసనం, సహకార స్ఫూర్తిని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లాలని ఆయన యువ ప్రతినిధులను ప్రోత్సహించారు.
తమ పర్యటనలో భాగంగా ఈ బృందం ఐఐటీ తిరుపతిలోని అధ్యాపకులు, పరిశోధకులు, ఆవిష్కర్తలు, విద్యార్థులతో ముచ్చటించింది. అక్కడ జరుగుతున్న అత్యాధునిక శాస్త్రీయ పరిశోధనలు, విద్యా నైపుణ్యం, సాంకేతిక పురోగతిని వారు తెలుసుకున్నారు. అలాగే సాంస్కృతిక పరస్పర చర్యలు. సామాజిక సేవా కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా దక్షిణ భారతదేశపు శక్తిమంతమైన సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని, సాంప్రదాయాలను వారు అనుభవపూర్వకంగా తెలుసుకున్నారు.
కేంద్ర విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన ఉన్నత విద్యా విభాగం ప్రారంభించిన యువ సంఘం VI ఫేజ్‌.. విద్యా, సాంస్కృతిక మార్పిడి ద్వారా జాతీయ ఐక్యతను, సాంస్కృతిక సామరస్యాన్ని, మానసిక సమగ్రతను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి కృషి చేస్తోంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం పరస్పరం అనుసంధానించిన 22 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల నుంచి పాల్గొనేవారిని ఒకే వేదికపైకి తీసుకువస్తోంది. ఇది దేశ వైవిధ్యం, ఆవిష్కరణల వ్యవస్థలు, దేశ నిర్మాణం పట్ల ఉన్న ఉమ్మడి ఆకాంక్షలపై మరింత లోతైన అవగాహనకు మార్గాలను సుగమం చేస్తోంది.