சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்தியஸ்தம் மற்றும் நடுவர் மன்றத் தீர்ப்பு வழங்கும் நடைமுறை மூலம் தகராறுகளுக்கான மாற்றுமுறை தீர்வு முறைகளை வலுப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்த பிரிக்ஸ் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சர்களின் கூட்டம்
21 MAY 2026 7:23PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா தலைமையிலான பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்பின் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் பங்கேற்கும் கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதி அமைச்சகத்தின், சட்ட விவகாரத் துறை, குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்திநகரில் நடைபெற்ற ஆலோசனைக்கு கூட்டத்தில், "மத்தியஸ்தம் மற்றும் நடுவர் மன்ற தீர்ப்பின் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், தகராறுகளுக்கு மாற்று முறை தீர்வுக்கான நடைமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்த பிரகடனம் பிரிக்ஸ் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சர்களால் இன்று, மே 21, 2026 அன்று ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டதாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
காந்திநகரில் மே 19–20, தேதிகளில் நடைபெற்ற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கூட்டத்தில், மூத்த அதிகாரிகளால் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டு, பிரிக்ஸ் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளால் கொள்கையளவில் ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட இந்தப் பிரகடனம், உறுப்பு நாடுகள் முழுவதும் மத்தியஸ்தம் மற்றும் நடுவர் மன்ற தீர்ப்பு தொடர்பான நடைமுறைகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சியை இது பிரதிபலிப்பதாக உள்ளது. பிரேசில், சீனா, எகிப்து, எத்தியோப்பியா, இந்தியா, ஈரான், இந்தோனேசியா, ரஷ்யா, தென் ஆப்பிரிக்கா மற்றும் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் ஆகிய நாடுகளின் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சர்கள், தங்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழுக்களுடன் இக்கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2263902&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Law and Justice
BRICS MINISTERS OF JUSTICE MEETING ON STRENGTHENING ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION THROUGH CAPACITY BUILDING IN MEDIATION AND ARBITRATION
21 MAY 2026 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Under India’s BRICS 2026 Chairship, the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, announces that the “Declaration of the Ministers of Justice of the BRICS Countries on Strengthening Alternative Dispute Resolution through Capacity Building in Mediation and Arbitration” was adopted today, 21 May 2026, at the meeting of the Hon’ble Ministers of Justice held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
The Declaration, which was finalised by senior officials at a Senior Officials’ Meeting held on 19–20 May 2026 in Gandhinagar and agreed in principle by representatives from BRICS countries, reflects a shared commitment to expand mediation and arbitration across member countries. Ministers of Justice from Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, India, Iran, Indonesia, Russia, South Africa, and the United Arab Emirates, together with delegations, participated in the meeting.
Key elements of the Declaration include strengthening capacity building initiatives for stakeholders including Government Legal Officers, Mediators, Arbitrators, Judges, and Legal Professionals through training programmes; promoting institutional mediation and arbitration reforms to enhance accessibility, efficiency, and enforceability of ADR processes; encouraging cooperation and knowledge-sharing on best practices, including use of digital tools and innovation in ADR.
The adoption of this Declaration underscores BRICS members’ collective vision to make mediation and arbitration more accessible and effective as preferred mechanisms for resolving disputes, thereby reducing burden on courts and fostering a stable environment for trade and investment.
The Department of Legal Affairs welcomes continued cooperation among BRICS partners to implement the Declaration’s commitments, and looks forward to follow-up initiatives and collaborative projects that will operationalise capacity building and institutional reforms in ADR.