தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
ஹைதராபாத் கேபிஆர் தேசிய பூங்கா அருகே மரங்கள் வெட்டப்படுவதற்கு எதிராகப் போராடிய 5 சுற்றுச்சூழல் ஆர்வலர்கள் கைது செய்யப்பட்டது குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது
20 MAY 2026 8:22PM by PIB Chennai
தெலங்கானா மாநிலம் ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள காசு பிரம்மானந்த ரெட்டி தேசிய பூங்காவைச் சுற்றியுள்ள மரங்கள் வெட்டப்படுவதற்கு எதிராகப் போராடிய 5 சுற்றுச்சூழல் ஆர்வலர்கள், கடந்த 2026, மே 13 அன்று கைது செய்யப்பட்டு, காவல் நிலையத்தில் பல மணி நேரம் காவலில் வைக்கப்பட்டதாக ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியானது. பிணையில் விடுவிக்கப்படுவதற்கு முன்பு, அவர்கள் மீது இந்திய நியாயச் சட்டத்தின்பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் முதல் தகவல் அறிக்கை பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டதாகத் தெரிகிறது.
ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான இச்செய்தி உண்மையாக இருக்குமானால், அது மனித உரிமை மீறல் என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. இதையடுத்து, இது குறித்து இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை தாக்கல் செய்யுமாறு தெலங்கானா மாநில காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குனர் மற்றும் ஹைதராபாத் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் ஆகியோருக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
செய்திகளின்படி, போராட்டத்திற்குப் பிறகு ஒரு வரை காவல்துறை காவலில் எடுத்ததாகவும், அவரைப் பற்றி விசாரிக்க காவல் நிலையம் சென்ற மற்ற 4 ஆர்வலர்களும் பின்னர் காவலில் வைக்கப்பட்டதாகவும் கூறப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2220325&reg=3&lang=1

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported arbitrary arrest of five environmental activists protesting against the tree-felling near the KBR National Park in Hyderabad, Telangana
Issues notices to the Telangana DGP and Hyderabad DM, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
20 MAY 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that five environmental activists, protesting against the tree-felling around the Kasu Brahmananda Reddy (KBR) National Park in Hyderabad, Telangana, were arbitrarily arrested and detained for several hours at the police station on 13th May 2026. Reportedly, an FIR was filed against them under various sections of Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita before being released on bail. The sections deal with wrongful restraint, aggravated mischief causing damage to property and criminal intimidation.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Director General of Police, Telangana and the District Magistrate, Hyderabad, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 13th May 2026, one of the volunteers was detained by the police after the protest and four other activists, who had gone to the police station to enquire about him, were also detained subsequently.