संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सेऊलमध्ये कोरिया प्रजासत्ताकच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांसोबत केली द्विपक्षीय चर्चा
दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी मजबूत संरक्षण संबंध आणि नियमाधारित हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्राप्रतीच्या निर्धाराचा केला पुनरुच्चार
भारत आणि दक्षिण कोरिया यांच्यात संरक्षण, सायबर, प्रशिक्षण आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शांतता मोहिमेसंदर्भातील सहकार्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी
20 MAY 2026 5:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मे 2026
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि कोरिया प्रजासत्ताकचे संरक्षण मंत्री आन ग्यु-बॅक यांनी 20 मे 2026 रोजी सेऊल येथे सर्वसमावेशक द्विपक्षीय चर्चा केली. दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी संरक्षण सहकार्यासंदर्भातील प्रत्येक पैलूचा आढावा घेतला आणि उद्योग, उत्पादन, सागरी सुरक्षा, उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान, लष्करी देवाणघेवाण, लॉजिस्टिक्स आणि प्रादेशिक सहकार्य यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांत सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्याच्या उपाययोजनांवर चर्चा केली.
भारताचे अ‍ॅक्ट इस्ट धोरण आणि कोरिया प्रजासत्ताकची प्रादेशिक धोरणात्मक दूरदृष्टी यांच्यातील वाढत्या समन्वयाची दोन्ही बाजुंनी दखल घेतली आणि मुक्त, खुले, सर्वसमावेशक आणि नियमाधारित हिंद - प्रशांत क्षेत्र अबाधित ठेवण्याच्या समान उद्दिष्टांच्या अनुषंगाने संरक्षण सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. वाढती द्विपक्षीय भागीदारी आणि सखोलता दर्शविणाऱ्या संरक्षण सहकार्याच्या महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली. संरक्षण सायबर क्षेत्रात सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठीच्या करारांची देवाणघेवाण करण्यात आली तसेच भारतीचे राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण महाविद्यालय आणि कोरिया राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण विद्यापीठ यांच्यातील प्रशिक्षण आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शांतता मोहिमांमधील सहकार्य इत्यादी क्षेत्रात देखील करार करण्यात आले आणि ही भागीदारी भक्कम आणि बहुआयामी करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी भारत-कोरिया प्रजासत्ताक यांच्यातील संरक्षण उद्योग गोलमेज परिषदेचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले. या परिषदेला दोन्ही देशातील वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी आणि आघाडीच्या संरक्षण उद्योगातील प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते. या परिषदेमुळे संरक्षण उत्पादन, सह विकास, सह उत्पादन आणि पुरवठा साखळी भागीदारी या क्षेत्रांमधील नवनवीन संधीचा शोध घेण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण व्यासपीठ लाभले.
उद्योगपतींना संबोधित करताना, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी भारताच्या वाढती संरक्षण औद्योगिक परिसंस्था आणि स्वदेशी संरक्षण उत्पादन आणि जागतिक भागीदारीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारच्या उपक्रमांअंतर्गत उपलब्ध असलेल्या संधींवर प्रकाश टाकला. त्यांनी कोरियन संरक्षण कंपन्यांना भारतीय उद्योगासोबत सहभाग अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी आणि दीर्घकालीन परस्पर लाभदायी सहकार्यासाठी योगदान देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की, कोरियाचे तांत्रिक कौशल्य आणि भारताची विशालता, गुणवत्ता, उत्पादन परिसंस्था व नवोन्मेष क्षमता एकत्रितपणे परस्पर सहकार्याचा भक्कम पाया रचणाऱ्या आहेत. दोन्ही देश एकत्र येऊन भविष्यासाठी अत्याधूनिक तंत्रज्ञान आणि संरक्षण प्रणालीचा विकास आणि उत्पादन करु शकतात.
संरक्षण उत्पादन हे आता केवळ पारंपारिक मंच आणि उपकरणांपुरते मर्यादित राहिलेले नाही, यावर संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. आधुनिक संरक्षण व्यवस्था या प्रगत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, स्वयंचलित प्रणाली, सायबर तंत्रज्ञान, सेन्सर्स, सेमीकंडक्टर्स, क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञान, प्रगत साहित्य आणि अंतराळ-आधारित तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे संचलित होत असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
या वेळी भारताची एल अँड टी आणि हानवा कंपनी लिमिटेड यांच्यामध्ये दोन सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या. हे करार संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील भारत-कोरिया यांच्यामधील नाविन्यपूर्ण आणि तंत्रज्ञान भागीदारीच्या उज्वल भविष्याचे द्योतक आहे.
कोरिया प्रजासत्ताकमधील भारतीय समुदायाशी संवाद साधताना संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली झालेल्या अभूतपूर्व प्रगतीमुळे भारताच्या जागतिक प्रतिष्ठेतील वृद्धी अधोरेखित केली.
संरक्षण उत्पादनामध्ये आत्मनिर्भरता साध्य करण्याच्या सरकारच्या कटिबद्धतेचा संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. 2025-26 या आर्थिक वर्षात 1.54 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे संरक्षण उत्पादन झाले आणि जवळपास 40,000 कोटी रुपयांची संरक्षण सामग्रीची निर्यात ही आतापर्यंतची सर्वोच्च आकडेवारी, सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांचाच परिणाम असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
सेऊलयेथील कोरियन सैनिक स्मारकावर पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून, कोरियन युद्धादरम्यान हौतात्म्य पत्करणाऱ्या शूर सैनिकांना श्रद्धांजली अर्पण करुन संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी आपल्या दोन देशांच्या दौऱ्याचा अंतिम टप्पा असलेल्या कोरिया प्रजासत्ताकच्या दौऱ्याची सुरुवात केली.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral talks with Minister of National Defence, Republic of Korea in Seoul
Both Ministers reaffirm resolve for stronger defence ties & rule-based Indo-Pacific
India & South Korea sign agreements for cooperation in Defence Cyber, Training & UN Peacekeeping domains
RM exhorts Korean to jointly develop and produce advanced technologies with India
“Trusted partnerships between technologically capable nations acquire immense strategic importance; India & RoK uniquely positioned to work together in changing global landscape”
20 MAY 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of National Defence, Republic of Korea (RoK) Mr Ahn Gyu-back held comprehensive bilateral discussions in Seoul on May 20, 2026. The two Ministers reviewed the entire spectrum of defence cooperation and discussed ways to further expand collaboration in areas such as industry, production, maritime security, emerging technologies, military exchanges, logistics & regional security.
Both sides acknowledged the growing convergence between India’s Act East Policy and RoK’s regional strategic vision, reiterating their commitment to strengthening defence ties in line with the shared objectives of maintaining a free, open, inclusive and rule-based Indo-Pacific. Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) were inked in key areas of defence cooperation, reflecting the expanding scope and depth of the bilateral partnership. Agreements were exchanged on promoting cooperation in the field of Defence Cyber; training between India’s National Defence College and Korea National Defence University; and UN Peacekeeping Cooperation, making the partnership stronger and multidimensional.
Raksha Mantri also met Minister Defense Acquisition Program Administration, Republic of Korea Mr Lee Yong-chul, with both leaders agreeing to harness the symbiotic efforts to create avenues for joint development, joint production and joint exports. A roadmap to unlock the potential of the India-Korea Defence Innovation Accelerator Ecosystem (KIND-X) to synergise the innovation ecosystems of the two countries was discussed.
Shri Rajnath Singh, later, chaired the India-RoK Defence Industry Business RoundTable, which brought together senior government officials and leading defence industry representatives from both countries. The interaction provided an important platform for exploring new opportunities in defence manufacturing, co-development, co-production and supply chain partnerships.
Addressing the business leaders, Raksha Mantri highlighted India’s growing defence industrial ecosystem and the opportunities available under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s initiatives aimed at promoting indigenous defence manufacturing and global partnerships. He invited Korean defence companies to strengthen engagement with Indian industry and contribute towards long-term mutually beneficial collaboration. He appreciated the enthusiasm of Korean and Indian companies to jointly play a pivotal role in the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative.
“The success of India-Korea industrial cooperation in the commercial sector demonstrates the enormous potential of long-term trusted partnerships between the two countries. The time has now come to extend this successful model into the defence sector, where technology, innovation, manufacturing capability, and strategic trust are becoming increasingly interconnected. Korea’s technological excellence, combined with India’s scale, talent, manufacturing ecosystem, and innovation capabilities, creates a powerful foundation for cooperation. Together, our two countries can jointly develop and produce advanced technologies and defence systems for the future. Trusted partnerships between technologically capable nations acquire immense strategic importance. India and RoK are uniquely positioned to work together in this changing global landscape,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri highlighted that defence manufacturing is no longer confined only to conventional platforms and equipment, as modern defence ecosystems are powered by advanced electronics, artificial intelligence, autonomous systems, cyber technologies, sensors, semiconductors, quantum technologies, advanced materials, and space-based capabilities. He added that the future of defence will increasingly depend upon the ability to innovate rapidly and integrate technologies across multiple domains. This, he stated, is precisely where India and RoK possess enormous potential for collaboration.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that India possesses a vibrant innovation ecosystem comprising start-ups, MSMEs, private industry, academia, research institutions, and public sector enterprises. “Young Indian entrepreneurs are increasingly contributing to advanced technology domains including unmanned systems, AI-enabled platforms, cyber security, advanced communications, and defence software systems. The future of India–Korea defence cooperation lies in innovation-led collaboration,” he said.
During the event, two agreements between L&T, India and Hanwa Co Ltd were also signed, signalling a promising future for India-Korea defence innovation and technology partnership. The agreements are expected to facilitate enhanced collaboration between the defence industries of both countries and promote technology cooperation and capacity building.
Interacting with the Indian diaspora in RoK, Raksha Mantri underscored the rise in India’s global stature due to unprecedented progress under the leadership of PM Modi. “12-13 years ago, India was perceived as a weak nation, but, today, due to the transformation the country has undergone in the last decade, the world carefully listens to what we have to say. We’re now emerging as a global power that offers solutions to the world. Whether internal or external security, our policy has undergone a fundamental transformation; it has become assertive, bold, consistent, and decisive,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described Operation Sindoor as a testament to India’s transformation into a strong, confident & capable nation. “The operation was proof that India will not tolerate terrorism in any form. As a responsible nuclear power, we firmly adhere to a policy of No First Use. However, there are times when people mistake our restraint and commitment to peace for weakness. While India remains committed to its No First Use policy, it will not tolerate any form of nuclear blackmail. This is New India,” he said.
Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s commitment to achieve self-reliance in defence manufacturing, stating that the all-time high figures of approx. Rs 1.54 lakh crore worth of defence production and nearly Rs 40,000 crore worth of defence exports in Financial Year 2025-26 are results of persistent efforts. He added that defence exports are poised to reach Rs 50,000 crore within the next 1-2 years, while defence production is projected to rise to Rs 1.75 lakh crore in the next couple of months.
Raksha Mantri began his visit to RoK, the final leg of his two-nation tour, by laying a wreath at the Korean War Cemetery in Seoul to pay homage to the brave soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice during the Korean War. He conveyed India’s solidarity with the people of RoK and stated that their courage, dedication & spirit of patriotism remain an enduring source of inspiration.