সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
“ভারত সংখ্যালঘুদের জন্য নিরাপদ ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক আবাসভূমি হিসেবেই রয়েছে” : কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু
19 MAY 2026 6:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ মে, ২০২৬
জাতীয় সংখ্যালঘু কমিশনের উদ্যোগে আজ নতুন দিল্লির সুষমা স্বরাজ ভবনে রাজ্য সংখ্যালঘু কমিশনগুলির সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়। এই সম্মেলনে রাজ্য সংখ্যালঘু কমিশনগুলির প্রতিনিধি, রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির পদস্থ আধিকারিক, নীতি নির্ধারক এবং সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের বিশিষ্ট প্রতিনিধিরা যোগ দেন। সংখ্যালঘু কল্যাণ, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক শক্তি বৃদ্ধি, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়ন সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে সম্মেলনে আলোচনা হয়।
এই সম্মেলন দেশজুড়ে সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের অধিকার রক্ষা এবং তাঁদের কাছে বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পের সুফল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে আলাপ-আলোচনা, সমন্বয়সাধন এবং মতবিনিময়ের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মঞ্চ হয়ে ওঠে।
সম্মেলনে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু এবং সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জর্জ কুরিয়ান। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে ছিলেন জাতীয় সংখ্যালঘু কমিশনের সদস্য শ্রী বেরজিস দেশাই; শ্রীমতি এস. মুনাওয়ারি বেগম; সচিব শ্রীমতি অলকা উপাধ্যায়; উত্তর প্রদেশ সরকারের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী দানিশ আজাদ আনসারি, বিহার সরকারের সংখ্যালঘু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী মোহাম্মদ জামা খান, জাতীয় সংখ্যালঘু কমিশনের যুগ্ম সচিব ডঃ আত্যানন্দ প্রমুখ।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু বলেন, “ভারতের বৃদ্ধি ও উন্নয়নে সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের অবদান অপরিসীম। পার্সি সম্প্রদায় শিল্প ও অর্থনীতিতে অসাধারণ অবদান রেখেছে, খ্রিস্টানরা শিক্ষা ও স্বাস্থ্যসেবায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে, অন্যদিকে মুসলিম, বৌদ্ধ, জৈন এবং অন্যান্য সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায় বিভিন্নভাবে ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক, বৌদ্ধিক এবং সামাজিক কাঠামোকে সমৃদ্ধ করেছে।”
তিনি বলেন, “ভারত সংখ্যালঘুদের জন্য নিরাপদ এবং সবচেয়ে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক আবাসভূমি হিসেবে রয়ে গেছে। যখন আমরা ভারতীয় উপমহাদেশের প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলির দিকে তাকাই, তখন আমরা প্রায়শই দেখি যে সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়গুলি অস্তিত্বের সংকটের মুখোমুখি হচ্ছে এবং ভারতে আশ্রয় চাইছে। আফগানিস্তান থেকে শ্রীলঙ্কা পর্যন্ত, এই অঞ্চলের সংখ্যালঘুরা ভারতকে আশ্রয়, নিরাপত্তা এবং মর্যাদার স্থান হিসেবে দেখেছে।”
সমাবেশে সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জর্জ কুরিয়ান, পিএমজেভিকে-এর মতো কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পগুলির উপর আলোকপাত করে বলেন, এগুলি উন্নত পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণের মাধ্যমে সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের ক্ষমতায়ন নিশ্চিত করছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের সুরক্ষা এবং ভারতকে ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে উন্নত রাষ্ট্রে পরিণত করার লক্ষ্যে তাদের অগ্রগতির উপর বিশেষ জোর দিচ্ছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
জাতীয় সংখ্যালঘু কমিশনের সচিব শ্রীমতী অলকা উপাধ্যায় কমিশনের শক্তিশালী অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থার বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানান। তিনি জানান, ২০২১-২২ এবং ২০২৫-২৬ সালের মধ্যে মোট ৯,৫৫৮টি অভিযোগ পাওয়া গিয়েছিল, তার মধ্যে ৯,২৩০টি অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি করা হয়েছে।
উত্তর প্রদেশ সরকারের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী দানিশ আজাদ আনসারি পসমন্দা মুসলিম সম্প্রদায় সম্পর্কে বিশদভাবে আলোচনা করেন এবং তাদের কল্যাণ ও ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য সরকারের প্রচেষ্টা সম্পর্কে জানান।
বিহার সরকারের সংখ্যালঘু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী মোহাম্মদ জামা খান সংখ্যালঘু কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্প এবং সংখ্যালঘুদের নিরাপত্তাবোধ নিশ্চিত করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন।
কারিগরি অধিবেশন
কারিগরি অধিবেশন–১: দেশের উন্নয়নে সংখ্যালঘুদের ভূমিকা
এই অধিবেশনে জাতি গঠন, আর্থ-সামাজিক অগ্রগতি, শিক্ষা, উদ্যোক্তা, জনহিতকর কাজ, সংস্কৃতি এবং সামাজিক সম্প্রীতিতে সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের অপরিসীম অবদান নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়। অধিবেশনটি সঞ্চালনা করেন মাউন্ট কারমেল স্কুলের পরিচালক এবং খ্রিস্টান সম্প্রদায়ের প্রতিনিধি ডঃ মাইকেল ভি. উইলিয়ামস।
বক্তারা ভারতের বহুত্ববাদী চেতনাকে শক্তিশালী করতে এবং শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্যসেবা, সমাজসেবা, বাণিজ্য, শিল্প ও সংস্কৃতির মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের অমূল্য ভূমিকার ওপর জোর দেন। আলোচনায় সমাজের সকল স্তরের জন্য ন্যায়সঙ্গত অংশগ্রহণ এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক সুযোগ আরও প্রসারিত করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপরও আলোকপাত করা হয়।
কারিগরি অধিবেশন–২: রাজ্য সংখ্যালঘু কমিশনগুলির কার্যকারিতা – সমস্যা ও প্রতিবন্ধকতা
এই অধিবেশনে রাজ্য সংখ্যালঘু কমিশনগুলির সামনে থাকা বিভিন্ন সমস্যা ও প্রতিবন্ধকতা তুলে ধরা হয়। অধিবেশনে বক্তব্য রাখেন জাতীয় সংখ্যালঘু কমিশনের সদস্য শ্রী বেরজিস দেশাই এবং রাজ্য সংখ্যালঘু কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যানরা।
কারিগরি অধিবেশন–৩: সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের কল্যাণে রাজ্য সরকার/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির উদ্যোগ:
এই অধিবেশনে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সামনে সফল উদ্যোগ এবং উদ্ভাবনী শাসন মডেলগুলি প্রদর্শন করা হয়।
অংশগ্রহণকারী রাজ্যগুলি সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের কাছে পৌঁছানো ও পরিষেবা প্রদানে উন্নতির লক্ষ্যে শিক্ষাগত সহায়তা, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, বৃত্তি সহায়তা, জীবিকা উন্নয়ন, গোষ্ঠী কল্যাণ প্রকল্প এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক উদ্ভাবন সম্পর্কিত অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় করেছে।
সংখ্যালঘুদের অধিকার ও কল্যাণের সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে সম্মিলিত পদক্ষেপ, শক্তিশালী প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সমন্বয় এবং ধারাবাহিক প্রয়াসের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করার মধ্য দিয়ে সম্মেলন শেষ হয়।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju: “India remains one of the safest and most inclusive homes for minorities”
National Commission for Minorities Organizes Conference of State Minorities Commissions in New Delhi
Deliberations Focus on Institutional Strengthening, Minority Welfare and Inclusive Development
19 MAY 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Minorities (NCM), Government of India, today organized the Conference of State Minorities Commissions at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. The conference brought together representatives of State Minorities Commissions, senior officials from State Governments and Union Territories, policymakers and eminent representatives from minority communities to deliberate upon issues concerning minority welfare, institutional strengthening and inclusive development.
The conference served as an important platform for dialogue, coordination and exchange of ideas aimed at strengthening mechanisms for protection of minority rights and improving the delivery of welfare measures for minority communities across the country.
The conference was graced by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Minority Affairs, and Shri George Kurian, Minister of State for Minority Affairs. Distinguished dignitaries present on the occasion included Shri Berjis Desai, Member, NCM; Ms. S. Munawari Begum, Member, NCM; Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, NCM; Shri Danish Azad Ansari, Minister of State, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Mohammad Zama Khan, Minister of Minority Welfare, Government of Bihar and Dr Atya Nand, Joint Secretary, NCM.
Speaking at the event, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Minority Affairs said, “The contribution of all minority communities to India’s growth and development is immense. The Parsi community has made extraordinary contributions to industry and the economy, Christians have played a significant role in education and healthcare, while Muslims, Buddhists, Jains and other minority communities have enriched India’s cultural, intellectual and social fabric in countless ways.”
He further added, “India continues to remain one of the safest and most inclusive homes for minorities. When we look at neighboring countries in the Indian subcontinent, we often see minority communities facing existential challenges and seeking refuge in India. From Afghanistan to Sri Lanka, minorities from across the region have looked towards India as a place of shelter, security and dignity.”
Addressing the gathering, Shri George Kurian, Minister of State for Minority Affairs, focused on welfare schemes like PMJVK that are empowering minority communities by building advanced infrastructure. He stressed the focus of the Central Government towards securing minority communities and taking them forward to make India a developed nation by 2047.
In her address, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, NCM, elaborated on the Commission’s robust grievance redressal mechanism. She informed that over the past five years, the Commission has maintained a strong record of grievance redressal, reflecting its commitment to timely intervention and resolution. Between 2021–22 and 2025–26, a total of 9,558 petitions were received, out of which 9,230 complaints were disposed of, demonstrating a consistently high disposal rate. The Secretary also elaborated on the new work being undertaken by the Commission on studies and outreach, including seminars focused on the Buddhist, Jain and Parsi communities.
Shri Danish Azad Ansari, Minister of State, Government of Uttar Pradesh, elaborated on the Pasmanda Muslim community and highlighted the Government’s efforts for their welfare and empowerment, essential for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Shri Mohammad Zama Khan, Minister for Minority Welfare, Government of Bihar, stressed the requirement for minority welfare schemes and ensuring a sense of security.
Shri Berjis Desai, Member, NCM, highlighted certain limitations in the Commission’s jurisdiction and emphasized that stronger coordination among State Minority Commissions could bring meaningful change and further strengthen the protection of minority rights.
Ms. S. Munawari Begum, Member, NCM, underscored the immense potential of the PM VIKAS Yojana in empowering minority communities and noted that collective efforts, coupled with greater awareness, could pave the way for significant progress and development.
Technical Sessions
Technical Session–I: Role of Minorities in the Development of the Country
The session explored the immense contributions of minority communities to nation-building, socio-economic progress, education, entrepreneurship, philanthropy, culture and social harmony. The session was moderated by Dr. Michael V. Williams, Director, Mount Carmel Schools and representative from the Christian community. Distinguished speakers included Shri Atif Rasheed, former Vice Chairman, NCM, representing the Muslim community, who praised the range of welfare schemes from the Government of India to empower the Muslim community. Shri Manjit Singh GK, former President, Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee, representing the Sikh community, reiterated the role the Sikh community has played in building the nation. Ven. Bhikkhu Bhaddiya, Abbot and Founder-Chairman of Abhaya Dana Forest Monastery, representing the Buddhist community, stated that India gave Buddha and not Yudh to the world. Dr. Shugan Jain, Founder, International School of Jain Studies, representing the Jain community, elaborated on the community’s role and the Government’s efforts to recognize Jains as a minority community. Shri Adil Nargolwala, President, Delhi Parsi Anjuman, representing the Parsi community, gave a summary of the massive achievements of the Parsi community despite being the smallest minority community in India.
The speakers emphasized the invaluable role played by minority communities in strengthening India’s pluralistic ethos and contributing to sectors such as education, healthcare, social service, trade, arts and culture. Deliberations also highlighted the need to further promote equitable participation and inclusive opportunities for all sections of society.
Technical Session–II: Functioning of State Minorities Commissions – Problems and Challenges
The session focused on operational realities, institutional concerns and emerging challenges faced by State Minorities Commissions. The session included interventions by Shri Berjis Desai, Member, NCM, along with Chairpersons of State Minorities Commissions including Shri Tabibar Rehman, Chairman, Assam State Minorities Commission; Shri Hidyatullah Khan, Chairman, Jharkhand State Minorities Commission; Shri U. Nisar Ahmed, Chairman, Karnataka State Minorities Commission; Shri Pyare Jiya Khan, Chairman, Maharashtra State Minorities Commission; and Md. Deepak Shah, Chairman, Manipur State Minorities Commission.
Participants deliberated upon issues related to institutional capacity, administrative coordination, grievance redressal frameworks, staffing and resource constraints, and legal and procedural challenges affecting the effective functioning of State Minorities Commissions. Emphasis was laid on strengthening inter-state collaboration and institutional mechanisms to improve responsiveness to minority concerns.
Technical Session–III: Best Practices of State Governments/UTs for Welfare of Minority Communities:
The session provided a platform for States and Union Territories to showcase successful initiatives and innovative governance models. The session featured presentations by Shri Robert L. Chongthu, Principal Secretary, Bihar State Minority Welfare Department; Shri Soman Ali Ahmed, Secretary, Welfare of Minorities and Development Department, Assam; Shri Sabin Sameed, Director, Minority Welfare Department, Keralam; Shri Praveen Bakshi, Commissioner and Secretary, Social Welfare Department, Meghalaya; Thiru E. Saravanavelraj, Secretary, Backward Classes, Most Backward Classes and Minorities Welfare Department, Tamil Nadu; and Shri Nirmal Adhikari, Special Secretary-cum-Director, Minorities Welfare Department.
The participating States shared experiences relating to educational assistance, skill development, scholarship support, livelihood promotion, community welfare schemes and institutional innovations aimed at improving outreach and service delivery to minority communities. The exchange of best practices is expected to contribute to policy learning and greater convergence in welfare interventions across States.
The conference concluded with a renewed commitment towards collaborative action, stronger institutional coordination and sustained engagement for ensuring the protection of minority rights and welfare. The deliberations are expected to contribute meaningfully towards strengthening inclusive governance and enhancing the effectiveness of minority welfare mechanisms across the country.