பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மேகாலயாவின் உம்ராயில் கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சி தொடங்கியது
20 MAY 2026 12:30PM by PIB Chennai
மேகாலயாவின் உம்ராய் ராணுவத் தளத்தில் கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சியான பிரகதி 2026 இன்று (20.05.2026) தொடங்கியது. இதில் பூடான், கம்போடியா, இந்தோனேசியா, லாவோஸ், மலேசியா, மாலத்தீவுகள், மியான்மர், நேபாளம், பிலிப்பைன்ஸ், செஷல்ஸ், இலங்கை, வியட்நாம் ஆகிய 12 நட்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர்.
இந்தியாவின் வளமான கலாச்சாரப் பாரம்பரியத்தையும் விருந்தோம்பலையும் பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில், வெளிநாட்டுப் படையினருக்கு இந்திய ராணுவத்தால் அன்பான முறையில் பாரம்பரிய வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இப்பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்கும் பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் ராணுவங்கள் தொழில்முறை பரிமாற்றங்களில் ஈடுபடுவதற்கும் மற்றவர்களது அனுபவங்களைக் கற்றுக் கொள்வதற்கும் நெருங்கிய ராணுவ உறவுகளை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஒரு பொதுவான தளத்தை இப்பயிற்சி அளிக்கிறது.
இப்பயிற்சியின் தொடக்க விழாவில் உயர் ராணுவ அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இதில் உரையாற்றிய தரைப்படை கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குநர் மேஜர் ஜெனரல் சுனில் ஷியோரன், அனைத்துப் படைப்பிரிவினரையும் வரவேற்று சமகாலத்தில் ஏற்படும் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில் உள்ள கூட்டாண்மையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இப்பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்கும் அனைவரும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையுடனும் பரஸ்பர கண்ணியத்துடனும் மற்றவர்களிடமிருந்து அனுபவங்களை கற்றுக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்ற விருப்பத்தோடு செயல்படுமாறு ஊக்குவித்தார்.
2 வாரகாலம் நடைபெறும் இப்பயிற்சியில் சிறிய மலைப்பகுதி மற்றும் அடர்ந்த வனப்பகுதிகளில் தீவிரவாத செயல்களை எதிர்கொள்வது குறித்து கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2263122&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
MULTILATERAL EXERCISE PRAGATI 2026 COMMENCES AT UMROI, MEGHALAYA
20 MAY 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Multilateral military exercise PRAGATI 2026 commenced today at Umroi Military Station, Meghalaya, with the participation from 12 friendly nations, namely Bhutan, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Maldives, Myanmar, Nepal, Philippines, Seychelles, Sri Lanka and Vietnam. The contingents were accorded a warm and traditional welcome by the Indian Army on their arrival, reflecting India’s rich cultural heritage and hospitality.
PRAGATI, which stands for Partnership of Regional Armies for Growth and Transformation in the Indian Ocean Region, is being conducted in the spirit of equality, friendship and mutual respect. The exercise provides a common platform for participating armies to engage in professional exchange, learn from one another’s experiences and build closer military-to-military ties.
The opening ceremony was attended by senior military officials and dignitaries. In his address, Major General Sunil Sheoran, Additional Director General of Infantry, Indian Army welcomed all contingents and highlighted the importance of collective engagement in addressing contemporary security challenges. He encouraged all participants to engage with openness, mutual respect and a willingness to learn from one another’s experiences, while highlighting that the strengths and perspectives brought by each nation would contribute meaningfully towards achieving the collective objectives of the exercise.
The objectives of the exercise include enabling seamless coordination among participating nations in joint operations and identifying common areas of cooperation; sharing expertise and establishing an institutionalised mechanism for exchange of best practices evolved through individual experiences; strengthening defence ties and camaraderie through joint training and cultural exchange; and evolving common concepts for management and sharing of intelligence in a multinational environment.
The two-week exercise will focus on counter-terrorism operations in semi-mountainous and jungle terrain. The training programme will include joint planning exercises, tactical-level drills and coordinated operations designed to improve adaptability, endurance and tactical proficiency of participating troops. Emphasis will be laid on physical fitness, discipline and coordination while operating in challenging conditions.
As part of the exercise, Indian technology and defence companies will showcase indigenous equipment and innovations under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, providing a platform for knowledge exchange and highlighting India’s growing capabilities in defence production, innovation and self-reliance.
Exercise PRAGATI 2026 is expected to further strengthen military-to-military cooperation, deepen professional bonds and contribute towards a shared approach to common security challenges among regional partners.