சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜெனீவாவில் நடைபெற்ற 79-வது உலக சுகாதார மாநாட்டில் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா உரையாற்றினார்
19 MAY 2026 7:47PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா, சுவிட்சர்லாந்தின் ஜெனீவாவில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற 79-வது உலக சுகாதார மாநாட்டின் முழு அமர்வில் உரையாற்றினார். அப்போது, “அனைவருக்கும் சுகாதாரம்” என்ற வழிகாட்டும் கொள்கையின் கீழ், சமமான, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் மக்கள் சார்ந்த சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பிற்கான இந்தியாவின் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
“உலகளாவிய சுகாதாரத்தை மறுவடிவமைத்தல்: ஒரு பகிரப்பட்ட பொறுப்பு” என்ற கருப்பொருளில் மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய திரு. நட்டா, சுகாதார அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் விரிவான அணுகுமுறையை விளக்கினார். “‘அரசு முழுமை’ மற்றும் ‘சமூகம் முழுமை’ என்ற அணுகுமுறையை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு, தரமான மற்றும் மலிவு விலையில் சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்புக்கான அணுகலை விரிவுபடுத்துவதன் மூலம், இந்தியா உலகளாவிய சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பை நோக்கி வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருகிறது” என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மலிவு விலையில் மற்றும் தரமான சுகாதார சேவைகளுக்கான அணுகலை விரிவுபடுத்துவதன் மூலம், உலகளாவிய சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் விரைவான முன்னேற்றத்தை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். சமூகங்களுக்கு அருகாமையில் விரிவான ஆரம்ப சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்காக, இந்தியா முழுவதும் 1,85,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆயுஷ்மான் ஆரோக்கிய மையங்களை நிறுவியுள்ளதாக அவர் மாநாட்டில் தெரிவித்தார்.
பெருந்தொற்றுத் தயார்நிலை மற்றும் மீள்திறன் கொண்ட பொது சுகாதார அமைப்புகள் குறித்த இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகளை வலியுறுத்திய திரு. நட்டா, எதிர்கால பொது சுகாதார சவால்களைத் திறம்பட எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக, அரசு சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் அவசரகால தயார் திறன்களைத் தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்தி வருவதாகக் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் lகாணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2262974&reg=3&ang=1

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Addresses 79th World Health Assembly in Geneva
Reaffirms India’s Commitment to Universal Health Coverage, Digital Health Innovation and Global Health Solidarity
Anchored in a ‘whole-of-government’ and ‘whole-of-society’ approach, India is accelerating towards Universal Health Coverage by expanding access to quality and affordable healthcare: Shri J P Nadda
“Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission is strengthening India’s national digital health ecosystem by creating over 880 million unique digital health identities, which facilitate longitudinal health records and a seamless continuum of care”
“The future of AI depends on our collective ability to build ethical and human-centric systems”
19 MAY 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda addressed the plenary session of the 79th World Health Assembly (WHA) in Geneva, Switzerland today, reiterating India’s steadfast commitment to equitable, inclusive and people-centric healthcare under the guiding principle of “Health for All.”
Addressing the Assembly on the theme, “Reshaping Global Health: A Shared Responsibility,” Shri Nadda underscored India’s comprehensive approach towards strengthening healthcare systems. He stated, “Anchored in a ‘whole-of-government’ and ‘whole-of-society’ approach, India is accelerating towards Universal Health Coverage by expanding access to quality and affordable healthcare.”
The Union Health Minister highlighted India’s accelerated progress towards Universal Health Coverage through expanded access to affordable and quality healthcare services. He informed the Assembly that India has established over 1,85,000 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs across the country to provide comprehensive primary healthcare services closer to communities.
Emphasizing India’s efforts towards pandemic preparedness and resilient public health systems, Shri Nadda stated that the Government is continuously strengthening healthcare infrastructure and emergency response capacities to effectively address future public health challenges.
Highlighting the transformative role of technology in healthcare, the Union Minister noted that the “Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission is strengthening India’s national digital health ecosystem by creating over 880 million unique digital health identities, which facilitate longitudinal health records and a seamless continuum of care.”
Shri Nadda also underlined the scale and impact of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, the world’s largest public health assurance scheme, covering nearly 600 million beneficiaries, particularly the most vulnerable sections of society.
On the growing role of Artificial Intelligence in healthcare, the Minister informed delegates that India has recently launched the Strategy for Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare for India. He emphasized that “the future of AI depends on our collective ability to build ethical and human-centric systems”.
Reaffirming India’s role as the “Pharmacy of the World,” Shri Nadda highlighted the country’s leadership in the production of affordable generic medicines and vaccines. Recalling India’s contribution during the COVID-19 pandemic, he stated that under the Vaccine Maitri initiative, India supplied nearly 300 million vaccine doses to around 100 countries, reflecting the nation’s enduring commitment to global health cooperation and solidarity.
The Union Health Minister concluded his address by stating that, “In the spirit of solidarity, let this Assembly move forward to transform policy into impact and shared responsibility into a healthier future for all.”