کوئلے کی وزارت
مدھیہ پردیش میں ارٹن اور دھیرولی کانوں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار شروع
19 MAY 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نے مدھیہ پردیش میں ارٹن اور دھیرولی کوئلے کی کانوں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی توانائی کی حفاظت کو مضبوط کرنے کی جانب ایک اور بڑا قدم اٹھایا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ ان کانوں کے کام کرنے سے گھریلو کوئلے کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور توانائی کے شعبے میں خود کفالت کی سمت ملک کے سفر کو مزید رفتار حاصل ہوگی ۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے انوپ پور ضلع میں واقع ارٹن کوئلے کی کان میسرز جے ایم ایس مائننگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو مختص کی گئی ہے ۔ کان سے کوئلے کی پیداوار 15 مئی 2026 کو شروع ہوئی ہے۔ ارٹن تجارتی کوئلے کی نیلامی کے نظام کے تحت پیداوار شروع کرنے والی پہلی زیر زمین کوئلے کی کان کے طور پر سامنے آئی ہے ، یہ کوئلے کے شعبے کی اصلاح پر مبنی تبدیلی میں ایک تاریخی کامیابی ہے ۔
ایک اور اہم پیش رفت کے تحت ، مدھیہ پردیش کے سنگرولی ضلع میں بھی دھیرولی کوئلے کی کان میں کوئلے کی پیداوار بھی شروع ہو گئی ہے ۔ میسرز ماہن اینرجن لمیٹڈ کو مختص کی گئی کان کی پیداوار 17 مئی 2026 کو شروع ہوئی اور توقع ہے کہ اس سے وسائل سے مالا مال سنگرولی خطے سے کوئلے کی فراہمی مزید مضبوطی آئے گی۔
مذکورہ دونوں کانوں سے پیداوار کا آغاز کوئلے کی وزارت کی ترقی پسند اصلاحات اور ہموار طریقہ کار کے اثرات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانا اور کاروبار کرنے میں سہولت کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ توانائی کے شعبے میں آتم نربھرتا پیدا کی جا سکے۔ ان کانوں سے بڑھتی ہوئی پیداوار، کوئلے کی بڑھتی ہوئی گھریلو مانگ کو پورا کرنے ، درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی ۔

Ministry of Coal
Coal Production commences from Urtan and Dhirauli Mines in Madhya Pradesh
19 MAY 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has taken another major step towards strengthening India’s energy security with the commencement of coal production from the Urtan and Dhirauli coal mines in Madhya Pradesh. The operationalization of these mines is expected to enhance domestic coal availability and further accelerate the country’s journey towards self-reliance in the energy sector.
The Urtan Coal Mine, located in the Anuppur district of Madhya Pradesh, has been allocated to M/s JMS Mining Private Limited. Coal production from the mine began on 15 May 2026. Urtan has emerged as the first underground coal mine to commence production under the commercial coal auction regime, making it a landmark achievement in the reform-driven transformation of the coal sector.
In another significant development, coal production has also commenced at the Dhirauli Coal Mine in the Singrauli district of Madhya Pradesh. The mine allocated to M/s Mahan Energen Limited, started production on 17 May 2026 and is expected to further strengthen coal supply from the resource-rich Singrauli region.
The commencement of production from these two mines reflects the impact of the Ministry of Coal’s progressive reforms and streamlined procedures aimed at enhancing operational efficiency and facilitating ease of doing business leading to Atmanirbharta in energy sector. The increased production from these mines will play an important role in meeting the rising domestic coal demand, reducing reliance on imports and supporting sustained economic growth.