Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Fifth Scientific Steering Committee Meeting on National One Health Mission Held in New Delhi
18 MAY 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifth Meeting of the Scientific Steering Committee on One Health was held on 18th May 2026 at Kartavya Bhavan 3, New Delhi under the chairmanship of Prof. Ajay K. Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India.
The meeting was attended by Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health (DHR) and DG Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR); Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA (OPSA); Dr M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES); Dr. Ranjan Das, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC); senior representatives from ICMR; Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEF&CC); Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD); Department of Biotechnology (DBT); Department of Science & Technology (DST); Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR); Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO); National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS); MoES, Ministry of Ayush; NCDC; National Institute for One Health (NIOH); Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP); OPSA, and Gujarat state representatives.
At the outset, the Chair appreciated the continued commitment and active participation of all stakeholder Ministries and Departments in advancing the One Health approach and underscored the growing importance of strengthened inter-sectoral coordination in light of recent outbreaks and emerging public health threats.
Deliberations during the meeting focused on strengthening national preparedness against emerging public health threats, particularly zoonotic diseases and climate-sensitive health challenges, through enhanced inter-sectoral coordination and long-term planning.
Over the past year, the National One Health Mission has achieved several important milestones, including the development of the Model Governance Framework to strengthen One Health governance mechanisms in States and Union Territories, initiation of genomics and metagenomics-based surveillance networks for improved detection of emerging health threats, launch of surveillance initiatives at the human-animal-environment interface including in zoos, bird sanctuaries, and slaughterhouses, and promotion of public awareness and youth engagement through initiatives such as the National One Health Assembly.
During the meeting, a video on the Model Governance Framework for strengthening One Health governance in States and Union Territories was released, highlighting pathways for institutional coordination and decentralized implementation of One Health across the country. The video can be accessed on
The Committee also released the proceedings of the National One Health Assembly held in November 2025, as well as the proceedings of the Workshop on Operational Frameworks for One Health: National Vision and State Action held at Nagpur, Maharashtra, 17th – 18th March 2026, which brought together States, Union Territories, and key stakeholders to discuss governance structures and operational mechanisms for implementing One Health at the state level.
The meeting further discussed activities and interventions that may be undertaken by stakeholder Ministries and Departments, and how these may be integrated into annual work plans and budgetary processes. Discussions covered short-, medium-, and long-term One Health priorities, with emphasis on integrated surveillance, laboratory strengthening, AI-enabled pathogen detection, cross-sectoral data sharing, and development of medical countermeasures.
Updates were also presented by the Chairs and Member Secretaries of key work streams under the Advisory and Review Committees, including BSL-3/4 Laboratories chaired by Lt. Gen. (Rtd.) Dr. Madhuri Kanitkar, Technology-Enhanced Surveillance chaired by Dr. N.K. Arora, Data integration and data sharing committee chaired by Dr. Vijay Chandru and Medical Countermeasures chaired by Dr Renu Swarup and presented by Dr. Nivedita Gupta, ICMR.
In his concluding remarks, Prof. Sood underscored the need to translate agreed frameworks into measurable and sustained action on the ground, emphasizing the importance of regular mock drills, strengthened preparedness mechanisms, and timely identification of funding requirements to support implementation. He also encouraged all stakeholder Ministries and Departments to consciously document and highlight activities under the National One Health Mission, while continuing collaborative and constructive efforts to advance the Mission’s objectives.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
राष्ट्रीय वन हेल्थ मिशन विषय पर नई दिल्ली में पांचवीं वैज्ञानिक संचालन समिति की बैठक आयोजित हुई
18 MAY 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
वन हेल्थ पर वैज्ञानिक संचालन समिति की पांचवीं बैठक 18 मई 2026 को कर्तव्य भवन 3, नई दिल्ली में सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) प्रोफेसर अजय के. सूद की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई।
स्वास्थ्य विभाग (डीएचआर) के सचिव और भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल; सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा कार्यालय (ओपीएसए) के वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन; राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) के निदेशक डॉ. रंजन दास; आईसीएमआर, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी), पशुपालन और दुधारू पालन विभाग (डीएएचडी), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ), राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय (एनएससीएस), एमओईएस, आयुष मंत्रालय, एनसीडीसी, राष्ट्रीय एक स्वास्थ्य संस्थान (एनआईओएच), औषधि विभाग (डीओपी), ओपीएसए और गुजरात राज्य के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि इस बैठक में उपस्थित रहे।
अध्यक्ष ने अपने वक्तव्य की शुरूआत वन हेल्थ दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने में सभी हितधारक मंत्रालयों और विभागों की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता और सक्रिय भागीदारी की सराहना से की और हाल के प्रकोपों ​​और उभरते सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य खतरों के मद्देनजर मजबूत अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय के बढ़ते महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
बैठक के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं में उभरते सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य खतरों, विशेष रूप से पशुओं से आने वाली बीमारियों और जलवायु-संवेदनशील स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय तैयारियों को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसके लिए अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय और दीर्घकालिक योजना को बढ़ाया जाना आवश्यक है।
पिछले एक वर्ष में, राष्ट्रीय वन हेल्थ मिशन ने कई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। इनमें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में वन हेल्थ शासन तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए मॉडल शासन ढांचे का विकास, उभरते स्वास्थ्य खतरों का बेहतर पता लगाने के लिए जीनोमिक्स और मेटाजीनोमिक्स-आधारित निगरानी नेटवर्क की शुरुआत, चिड़ियाघरों, पक्षी अभयारण्यों और बूचड़खानों सहित मानव-पशु-पर्यावरण इंटरफेस पर निगरानी पहलों का शुभारंभ, और राष्ट्रीय वन हेल्थ बैठक जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से जन जागरूकता और युवा सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है।
बैठक के दौरान, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में वन हेल्थ शासन को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए मॉडल शासन ढांचे पर एक वीडियो जारी किया गया। इसमें संस्थागत समन्वय और देश भर में वन हेल्थ के विकेंद्रीकृत कार्यान्वयन के मार्गों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। वीडियो देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।
समिति ने नवंबर 2025 में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय वन हेल्थ बैठक की कार्यवाही के साथ-साथ 17-18 मार्च 2026 को नागपुर, महाराष्ट्र में आयोजित वन हेल्थ के लिए परिचालन ढांचे: राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण और राज्य कार्रवाई पर कार्यशाला की कार्यवाही भी जारी की। इसमें राज्य, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश और सभी प्रमुख हितधारक राज्य स्तर पर वन हेल्थ को लागू करने के लिए शासन संरचनाओं और परिचालन तंत्रों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक साथ आए।
बैठक में सम्बंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों द्वारा की जा सकने वाली गतिविधियों और हस्तक्षेपों पर चर्चा की गई। इन्हें वार्षिक कार्य योजनाओं और बजटीय प्रक्रियाओं में एकीकृत किए जाने के विकल्पों पर भी बैठक में विचार किया गया। चर्चा में अल्पकालिक, मध्यमकालिक और दीर्घकालिक 'वन हेल्थ' प्राथमिकताओं को शामिल किया गया। इसमें एकीकृत निगरानी, ​​प्रयोगशालाओं को सुदृढ़ बनाना, एआई-सक्षम रोगजनक पहचान, अंतर-क्षेत्रीय डेटा साझाकरण और चिकित्सा प्रतिउपायों के विकास पर बल दिया गया।
सलाहकार एवं समीक्षा समितियों के अंतर्गत प्रमुख कार्य धाराओं के अध्यक्षों और सदस्य सचिवों द्वारा भी अद्यतन जानकारी प्रस्तुत की गई। इनमें लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) डॉ. माधुरी कानिटकर की अध्यक्षता वाली बीएसएल-3/4 प्रयोगशालाएं, डॉ. एनके अरोरा की अध्यक्षता वाली प्रौद्योगिकी-संवर्धित निगरानी समिति, डॉ. विजय चंद्रू की अध्यक्षता वाली डेटा एकीकरण एवं डेटा साझाकरण समिति और डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप की अध्यक्षता वाली चिकित्सा प्रतिउपाय समिति शामिल हैं। इन्हें आईसीएमआर की डॉ. निवेदिता गुप्ता द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया।
प्रो. सूद ने अपने समापन भाषण में सहमति आधारित ढांचों को जमीनी स्तर पर लागू करने और सतत कार्रवाई में बदलने की आवश्यकता के साथ-साथ नियमित मॉक ड्रिल, सुदृढ़ तैयारी तंत्र और कार्यान्वयन में सहायता के लिए आवश्यक निधियों की समय पर पहचान के महत्व पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने सभी हितधारक मंत्रालयों और विभागों को राष्ट्रीय एक स्वास्थ्य मिशन के अंतर्गत गतिविधियों का दस्तावेजीकरण और उन्हें प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। प्रो. अजय के. सूद ने मिशन के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोगात्मक और रचनात्मक प्रयासों को जारी रखने के लिए भी प्रेरित किया।