வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எரிபொருள் சிக்கனம்: மிதிவண்டியில் அலுவலகம் சென்ற மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.தோகன் சாகு
15 MAY 2026 7:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. தோகன் சாகு, எரிபொருள் சிக்கனத்தை வலியுறுத்தி இன்று தனது இல்லத்திலிருந்து அலுவலகத்திற்கு 3 கிலோமீட்டர் தூரம் மிதிவண்டியில் பயணம் செய்தார். பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் வேண்டுகோளை ஏற்று, நிலையான நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பொறுப்பை உணர்த்தும் வகையில் அவர் இந்த முன்னெடுப்பை மேற்கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்வின் போது பேசிய அமைச்சர், தற்போதைய உலகளாவிய நிச்சயமற்ற சூழலில் பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசல் நுகர்வைக் குறைப்பது நாட்டின் நலனுக்கு மிக அவசியமானது என்றார். பிரதமரின் வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி, மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் ஏற்கனவே தங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு வாகனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை 50 சதவீதம் குறைத்துள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பொதுமக்கள் அனைவரும் பொதுப் போக்குவரத்து, மின்சாரப் பேருந்துகள் மற்றும் மிதிவண்டிப் பயணங்களை மேற்கொள்வதன் மூலம் எரிபொருள் சேமிப்பு இயக்கத்தில் தங்களை ஈடுபடுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். சேமிக்கப்படும் ஒவ்வொரு சொட்டு எரிபொருளும் நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்தைப் பாதுகாக்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2261556&reg=3&lang=2
செய்தி அடையாள எண்: 2261556

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Tokhan Sahu Commutes to Office on Bicycle, Urges Citizens to Support Fuel Conservation Drive
Every Drop of Fuel Saved Safeguards India’s Future and Pride : Shri Tokhan Sahu
15 MAY 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Tokhan Sahu, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, today cycled 3 kilometres from his residence to Sankalp Bhawan in support of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s appeal for fuel conservation, sending a strong message of sustainable urban mobility, environmental responsibility, and service to the nation.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sahu said that the Prime Minister’s appeal to revive Covid-era practices such as work from home, online classes, virtual meetings, and reduced consumption of petrol and diesel is both timely and relevant in the present uncertain global circumstances. He stated that such measures are in the larger national interest and that it is the duty of every responsible citizen to contribute towards this collective effort as a service to the nation.
Shri Sahu emphasized that fuel conservation is not merely an economic necessity, but also an environmental responsibility and a collective national duty that can strengthen the country during challenging times. “Every litre of fuel saved contributes to the nation’s larger interest. At a time when the country is collectively working towards sustainability and self-reliance, citizens can make a meaningful contribution through small but conscious lifestyle changes,” he said.
Shri Sahu further highlighted that Union Ministers and senior leaders have already begun reducing their convoys by 50 percent, following the example set by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He noted that leadership through personal action sends a powerful message and inspires wider public participation.
Giving a broader message of public participation and patriotism, Shri Sahu remarked, “Every pedal towards conservation is a step towards national service, and every drop of fuel saved safeguards India’s future and pride.”
Appealing to the public to actively participate in the movement, he urged citizens to reduce the consumption of petrol and diesel by increasingly adopting public transport, electric buses, cycling, and carpooling wherever possible.