مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
توکھن ساہو سائیکل پر دفتر پہنچے، شہریوں سے ایندھن بچاؤ مہم کی حمایت کی اپیل
’’ایندھن کا بچایا گیا ہر قطرہ ہندوستان کے مستقبل اور وقار کا تحفظ کرتا ہے‘‘: توکھن ساہو
15 MAY 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے آج وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ایندھن بچاؤ اپیل کی حمایت میں اپنی رہائش گاہ سے سنکلپ بھون تک 3 کلومیٹر کا سفر سائیکل پر طے کیا۔ اس اقدام کے ذریعے انہوں نے پائیدار شہری نقل و حمل، ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری اور قومی خدمت کا مضبوط پیغام دیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب توکھن ساہو نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے کووڈ دور کے طریقۂ کار، جیسے ورک فرام ہوم، آن لائن کلاسز، ورچوئل میٹنگز اور پٹرول و ڈیزل کے کم استعمال کو دوبارہ اپنانے کی اپیل موجودہ غیر یقینی عالمی حالات میں نہایت بروقت اور اہم ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے اقدامات وسیع تر قومی مفاد میں ہیں اور ہر ذمہ دار شہری کا فرض ہے کہ وہ اس اجتماعی کوشش میں قومی خدمت کے جذبے کے تحت اپنا تعاون دے۔
جناب توکھن ساہو نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایندھن کا تحفظ صرف اقتصادی ضرورت نہیں بلکہ ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری اور قومی فریضہ بھی ہے، جو مشکل حالات میں ملک کو مزید مضبوط بنا سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’ایندھن کا بچایا گیا ہر لیٹر ملک کے وسیع تر مفاد میں معاون ثابت ہوتا ہے۔ ایسے وقت میں جب ملک پائیداری اور خود انحصاری کی سمت اجتماعی طور پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، شہری اپنی روزمرہ زندگی میں چھوٹی مگر بامعنی تبدیلیاں لا کر اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مثال پر عمل کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزراء اور سینئر قائدین نے اپنے قافلوں میں 50 فیصد کمی کرنا شروع کر دی ہے۔ ان کے مطابق ذاتی عمل کے ذریعے قیادت ایک مضبوط پیغام دیتی ہے اور عوامی شمولیت کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
عوامی شمولیت اور حب الوطنی کا وسیع پیغام دیتے ہوئے توکھن ساہو نے کہا، ’’تحفظ کی جانب بڑھایا گیا ہر پیڈل قومی خدمت کی سمت ایک قدم ہے اور ایندھن کا بچایا گیا ہر قطرہ ہندوستان کے مستقبل اور وقار کا محافظ ہے۔‘‘
عوام سے اس مہم میں فعال شرکت کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ جہاں ممکن ہو پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ، الیکٹرک بسوں، سائیکلنگ اور کار پولنگ کو اپناتے ہوئے پٹرول اور ڈیزل کے استعمال میں کمی لائیں۔

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Tokhan Sahu Commutes to Office on Bicycle, Urges Citizens to Support Fuel Conservation Drive
Every Drop of Fuel Saved Safeguards India’s Future and Pride : Shri Tokhan Sahu
15 MAY 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Tokhan Sahu, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, today cycled 3 kilometres from his residence to Sankalp Bhawan in support of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s appeal for fuel conservation, sending a strong message of sustainable urban mobility, environmental responsibility, and service to the nation.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sahu said that the Prime Minister’s appeal to revive Covid-era practices such as work from home, online classes, virtual meetings, and reduced consumption of petrol and diesel is both timely and relevant in the present uncertain global circumstances. He stated that such measures are in the larger national interest and that it is the duty of every responsible citizen to contribute towards this collective effort as a service to the nation.
Shri Sahu emphasized that fuel conservation is not merely an economic necessity, but also an environmental responsibility and a collective national duty that can strengthen the country during challenging times. “Every litre of fuel saved contributes to the nation’s larger interest. At a time when the country is collectively working towards sustainability and self-reliance, citizens can make a meaningful contribution through small but conscious lifestyle changes,” he said.
Shri Sahu further highlighted that Union Ministers and senior leaders have already begun reducing their convoys by 50 percent, following the example set by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He noted that leadership through personal action sends a powerful message and inspires wider public participation.
Giving a broader message of public participation and patriotism, Shri Sahu remarked, “Every pedal towards conservation is a step towards national service, and every drop of fuel saved safeguards India’s future and pride.”
Appealing to the public to actively participate in the movement, he urged citizens to reduce the consumption of petrol and diesel by increasingly adopting public transport, electric buses, cycling, and carpooling wherever possible.