وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت اور ساہتیہ اکادمی کے مشترکہ زیر اہتمام نئی دہلی میں آچاریہ شری دنیش چندر جوشی کی صد سالہ یومِ پیدائش تقریبات اور قومی سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا
15 MAY 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت، ساہتیہ اکادمی، شری لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی، سنٹرل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی اور نیشنل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی کے اشتراک سے جمعہ 15 مئی 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں واقع واچسپتی سبھاگار، شری لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی میں ’’سنسکرت اور ہندوستانی ثقافت کے شعبے میں آچاریہ شری دنیش چندر جوشی کی خدمات‘‘ کے موضوع پر یومیہ قومی سیمینار اور ان کی صد سالہ یومِ پیدائش تقریبات کا مشترکہ طور پر انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اس سیمینار کا انعقاد ممتاز سنسکرت اسکالر، معروف ماہرِ تعلیم اور سنسکرت زبان و ہندوستانی ثقافتی ورثے کے نمایاں فروغ دہندہ آچاریہ شری دنیش چندر جوشی کی پیدائش کی صد سالہ تقریبات کے سلسلے میں کیا گیا۔
May be an image of one or more people, dais and text
افتتاحی اجلاس کا آغاز صبح 10 بجے سمر نندا کے خیرمقدمی خطاب سے ہوا۔ اس موقع پر ہری کرشن ستپتھی نے ابتدائی کلمات پیش کیے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سمر نندا نے حاضرین کو بتایا کہ امیت شاہ کی صدارت والی قومی عمل درآمد کمیٹی نے آچاریہ شری دنیش چندر جوشی کے اعزاز میں 11 اپریل 2026 سے 11 اپریل 2027 تک ملک بھر میں یادگاری پروگراموں، تعلیمی سیمیناروں، ثقافتی تقریبات، نمائشوں اور روحانی اجتماعات کے انعقاد کی منظوری دی ہے۔
سمر نندا نے کہا کہ دشوار گزار پہاڑی علاقے اور محدود وسائل کے باوجود شری دنیش چندر جوشی نے اپنی علمی خدمات، ریاضت، روحانی نظم و ضبط اور غیر متزلزل عزم کے ذریعے ہندوستانی ثقافت کے ایک درخشاں علمبردار کے طور پر مقام حاصل کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی زندگی آج بھی اس حقیقت کی لازوال مثال ہے کہ عظمت آسائشوں سے نہیں بلکہ لگن، ثابت قدمی اور باطنی قوت سے حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
آچاریہ دنیش چندر جوشی کی ہندوستانی ثقافتی ورثے کے تئیں گہری وابستگی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے سمر نندا نے کہا کہ آچاریہ نے برطانوی دورِ حکومت میں ہندوستان کو قریب سے دیکھا تھا اور وہ اس نفسیاتی و ثقافتی یلغار کو بخوبی سمجھتے تھے جس کا مقصد سنسکرت زبان، گروکل نظام اور سناتن ثقافت کی بنیادوں کو کمزور کرنا تھا۔
انہوں نے نالندہ یونیورسٹی، تکششیلا اور وکرم شیلا جیسے قدیم علمی مراکز کی تباہی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ محض کتابوں اور مخطوطات پر حملے نہیں تھے بلکہ ہندوستان کی روح اور اس کی مقدس علمی روایت پر کاری ضرب تھے۔
May be an image of one or more people, people studying, newsroom and text
انہوں نے مزید زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آچاریہ کا پختہ یقین تھا کہ ہندوستان کی روحانی شعور کے تحفظ کے لیے سنسکرت زبان کا محفوظ رہنا نہایت ضروری ہے۔ ان کے نزدیک حب الوطنی محض ایک جذبہ نہیں بلکہ ایک مقدس عہد تھا۔ انہوں نے پوری زندگی سنسکرت زبان اور ہندوستانی ثقافت کے احیا اور تحفظ کے لیے وقف کر دی۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں متعدد معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی، جن میں مرلی منوہر پاٹھک بھی شامل تھے۔ صدارتی خطاب مادھو کوشک نے پیش کیا، جبکہ بھاگیرتھی نندا نے اظہارِ تشکر ادا کیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کی اہم جھلکیوں میں آچاریہ شری دنیش چندر جوشی کے نام سے ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ کا اجرا بھی شامل تھا، جو سنسکرت علوم اور ہندوستانی ثقافت کے فروغ میں ان کی غیر معمولی خدمات کے اعتراف میں جاری کیا گیا۔
اس یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ کے اجرا کو سنسکرت زبان اور ہندوستانی علمی روایت کے تحفظ و فروغ کے لیے ان کی زندگی بھر کی خدمات کو قومی خراجِ عقیدت قرار دیا گیا۔
May be an image of one or more people, hospital and text
سیمینار میں تین علمی اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے، جو آچاریہ شری دنیش چندر جوشی کی مختلف خدمات اور علمی پہلوؤں کے لیے مخصوص تھے۔
پہلا اجلاس ’’آچاریہ شری دنیش چندر جوشی: ویدک ثقافت کے عظیم فروغ دہندہ‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقد ہوا، جس کی صدارت راماکانت پانڈے نے کی۔ اس اجلاس میں پرکاش پنت، کیرتی ولبھ شکلا اور انل کمار نے اپنے تحقیقی مقالات پیش کیے۔
دوسرا اجلاس ’’آچاریہ شری دنیش چندر جوشی: پورانک ورثے، روحانی شعور اور تیرتھ ثقافت کے نمایاں علمبردار‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقد ہوا۔ اس اجلاس کی صدارت بہاری لال شرما نے کی، جبکہ رام ونئے سنگھ، رادھے شیام گنگوار اور سرویش کمار تیواری نے اپنے مقالات پیش کیے۔
تیسرے اجلاس میں ’’آچاریہ شری دنیش چندر جوشی: سنسکرت، ثقافت اور سنسکار کے سفیر‘‘ کے موضوع پر گفتگو کی گئی۔ اس اجلاس کی صدارت اوم ناتھ بیمالی نے کی، جبکہ پریم شنکر شرما، بھارتیندو پانڈے اور سنیل جوشی نے تحقیقی مقالے پیش کیے۔
اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت ہری کرشن ستپتھی نے کی۔ اختتامی خطاب شیو شنکر مشرا نے پیش کیا، جبکہ این سریش بابو نے اظہارِ تشکر ادا کیا۔
ملک بھر سے آئے ہوئے اسکالرس، ماہرینِ تعلیم، سنسکرت ادیبوں، محققین اور طلبہ نے سیمینار میں پُرجوش شرکت کی اور سنسکرت مطالعات، ہندوستانی فلسفے اور ثقافتی ورثے کے حوالے سے آچاریہ شری دنیش چندر جوشی کی خدمات کی مستقل اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
منتظمین نے قومی سطح پر مسلسل علمی و تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے سنسکرت زبان، ادب اور ہندوستانی ثقافتی روایات کے فروغ کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture and Sahitya Akademi Jointly Organise Birth Centenary Commemoration and National Seminar on Acharya Shri Dinesh Chandra Joshi in New Delhi
15 MAY 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with Sahitya Akademi, Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University, Central Sanskrit University and National Sanskrit University jointly organised the Birth Centenary Celebrations and a “One-Day National Seminar on Contributions of Acharya Shri Dinesh Chandra Joshi in the Field of Sanskrit and Indian Culture” on Friday, 15 May 2026 at Vachaspati Sabhagar, Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University, New Delhi.
The seminar commemorated the birth centenary of Acharya Shri Dinesh Chandra Joshi, eminent Sanskrit scholar, noted educationist and distinguished promoter of Sanskrit language and Indian cultural heritage.
May be an image of one or more people, dais and text
The inaugural session commenced at 10.00 a.m. with a welcome address by Shri Samar Nanda, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Government of India. Introductory remarks were delivered by Shri Harekrishna Satapathy, Convener, Sanskrit Advisory Board, Sahitya Akademi.
Addressing the commemoration event, Shri Samar Nanda informed the gathering that the National Implementation Committee chaired by Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Government of India, Shri Amit Shah had approved the commemorative programmes, academic seminars, cultural events, exhibitions, and spiritual gatherings across the country from 11 April 2026 to 11 April 2027 in honour of Acharya Shri Dinesh Chandra Joshi.
Shri Samar Nanda stated that despite the severe hardships of a remote mountainous region and limited resources, Shri Dinesh Chandra Joshi emerged as a radiant torch-bearer of Indian culture through his scholarship, austerity, spiritual discipline, and unwavering determination. His life, he remarked, remains a timeless inspiration, demonstrating that greatness is attained not through comforts, but through dedication, perseverance, and inner strength.
Recalling Acharya Dinesh Chandra Joshi’s deep concern for India’s cultural heritage, Shri Nanda observed that Acharya had witnessed India during British rule and clearly understood the psychological and cultural assault that sought to weaken the Sanskrit language, the Gurukul system, and the foundations of Sanatana culture. Referring to the destruction of ancient centres of learning such as Nalanda University, Takshashila, and Vikramashila, he said that such acts were not merely attacks on books and manuscripts, but assaults on the very soul of India and its sacred knowledge tradition.
May be an image of one or more people, people studying, newsroom and text
He further emphasised that Acharya firmly believed that the preservation of Sanskrit was essential for safeguarding India’s spiritual consciousness. Patriotism, for him, was not merely an emotion but a sacred vow. Throughout his life, he dedicated himself to the revival and protection of Sanskrit and Indian culture.
The inaugural session was graced by distinguished dignitaries including Shri Murlimanohar Pathak, Vice Chancellor, Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University. The presidential address was delivered by Shri Madhav Kaushik, President, Sahitya Akademi. Shri Bhagirati Nanda, Professor, Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University, proposed the vote of thanks.
A major highlight of the inaugural session was the release of a commemorative postal stamp dedicated to Acharya Shri Dinesh Chandra Joshi in recognition of his immense contribution to Sanskrit scholarship and Indian culture. The release of the postal stamp marked a significant national tribute to the scholar’s lifelong service towards the preservation and promotion of Sanskrit and Indian knowledge traditions.
May be an image of one or more people, hospital and text
The seminar featured three academic sessions devoted to various aspects of Acharya Shri Dinesh Chandra Joshi’s contributions.
The first session, focused on “Acharya Shri Dinesh Chandra Joshi: A Great Promoter of Vedic Culture” and was chaired by Ramakant Pandey. Research papers were presented by Prakash Pant, Kirti Vallabh Shakta and Anil Kumar.
The second session, deliberated on “Acharya Shri Dinesh Chandra Joshi: A Leading Promoter of Puranic Heritage, Spiritual Consciousness, and Pilgrimage Culture.” The session was chaired by Bihari Lal Sharma and included presentations by Ram Vinay Singh, Radhey Shyam Gangwar and Sarvesh Kumar Tiwari.
The third session, explored “Acharya Shri Dinesh Chandra Joshi: An Ambassador of Sanskrit, Sanskriti and Samskaras.” The session was chaired by Om Nath Bimali, with papers presented by Prem Shankar Sharma, Bhartendu Pandey and Sunil Joshi.
The valedictory session was held under the chairmanship of Harekrishna Satapathy. The valedictory address was delivered by Shivshankar Mishra, Vice Chancellor, Maharshi Panini Sanskrit Evam Vedic Vishwavidyalaya. N. Suresh Babu, Deputy Secretary, Sahitya Akademi, proposed the vote of thanks.
Scholars, academicians, Sanskrit litterateurs, researchers and students from across the country participated enthusiastically in the seminar and reflected upon the enduring relevance of Acharya Shri Dinesh Chandra Joshi’s contributions to Sanskrit studies, Indian philosophy and cultural heritage.
The organisers reaffirmed their commitment to promoting Sanskrit language, literature and Indian cultural traditions through sustained academic and scholarly initiatives at the national level.