وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت اور ساہتیہ اکیڈمی نے مشترکہ طور پر نئی دہلی میں آچاریہ شری دنیش چندر جوشی کے یوم پیدائش کی صد سالہ یادگاری تقریب اور قومی سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا
15 MAY 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت ، حکومت ہند نے ساہتیہ اکیڈمی ، شری لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی ، سنٹرل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی اور نیشنل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی کے اشتراک سے مشترکہ طور پر یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات اور ‘‘سنسکرت اور ہندوستانی ثقافت کے میدان میں آچاریہ شری دنیش چندر جوشی کے تعاون پر ایک روزہ قومی سیمینار’’ کا انعقاد کیا ۔
سیمینار میں ممتاز سنسکرت اسکالرز ، معروف ماہر تعلیم اور سنسکرت زبان اور ہندوستانی ثقافتی ورثے کے ممتاز پروموٹر آچاریہ شری دنیش چندر جوشی کی یوم پیدائش کی صد سالہ تقریبات منعقد کی گئیں ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کا آغاز صبح 10.00 بجے پر جناب سمر نندا ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، وزارت ثقافت ، حکومت ہند کے استقبالیہ خطاب کے ساتھ ہوا۔ ساہتیہ اکیڈمی کے سنسکرت ایڈوائزری بورڈ کے کنوینر جناب ہرے کرشنا ستپتھی نے تعارفی کلمات پیش کیے ۔
یادگاری تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سمر نندا نے اجتماع کو بتایا کہ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور حکومت ہند کے تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی صدارت میں قومی نفاذ کمیٹی نے آچاریہ جناب دنیش چندر جوشی کے اعزاز میں 11 اپریل 2026 سے 11 اپریل 2027 تک ملک بھر میں یادگاری پروگراموں ، تعلیمی سیمینارز ، ثقافتی تقریبات ، نمائشوں اور روحانی اجتماعات کو منظوری دی ہے ۔
جناب سمر نندا نے کہا کہ دور دراز کے پہاڑی علاقے کی شدید مشکلات اور محدود وسائل کے باوجود ، جناب دنیش چندر جوشی اپنی اسکالرشپ، کفایت شعاری ، روحانی نظم و ضبط اور غیر متزلزل عزم کے ذریعے ہندوستانی ثقافت کے ایک روشن مشعل بردار کے طور پر ابھرے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی زندگی ایک لازوال الہام بنی ہوئی ہے ، جو یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ عظمت سکون کے ذریعے نہیں ، بلکہ لگن ، استقامت اور اندرونی طاقت کے ذریعے حاصل کی جاتی ہے ۔
آچاریہ دنیش چندر جوشی کی ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے لیے گہری تشویش کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ، جناب نندا نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ آچاریہ نے برطانوی حکمرانی کے دوران ہندوستان کا مشاہدہ کیا تھا اور اس نفسیاتی اور ثقافتی حملے کو واضح طور پر سمجھا تھا جس نے سنسکرت زبان ، گروکل نظام اور سناتن ثقافت کی بنیادوں کو کمزور کرنے کی کوشش کی تھی ۔ نالندہ یونیورسٹی ، تکشلا اور وکرم شلا جیسے قدیم تعلیمی مراکز کی تباہی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی کارروائیاں محض کتابوں اور مخطوطات پر حملے نہیں ہیں بلکہ ہندوستان کی روح اور اس کی مقدس علمی روایت پر حملے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ آچاریہ کا پختہ یقین ہے کہ ہندوستان کے روحانی شعور کی حفاظت کے لیے سنسکرت کا تحفظ ضروری ہے ۔ ان کے لیے حب الوطنی محض ایک جذبات نہیں بلکہ ایک مقدس عہد تھا ۔ اپنی پوری زندگی میں انہوں نے خود کو سنسکرت اور ہندوستانی ثقافت کے احیا اور تحفظ کے لیے وقف کر دیا ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں شری لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر جناب مرلی منوہر پاٹھک سمیت ممتاز شخصیات نے شرکت کی ۔ صدارتی خطاب ساہتیہ اکیڈمی کے صدر جناب مادھو کوشک نے پیش کیا ۔ شری لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر شری بھاگیرتی نندا نے شکریہ کی تحریک پیش کی ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کی ایک بڑی خاص بات آچاریہ شری دنیش چندر جوشی کے لیے وقف ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ کا اجرا تھا جو سنسکرت اسکالرشپ اور ہندوستانی ثقافت میں ان کے بے پناہ تعاون کے اعتراف میں تھا ۔ ڈاک ٹکٹ کا اجرا سنسکرت اور ہندوستانی علمی روایات کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے اسکالر کی زندگی بھر کی خدمات کے لیے ایک اہم قومی خراج تحسین ہے ۔
سیمینار میں آچاریہ شری دنیش چندر جوشی کے تعاون کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے لیے وقف تین تعلیمی سیشن پیش کیے گئے ۔
پہلا سیشن ‘‘آچاریہ شری دنیش چندر جوشی: ویدک ثقافت کے عظیم فروغ دینے والے’’ پر مرکوز تھا اور اس کی صدارت رماکانت پانڈے نے کی۔ تحقیقی مقالے پرکاش پنت ، کیرتی ولبھ شکتا اور انیل کمار نے پیش کیے ۔
دوسرے سیشن میں ‘‘آچاریہ شری دنیش چندر جوشی: پورانک ورثے ، روحانی شعور اور زیارت ثقافت کے ایک سرکردہ فروغ دینے والے’’ پر غور و خوض کیا گیا ۔ اجلاس کی صدارت بہاری لال شرما نے کی اور اس میں رام ونے سنگھ ، رادھے شیام گنگوار اور سروش کمار تیواری کی پیشکشیں شامل تھیں ۔
تیسرے سیشن میں ‘‘آچاریہ شری دنیش چندر جوشی: سنسکرت ، سنسکرتی اور سمسکارس کے سفیر’’ پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ اس اجلاس کی صدارت اوم ناتھ بیمالی نے کی ، جس میں پریم شنکر شرما ، بھرتیندو پانڈے اور سنیل جوشی نے کاغذات پیش کیے ۔
اختتامی اجلاس ہرے کرشنا ستپتھی کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوا ۔ اختتامی خطاب مہارشی پانینی سنسکرت ایوم ویدک وشو ودیالیہ کے وائس چانسلر شیو شنکر مشرا نے کیا ۔ ساہتیہ اکیڈمی کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری این سریش بابو نے شکریہ کی تحریک پیش کی ۔
ملک بھر کے اسکالرز ، ماہرین تعلیم ، سنسکرت کے ادیبوں ، محققین اور طلباء نے سیمینار میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا اور سنسکرت کے مطالعے ، ہندوستانی فلسفے اور ثقافتی ورثے میں آچاریہ شری دنیش چندر جوشی کے تعاون کی پائیدار مطابقت پر غور کیا ۔
منتظمین نے قومی سطح پر مسلسل تعلیمی اور علمی اقدامات کے ذریعے سنسکرت زبان ، ادب اور ہندوستانی ثقافتی روایات کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture and Sahitya Akademi Jointly Organise Birth Centenary Commemoration and National Seminar on Acharya Shri Dinesh Chandra Joshi in New Delhi
15 MAY 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with Sahitya Akademi, Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University, Central Sanskrit University and National Sanskrit University jointly organised the Birth Centenary Celebrations and a “One-Day National Seminar on Contributions of Acharya Shri Dinesh Chandra Joshi in the Field of Sanskrit and Indian Culture” on Friday, 15 May 2026 at Vachaspati Sabhagar, Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University, New Delhi.
The seminar commemorated the birth centenary of Acharya Shri Dinesh Chandra Joshi, eminent Sanskrit scholar, noted educationist and distinguished promoter of Sanskrit language and Indian cultural heritage.
May be an image of one or more people, dais and text
The inaugural session commenced at 10.00 a.m. with a welcome address by Shri Samar Nanda, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Government of India. Introductory remarks were delivered by Shri Harekrishna Satapathy, Convener, Sanskrit Advisory Board, Sahitya Akademi.
Addressing the commemoration event, Shri Samar Nanda informed the gathering that the National Implementation Committee chaired by Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Government of India, Shri Amit Shah had approved the commemorative programmes, academic seminars, cultural events, exhibitions, and spiritual gatherings across the country from 11 April 2026 to 11 April 2027 in honour of Acharya Shri Dinesh Chandra Joshi.
Shri Samar Nanda stated that despite the severe hardships of a remote mountainous region and limited resources, Shri Dinesh Chandra Joshi emerged as a radiant torch-bearer of Indian culture through his scholarship, austerity, spiritual discipline, and unwavering determination. His life, he remarked, remains a timeless inspiration, demonstrating that greatness is attained not through comforts, but through dedication, perseverance, and inner strength.
Recalling Acharya Dinesh Chandra Joshi’s deep concern for India’s cultural heritage, Shri Nanda observed that Acharya had witnessed India during British rule and clearly understood the psychological and cultural assault that sought to weaken the Sanskrit language, the Gurukul system, and the foundations of Sanatana culture. Referring to the destruction of ancient centres of learning such as Nalanda University, Takshashila, and Vikramashila, he said that such acts were not merely attacks on books and manuscripts, but assaults on the very soul of India and its sacred knowledge tradition.
May be an image of one or more people, people studying, newsroom and text
He further emphasised that Acharya firmly believed that the preservation of Sanskrit was essential for safeguarding India’s spiritual consciousness. Patriotism, for him, was not merely an emotion but a sacred vow. Throughout his life, he dedicated himself to the revival and protection of Sanskrit and Indian culture.
The inaugural session was graced by distinguished dignitaries including Shri Murlimanohar Pathak, Vice Chancellor, Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University. The presidential address was delivered by Shri Madhav Kaushik, President, Sahitya Akademi. Shri Bhagirati Nanda, Professor, Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University, proposed the vote of thanks.
A major highlight of the inaugural session was the release of a commemorative postal stamp dedicated to Acharya Shri Dinesh Chandra Joshi in recognition of his immense contribution to Sanskrit scholarship and Indian culture. The release of the postal stamp marked a significant national tribute to the scholar’s lifelong service towards the preservation and promotion of Sanskrit and Indian knowledge traditions.
May be an image of one or more people, hospital and text
The seminar featured three academic sessions devoted to various aspects of Acharya Shri Dinesh Chandra Joshi’s contributions.
The first session, focused on “Acharya Shri Dinesh Chandra Joshi: A Great Promoter of Vedic Culture” and was chaired by Ramakant Pandey. Research papers were presented by Prakash Pant, Kirti Vallabh Shakta and Anil Kumar.
The second session, deliberated on “Acharya Shri Dinesh Chandra Joshi: A Leading Promoter of Puranic Heritage, Spiritual Consciousness, and Pilgrimage Culture.” The session was chaired by Bihari Lal Sharma and included presentations by Ram Vinay Singh, Radhey Shyam Gangwar and Sarvesh Kumar Tiwari.
The third session, explored “Acharya Shri Dinesh Chandra Joshi: An Ambassador of Sanskrit, Sanskriti and Samskaras.” The session was chaired by Om Nath Bimali, with papers presented by Prem Shankar Sharma, Bhartendu Pandey and Sunil Joshi.
The valedictory session was held under the chairmanship of Harekrishna Satapathy. The valedictory address was delivered by Shivshankar Mishra, Vice Chancellor, Maharshi Panini Sanskrit Evam Vedic Vishwavidyalaya. N. Suresh Babu, Deputy Secretary, Sahitya Akademi, proposed the vote of thanks.
Scholars, academicians, Sanskrit litterateurs, researchers and students from across the country participated enthusiastically in the seminar and reflected upon the enduring relevance of Acharya Shri Dinesh Chandra Joshi’s contributions to Sanskrit studies, Indian philosophy and cultural heritage.
The organisers reaffirmed their commitment to promoting Sanskrit language, literature and Indian cultural traditions through sustained academic and scholarly initiatives at the national level.