শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
মুম্বাইয়ে ভারতের সভাপতিত্বে কিম্বার্লি প্রসেস আন্তঃ সম্মেলন ২০২৬ শেষ হল
15 MAY 2026 11:53AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ মে, ২০২৬
প্রাকৃতিক হীরা ক্ষেত্রের ভবিষ্যত নিয়ে মুম্বাইয়ে ভারতের সভাপতিত্বে আয়োজিত কিম্বার্লি প্রসেস (কেপি) আন্তঃ সম্মেলন ২০২৬ শেষ হয়েছে। চারদিনের এই সম্মেলনে কেপি-র অংশগ্রহণকারী দেশগুলি থেকে শুরু করে পর্যবেক্ষক, শিল্প অংশীদার, নাগরিক সমাজ সংগঠন যোগ দেয়।
সম্মেলনের শেষে কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল বলেন, ডায়মন্ড কাটিং এবং পালিশের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশ্বের নেতৃত্বকারী দেশ। প্রাকৃতিক হীরার শুদ্ধতা সম্পর্কে বিশ্বাস যাতে অক্ষুণ্ন থাকে সেব্যাপারে পারস্পরিক দায়বদ্ধতার কথা তুলে ধরেন তিনি। এই শিল্পের সমৃদ্ধিতে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার ওপরও গুরুত্ব দেন। শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, ভারতের সভাপতিত্বে থ্রিসি অর্থাৎ বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা, দায়বদ্ধতা এবং ক্রেতার আস্থা এই তিনটি ক্ষেত্রকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে ভারত দায়বদ্ধ। অংশগ্রহণকারী দেশ ও অংশীদারদের বিশ্ববাজারে কেপির প্রাসঙ্গিকতাকে শক্তিশালী করতে এবং কিম্বার্লি প্রসেস পরিকল্পনার মধ্যে সহযোগিতা প্রসারের কথা বলেন তিনি।
আন্তঃ সম্মেলনে কর্মীগোষ্ঠী সমূহ এবং কমিটিগুলির তদারকি, কারিগরী পদ্ধতি, পরিচালন, পরিসংখ্যান, হীরা শিল্পীদের উৎপাদনের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে এই ক্ষেত্রের স্বচ্ছতা, নির্মাণ প্রক্রিয়ায় উন্নতি সাধন এবং প্রাকৃতিক হীরার মূল্য শৃঙ্খলকে ঘিরে বিশ্বাসের বাতাবরণকে শক্তিশালী করার কথাও বলা হয়েছে।
২০২৬-এ কেপি সভাপতি শ্রী সুচিন্দ্র মিশ্র বলেন, মুম্বাই আন্তঃ সম্মেলনের সাফল্য অংশগ্রহণকারী ও পর্যবেক্ষকদের পারস্পরিক দায়বদ্ধতার ফল। কিম্বার্লি প্রসেসকে বিশ্বাসযোগ্য, প্রাসঙ্গিক এবং বিশ্ব হীরা বাণিজ্যের বিবর্তিত ক্ষেত্রে দায়িত্বশীলতা গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি ক্রেতাদের প্রত্যাশা পূরণের ওপরেও জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি প্রাকৃতিক হীরা বাণিজ্যে ভিত্তি গড়ে তুলতে বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতার ওপরে জোর দেন। হীরার প্রাপ্তি, স্বচ্ছতা এবং হীরার মূল্য শৃঙ্খল জুড়ে বিশ্বাস বজায় রাখতে কিম্বার্লি প্রসেসকে দায়িত্বশীল ভিত্তি বলে আখ্যা দেন।
এই আন্তঃ সম্মেলনের আলোচনাকে নতুন দিল্লিতে এবছরের শেষে কেপি প্লেনারিতে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া হবে। ২০২৬-এ ভারতের সভাপতিত্বে বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা, দায়বদ্ধতা এবং ক্রেতার আস্থার ওপরে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সাধারণ সভায় ২০০০-এ ৫৫/৫৬ প্রস্তাব মোতাবেক এক বৈশ্বিক উদ্যোগ হিসেবে কিম্বার্লি প্রসেস শংসাপত্র প্রকল্প স্থাপিত হয়। হীরার বৈধ বাজারে প্রবেশের ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংঘাতের প্রতিরোধ এবং প্রাকৃতিক হীরা সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে হীরা সংগ্রহের ক্ষেত্রে দায়বদ্ধতা বজায় রাখার ওপরে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ডায়মন্ড কাটিং এবং পালিশের ক্ষেত্রে নেতৃত্ব প্রদানকারী বৈশ্বিক কেন্দ্র হিসেবে কিম্বার্লি প্রসেস-এর উদ্দেশ্যের প্রতি ভারত তার দায়বদ্ধতা পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করেছে সেইসঙ্গে এই ব্যবসার স্বচ্ছতা প্রসার, সুস্থায়িত্ব এবং প্রাকৃতিক হীরা ক্ষেত্রে দায়ত্বশীল কর্মপন্থার ওপরেও জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Kimberley Process Intersessional 2026 Concludes in Mumbai Under India’s Chairship with Focus on Future of Natural Diamond Sector
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Reaffirms India’s Commitment to Strengthening Credibility, Compliance and Consumer Confidence in the Natural Diamond Sector
Intersessional Focuses on Transparency, Governance and Operational Reforms in Natural Diamond Trade
15 MAY 2026 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Kimberley Process (KP) Intersessional Meeting 2026 concluded in Mumbai under India’s Chairship, bringing together representatives from KP Participants, Observers, industry stakeholders and civil society organisations for four days of deliberations on the future of the natural diamond sector.
Welcoming the conclusion of the Intersessional, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal said India, as the world’s leading centre for diamond cutting and polishing, recognises the vital role of the KP in ensuring that natural diamonds remain a symbol of trust, responsibility and shared prosperity. He said that under India’s Chairship, the country remains firmly committed to advancing the 3Cs – Credibility, Compliance and Consumer Confidence – and to working with all Participants and stakeholders to strengthen the KP’s relevance in a rapidly evolving global marketplace.
The Minister further said the natural diamond sector sustains millions of livelihoods across producing, processing and consuming nations, and India will continue to champion a KP that is robust, transparent and responsive to both industry and consumer expectations.
Held under India’s Chairship theme of the 3Cs – Credibility, Compliance and Consumer Confidence – the Intersessional advanced discussions on strengthening trust, transparency and cooperation within the Kimberley Process framework.
During the Intersessional, Working Groups and Committees held detailed discussions on monitoring, technical processes, governance, statistics and artisanal production, with a sustained focus on strengthening transparency, improving operational mechanisms and reinforcing trust across the natural diamond value chain.
KP Chair 2026 Mr. Suchindra Misra said the progress achieved during the Mumbai Intersessional reflected the shared commitment of Participants and Observers towards keeping the Kimberley Process credible, relevant and responsive to the evolving dynamics of global diamond trade and consumer expectations. He emphasized that trust remains the foundation of the natural diamond trade and highlighted the importance of reinforcing the Kimberley Process as a pillar of responsible sourcing, transparency and confidence across the diamond value chain.
The Intersessional also highlighted the importance of enhancing communication and outreach efforts to better convey the positive impact of the Kimberley Process to end consumers, including responsible sourcing practices, development outcomes and livelihood support across producing nations and communities.
The discussions held during the Intersessional will carry forward into the KP Plenary scheduled to be held in New Delhi later this year, with a continued focus on credibility, compliance and consumer confidence under India’s Chairship through 2026.
The meeting witnessed participation from KP Participants, the World Diamond Council, Civil Society Coalition members, industry bodies and other stakeholders. The Chair underlined that the Kimberley Process’ unique tripartite structure and consensus-based approach, bringing together governments, industry and civil society, continues to be one of its key strengths.
The Kimberley Process Certification Scheme, established under United Nations General Assembly Resolution 55/56 of 2000, is a global initiative aimed at preventing conflict diamonds from entering legitimate trade and promoting responsible sourcing across the natural diamond supply chain.
As a leading global centre for diamond cutting and polishing, India reaffirmed its commitment to the objectives of the Kimberley Process and to promoting transparency, sustainability and responsible practices in the natural diamond sector.