தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
ஜெனீவாவில் நடைபெற்ற சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு யூனியன் கவுன்சில் 2026 கூட்டத்தில், தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையில், உலகளவிலான இந்தியாவின் வலுவான தலைமைத்துவம்
14 MAY 2026 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் துணைப் பொது இயக்குநர் (சர்வதேச உறவுகள்) திரு முகேஷ் குமார் தலைமையிலான இந்தியப் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு, சுவிட்சர்லாந்தின் ஜெனீவா நகரில் 2026 ஏப்ரல் 28 முதல் மே 8 வரை நடைபெற்ற சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு யூனியன் கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றது.
இக்கூட்டத்தின் போது, தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறைப் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு, ஜெனீவாவில் உள்ள ஐ நா சபைக்கான இந்தியாவின் நிரந்தரப் பிரதிநிதியுடன் இணைந்து, உலகளவிலான தொலைத்தொடர்பு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் ஒத்துழைப்பு தொடர்பான பல்வேறு முக்கிய விவாதங்களில் பங்கேற்றது. அதே சமயம், உலக அரங்கில் டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் தலைமைத்துவத்தை பறைசாற்றும் வகையில் உள்ளது.
சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு யூனியன் கவுன்சிலின் முழு அதிகாரம் கொண்ட மாநாட்டை இந்தியாவில் நடத்துவதற்கான முன்மொழிவை இந்தியா சமர்ப்பித்தது. இம்மாநாட்டை நடத்துவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் முன்மொழிவை, சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு யூனியன் கவுன்சில் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டது. இது உலகளவில், தொலைத்தொடர்பு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் கொள்கை சார்ந்த விவாதங்களை வடிவமைப்பதில், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் பங்களிப்பிற்கு ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாக அமைகிறது. இந்தியாவின் இந்த முன்மொழிவு, கத்தாரின் தோஹா நகரில் 2026 நவம்பரில் நடைபெறவுள்ள சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு யூனியன் கவுன்சிலின் முழு அதிகாரம் கொண்ட மாநாடு 2026-ம் ஆண்டில், முறைப்படி ஒப்புதல் பெறும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும், சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு யூனியனின் பிராந்திய நிலை,உறுப்பினர் நிலை மற்றும் அதன் நிகழ்வுகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்தல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் குறித்தும், இந்தியப் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு தனது கருத்துக்களையும், பரிந்துரைகளையும் முன்வைத்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2261064&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Communications
India Strengthens Global Telecom Leadership at ITU Council 2026 in Geneva
India likely to Host ITU Plenipotentiary Conference-2030
DoT delegation actively participates in key deliberations; India reinforces engagement on global digital cooperation and ITU leadership
14 MAY 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian delegation led by Shri Mukesh Kumar, Deputy Director General (International Relations), Department of Telecommunications (DoT), participated in the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Council 2026 meeting held from 28 April to 08 May 2026 in Geneva, Switzerland.
During the Council meeting, the DoT delegation along with the Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations office in Geneva actively participated in discussions on several key issues related to global telecommunications and digital cooperation, while showcasing India’s growing leadership in the digital and telecom domain.
India presented the proposal for hosting the ITU Plenipotentiary Conference (PP-2030) in India. The ITU Council accepted India’s proposal to host the PP-2030 conference, marking a major milestone in India’s growing role in shaping global telecom and digital policy discourse. India’s proposal is likely to be approved at ITU Plenipotentiary Conference 2026 to be held in November 2026 at Doha, Qatar. The delegation also made interventions on several important subjects including ITU regional presence, ITU membership and organisation of ITU events, among others.
Strongly canvassing for India’s candidatures for ITU elections, India hosted a Networking Reception on 30 April 2026 at the ITU premises, which witnessed participation from 69 Member States. During the reception, India presented its candidatures for ITU Council re-election and for Director, Radio communications Bureau (BR). Dr Revathi Mannepalli, India’s candidate for Director (BR) presented her vision related to Radio sector of ITU during the reception.
On the sidelines of the Council meeting, 15 bilateral meetings were held with Member States to garner support for India’s candidatures and strengthen engagement with ITU Member States.
On 8 May 2026, the Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia addressed the Council virtually and announced India’s voluntary contribution for implementation of WTSA resolutions including 6G, Artificial Intelligence, Digital Public Infrastructure, and Sustainable Digital Transformation. This contribution is also expected to create future opportunities for India in leading the work of the ITU and further contributing to global telecom standardisation and digital development initiatives.
About ITU Council
The ITU Council acts as the governing body of the ITU and comprises 48 elected Member States. It meets annually in Geneva to oversee the organisation’s strategy, policy, budget and financial control. India has been a member of the ITU Council since 1952.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa