அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மல்டிபிள் மைலோமா" என்ற அரிய வகை இரத்தப் புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சைக்கான செல் உருவாக்கம், மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைக்கான ஒப்பந்தம்
14 MAY 2026 12:34PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் மேம்பட்ட உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் செல் சிகிச்சைக்கான சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் உள்ள தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம், ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. தெலங்கானா மாநிலம், ஹைதராபாத்தைச் சேர்ந்த ஹெலிக்ஸ் செல் தெரபியூடிக்ஸ் என்ற தனியார் நிறுவனத்துடன், மல்டிபிள் மைலோமா எனப்படும் எலும்பு மஜ்ஜையில் உள்ள பிளாஸ்மா செல்களைப் பாதிக்கும் ஒரு அரிய வகை இரத்தப் புற்றுநோய்க்கு சிகிச்சையளிக்க ஏதுவாக, புதிய இரட்டை இலக்கு கலப்பின ஆன்டிஜென் செல்களை உருவாக்குவது மற்றும் முதற்கட்ட மருத்துவ பரிசோதனையை நடத்துவது என்ற திட்டத்திற்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டம், சிங்கப்பூரைச் சேர்ந்த பயோசெல் இன்னோவேஷன்ஸ் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து, இந்தியா-சிங்கப்பூர் நாடுகளிடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பின் கீழ் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்தத் திட்டம், உடலை மிகவும் பலவீனப்படுத்தும், தற்போது குணப்படுத்த முடியாத இரத்தப் புற்றுநோயான மல்டிபிள் மைலோமா பாதிப்பிற்கு, மேம்பட்ட இரட்டை இலக்கு செல் சிகிச்சை முறையை உருவாக்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. இதன் அடிப்படையிலான சிகிச்சை முறைகள், சிகிச்சைக்குக் கட்டுப்படாத நோயாளிகளிடம் நல்ல பலனை அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஹெலிக்ஸ் செல் தெரபியூடிக்ஸ் நிறுவனம், அடுத்த தலைமுறை இரட்டை-இலக்கு செல்களை ஒரு முதற்கட்ட மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை மூலம் உருவாக்கி, உற்பத்தி செய்து, மருத்துவ ரீதியாக மதிப்பீடு செய்யும். இந்த சிகிச்சை, பல்வேறு கட்ட சிகிச்சைகளை மேற்கொண்டு, தற்போது குறைந்த அளவிலான சிகிச்சை வாய்ப்புகளையே கொண்டுள்ள நோயாளிகளுக்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2260922&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Science & Technology
" TDB-DST Supports Helix Cell Therapeutics under Indo-Singapore Collaboration for Advanced CAR-T Cell Therapy against Multiple Myeloma "
14 MAY 2026 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s advanced biotechnology and cell therapy ecosystem, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has entered into an agreement with M/s Helix Cell Therapeutics Private Limited, Hyderabad, Telangana for the project titled “Generation of Novel Dual Targeting Chimeric Antigen Receptor T Cells to Treat Multiple Myeloma and Conducting Phase I Clinical Trial.” The project is being implemented under the Indo-Singapore collaborative framework in partnership with Biocell Innovations, Singapore.
The project focuses on developing an advanced dual-targeting CAR-T cell therapy for Multiple Myeloma, a debilitating and currently incurable blood cancer. While existing CAR-T therapies targeting BCMA have shown encouraging outcomes in relapsed and refractory patients, the proposed innovation seeks to further improve treatment efficacy and durability of remission by simultaneously targeting both BCMA and CD19 markers expressed on Multiple Myeloma cells.
Under the project, Helix Cell Therapeutics will develop, manufacture, and clinically evaluate next-generation dual-targeting CAR-T cells through a Phase I clinical trial. The therapy is intended for patients who have exhausted multiple lines of treatment and currently have limited therapeutic options available.
CAR-T cell therapy involves genetically engineering a patient’s own T lymphocytes to specifically identify and destroy cancer cells. The proposed dual-targeting strategy represents a significant advancement over conventional single-marker CAR-T therapies and is expected to improve long-term remission outcomes in difficult-to-treat Multiple Myeloma patients.
The project aligns with the Government of India’s vision of strengthening indigenous capabilities in advanced biologics, precision medicine, and next-generation healthcare technologies under the broader framework of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It also reinforces international technology collaboration between India and Singapore in emerging biomedical innovation sectors.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated, “Advanced cell and gene therapies represent the future of precision healthcare and hold transformative potential for treating complex and previously incurable diseases. Through this Indo-Singapore collaborative project, TDB is supporting indigenous innovation in advanced immunotherapy platforms that can strengthen India’s global position in next-generation biotechnology and affordable healthcare solutions.”
A representative from Helix Cell Therapeutics Private Limited expressed gratitude for TDB’s support and stated that the assistance would accelerate clinical translation and commercialization of the company’s innovative CAR-T therapy platform while expanding access to advanced cancer treatment solutions in India.
--- For any media inquiries, please reach us at: media-coordinator@tdb.gov.in