Ministry of Science & Technology
" TDB-DST Supports Helix Cell Therapeutics under Indo-Singapore Collaboration for Advanced CAR-T Cell Therapy against Multiple Myeloma "
14 MAY 2026 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s advanced biotechnology and cell therapy ecosystem, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has entered into an agreement with M/s Helix Cell Therapeutics Private Limited, Hyderabad, Telangana for the project titled “Generation of Novel Dual Targeting Chimeric Antigen Receptor T Cells to Treat Multiple Myeloma and Conducting Phase I Clinical Trial.” The project is being implemented under the Indo-Singapore collaborative framework in partnership with Biocell Innovations, Singapore.
The project focuses on developing an advanced dual-targeting CAR-T cell therapy for Multiple Myeloma, a debilitating and currently incurable blood cancer. While existing CAR-T therapies targeting BCMA have shown encouraging outcomes in relapsed and refractory patients, the proposed innovation seeks to further improve treatment efficacy and durability of remission by simultaneously targeting both BCMA and CD19 markers expressed on Multiple Myeloma cells.
Under the project, Helix Cell Therapeutics will develop, manufacture, and clinically evaluate next-generation dual-targeting CAR-T cells through a Phase I clinical trial. The therapy is intended for patients who have exhausted multiple lines of treatment and currently have limited therapeutic options available.
CAR-T cell therapy involves genetically engineering a patient’s own T lymphocytes to specifically identify and destroy cancer cells. The proposed dual-targeting strategy represents a significant advancement over conventional single-marker CAR-T therapies and is expected to improve long-term remission outcomes in difficult-to-treat Multiple Myeloma patients.
The project aligns with the Government of India’s vision of strengthening indigenous capabilities in advanced biologics, precision medicine, and next-generation healthcare technologies under the broader framework of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It also reinforces international technology collaboration between India and Singapore in emerging biomedical innovation sectors.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated, “Advanced cell and gene therapies represent the future of precision healthcare and hold transformative potential for treating complex and previously incurable diseases. Through this Indo-Singapore collaborative project, TDB is supporting indigenous innovation in advanced immunotherapy platforms that can strengthen India’s global position in next-generation biotechnology and affordable healthcare solutions.”
A representative from Helix Cell Therapeutics Private Limited expressed gratitude for TDB’s support and stated that the assistance would accelerate clinical translation and commercialization of the company’s innovative CAR-T therapy platform while expanding access to advanced cancer treatment solutions in India.
--- For any media inquiries, please reach us at: media-coordinator@tdb.gov.in

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی ڈی بی-ڈی ایس ٹی نے ملٹی پل مائیلوما بیماری کے علاج کیلئے ایڈوانسڈ سی اے آر-ٹی سیل تھیریپی کیلئے بھارت-سنگاپور تعاون کے تحت ہیلکس سیل تھیریپ یوٹکس کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
14 MAY 2026 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کےٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) نے ہندوستان کے جدید بایوٹیکنالوجی اور سیل تھیریپی سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے تلنگانہ کے حیدرآباد میں واقع میسرز ہیلکس سیل تھیراپیوٹکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ‘‘ملٹی پل مائیلوما اور فیز I کلینیکل ٹرائل کے علاج کیلئے نوول ڈوئل-ٹارگیٹنگ کائمیریک اینٹیجن ریسیپٹر ٹی سیلز کی ترقی’’ کے عنوان سے ایک پروجیکٹ کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ سنگاپور میں قائم بایو سیل انوویشنز کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ہندوستان-سنگاپور باہمی تعاون کے فریم ورک کے تحت نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
یہ پروجیکٹ ایک سے زیادہ مائیلوما کے لیے ایک جدید دوہری ہدف کار-ٹی سیل تھراپی تیار کرنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔ ایک سے زیادہ مائیلوما ایک کمزور اور فی الحال لاعلاج خون کا کینسر ہے ۔ بی سی ایم اے کو نشانہ بنانے والے موجودہ سی اے آر-ٹی علاج نے دوبارہ بیمار اور مزاحم مریضوں میں حوصلہ افزا نتائج دکھائے ہیں ۔ یہ مجوزہ اختراع متعدد مائیلوما خلیوں پر ظاہر ہونے والے بی سی ایم اے اور سی ڈی 19 مارکر دونوں کو بیک وقت نشانہ بنا کر علاج کی افادیت اور معافی کی مدت کو مزید بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت ، ہیلکس سیل تھیراپیوٹکس فیز I کلینیکل ٹرائل کے ذریعے اگلی نسل کے دوہرے ہدف والے سی اے آر-ٹی خلیوں کو تیار اور کلینیکل طور پر جائزہ لے گا ۔ یہ تھراپی ان مریضوں کے لیے ہے جنہوں نے مختلف قسم کے علاج آزمائے ہیں اور جن کے پاس فی الحال محدود علاج کے اختیارات دستیاب ہیں ۔
سی اے آر-ٹی سیل تھراپی میں کینسر کے خلیوں کی خاص طور پر شناخت اور انہیں ختم کرنے کے لیے مریض کے اپنے ٹی لیمفوسائٹس کو جینیاتی طور پر تبدیل کرنا شامل ہے ۔ مجوزہ دوہری ہدف بندی کی حکمت عملی روایتی سنگل مارکر سی اے آر-ٹی تھراپی کے مقابلے میں ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے اور اس سے ایک سے زیادہ مائیلوما کا مشکل سے علاج کرنے والے مریضوں میں طویل مدتی معافی کے نتائج میں بہتری آنے کی توقع ہے ۔
یہ پروجیکٹ آتم نربھر بھارت کے وسیع فریم ورک کے تحت جدید حیاتیاتی مصنوعات ، صحت سے متعلق ادویات اور جدید ترین صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں مقامی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے حکومت ہند کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔ یہ ابھرتے ہوئے بائیو میڈیکل اختراعی شعبوں میں ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے درمیان بین الاقوامی ٹیکنالوجی تعاون کو بھی مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، ٹی ڈی بی کے سکریٹری ، جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک نے کہا ،‘‘ایڈوانسڈ سیل اور جین تھراپی صحت کی درست دیکھ بھال کا مستقبل ہیں اور پیچیدہ اور پہلے سے لاعلاج بیماریوں کے علاج میں انقلابی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں ۔ اس ہندوستان-سنگاپور باہمی تعاون کے پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے ، ٹی ڈی بی جدید امیونوتھراپی پلیٹ فارمز میں مقامی اختراع کی حمایت کر رہا ہے جو اگلی نسل کی بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور سستی صحت کے حل میں ہندوستان کی عالمی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کر سکتا ہے ۔ ’’
ہیلکس سیل تھیراپیوٹکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے نمائندے نے ٹی ڈی بی کے تعاون پر اظہار تشکر کیا اور کہا کہ یہ تعاون کمپنی کے جدید سی اے آر-ٹی تھراپی پلیٹ فارم کے کلینیکل ٹرن اراؤنڈ اور کمرشلائزیشن کو تیز کرے گا اور ساتھ ہی ملک میں کینسر کے علاج کے جدید حل تک رسائی کو وسعت دے گا ۔
میڈیا سے متعلق کسی بھی سوال کے لیے ، براہ کرم ہم سے media-coordinator@tdb.gov.in پر رابطہ کریں ۔