Ministry of Science & Technology
" TDB-DST Supports Helix Cell Therapeutics under Indo-Singapore Collaboration for Advanced CAR-T Cell Therapy against Multiple Myeloma "
14 MAY 2026 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s advanced biotechnology and cell therapy ecosystem, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has entered into an agreement with M/s Helix Cell Therapeutics Private Limited, Hyderabad, Telangana for the project titled “Generation of Novel Dual Targeting Chimeric Antigen Receptor T Cells to Treat Multiple Myeloma and Conducting Phase I Clinical Trial.” The project is being implemented under the Indo-Singapore collaborative framework in partnership with Biocell Innovations, Singapore.
The project focuses on developing an advanced dual-targeting CAR-T cell therapy for Multiple Myeloma, a debilitating and currently incurable blood cancer. While existing CAR-T therapies targeting BCMA have shown encouraging outcomes in relapsed and refractory patients, the proposed innovation seeks to further improve treatment efficacy and durability of remission by simultaneously targeting both BCMA and CD19 markers expressed on Multiple Myeloma cells.
Under the project, Helix Cell Therapeutics will develop, manufacture, and clinically evaluate next-generation dual-targeting CAR-T cells through a Phase I clinical trial. The therapy is intended for patients who have exhausted multiple lines of treatment and currently have limited therapeutic options available.
CAR-T cell therapy involves genetically engineering a patient’s own T lymphocytes to specifically identify and destroy cancer cells. The proposed dual-targeting strategy represents a significant advancement over conventional single-marker CAR-T therapies and is expected to improve long-term remission outcomes in difficult-to-treat Multiple Myeloma patients.
The project aligns with the Government of India’s vision of strengthening indigenous capabilities in advanced biologics, precision medicine, and next-generation healthcare technologies under the broader framework of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It also reinforces international technology collaboration between India and Singapore in emerging biomedical innovation sectors.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated, “Advanced cell and gene therapies represent the future of precision healthcare and hold transformative potential for treating complex and previously incurable diseases. Through this Indo-Singapore collaborative project, TDB is supporting indigenous innovation in advanced immunotherapy platforms that can strengthen India’s global position in next-generation biotechnology and affordable healthcare solutions.”
A representative from Helix Cell Therapeutics Private Limited expressed gratitude for TDB’s support and stated that the assistance would accelerate clinical translation and commercialization of the company’s innovative CAR-T therapy platform while expanding access to advanced cancer treatment solutions in India.
--- For any media inquiries, please reach us at: media-coordinator@tdb.gov.in

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
"टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने मल्टीपल मायलोमा बीमारी के इलाज हेतु उन्नत सीएआर-टी सेल थेरेपी के लिए भारत-सिंगापुर सहयोग के तहत हेलिक्स सेल थेरेप्यूटिक्स से समझौता किया"
14 MAY 2026 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने भारत के उन्नत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और सेल थेरेपी प्रणाली को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए तेलंगाना के हैदराबाद में स्थित मेसर्स हेलिक्स सेल थेरेप्यूटिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ "मल्टीपल मायलोमा के उपचार हेतु नवीन दोहरे लक्ष्यीकरण वाले काइमेरिक एंटीजन रिसेप्टर टी कोशिकाओं का निर्माण और प्रथम चरण का नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण" नामक परियोजना के लिए समझौता किया है। यह परियोजना सिंगापुर स्थित बायोसेल इनोवेशन्स के साथ साझेदारी में भारत-सिंगापुर सहयोगात्मक ढांचे के तहत कार्यान्वित की जा रही है।
यह परियोजना मल्टीपल मायलोमा के लिए एक उन्नत दोहरे लक्ष्यीकरण वाली सीएआर-टी सेल थेरेपी विकसित करने पर केंद्रित है। मल्टीपल मायलोमा इंसान को दुर्बल करने वाला और वर्तमान में लाइलाज रक्त कैंसर है। बीसीएमए को लक्षित करने वाली मौजूदा सीएआर-टी थेरेपी ने पुनरावर्ती और प्रतिरोधी रोगियों में उत्साहजनक परिणाम दिखाए हैं। यह प्रस्तावित नवाचार मल्टीपल मायलोमा कोशिकाओं पर व्यक्त बीसीएमए और सीडी19 मार्करों दोनों को एक साथ लक्षित करके उपचार की प्रभावकारिता और छूट की अवधि को और बेहतर बनाने का प्रयास करता है।
इस परियोजना के तहत, हेलिक्स सेल थेरेप्यूटिक्स प्रथम चरण के नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण के माध्यम से अगली पीढ़ी की दोहरे लक्ष्यीकरण वाली सीएआर-टी कोशिकाओं का विकास, निर्माण और नैदानिक ​​मूल्यांकन करेगी। यह थेरेपी उन रोगियों के लिए है जिन्होंने कई प्रकार के उपचार आजमा लिए हैं और जिनके पास वर्तमान में सीमित चिकित्सीय विकल्प उपलब्ध हैं।
सीएआर-टी सेल थेरेपी में रोगी के स्वयं के टी लिम्फोसाइट्स को आनुवंशिक रूप से इस प्रकार संशोधित किया जाता है कि वे विशेष रूप से कैंसर कोशिकाओं की पहचान करके उन्हें नष्ट कर सकें। प्रस्तावित दोहरी लक्ष्यीकरण रणनीति पारंपरिक एकल-मार्कर सीएआर-टी थेरेपी की तुलना में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति है और इससे उपचार में मुश्किल मल्टीपल मायलोमा के रोगियों में दीर्घकालिक रोगमुक्ति के परिणामों में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।
यह परियोजना आत्मनिर्भर भारत के व्यापक ढांचे के अंतर्गत उन्नत जैविक उत्पादों, सटीक चिकित्सा और अत्याधुनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रौद्योगिकियों में स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। यह उभरते जैव चिकित्सा नवाचार क्षेत्रों में भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग को भी सुदृढ़ करती है।
इस अवसर पर टीडीबी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा, “उन्नत सेल और जीन थेरेपी सटीक स्वास्थ्य सेवा का भविष्य हैं और जटिल तथा पहले असाध्य रोगों के उपचार में क्रांतिकारी क्षमता रखती हैं। इस भारत-सिंगापुर सहयोगात्मक परियोजना के माध्यम से, टीडीबी उन्नत इम्यूनोथेरेपी प्लेटफार्मों में स्वदेशी नवाचार का समर्थन कर रहा है जो अगली पीढ़ी की जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और किफायती स्वास्थ्य समाधानों में भारत की वैश्विक स्थिति को मजबूत कर सकता है।
हेलिक्स सेल थेरेप्यूटिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के एक प्रतिनिधि ने टीडीबी के समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि यह सहायता कंपनी के अभिनव सीएआर-टी थेरेपी प्लेटफॉर्म के नैदानिक ​बदलाव और व्यावसायीकरण में तेजी लाएगी, साथ ही देश में उन्नत कैंसर उपचार समाधानों तक पहुंच का विस्तार करेगी।
--- मीडिया संबंधी किसी भी पूछताछ के लिए, कृपया हमसे media-coordinator@tdb.gov.in पर संपर्क करें।