Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCB) Organises National Workshop on Durability Design and Quality Assurance of Concrete
NCB Launches Six-Month Online Certification Programme on Advanced Concrete Technology Aligned with Government’s Skill Development Mission
14 MAY 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCB) organised a National Workshop on “Durability Design and Quality Assurance of Concrete as per IS 456:2025 (Draft)” on 9 May 2026 at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The workshop brought together stakeholders from the construction industry, academia, research institutions and the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) to deliberate on durability-centric concrete design and key revisions proposed in IS 456.
A key highlight of the workshop was the launch of the Six-Month Online Certification Programme on Advanced Concrete Technology (ACT), aligned with the Government of India’s skill development mission. Head-CCE, NCB, Dr. Brijesh Singh, said the 25-week hybrid programme includes weekend online sessions along with a four-day on-site module at NCB Ballabgarh, covering mix design, durability, QA/QC systems, RMC operations and advanced sustainable concretes.
The concluding panel discussion on “Are we ready to implement IS 456:2025?” focused on industry preparedness, implementation challenges and the need for capacity building. The session was moderated by Joint Director, NCB, Er. Amit Trivedi, with experts emphasizing performance-based specifications and strengthened quality assurance practices. Head-CIS, NCB, Shri G. J. Naidu, proposed the vote of thanks at the conclusion of the event.
The programme was inaugurated by Director, CSIR-Central Building Research Institute, Prof. Pradeep Kumar Ramancharla, as Chief Guest, in the presence of Deputy Director General (Standardization), Bureau of Indian Standards, Er. Sanjay Pant, as Guest of Honour, and Director General, National Council for Cement and Building Materials, Dr. L. P. Singh.
Technical sessions featured Joint Director, NCB, Er. P. N. Ojha; Professor, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Prof. Manu Santhanam; Ex-Joint Director, NCB, Er. V. V. Arora; and Chairman, Tandon Consultants Private Limited, Prof. Mahesh Tandon. The experts shared insights on durability design, construction materials, QA/QC systems and prestressed concrete provisions aligned with the draft code.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
نیشنل کونسل فار سیمنٹ اینڈ بلڈنگ میٹریلز (این سی بی) نے کنکریٹ کے پائیدار ڈیزائن اور کوالٹی کی یقین دہانی سے متعلق قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
این سی بی نے حکومت کے اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ مشن کے ساتھ منسلک ایڈوانسڈ کنکریٹ ٹیکنالوجی پر چھ ماہ کا آن لائن سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام شروع کیاہے
14 MAY 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کونسل فار سیمنٹ اینڈ بلڈنگ میٹریلز (این سی بی) نے 9 مئی 2026 کو انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سینٹر ، نئی دہلی میں "آئی ایس 456:2025 (ڈرافٹ) کے مطابق کنکریٹ کے پائیدار ڈیزائن اور کوالٹی کی یقین دہانی سے متعلق ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ ورکشاپ نے تعمیراتی صنعت ، تعلیمی اداروں ، تحقیقی اداروں اور بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو استحکام پر مبنی کنکریٹ ڈیزائن اور آئی ایس 456 میں تجویز کردہ کلیدی ترمیمات پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پر یکجا کیا ۔
ورکشاپ کی ایک اہم خصوصیت حکومت ہند کے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مشن کے ساتھ منسلک ایڈوانسڈ کنکریٹ ٹیکنالوجی (اے سی ٹی) پر چھ ماہ کے آن لائن سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام کا آغاز تھا ۔ سی سی ای ، این سی بی کے سربراہ ، ڈاکٹر بریجیش سنگھ نے کہا کہ 25 ہفتوں کے ہائبرڈ پروگرام میں این سی بی بلب گڑھ میں چار روزہ آن سائٹ ماڈیول کے ساتھ ساتھ ویک اینڈیعنی اختتام ہفتہ کو ہونے والے آن لائن سیشن شامل ہیں ، جس میں مکس ڈیزائن ، استحکام ، کیو اے/کیو سی سسٹم ، آر ایم سی آپریشنز اور جدید پائیدار کنکریٹس شامل ہیں ۔
ورکشاپ کےاختتامی پینل مباحثہ "کیا ہم آئی ایس 456:2025 کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں ؟" پر صنعت کی تیاری ، نفاذ کے چیلنجز اور صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورت پر مرکوز تھا ۔ سیشن کی نظامت جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر ، این سی بی کے ا نجینئر امیت تریویدی نے کی ۔، ماہرین کے ساتھ کارکردگی پر مبنی وضاحتیں اور کوالٹی کی یقین دہانی کے طریقوں کو مضبوط کرنے پر زوردیا گیا ۔ سی آئی ایس ، این سی بی کے سربراہ جناب جی جے نائیڈو نے تقریب کے اختتام پرورکشاپ میں موجود افراد کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
پروگرام کا افتتاح سی ایس آئی آر-سینٹرل بلڈنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر پردیپ کمار رمن چارلا نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن) بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز ، انجینئر، سنجے پنت ، بطور مہمان خصوصی ، اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، نیشنل کونسل فار سیمنٹ اینڈ بلڈنگ میٹریلز ، ڈاکٹر ایل پی سنگھ کی موجودگی میں کیا ۔
تکنیکی اجلاسوں میں جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر ، این سی بی ، انجینئر پی این اوجھا ؛ پروفیسر ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی مدراس ، پروفیسر منو سنتھانم ؛ سابق جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر ، این سی بی ،انجینئر وی وی اروڑا ؛ اور چیئرمین ، ٹنڈن کنسلٹنٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، پروفیسر مہیش ٹنڈن شامل تھے ۔ ماہرین نے ڈرافٹ کوڈ کے ساتھ منسلک پائیدار ڈیزائن ، تعمیراتی مواد ، کیو اے/کیو سی سسٹم اور پریسٹریسڈ کنکریٹ دفعات کے بارے میں معلومات کا اشتراک کیا ۔