Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCB) Organises National Workshop on Durability Design and Quality Assurance of Concrete
NCB Launches Six-Month Online Certification Programme on Advanced Concrete Technology Aligned with Government’s Skill Development Mission
14 MAY 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCB) organised a National Workshop on “Durability Design and Quality Assurance of Concrete as per IS 456:2025 (Draft)” on 9 May 2026 at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The workshop brought together stakeholders from the construction industry, academia, research institutions and the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) to deliberate on durability-centric concrete design and key revisions proposed in IS 456.
A key highlight of the workshop was the launch of the Six-Month Online Certification Programme on Advanced Concrete Technology (ACT), aligned with the Government of India’s skill development mission. Head-CCE, NCB, Dr. Brijesh Singh, said the 25-week hybrid programme includes weekend online sessions along with a four-day on-site module at NCB Ballabgarh, covering mix design, durability, QA/QC systems, RMC operations and advanced sustainable concretes.
The concluding panel discussion on “Are we ready to implement IS 456:2025?” focused on industry preparedness, implementation challenges and the need for capacity building. The session was moderated by Joint Director, NCB, Er. Amit Trivedi, with experts emphasizing performance-based specifications and strengthened quality assurance practices. Head-CIS, NCB, Shri G. J. Naidu, proposed the vote of thanks at the conclusion of the event.
The programme was inaugurated by Director, CSIR-Central Building Research Institute, Prof. Pradeep Kumar Ramancharla, as Chief Guest, in the presence of Deputy Director General (Standardization), Bureau of Indian Standards, Er. Sanjay Pant, as Guest of Honour, and Director General, National Council for Cement and Building Materials, Dr. L. P. Singh.
Technical sessions featured Joint Director, NCB, Er. P. N. Ojha; Professor, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Prof. Manu Santhanam; Ex-Joint Director, NCB, Er. V. V. Arora; and Chairman, Tandon Consultants Private Limited, Prof. Mahesh Tandon. The experts shared insights on durability design, construction materials, QA/QC systems and prestressed concrete provisions aligned with the draft code.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सीमेंट और भवन निर्माण सामग्री परिषद (एनसीबी) ने टिकाऊ कंक्रीट डिजाइन और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
एनसीबी ने सरकार के कौशल विकास मिशन के अनुरूप उन्नत कंक्रीट प्रौद्योगिकी पर छह महीने का ऑनलाइन प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
14 MAY 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सीमेंट और भवन निर्माण सामग्री परिषद (एनसीबी) ने 9 मई, 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में "आईएस 456:2025 (मसौदा) के अनुरूप टिकाऊ कंक्रीट डिजाइन और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन" विषय पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला में निर्माण उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के हितधारकों ने टिकाऊपन-केंद्रित कंक्रीट डिजाइन और आईएस 456 में प्रस्तावित प्रमुख संशोधनों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास मिशन के अनुरूप उन्नत कंक्रीट प्रौद्योगिकी (एसीटी) पर छह महीने के ऑनलाइन प्रमाणन पाठ्यक्रम का शुभारंभ होना इस कार्यशाला का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण था। एनसीबी के सीसीई प्रमुख डॉ. बृजेश सिंह ने बताया कि 25 सप्ताह के इस हाइब्रिड कार्यक्रम में सप्ताहांत ऑनलाइन सत्रों के साथ-साथ एनसीबी बल्लभगढ़ में चार दिवसीय ऑन-साइट मॉड्यूल शामिल है, जिसमें मिक्स डिजाइन, स्थायित्व, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रणाली, आरएमसी संचालन और उन्नत टिकाऊ कंक्रीट को शामिल किया गया है।
समापन पैनल चर्चा का विषय था क्या हम आईएस 456:2025 को लागू करने के लिए तैयार हैं?” इस पैनल चर्चा में उद्योग जगत की तैयारियों, कार्यान्वयन संबंधी चुनौतियों और क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। सत्र का संचालन एनसीबी के संयुक्त निदेशक इंजीनियर अमित त्रिवेदी ने किया, जिसमें विशेषज्ञों ने प्रदर्शन-आधारित विशिष्टताओं और सुदृढ़ गुणवत्ता आश्वासन प्रक्रियाओं पर बल दिया। एनसीबी के सीआईएस प्रमुख श्री जी.जे. नायडू ने कार्यक्रम के समापन पर धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया।
सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय भवन अनुसंधान संस्थान के निदेशक प्रोफेसर प्रदीप कुमार रामनचारला ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के उप महानिदेशक (मानकीकरण) इंजीनियर संजय पंत विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में और राष्ट्रीय सीमेंट और भवन निर्माण सामग्री परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. एल.पी. सिंह उपस्थित थे।
तकनीकी सत्रों में एनसीबी के संयुक्त निदेशक इंजीनियर पीएन ओझा, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान मद्रास के प्रोफेसर प्रो. मनु संतनम, एनसीबी के पूर्व संयुक्त निदेशक इंजीनियर वीवी अरोरा और टंडन कंसल्टेंट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष प्रो. महेश टंडन ने भाग लिया। विशेषज्ञों ने टिकाऊ डिजाइन, निर्माण सामग्री, गुणवत्ता आश्‍वासन/गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रणालियों और मसौदा संहिता के अनुरूप प्रीस्ट्रेस्ड कंक्रीट प्रावधानों पर अपने विचार साझा किए।