Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCB) Organises National Workshop on Durability Design and Quality Assurance of Concrete
NCB Launches Six-Month Online Certification Programme on Advanced Concrete Technology Aligned with Government’s Skill Development Mission
14 MAY 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCB) organised a National Workshop on “Durability Design and Quality Assurance of Concrete as per IS 456:2025 (Draft)” on 9 May 2026 at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The workshop brought together stakeholders from the construction industry, academia, research institutions and the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) to deliberate on durability-centric concrete design and key revisions proposed in IS 456.
A key highlight of the workshop was the launch of the Six-Month Online Certification Programme on Advanced Concrete Technology (ACT), aligned with the Government of India’s skill development mission. Head-CCE, NCB, Dr. Brijesh Singh, said the 25-week hybrid programme includes weekend online sessions along with a four-day on-site module at NCB Ballabgarh, covering mix design, durability, QA/QC systems, RMC operations and advanced sustainable concretes.
The concluding panel discussion on “Are we ready to implement IS 456:2025?” focused on industry preparedness, implementation challenges and the need for capacity building. The session was moderated by Joint Director, NCB, Er. Amit Trivedi, with experts emphasizing performance-based specifications and strengthened quality assurance practices. Head-CIS, NCB, Shri G. J. Naidu, proposed the vote of thanks at the conclusion of the event.
The programme was inaugurated by Director, CSIR-Central Building Research Institute, Prof. Pradeep Kumar Ramancharla, as Chief Guest, in the presence of Deputy Director General (Standardization), Bureau of Indian Standards, Er. Sanjay Pant, as Guest of Honour, and Director General, National Council for Cement and Building Materials, Dr. L. P. Singh.
Technical sessions featured Joint Director, NCB, Er. P. N. Ojha; Professor, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Prof. Manu Santhanam; Ex-Joint Director, NCB, Er. V. V. Arora; and Chairman, Tandon Consultants Private Limited, Prof. Mahesh Tandon. The experts shared insights on durability design, construction materials, QA/QC systems and prestressed concrete provisions aligned with the draft code.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கான்கிரீட் தரம் குறித்த தேசியப் பயிலரங்கம்: புதுதில்லியில் என்.சி.பி நடத்தியது
14 MAY 2026 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய சிமெண்ட் மற்றும் கட்டுமானப் பொருட்கள் கவுன்சில் , புது தில்லியில் கடந்த மே 9 அன்று கான்கிரீட்டின் ஆயுள் வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் தர உத்தரவாதம்" என்ற தலைப்பில் தேசியப் பயிலரங்கத்தை நடத்தியது. இதில் கட்டுமானத் துறை, கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், மற்றும் இந்தியத் தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் (பிஐஎஸ்) நிபுணர்கள் பங்கேற்று ஆலோசித்தனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியை சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்- சிபிஆர்ஐ இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் பிரதீப் குமார் ராமன்சர்லா தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்தியத் தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் துணைப் பொது இயக்குநர் சஞ்சய் பந்த், என்சிபி தலைமை இயக்குர் டாக்டர் எல்.பி. சிங் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலை வகித்தனர். தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகளில் சென்னை ஐஐடி பேராசிரியர் மனு சந்தானம், மகேஷ் டாண்டன் உள்ளிட்ட வல்லுநர்கள் கான்கிரீட் ஆயுள் மற்றும் தரக்கட்டுப்பாடு குறித்துப் பேசினர்.
இவ்விழாவில், அரசுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 'மேம்பட்ட கான்கிரீட் தொழில்நுட்பம்' (ஏசிடி) குறித்த 6 மாத ஆன்லைன் சான்றிதழ் படிப்பு தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இறுதியாக, "IS 456:2025-ஐச் செயல்படுத்த நாம் தயாராக உள்ளோமா?" என்ற தலைப்பில் குழு விவாதம் நடைபெற்றது. என்.சி.பி தலைவர் திரு. ஜி.ஜே. நாயுடு நன்றி கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2261032&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி அடையாள எண்: 2261032