কয়লামন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা ও খনি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সতীশ চন্দ্র দুবে ইস্টার্ন কোলফিল্ডস লিমিটেড পরিদর্শন করেছে
13 MAY 2026 8:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ মে, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা ও খনি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সতীশ চন্দ্র দুবে ১৩ মে, ২০২৬ তারিখে ইস্টার্ন কোলফিল্ডস লিমিটেড (ইসিএল) পরিদর্শন করেন। এই পরিদর্শনের প্রধান উদ্দেশ্য ছিল সংস্থাটির পরিচালনগত সাফল্য, বর্তমান উদ্যোগ এবং ভবিষ্যতের অগ্রগতির জন্য কৌশলগত কর্মপরিকল্পনা পর্যালোচনা করা। ইসিএল-এর গৃহীত উৎপাদন, প্রেরণ, খনি নিরাপত্তা, পরিচালনগত দক্ষতা এবং টেকসই উন্নয়ন সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় মূলত আলোচনা হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ইসিএল-এর কুনুস্তোরিয়া এলাকা পরিদর্শন করেন। তাঁকে আনুষ্ঠানিক অভ্যর্থনা জানান ইসিএল-এর সিএমডি শ্রী সতীশ ঝা। অনুষ্ঠানে ইসিএল-এর ডিরেক্টর (ফিনান্স) মহম্মদ আনজার আলম, ডিরেক্টর (মানবসম্পদ) শ্রী গুঞ্জন কুমার সিনহা, ডিরেক্টর (নির্দেশক) শ্রী গিরিশ গোপীনাথন নায়ার সহ অন্য উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীকে গার্ড-অফ-অনারও দেওয়া হয়।
শ্রী দুবে কয়লা উৎপাদন ও পরিবেশগত দায়িত্বের মধ্যে ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি আধুনিক, টেকসই ও পরিবেশবান্ধব খনি উত্তোলন ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য উৎসাহিত করেন। ইসিএল-এর পরিচালন ক্ষমতা শক্তিশালী করতে প্রযুক্তিগত অগ্রগতি, সম্পদের যথাযথ ব্যবহার এবং সুরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে গুণগত মানের ক্রমাগত উন্নতির কথাও তুলে ধরেন তিনি। শ্রী সতীশ চন্দ্র দুবে ইস্টার্ন কোলফিল্ডস লিমিটেডের প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেন এবং বিভিন্ন প্রতিবন্ধকতা সত্ত্বেও ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থ বছরে প্রশংসনীয় কাজের জন্য টিম ইসিএল-কে অভিনন্দন জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ইসিএল-এর দূরদর্শী ও টেকসই উদ্যোগগুলির প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই ধরনের উদ্ভাবনী পন্থা শক্তিক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং খনির কাজে পরিবেশগত প্রভাব কম করতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। খনন করা জমির পদ্ধতিগত পুনরুদ্ধার ও পুনঃব্যবহারের জন্য বৈজ্ঞানিক খনি বন্ধকরণ কর্মসূচির প্রশংসাও করেন মন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, দীর্ঘমেয়াদি স্থায়িত্ব নিশ্চিত করতে এবং ভবিষ্যতের জন্য সবুজ উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের সুযোগ তৈরি করতে দায়িত্বশীল খনি বন্ধকরণ অনুশীলন অপরিহার্য।
পরিচ্ছন্ন ও অধিকতর কার্যকর কয়লা পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে ইসিএল-এর প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করে শ্রী দুবে বিভিন্ন এলাকায় ‘ফার্স্ট মাইল কানেক্টিভিটি’ (এফএমসি) প্রকল্পগুলির বাস্তবায়ন ও সম্প্রসারণের ওপর আলোকপাত করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই প্রকল্পগুলি বায়ুদূষণ কমাতে, সড়ক পরিবহণের ওপর নির্ভরতা কম করতে এবং দ্রুততার সঙ্গে নিরাপদ ও অধিকতর পরিবেশ-বান্ধব কয়লা অপসারণ সক্ষম করতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী সম্পদের সর্বোত্তম ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে দেশের জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তা জোরদার করতে ও শক্তিশালী কাজকর্ম বজায় রাখতে ইসিএল-এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার ওপর জোর দেন। ইসিএল সমস্ত পরিচালনগত ও উন্নয়নমূলক ক্ষেত্রে আরও বড় মাইলফলক অর্জন করবে বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
শ্রী দুবে উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি এবং কোম্পানির দীর্ঘমেয়াদি উন্নয়নকে সমর্থন করার জন্য মূল্যবান নীতিগত নির্দেশনা ও কৌশলগত পরামর্শও প্রদান করেন। কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের অন্যতম প্রাচীন ও শীর্ষস্থানীয় সহায়ক সংস্থা হিসেবে ইসিএল-এর উল্লেখ করে শ্রী দুবে এই কোম্পানির ভবিষ্যৎ সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন ও দেশের কয়লা এবং জ্বালানির চাহিদা মেটাতে এই সংস্থার অবদানের প্রশংসা করেন।

Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey Visits Eastern Coalfields Limited
13 MAY 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, visited Eastern Coalfields Limited on 13th May 2026. The visit was focused on reviewing the company’s operational achievements, ongoing initiatives, and strategic roadmap for future growth. Discussions were held on key aspects relating to production, dispatch, mine safety, operational efficiency, and sustainable development initiatives undertaken by ECL.
As part of the programme, the Minister visited the Kunustoria Area of ECL, where he was welcomed by Shri Satish Jha, CMD, ECL in the presence of Md. Anzar Alam, Director (Finance), Shri Gunjan Kumar Sinha, Director (HR), Shri Girish Gopinathan Nair, Director (Technical), senior executives, General Managers, and Heads of Departments. A ceremonial Guard of Honour was presented to the Minister during the visit.
During the review meeting, Shri Dubey emphasized the need for balancing coal production with environmental responsibility and encouraged the adoption of modern, sustainable, and eco-conscious mining practices. He highlighted the importance of technological advancement, efficient resource utilization, and continuous improvement in safety standards to strengthen ECL’s operational capabilities. Shri Satish Chandra Dubey appreciated the efforts of Eastern Coalfields Limited and congratulated Team ECL for its commendable performance during the financial year 2025–26 despite several operational challenges.
The Minister particularly appreciated ECL’s forward-looking and sustainable initiatives aimed at promoting environmentally responsible mining practices and long-term community development. He noted that such innovative approaches would play an important role in enhancing energy efficiency while reducing the environmental footprint of mining operations.
He also commended the scientific mine closure activities being undertaken by ECL for the systematic reclamation and repurposing of mined-out land. These initiatives, he observed, contribute significantly towards ecological restoration, sustainable land use, environmental conservation, and the socio-economic development of local communities residing in and around mining areas. The Minister emphasized that responsible mine closure practices are essential for ensuring long-term sustainability and creating opportunities for future community-oriented infrastructure and green development projects.
Further appreciating ECL’s efforts toward cleaner and more efficient coal transportation systems, Shri Dubey highlighted the implementation and expansion of First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects across various operational areas. He stated that these projects are instrumental in minimizing air pollution, reducing dependence on road transportation, improving logistical efficiency, and enabling faster, safer, and more environment-friendly evacuation of coal.
The Minister also acknowledged the company’s initiatives for expanding solar energy installations and promoting renewable energy integration within mining operations. He remarked that such efforts reflect ECL’s commitment towards transition to sustainable energy practices while simultaneously optimizing operational efficiency and reducing carbon emissions.
He further advised that systematic and periodic stock verification measures need to be adopted for ensuring accuracy of declared coal stock. Referring to the prevailing global scenario due to developments in West Asia and emerging energy challenges worldwide, the Minister emphasized the crucial role of ECL in strengthening the nation’s energy security and maintaining operational resilience while maintaining optimum utilization of resources. He expressed confidence that ECL would achieve even greater milestones across all operational and developmental parameters.
Shri Dubey also shared valuable policy guidance and strategic inputs aimed at enhancing productivity and supporting the long-term growth of the company. Reiterating the Government’s commitment towards strengthening India’s energy security, he expressed appreciation for the dedication and collective efforts of Team ECL.
Recognizing ECL as one of the oldest and prominent subsidiaries of Coal India Limited, Shri Dubey conveyed confidence in the company’s future prospects and appreciated its continued contribution towards meeting the nation’s coal and energy requirements.