زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرزراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی دہلی میں پنجاب کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب بھگونت سنگھ مان سے ملاقات، کئی اہم مسائل پر مفید تبادلۂ خیال
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے سبز انقلاب کے علمبردار پنجاب پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کسانوں کی فلاح کے لیے مرکز کی مکمل حمایت کی دہانی کرائی
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان پنجاب کی زمین، پانی اور کسانوں کے تحفظ کے لیے پر عزم
جناب شیوراج سنگھ کی فصلوں میں تنوع پر توجہ، مرکز نے پنجاب کے مستقبل کے لیے واضح روڈ میپ پیش کیا
کسانوں کو فائدہ، پانی کی بچت اور مٹی کی صحت: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے فصلوں میں تنوع کے ذریعے مسائل کے حل کی راہ دکھائی
مرکزی حکومت پنجاب کے ساتھ شانہ بشانہ آگے بڑھے گی: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
13 MAY 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت ، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی میں پنجاب کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھگونت مان ملاقات کی۔
ملاقات کے دوران جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے جناب بھگونت مان کے ساتھ پنجاب میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح سے متعلق مختلف مسائل پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ اس اعلیٰ سطحی گفتگو میں دھان کی ملنگ(دھان کو پروسیس کر کے چاول بنانے کا عمل) میں پیش آنے والی مشکلات، فصلوں میں تنوع کو فروغ دینے، آبی وسائل کے تحفظ، نیز تیلہن، دالوں، کپاس اور باغبانی مشنز کے ذریعے زراعت کی پائیدار ترقی جیسے موضوعات پر تفصیل سے بات چیت کی گئی۔
میٹنگ کے بعد میڈیا سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ پنجاب نے ملک کی غذائی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے میں تاریخی کردار ادا کیا ہے اور آج بھی وہ ہندوستان کے غلے کاگھر بنا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے قومی غذائی پیداوار میں پنجاب کے کسانوں کے تعاون کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ مرکزی حکومت زراعت سے متعلق تمام مشنز میں ریاست کو مکمل تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ مرکزی حکومت زراعت اور آبی تحفظ سے متعلق تمام اقدامات میں پنجاب کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کے کپاس، دالوں، تیلہن اور باغبانی مشنز سمیت دیگر اسکیموں کے فوائد پنجاب کے زرعی شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے اور کسانوں کی فلاح کے لیے استعمال کیے جائیں گے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت اور پنجاب حکومت مل کر ریاست میں فصلوں کے تنوع کو فروغ دینے، آبی وسائل کے تحفظ اور زراعت کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے کام کریں گی۔ پنجاب کی زرخیز زمین میں زرعی امکانات بے شمار ہیں، لیکن اس کے ساتھ ساتھ پانی کے تحفظ اور پائیدار زرعی طریقوں پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ہم پنجاب کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے تاکہ کسانوں کو فصلوں میں تنوع اختیار کرنے میں نقصان نہ ہو، آبی وسائل محفوظ رہیں، مٹی کی صحت بہتر ہو اور زراعت موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا زیادہ مؤثر انداز میں مقابلہ کر سکے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ملک میں کھادوں کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے، لیکن مٹی کا توازن برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کھادوں کا متوازن استعمال ضروری ہے۔
جناب بھگونت مان نے کہا کہ پنجاب موجودہ سیزن کے لیے گیہوں خریدنے کے مقررہ ہدف کو کامیابی کے ساتھ پورا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پنجاب 125 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں خرید کے ہدف کو حاصل کرے گا اور غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں ملک کی قیادت جاری رکھے گا۔
پنجاب کی جانب سے اضافی مالی امداد کے مطالبے سے متعلق سوال کے جواب میں وزیر نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت مختلف زرعی، آبپاشی اور کسان فلاحی مشنز کے ذریعے ریاست کی مدد جاری رکھے گی۔ جناب چوہان نے پنجاب حکومت کی جانب سے بیچ سے متعلق مرکزی کمیٹی میں پنجاب کے ایک رکن کو شامل کرنے کی تجویز پر بھی غور کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan meets Punjab Chief Minister Shri Bhagwant Singh Mann in Delhi, fruitful discussion on several key issues
Shri Shivraj Singh expresses confidence in Punjab, pioneer of Green Revolution; full central support for farmers’ welfare
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s major resolve to save Punjab’s land, water, and farmers
Shri Shivraj Singh focuses on crop diversification, Centre presents clear roadmap for Punjab’s future
Farmer benefits, water savings, soil health: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan shows path to solutions through crop diversification
“Central Government will walk shoulder-to-shoulder with Punjab”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
13 MAY 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan met Punjab Chief Minister Shri Bhagwant Mann in New Delhi on Tuesday.
During the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held discussions with Shri Bhagwant Mann on various issues related to agriculture and farmer welfare in Punjab. The high-level discussion focused in detail on problems being faced in paddy milling, promotion of crop diversification, conservation of water resources, and sustainable agricultural development through oilseed, pulse, cotton and horticulture missions.
Addressing the media after the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said Punjab has played a historic role in strengthening the country’s food security and continues to remain India’s food bowl. Praising the contribution of Punjab’s farmers to national foodgrain production, he assured that the Central Government would extend full support to the state in all agriculture-related missions.
The Union Minister assured that the Centre would provide every possible assistance to Punjab in all initiatives related to agriculture and water conservation. He said the benefits of the Government of India’s cotton, pulses, oilseed and horticulture missions, along with other schemes, would be utilised to strengthen Punjab’s agriculture sector and ensure the welfare of farmers.
He said the Central Government and the Punjab government would work together to promote crop diversification, conserve water resources and ensure sustainable agricultural development in the state. Punjab’s fertile land has immense agricultural potential, but there is also a need to pay special attention to water conservation and sustainable farming practices.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the Centre would work together with Punjab to ensure that farmers do not suffer losses due to crop diversification, water resources are protected, soil health improves and agriculture becomes more resilient to the effects of climate change. He also said there is no shortage of fertilisers in the country, but balanced use of fertilisers is necessary to maintain soil health.
Shri Bhagwant Mann said Punjab would successfully achieve the wheat procurement target fixed for the current season. He said the state would meet the target of procuring 125 lakh metric tonnes of wheat and continue to lead the country in foodgrain production.
Responding to questions regarding Punjab’s demand for additional financial assistance, the Union Minister said the Central Government would continue supporting the state through various agriculture, irrigation and farmer welfare missions. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also assured that the proposal of the Punjab government to include a Punjab representative in the Central Seed Committee would be considered.