Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme for Promotion of Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects with a financial outlay of Rs.37,500 crore
13 MAY 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a Scheme for Promotion of Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects with a financial outlay of Rs.37,500 crore.
The Scheme marks a major step towards accelerating India’s coal/lignite gasification programme, advancing the national target of gasifying 100 Million Tonnes (MT) of coal by 2030, strengthening energy security, and reducing dependence on imports of key products such as LNG (more than 50% imported), urea (~20% imported), ammonia (~100% imported), and methanol (~80–90% imported).
In a significant accompanying reform, the Government has also extended coal linkage tenure up to 30 years under the “Production of Syngas leading to Coal Gasification” sub-sector in the Non-Regulated Sector (NRS) linkage auction framework, providing long-term policy certainty for investment in coal gasification projects.
Salient Features of the Scheme:
• Total financial outlay of Rs.37,500 crore to incentivize new surface coal/lignite gasification projects for production of syngas and its downstream products, targeting gasification of approximately 75 Million Tonne of coal/lignite.
• Financial incentive provided at a maximum of 20% of the cost of Plant and Machinery.
• Selection through a transparent and competitive bidding process, with an evaluation framework benchmarking project cost, coal input, and syngas output.
• Incentive disbursed in four equal instalments, linked to project milestones.
• Financial incentive for any single project capped at Rs.5,000 crore; for any single product (except Synthetic Natural Gas and Urea) capped at Rs.9,000 crore; and any single entity group capped at Rs.12,000 crore across all projects.
• Incentive under this Scheme is in addition to, and does not restrict access to, incentives under the commercial coal mining regime or schemes of other Central/State Government ministries.
• The Scheme is technology-agnostic; adoption of indigenous technologies is encouraged.
Strategic and Economic Benefits:
• Expected Investment Mobilisation: Rs.2.5- 3.0 lakh crore
• Energy Security & Import Substitution: Diversified use of coal resources and substitutes imports of LNG, urea, ammonia, ammonium nitrate, methanol, and coking coal, insulating India from global price volatility and geopolitical supply-chain disruptions and advancing the Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India objectives.
• Employment Generation: The Scheme is projected to create around 50,000 (Direct + Indirect) jobs across 25 projects in coal-bearing regions.
• Revenue to Governments: Coal/lignite utilization is expected to generate Rs.6,300 crore annually from 75 Million Tonne of gasification envisaged under the Scheme, plus downstream revenue from GST and other levies.
• Technology Ecosystem: Strengthens India’s domestic surface coal gasification capability by advancing indigenous technologies and minimising reliance on foreign EPC contractors.
Background:
India holds one of the world’s largest coal reserves (~401 billion tonnes) and lignite reserves (~47 billion tonnes). Coal accounts for over 55% of the country’s energy mix. Gasification converts coal/lignite into ‘synthesis gas’ (syngas), a versatile feedstock for producing fuels and chemicals domestically, enabling India to substitute high-value imports and insulate itself from global supply disruptions and price volatility.
India's import bill for key substitutable products LNG, urea, ammonium nitrate, ammonia, coking coal, methanol, DME and others stood at approximately Rs.2.77 lakh crore in FY2025, a vulnerability further exposed by the ongoing geopolitical situation in West Asia.
Building on the National Coal Gasification Mission (2021) and a Rs.8,500 crore scheme approved in January 2024 (under which 8 projects worth Rs.6,233 crore are under implementation), the new Scheme builds on this momentum with significantly enhanced support.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ভূপৃষ্ঠের কয়লা/লিগনাইট গ্যাসীয়করণ প্রকল্পের উন্নয়নে ৩৭,৫০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
13 MAY 2026 3:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ মে, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ ভূপৃষ্ঠের কয়লা/লিগনাইট গ্যাসীয়করণ উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দিয়ে এজন্য ৩৭,৫০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে।
এই প্রকল্প ভারতের কয়লা/লিগনাইট গ্যাসীয়করণ কর্মসূচিতে গতির সঞ্চার করবে, ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ১০০ মিলিয়ন টন কয়লা গ্যাসীয়করণের যে জাতীয় লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে, তার দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে, দেশের জ্বালানী সুরক্ষাকে আরও মজবুত করবে এবং তরল প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস (আমদানির হার ৫০ শতাংশেরও বেশি), ইউরিয়া (আমদানির হার প্রায় ২০ শতাংশ), অ্যামোনিয়া (আমদানির হার প্রায় ১০০ শতাংশ) এবং মিথানল (আমদানির হার ৮০ থেকে ৯০ শতাংশ)-এর মতো প্রধান পণ্যগুলির আমদানি-নির্ভরতা কমাবে।
এর পাশাপাশি আর এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংস্কারের অঙ্গ হিসেবে সরকার কয়লা গ্যাসীয়করণের জন্য কৃত্রিম প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে কয়লা সংযোগের মেয়াদ ৩০ বছর পর্যন্ত বাড়িয়েছে। এরফলে কয়লা গ্যাসীয়করণ প্রকল্পে বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে দীর্ঘমেয়াদি নীতিগত নিশ্চয়তা আসবে।
প্রকল্পের প্রধান বৈশিষ্ট্য
• কৃত্রিম প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস ও অন্যান্য উপজাত পণ্য উৎপাদনের জন্য ভূ-পৃষ্ঠের কয়লা/লিগনাইট গ্যাসীয়করণ প্রকল্পগুলিকে উৎসাহিত করতে মোট ৩৭,৫০০ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক বরাদ্দ। এর লক্ষ্য হল, প্রায় ৭৫ মিলিয়ন টন কয়লা/লিগনাইটের গ্যাসীয়করণ করা।
• যন্ত্রপাতির খরচের সর্বোচ্চ ২০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত আর্থিক উৎসাহ দেওয়া হবে।
• স্বচ্ছ ও প্রতিযোগিতামূলক দরপত্র আহ্বানের প্রক্রিয়ার মধ্য দিয়ে নির্বাচন করা হবে। এক্ষেত্রে প্রকল্পের ব্যয়, উপাদান হিসেবে কয়লার ব্যবহার এবং সিনগ্যাস উৎপাদনে একটি মূল্যায়ণকারী কাঠামো থাকবে।
• চারটি সমান কিস্তিতে আর্থিক উৎসাহ দেওয়া হবে।
• একটি প্রকল্পের ক্ষেত্রে সর্বোচ্চ আর্থিক উৎসাহদানের পরিমাণ ৫,০০০ টাকা। যেকোনও একটি পণ্যের (কৃত্রিম প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস ও ইউরিয়া ছাড়া) সর্বোচ্চ সীমা ৯,০০০ কোটি টাকা। সমস্ত প্রকল্প মিলিয়ে কোনও একটি গোষ্ঠী সর্বোচ্চ ১২,০০০ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত পেতে পারে।
• এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় আর্থিক উৎসাহ পেলে তা অন্যান্য প্রকল্পের ক্ষেত্রে আর্থিক উৎসাহ পাওয়ার পথে কোনও বাঁধার সৃষ্টি করবে না।
• এই প্রকল্পে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হবে।
কৌশলগত ও অর্থনৈতিক সুবিধা
• প্রত্যাশিত বিনিয়োগ সংগ্রহ – ২.৫- ৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা।
• জ্বালানী নিরাপত্তা ও আমদানী নির্ভরতা কমানো – কয়লার বহুমুখী ব্যবহার এবং তরল প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, ইউরিয়া, অ্যামোনিয়া, অ্যামোনিয়াম নাইট্রেট, মিথানল ও কোকিং কয়লা আমদানি নির্ভরতা হ্রাস পেলে ভারত বিশ্বজুড়ে মূল্যজনিত অস্থিরতা ও ভূ-রাজনৈতিক সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের ব্যাঘাত থেকে সুরক্ষিত থাকবে।
• কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি – এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় কয়লা সমৃদ্ধ অঞ্চলে ২৫টি প্রকল্পে প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ মিলিয়ে প্রায় ৫০,০০০ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
• সরকারের রাজস্ব – এর থেকে সরকারের বার্ষিক ৬,৩০০ কোটি টাকা আয় হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
• প্রযুক্তি পরিমণ্ডল – দেশীয় প্রযুক্তির উন্নতি হলে এবং বিদেশী ইপিসি ঠিকাদারদের ওপর নির্ভরতা কমলে ভারতের কয়লা গ্যাসীয়করণ সক্ষমতা আরও জোরদার হবে।