Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme for Promotion of Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects with a financial outlay of Rs.37,500 crore
13 MAY 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a Scheme for Promotion of Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects with a financial outlay of Rs.37,500 crore.
The Scheme marks a major step towards accelerating India’s coal/lignite gasification programme, advancing the national target of gasifying 100 Million Tonnes (MT) of coal by 2030, strengthening energy security, and reducing dependence on imports of key products such as LNG (more than 50% imported), urea (~20% imported), ammonia (~100% imported), and methanol (~80–90% imported).
In a significant accompanying reform, the Government has also extended coal linkage tenure up to 30 years under the “Production of Syngas leading to Coal Gasification” sub-sector in the Non-Regulated Sector (NRS) linkage auction framework, providing long-term policy certainty for investment in coal gasification projects.
Salient Features of the Scheme:
• Total financial outlay of Rs.37,500 crore to incentivize new surface coal/lignite gasification projects for production of syngas and its downstream products, targeting gasification of approximately 75 Million Tonne of coal/lignite.
• Financial incentive provided at a maximum of 20% of the cost of Plant and Machinery.
• Selection through a transparent and competitive bidding process, with an evaluation framework benchmarking project cost, coal input, and syngas output.
• Incentive disbursed in four equal instalments, linked to project milestones.
• Financial incentive for any single project capped at Rs.5,000 crore; for any single product (except Synthetic Natural Gas and Urea) capped at Rs.9,000 crore; and any single entity group capped at Rs.12,000 crore across all projects.
• Incentive under this Scheme is in addition to, and does not restrict access to, incentives under the commercial coal mining regime or schemes of other Central/State Government ministries.
• The Scheme is technology-agnostic; adoption of indigenous technologies is encouraged.
Strategic and Economic Benefits:
• Expected Investment Mobilisation: Rs.2.5- 3.0 lakh crore
• Energy Security & Import Substitution: Diversified use of coal resources and substitutes imports of LNG, urea, ammonia, ammonium nitrate, methanol, and coking coal, insulating India from global price volatility and geopolitical supply-chain disruptions and advancing the Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India objectives.
• Employment Generation: The Scheme is projected to create around 50,000 (Direct + Indirect) jobs across 25 projects in coal-bearing regions.
• Revenue to Governments: Coal/lignite utilization is expected to generate Rs.6,300 crore annually from 75 Million Tonne of gasification envisaged under the Scheme, plus downstream revenue from GST and other levies.
• Technology Ecosystem: Strengthens India’s domestic surface coal gasification capability by advancing indigenous technologies and minimising reliance on foreign EPC contractors.
Background:
India holds one of the world’s largest coal reserves (~401 billion tonnes) and lignite reserves (~47 billion tonnes). Coal accounts for over 55% of the country’s energy mix. Gasification converts coal/lignite into ‘synthesis gas’ (syngas), a versatile feedstock for producing fuels and chemicals domestically, enabling India to substitute high-value imports and insulate itself from global supply disruptions and price volatility.
India's import bill for key substitutable products LNG, urea, ammonium nitrate, ammonia, coking coal, methanol, DME and others stood at approximately Rs.2.77 lakh crore in FY2025, a vulnerability further exposed by the ongoing geopolitical situation in West Asia.
Building on the National Coal Gasification Mission (2021) and a Rs.8,500 crore scheme approved in January 2024 (under which 8 projects worth Rs.6,233 crore are under implementation), the new Scheme builds on this momentum with significantly enhanced support.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے 37500 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے سرفیس کول/لگنائٹ گیسی فکیشن پروجیکٹوں کے فروغ کی اسکیم کو منظوری دی
13 MAY 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے 37500 کروڑ روپے کے مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ سرفیس کول/لگنائٹ گیسی فکیشن پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
یہ اسکیم بھارت کے کوئلے/لگنائٹ گیسی فکیشن پروگرام کو تیز کرنے ، 2030 ء تک 100 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) کوئلے کو گیسیفائی کرنے کے ملک کے ہدف کو آگے بڑھانے ، توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی اور ایل این جی ( 50 فی صد سے زیادہ درآمد شدہ) ، یوریا (~20 فی صد درآمد شدہ) ، امونیا (~100 فی صد درآمد شدہ) اور میتھانول (~80-90 فی صد درآمد شدہ) جیسی اہم مصنوعات کی درآمد پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم ہے ۔
اس کے ساتھ ایک اہم اصلاح کے تحت ، حکومت نے غیر منضبط سیکٹر (این آر ایس) لنکج نیلامی فریم ورک میں ذیلی شعبے ’’ سِنگیس کی پیداوار ، جس سے کوئلہ گیسی فکیشن ہوتا ہے ‘‘ ،کے تحت کوئلے سے منسلک ہونے کی مدت کو 30 سال تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے ، جو کوئلے کے گیسی فکیشن کے منصوبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے طویل مدتی پالیسی کی یقین دہانی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
اسکیم کی نمایاں خصوصیات:
• تقریبا ً 75 ملین ٹن کوئلے/لگنائٹ کی گیسی فکیشن کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ، سِنگیس اور اس کی ڈاؤن اسٹریم مصنوعات کی پیداوار کے لیے نئے سطحی کوئلے/لگنائٹ گیسی فکیشن پروجیکٹوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے 37,500 کروڑ روپے کے کل مالی اخراجات ۔
• پلانٹ اور مشینری کی لاگت کے 20 فی صد کی زیادہ سے زیادہ فراہم کی جانے والی مالی حوصلہ افزائی ۔
• ایک شفاف اور مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کے ذریعے انتخاب ، جس میں ایک تشخیصی فریم ورک بینچ مارکنگ پروجیکٹ لاگت ، کوئلے کے ان پٹ ، اور سِنگیس آؤٹ پٹ شامل ہیں ۔
• پروجیکٹ کے سنگِ میل سے منسلک چار مساوی قسطوں میں مراعات تقسیم کی گئیں ۔
• کسی ایک منصوبے کے لیے مالی ترغیب کی حد 5000 کروڑ روپے مقرر کی گئی ہے؛ کسی ایک مصنوعات (مصنوعی قدرتی گیس اور یوریا کے علاوہ) کے لیے یہ حد 9000 کروڑ روپے ہوگی؛ جب کہ تمام منصوبوں میں کسی ایک ادارہ جاتی گروپ کے لیے مجموعی حد 12000 کروڑ روپے مقرر کی گئی ہے۔
• اس اسکیم کے تحت ترغیبات ، تجارتی کوئلے کی کانکنی کے نظام یا مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت کی دیگر وزارتوں کی اسکیموں کے تحت ترغیبات کے علاوہ ہیں اور ان تک رسائی کو محدود نہیں کرتی ہیں ۔
• اسکیم ٹیکنالوجی-اگنوسٹک ہے ؛ مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے ۔
کلیدی اور اقتصادی فوائد:
• سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے کی توقع: 2.5-3.0 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ۔
• توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی اور درآمد کا متبادل : کوئلے کے وسائل کا متنوع استعمال اور ایل این جی ، یوریا ، امونیا ، امونیم نائٹریٹ ، میتھانول اور کوکنگ کوئلے کی متبادل درآمدات ، بھارت کو عالمی قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ اور جغرافیائی سیاسی سپلائی چین کی رکاوٹوں سے محفوظ رکھنا اور آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانا ۔
• روز گار پیدا کرنا: اس اسکیم سے کوئلہ والے علاقوں میں 25 پروجیکٹوں میں تقریبا ً 50000 (براہ راست + بالواسطہ) روز گار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔
• حکومتوں کی آمدنی: کوئلے/لگنائٹ کے استعمال سے 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 75 ملین ٹن گیسی فکیشن کے اشتہار کے علاوہ ، جی ایس ٹی اور دیگر محصولات سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی سے سالانہ 6300 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوتی ہے ۔
• ٹیکنالوجی ماحولیاتی نظام: دیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کو آگے بڑھا کر اور غیر ملکی ای پی سی ٹھیکیداروں پر انحصار کو کم کرکے بھارت کی گھریلو سطح کے کوئلے کی گیسی فکیشن کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔
پس منظر:
بھارت میں ، دنیا کے سب سے بڑے کوئلے کے ذخائر (~ 401 بلین ٹن) اور لگنائٹ کے ذخائر (~ 47 بلین ٹن) موجود ہیں ۔ ملک کی توانائی کے مرکب میں کوئلے کا حصہ 55 فی صد سے زیادہ ہے ۔ گیسی فکیشن کوئلے/لگنائٹ کو ’ سنتھیسز گیس ‘ (سنِگیس) میں تبدیل کرتا ہے ، جو گھریلو طور پر ایندھن اور کیمیکل تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک وسیع تر وسیلہ ہے ، جو بھارت کو اعلیٰ قیمت کی درآمدات کا متبادل بنانے اور عالمی سپلائی میں رکاوٹوں اور قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ سے خود کو محفوظ رکھنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
مالی سال 2025 ء میں ، بھارت کا متبادل مصنوعات ، جن میں ایل این جی، یوریا، امونیم نائٹریٹ، امونیا، کوکنگ کول، میتھانول، ڈی ایم ای اور دیگر شامل ہیں ، اس کی در آمدتی لاگت تقریباً 2.77 لاکھ کروڑ روپے رہی، جب کہ مغربی ایشیا کی جاری جغرافیائی و سیاسی صورتِ حال نے اس کمزوری کو مزید نمایاں کر دیا ہے۔
نیشنل کول گیسی فکیشن مشن (2021 ء ) اور جنوری ، 2024 ء میں منظور شدہ 8500 کروڑ روپے کی اسکیم ، جس کے تحت 6233 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 8 منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد جاری ہے ، اس کی بنیاد پر، نئی اسکیم اسی پیش رفت کو مزید مستحکم بناتے ہوئے اشتراک میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گی۔
...
) ش ح –ا ع خ -ع ا )
U.No. 7020