சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் தொழில் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்க 12 சுண்ணாம்புக்கல் சுரங்கங்களுக்கான இரண்டாவது கட்ட ஏலத்தை மத்திய சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் தொடங்குகிறது
11 MAY 2026 3:07PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் கனிம வளத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கும் தொழில் வளர்ச்சியை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக மத்திய சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் 2026 மே 12 அன்று ஸ்ரீநகரில் 12 சுண்ணாம்புக்கல் சுரங்கங்களுக்கான இரண்டாவது கட்ட ஏலத்தைத் தொடங்குகிறது. 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா' மற்றும் 'தற்சார்பு இந்தியா' ஆகிய இலக்குகளை எட்டுவதில் இந்த முயற்சி முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும்.
இந்த இரண்டாவது கட்டத்தின் கீழ் அனந்த்நாக், ரஜௌரி மற்றும் பூஞ்ச் ஆகிய மாவட்டங்களில் அமைந்துள்ள 12 சுண்ணாம்புக்கல் சுரங்கங்கள் ஏலத்திற்கு வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. மத்திய சுரங்க அமைச்சகச் செயலாளர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் மற்றும் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் அரசின் கூடுதல் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திரு. அஸ்வணி குமார் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் இந்தத் தொடக்க விழா நடைபெறுகிறது.
இந்தச் சுண்ணாம்புக்கல் சுரங்கங்கள் சிமெண்ட், கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு போன்ற முக்கியத் துறைகளுக்குத் தேவையான மூலப்பொருட்களை வழங்கக்கூடியவை. 1957 ஆம் ஆண்டின் சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் (மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை) சட்டத்தின்படி வெளிப்படையான முறையில் இணையவழி ஏலம் வழியாக இந்த ஏல நடைமுறை நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் இப்பகுதியில் புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாவதோடு மாநிலத்திற்கு கணிசமான வருவாயும் ஈட்டப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2259778&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Mines
Driving Industrial Growth in Jammu & Kashmir: Ministry of Mines to Launch Second Tranche of Limestone Block Auctions
11 MAY 2026 3:07PM by PIB Jammu and Kashmir
The Ministry of Mines, Government of India, is set to launch the second tranche of auction of limestone blocks in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir on May 12, 2026, at Srinagar. Building upon the successful initiation of mineral block auctions in the UT, this marks another significant step towards unlocking the region’s mineral potential and strengthening its contribution towards the vision of Viksit Bharat and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Under Tranche II, the Ministry, in collaboration with the Government of Jammu & Kashmir, is offering 12 limestone blocks for auction. These blocks are located across the districts of Anantnag, Rajouri, and Poonch, and include both newly identified blocks as well as those being re-auctioned under second attempt, reflecting the Government’s commitment towards optimal resource utilization and sustained industry participation.
The launch event will be held at Srinagar and will be graced by Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines. Shri Ashwani Kumar, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Jammu & Kashmir, along with senior officials from the Ministry of Mines and the Government of Jammu & Kashmir, will also be present during the event, highlighting the Centre and UT Government’s shared commitment towards accelerating mineral development, industrial growth, and inclusive economic progress in Jammu & Kashmir.
The blocks are broadly categorized under UNFC G3 and G4 stages of exploration, indicating promising geological potential with substantial industrial-grade limestone deposits. These resources are critical for key sectors such as cement, construction, and infrastructure, and are expected to play an important role in supporting industrial growth and economic development in the region.
The auction is being conducted under the provisions of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 and the Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2015 (as amended). The process is designed to be transparent, competitive, and aligned with global best practices, with bidding conducted through a digital e-auction platform.
The Ministry of Mines remains committed to promoting scientific and sustainable mining practices. The successful auction and operationalization of these blocks is expected to generate significant revenue, create employment opportunities, strengthen industrial growth, and contribute towards the inclusive development of Jammu & Kashmir.