खान मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर में औद्योगिक विकास को गति: खान मंत्रालय चूना पत्थर ब्लॉक की नीलामी का दूसरा चरण शुरू करेगा
11 MAY 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के खान मंत्रालय द्वारा जम्मू-कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में चूना पत्थर ब्लॉकों की नीलामी का दूसरा चरण 12 मई, 2026 को श्रीनगर में शुरू किया जाएगा। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की सफल शुरुआत के बाद, यह क्षेत्र की खनिज क्षमता का दोहन करने और विकसित भारत एवं आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन में इसके योगदान को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
मंत्रालय दूसरे चरण के तहत, जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार के सहयोग से 12 चूना पत्थर के ब्लॉकों की नीलामी करेगा। ये ब्लॉक अनंतनाग, राजौरी और पुंछ जिलों में स्थित हैं और इनमें नव चिन्हित ब्लॉक और दूसरी बार पुनः नीलाम किए जा रहे ब्लॉक दोनों शामिल हैं, जो संसाधनों के अधिकतम इस्तेमाल और उद्योग जगत की सतत भागीदारी को लेकर सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
इस शुभारंभ समारोह का आयोजन श्रीनगर में किया जाएगा। इसमें खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पीयूष गोयल मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार के अपर मुख्य सचिव श्री अश्वनी कुमार, खान मंत्रालय और जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। इस अवसर पर केंद्र और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार की जम्मू-कश्मीर में खनिज विकास, औद्योगिक विकास और समावेशी आर्थिक प्रगति को गति देने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा।
इन ब्लॉकों को व्यापक रूप से यूएनएफसी जी3 और जी4 अन्वेषण चरणों के अंतर्गत वर्गीकृत किया गया है, जो पर्याप्त औद्योगिक-श्रेणी के चूना पत्थर भंडार के साथ आशाजनक भूवैज्ञानिक क्षमता का संकेत देते हैं। ये संसाधन सीमेंट, निर्माण और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं और क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक विकास और आर्थिक उन्नति में इनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की उम्मीद है।
यह नीलामी खान एवं खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 और खनिज (नीलामी) नियम, 2015 (संशोधित रूप में) के प्रावधानों के तहत आयोजित की जा रही है। यह प्रक्रिया पारदर्शी, प्रतिस्पर्धी और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों के अनुरूप बनाई गई है, जिसमें बोली प्रक्रिया डिजिटल ई-नीलामी प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से संचालित की जाएगी।
खान मंत्रालय वैज्ञानिक और सतत खनन प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इन ब्लॉकों की सफल नीलामी और संचालन से पर्याप्त राजस्व प्राप्त होने, रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होने, औद्योगिक विकास को मजबूती मिलने और जम्मू-कश्मीर के समावेशी विकास में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है।

Ministry of Mines
Driving Industrial Growth in Jammu & Kashmir: Ministry of Mines to Launch Second Tranche of Limestone Block Auctions
11 MAY 2026 3:07PM by PIB Jammu and Kashmir
The Ministry of Mines, Government of India, is set to launch the second tranche of auction of limestone blocks in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir on May 12, 2026, at Srinagar. Building upon the successful initiation of mineral block auctions in the UT, this marks another significant step towards unlocking the region’s mineral potential and strengthening its contribution towards the vision of Viksit Bharat and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Under Tranche II, the Ministry, in collaboration with the Government of Jammu & Kashmir, is offering 12 limestone blocks for auction. These blocks are located across the districts of Anantnag, Rajouri, and Poonch, and include both newly identified blocks as well as those being re-auctioned under second attempt, reflecting the Government’s commitment towards optimal resource utilization and sustained industry participation.
The launch event will be held at Srinagar and will be graced by Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines. Shri Ashwani Kumar, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Jammu & Kashmir, along with senior officials from the Ministry of Mines and the Government of Jammu & Kashmir, will also be present during the event, highlighting the Centre and UT Government’s shared commitment towards accelerating mineral development, industrial growth, and inclusive economic progress in Jammu & Kashmir.
The blocks are broadly categorized under UNFC G3 and G4 stages of exploration, indicating promising geological potential with substantial industrial-grade limestone deposits. These resources are critical for key sectors such as cement, construction, and infrastructure, and are expected to play an important role in supporting industrial growth and economic development in the region.
The auction is being conducted under the provisions of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 and the Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2015 (as amended). The process is designed to be transparent, competitive, and aligned with global best practices, with bidding conducted through a digital e-auction platform.
The Ministry of Mines remains committed to promoting scientific and sustainable mining practices. The successful auction and operationalization of these blocks is expected to generate significant revenue, create employment opportunities, strengthen industrial growth, and contribute towards the inclusive development of Jammu & Kashmir.