PIB Backgrounder
وِکست بھارت – جی رام جی ایکٹ، 2025
’’اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات‘‘
11 MAY 2026 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
1. وِکست بھارت – جی رام جی ایکٹ، 2025 کیا ہے؟
وِکست بھارت – جی رام جی ایکٹ، 2025 دیہی روزگار اور ترقی سے متعلق ایک قانون ہے، جس کا مقصد وِکست بھارت 2047 @ کے وژن کے مطابق دیہی ترقی کو ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے۔ اس کے تحت دیہی کنبوں کو غیر ہنرمند اجرتی روزگار کے 125 دنوں کی قانونی ضمانت فراہم کی جاتی ہے اور پیداواری دیہی اثاثوں کی تخلیق کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔
1. یہ ایکٹ کب نافذ ہوگا؟
یہ ایکٹ مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے نوٹیفکیشن جاری ہونے کے بعد یکم جولائی 2026 سے ملک کے تمام دیہی علاقوں میں نافذ ہوگا۔
1. مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی اے کو کب منسوخ کیا جائے گا؟
مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی اے مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق 01/07/2026 سے منسوخ ہو جائے گا۔
1. کیا یہ ایکٹ تمام ریاستوں میں ایک ساتھ نافذ ہوگا؟
جی ہاں۔ مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے نوٹیفکیشن کے بعد یہ ایکٹ 01/07/2026 سے پورے ملک میں ایک ساتھ نافذ ہوگا۔
1. اس ایکٹ کے تحت کتنے دن کے روزگار کی ضمانت دی گئی ہے؟
یہ ایکٹ ہر اہل دیہی کنبے کے بالغ افراد کو، جو غیر ہنرمند جسمانی محنت کے لیے رضاکارانہ طور پر تیار ہوں، ایک مالی سال میں 125 دن کے اجرتی روزگار کی ضمانت دیتا ہے۔
1. کیا ریاستی حکومتوں کے لیے اس ایکٹ کے تحت اسکیمیں بنانا لازمی ہے؟
جی ہاں۔ ایکٹ کے نفاذ کے بعد ریاستی حکومتوں کے لیے مقررہ مدت کے اندر اس کے مطابق اسکیمیں نوٹیفائی کرنا لازمی ہوگا۔
1. منسوخی کے بعد جاری کاموں کا کیا ہوگا؟
مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی اے کے تحت جاری منصوبے آغاز کی تاریخ پر وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ کے مطابق جاری رہ سکتے ہیں۔ان کاموں کو منظم طریقے سے منتقل کیا جائے گا اور انہیں مکمل کرنے کو ترجیح دی جائے گی تاکہ عوامی اثاثے ادھورے نہ رہیں اور اجتماعی فوائد برقرار رہیں۔
1. کیا وِکست بھارت-جی رام جی ایکٹ کے دوران مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی اے کے تحت روزگار جاری رہے گا؟
جی ہاں۔ مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی اے کے تحت روزگار وی بی جی رام جی کے آغاز تک بلا تعطل جاری رہے گا۔
1. عبوری دور میں مسلسل روزگار کی فراہمی کے لیے کیا اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں؟
ابھرتی ہوئی طلب اور زمینی ضروریات کے مطابق ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مناسب لیبر بجٹ فراہم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ بلا رکاوٹ روزگار کے مواقع اور وقت پر اجرت کی ادائیگی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
1. کیا عبوری مدت کے دوران نئے کام شروع کیے جا سکتے ہیں؟
جی ہاں۔ جہاں جاری کام روزگار کی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ناکافی ہوں، وہاں وِکست بھارت-جی رام جی ایکٹ کے شیڈولI کے مطابق نئے کام شروع کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
1. کیا نئے ایکٹ کے تحت مزدوروں کو روزگار کی ضمانت ملتی رہے گی؟
جی ہاں۔ ہر وہ دیہی خاندان جس کے بالغ افراد غیر ہنرمند جسمانی محنت کے لیے رضاکارانہ طور پر تیار ہوں، انہیں قانونی روزگار کی ضمانت حاصل رہے گی۔ یہ ضمانت 100 دن سے بڑھا کر 125 دن سالانہ کر دی گئی ہے۔
1. کیا موجودہ جاب کارڈ/مزدور کارآمد رہیں گے؟
جی ہاں۔ موجودہ ایم جی این آر ای جی اے جاب کارڈ رکھنے والے مزدور، جن کی ای-کے وائی سی مکمل ہو چکی ہے، نئے دیہی روزگار گارنٹی کارڈ جاری ہونے تک وی بی جی رام جی ایکٹ کے مطابق کارآمد رہیں گے۔
1. کون اس ایکٹ کے تحت روزگار کے لیے اہل ہوگا؟
ہر وہ دیہی خاندان جس کے بالغ افراد غیر ہنرمند جسمانی محنت کے لیے رضامند ہوں، اس ایکٹ کے تحت روزگار کے لیے اہل ہوگا۔
1. رجسٹریشن کیسے ہوگا؟
جن کنبوں کے پاس جاب کارڈ نہیں ہے وہ اپنے بالغ فرد کے ذریعے گرام پنچایت میں نام، عمر اور پتہ جمع کرا کر رجسٹریشن کے لیے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔
1. روزگار کیسے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے؟
دیہی علاقوں کے بالغ افراد گرام پنچایت کے ذریعے روزگار کیلئے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں، چاہے وہ زبانی ہو، فارم 6 کے ذریعے ہو یا ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے۔
1. کتنے دن کے اندر روزگار دینا لازمی ہے؟
درخواست کے 15 دن کے اندر روزگار فراہم کرنا ضروری ہے۔
1. اگر 15 دن میں روزگار نہ ملے تو کیا ہوگا؟
مزدور کو بے روزگاری الاؤنس حاصل کرنے کا حق ہوگا۔
1. بے روزگاری الاؤنس کتنا ہوگا؟
پہلے 30 دن کے لیے کم از کم مقررہ اجرت کا ایک چوتھائی اور اس کے بعد کم از کم نصف اجرت بطور الاؤنس ادا کیا جائے گا، جیسا کہ ریاستی حکومت کے نوٹیفکیشن میں طے ہوگا۔
1. کیا وِکست بھارت-جی رام جی اسکیم کے تحت بڑھا ہوا اجرتی ریٹ دیا جائے گا؟
جی ہاں۔ اس ایکٹ کی دفعہ 10 کے مطابق بڑھا ہوا اجرتی ریٹ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ جب تک نئی اجرتی شرح کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری نہیں ہوتا، اس وقت تک مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی اے کی موجودہ اجرتی شرحیں نافذ رہیں گی۔
1. اجرت کی ادائیگی کس وقفے پر ہوگی؟
اجرت ہفتہ وار یا کسی بھی صورت میں حاضری بند ہونے کے بعد دو ہفتوں کے اندر ادا کی جائے گی۔
1. اجرت کی ادائیگی کیسے کی جاتی ہے؟
مزدوروں کو اجرت ان کے ذاتی بینک یا ڈاک خانہ اکاؤنٹس میں براہِ راست فائدہ منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے ادا کی جاتی ہے۔
1. اجرت میں تاخیر کی صورت میں کیا ہوگا؟
اگر حاضری بند ہونے کے 15 دن کے اندر اجرت ادا نہ کی جائے تو مزدور تاخیر کے بدلے بقایا اجرت کے 0.05 فیصد یومیہ شرح سے معاوضے کے حقدار ہوں گے۔
1. نئے ایکٹ کے تحت حاضری کیسے درج ہوگی؟
حاضری چہرہ شناخت (فیس ریکگنیشن) پر مبنی نظام کے ذریعے درج کی جائے گی۔ تاہم کمزور یا غیر موجود نیٹ ورک، تکنیکی مسائل یا دیگر غیر معمولی حالات میں متبادل نظام بھی دستیاب ہوگا۔
1. کیا مزدوروں کو کام کی جگہ پر سہولیات ملیں گی؟
جی ہاں۔ کام کی جگہ پر صاف پینے کا پانی، بچوں کے لیے سایہ، آرام کی جگہ اور فرسٹ ایڈ کٹ فراہم کرنا لازمی ہوگا۔
1. کیا زرعی موسم میں کام جاری رہے گا؟
بوائی اور کٹائی جیسے مصروف زرعی اوقات میں ریاستی حکومتیں ایک مخصوص مدت نوٹیفائی کریں گی جس دوران اس اسکیم کے تحت کام نہیں ہوگا۔
1. اگر کام 5 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ دور ہو تو کیا ہوگا؟
زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 کلومیٹر کے اندر روزگار فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ اگر اس سے دور کام دیا جائے تو مزدور کو ٹرانسپورٹ اور رہائش کے اخراجات کے لیے اضافی 10 فیصد اجرت دی جائے گی۔
1. ضلع سطح پر کون ذمہ دار ہوگا؟
ضلع کلکٹر یا نامزد افسر ضلع پروگرام کوآرڈینیٹر (ڈی پی سی) ہوگا۔
1. پروگرام افسر کون ہوگا؟
تحصیل/بلاک سطح پر بلاک ڈیولپمنٹ آفیسر سے کم درجے کا کوئی افسر پروگرام افسر نہیں ہوگا۔
1. گرام پنچایت کا کیا کردار ہوگا؟
گرام پنچایت اس اسکیم کے نفاذ میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرے گی، جس میں رجسٹریشن، روزگار کی درخواستیں، کاموں کا اجرا، ریکارڈ کی دیکھ بھال اور گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی تیاری شامل ہے۔
1. کیا ٹھیکیداروں کو اجازت دی جائے گی؟
نہیں۔ اس ایکٹ کے تحت مالی معاونت سے چلنے والے کاموں کے لیے ٹھیکیداروں کی تقرری نہیں کی جا سکتی۔
1. کیا بھاری مشینری استعمال کی جا سکتی ہے؟
نہیں۔ تمام کام جسمانی محنت سے کیے جائیں گے اور جہاں تک ممکن ہو، مزدوروں کی جگہ لینے والی مشینوں کا استعمال نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
1. اس ایکٹ کے تحت فنڈز کی تقسیم کا نظام کیا ہے؟
فنڈز کی تقسیم درج ذیل ہوگی:
• شمال مشرقی اور ہمالیائی ریاستوں کے لیے 90:10 کا تناسب
• دیگر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (قانون ساز اسمبلی والے) کے لیے 60:40 کا تناسب
• قانون ساز اسمبلی کے بغیر مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 100 فیصد مرکزی مالی اعانت
1. ریاستی الاٹمنٹ کیسے طے ہوگا؟
ریاستی سطح پر فنڈز کی تقسیم مرکزی حکومت کے مقرر کردہ معروضی معیار کی بنیاد پر کی جائے گی۔
1. مواد (میٹیریل) پر خرچ کی حد کیا ہے؟
اس ایکٹ کے تحت مواد پر ہونے والا خرچ ضلع سطح پر 40 فیصد سے زیادہ نہیں ہوگا۔
1. شفافیت کیسے یقینی بنائی جاتی ہے؟
ہر کام کی جگہ پر ایک “عوامی بورڈ” لگایا جائے گا جس میں کام کی تفصیل، اندازاً مزدور دن، مواد کی مقدار اور اخراجات درج ہوں گے۔
1. عوام کو پیش رفت کے بارے میں کیسے آگاہ کیا جاتا ہے؟
ہفتہ وار بنیاد پر ڈیجیٹل اور جسمانی طور پر معلومات ظاہر کی جائیں گی، جس میں حاضری، ادائیگی اور منظوریوں کی تفصیل شامل ہوگی۔ گرام پنچایتیں باقاعدہ عوامی میٹنگز بھی منعقد کریں گی۔
1. وی جی پی پی (وِکست گرام پنچایت منصوبہ) کیا ہے؟
یہ ایک مقامی ترقیاتی منصوبہ ہے جو گرام پنچایتیں شراکتی اور شواہد پر مبنی طریقے سے تیار کرتی ہیں تاکہ وِکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کے مطابق دیہی ترقی ممکن ہو سکے۔
1. وی جی پی پی کیوں اہم ہے؟
کیونکہ اس ایکٹ کے تحت تمام کام اسی منصوبے کے مطابق شروع کیے جائیں گے جو گرام پنچایت اور گرام سبھا کی منظوری سے تیار ہوتا ہے، تاکہ ضرورت پر مبنی اور مربوط دیہی ترقی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
1. اس ایکٹ کے تحت کس قسم کے کاموں کی اجازت ہے؟
یہ ایکٹ پائیدار اور مضبوط دیہی ترقی کے مقصد سے چار اہم موضوعاتی شعبوں کے تحت کاموں کی اجازت دیتا ہے:
• پانی کی سلامتی سے متعلق کام
• دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی
• روزگار اور معاش سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ
• شدید موسمی حالات سے تحفظ سے متعلق کام
1. کیا دیگر اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کی جا سکتی ہے؟
جی ہاں۔ یہ ایکٹ مرکزی، ریاستی اور مقامی اسکیموں کے اشتراک کے ذریعے‘‘ایک منصوبہ، متعدد مالی معاونت’’ کے اصول کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
1. کیا پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے کام 95/90 شخص-دن کی اجرتی مدد کے لیے شامل کیے جا سکتے ہیں؟
جی ہاں۔ نافذ شدہ ہدایات کے مطابق، رہائشی (ہاؤسنگ) پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے کاموں کو اس ایکٹ کے تحت 95/90 شخص-دن اجرتی معاونت کے لیے شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
1. کیا قدرتی آفات کے دوران رعایت دی جاتی ہے؟
جی ہاں۔ قدرتی آفات یا غیر معمولی حالات میں، ریاستی حکومت کی سفارش پر مرکزی حکومت خصوصی رعایت دے سکتی ہے، جیسے کہ منظور شدہ کاموں میں توسیع، اجرتی روزگار میں اضافہ، اور دستاویزی تقاضوں میں نرمی۔
حوالہ:
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں

PIB Backgrounder
Viksit Bharat-G RAM G Act, 2025
“Frequently Asked Questions”
11 MAY 2026 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
1. What is the Viksit Bharat-G RAM G Act, 2025?
The Viksit Bharat-G RAM G Act, 2025, is a rural employment and development legislation aimed at aligning rural development with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 by providing a statutory guarantee of 125 days of unskilled wage employment to rural households and promoting the creation of productive rural assets.
1. When will the Viksit Bharat–G RAM G Act come into force?
The Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin): VB–G RAM G (विकसित भारतजी राम जी) Act, 2025 shall come into force across all rural areas of the country with effect from 01/07/2026, as notified by the Central Government.
1. When will Mahatma Gandhi NREGA be repealed?
Mahatma Gandhi NREGA will stand repealed with effect from 01/07/2026, as notified by the Central Government.
1. Will the Viksit Bharat-G RAM G Act be implemented simultaneously across all States?
Yes. The Viksit Bharat-G RAM G Act shall be implemented across the country from 01/07/2026, as notified by the Central Government.
1. How many days of employment are guaranteed under the Act?
The Act guarantees 125 days of wage employment in a financial year to every eligible rural household whose adult members volunteer to undertake unskilled manual work.
1. Are State Governments required to frame schemes under the Act?
Yes. State Governments are required to notify schemes consistent with the provisions of the Act within the prescribed period after commencement of the Act.
1. What happens to ongoing Mahatma Gandhi NREGA works after repeal?
Ongoing works under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA as on the date of commencement may continue as per the provisions of the VB–G RAM G Act.
These works shall be seamlessly migrated and prioritized for completion, ensuring that public assets are not left incomplete and community benefits continue.
1. Will employment under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA continue during the transition to the Viksit Bharat-G RAM G Act?
Yes. Employment under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA will continue in a seamless and uninterrupted manner till the commencement of VB G RAM G.
1. What steps have been taken to ensure uninterrupted employment availability before commencement?
Adequate labour budget has been made available to States and Union Territories in alignment with emerging demand patterns and field requirements to ensure uninterrupted employment opportunities and timely payment of wages.
1. Can new works be opened during transition?
Yes. Where ongoing works are insufficient to meet employment demand, new works from the shelf of works consistent with Schedule I of the Viksit Bharat-G RAM G Act may be taken up.
1. Will workers continue to get employment guarantee under the new Act?
Yes. Every rural household whose adult members volunteer to undertake unskilled manual work shall continue to receive a statutory employment guarantee. The guarantee has been enhanced from 100 days to 125 days per financial year.
1. Will existing Job Cards/ workers remain valid?
Yes. Existing MGNREGA Job Cards/workers for whom e-KYC has been completed shall continue to remain valid till new Gramin Rozgar Guarantee Cards are issued in accordance with the provisions under the Viksit Bharat-G RAM G Act, 2025.
1. Who is eligible for employment under this Act?
Every rural household whose adult members volunteer to undertake unskilled manual work shall be eligible for employment under this Act.
1. How does a household register for Gramin Rozgar Guarantee Card?
Any rural household not having a MGNREGA Job Card may apply for registration by submitting the names, ages and address details of the household through any adult member to the concerned Gram Panchayat for issuance of a Gramin Rozgar Guarantee Card.
1. How can a household seek employment?
Adult members of rural areas may demand employment through the Gram Panchayat. Applications can be made orally, in writing through the same form 6 as before, or through digital platforms to the Gram Panchayat, Programme Officer, or any authorized person.
1. Within how many days must employment be provided?
Employment must be provided within 15 days from the date of application.
1. What happens if employment is not provided within 15 days?
Such workers shall be entitled to unemployment allowance.
1. What unemployment allowance is payable if employment is not provided?
If employment is not provided within the stipulated period as per the demand for employment, unemployment allowance shall be payable by the State Government, at not less than one-fourth of the notified wage rate for the first thirty days during the financial year and not less than one-half of the notified wage rate for the remaining period.
1. Will enhanced Wage Rates be given under the Viksit Bharat- G RAM G Scheme?
Yes. Enhanced Wage Rates shall be provided as per the provisions of Section 10 of the Act. Until new Wage Rates are notified under the Act, the existing Mahatma Gandhi NREGA wage rates shall continue to apply.
1. How frequently will wages be paid?
Wages shall be paid weekly or in any case not later than a fortnight after closure of muster roll.
1. How are wages paid?
Wages are paid directly to the individual accounts of the workers in Banks or Post Offices through Direct Benefit Transfer.
1. What happens if wage payment is delayed?
If wages are not paid within fifteen days from the closure of the muster roll, wage seekers are entitled to delay compensation at a rate of 0.05% of the unpaid wages per day of delay.
1. How will attendance be captured under the new Act?
Attendance at worksites shall be captured through a face authentication-based attendance mechanism. However, an exception handling mechanism shall also be available for genuine cases such as poor or no network connectivity, technical issues, device-related problems or other exceptional circumstances, as per guidelines issued by the Government.
1. Will workers receive Worksite facilities?
Yes. Worksite facilities shall be provided at the worksite. A worksite must have safe drinking water, shade for children and rest periods, and a first aid box.
1. Can work continue during peak agricultural seasons?
To facilitate adequate labour availability during peak agricultural seasons such as sowing and harvesting periods, the State Governments shall notify a period covering peak agriculture seasons during which works under the Act shall not be undertaken.
1. What if the work is further than five kilometers?
As far as possible, employment will be provided within a radius of 5 kilometers of the applicant's village. If provided beyond that (but within the Block), workers are paid an extra 10% of the wage rate for transport and living expenses.
1. Who will implement the Scheme at district level?
The District Collector or equivalent officer designated by the State Government shall function as the District Programme Coordinator (DPC).
1. Who will function as Programme Officer?
An officer not below the rank of Block Development Officer shall be appointed as Programme Officer at block level.
1. What is the role of Gram Panchayats?
Gram Panchayats shall play a central role in implementation of the Scheme, including registration of households, receiving applications for employment, execution of works, maintenance of records related to the Scheme, and preparation of Viksit Gram Panchayat Plans (VGPPs) etc.
1. Will contractors be allowed?
No, contractors cannot be engaged for the execution of the works financed under this Act.
1. Can heavy machinery be used?
No, works shall be performed using manual labour, and no labour-displacing machines shall be used as far as practicable.
1. What is the fund sharing pattern under the Act?
The fund sharing pattern is:
• 90:10 for North Eastern and Himalayan States,
• 60:40 for other States/UTs with legislature,
• 100% Central funding for UTs without legislature.
1. How are State-wise allocations determined under the Act?
State-wise normative allocations are proposed to be determined by the Central Government based on objective parameters prescribed under the Act.
1. What percentage of material expenditure has been allowed?
The expenditure on the material component under the Act shall not exceed 40% at the district level.
1. How is transparency ensured at the worksite?
A "Janata Board" must be displayed at every worksite indicating work details, estimated labour days, material quantities, and item-wise costs.
1. How is the public informed about the progress of the Scheme?
There are weekly public disclosure systems, including digital and physical displays of key metrics, muster rolls, payments, and sanctions. Gram Panchayats shall also hold weekly disclosure meetings.
1. What is a Viksit Gram Panchayat Plan (VGPP)?
Viksit Gram Panchayat Plan is a convergence-based, future-ready local development plan prepared by Gram Panchayats through participatory and evidence-based planning aligned with Viksit Bharat @2047.
1. Why is VGPP important?
The Viksit Gram Panchayat Plan (VGPP) is important because all works under the Act must originate from VGPPs prepared by the Gram Panchayat and approved by the Gram Sabha through a participatory approach, ensuring need-based, convergence-oriented and saturation-focused rural development planning.
1. What types of works are permitted under the Act?
The Act permits execution of works under four major thematic domains aimed at promoting sustainable and resilient rural development:
• Water Security Works
• Core Rural Infrastructure
• Livelihood-related Infrastructure
• Extreme Weather Mitigation Works
1. Can convergence with other schemes be undertaken?
Yes. The Act promotes a “single-plan, multi-funding” approach through convergence with Central, State, and local schemes.
1. Can PMAY-G works be taken up for 90/95 person-days wage support?
Yes. Housing PMAY-G works can be taken up under the Act for the provision of 90/95 person-days wage support, as per applicable guidelines.
1. Are there relaxations during natural calamities?
Yes, the Central Government can make special relaxations, such as expanding permissible works, enhancing wage employment, and relaxed documentation norms upon the State Government's recommendation during natural calamities or extraordinary circumstances.
Reference
Ministry of Rural Development
Click here to see pdf