वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने असम के महत्वाकांक्षी जिले बाक्सा से अमेरिका को 20 मीट्रिक टन ओडीओपी शहद के पहले निर्यात को पूरा किया
असम में लगभग 1,650 मीट्रिक टन शहद का उत्पादन होता है; बाक्सा बीटीआर में शहद उत्पादन करने वाले प्रमुख जिलों में से एक है
बाक्सा से ओडीओपी शहद के निर्यात होने से स्थानीय मधुमक्खी पालकों और किसानों को लगभग 43% अधिक लाभ पहुंचने की उम्मीद है
09 MAY 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के कृषि निर्यात में विविधता लाने और 'एक जिला एक उत्पाद' (ओडीओपी) पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के तौर पर, असम के एक महत्वाकांक्षी जिले बाक्सा से अमेरिका के लिए ओडीओपी शहद की पहली निर्यात खेप को 9 मई 2026 को एपीडा की पहल के माध्यम से रवाना किया गया। 20 मीट्रिक टन शहद की यह खेप उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र की एपीडा-पंजीकृत निर्यातक कंपनी, असम स्थित सॉल्ट रेंज फूड्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की ओर से निर्यात की गई।
असम में समृद्ध जैव विविधता, प्रचुर वन संसाधन और मधुमक्खी पालन की सदियों पुरानी परंपरा के कारण शहद उत्पादन की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। कार्बी, मिशिंग और बोडो जैसी स्वदेशी जनजातियों की ओर से सदियों से शहद का संग्रहण किया जाता रहा है, जहां शहद का इस्तेमाल पारंपरिक रूप से भोजन, औषधि और सांस्कृतिक एवं धार्मिक अनुष्ठानों में किया जाता रहा है।
राज्य के प्रमुख शहद उत्पादक जिलों में बोडोलैंड प्रादेशिक क्षेत्र (बीटीआर) के बाक्सा, कोकराझार, चिरांग, उदलगुरी और तामुलपुर शामिल हैं। राष्ट्रीय बागवानी बोर्ड के नवीनतम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, असम ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान लगभग 1,650 मीट्रिक टन शहद का उत्पादन किया।
पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और कीटनाशक मुक्त वातावरण से प्राप्त, बाक्सा जिले का शहद अपनी उच्च गुणवत्ता और लगभग जैविक विशेषताओं के लिए जाना जाता है, जो इस क्षेत्र की समृद्ध जैव विविधता और संपोषित कृषि पद्धतियों को प्रदर्शित करता है।
आजीविका निर्माण, मूल्यवर्धन और निर्यात में बढ़ोतरी की अपार संभावनाओं को देखते हुए बाक्सा शहद को ओडीओपी पहल के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया है। यह शहद अपनी प्राकृतिक शुद्धता, समृद्ध पुष्प विविधता और उच्च पोषण एवं औषधीय गुणों के लिए प्रसिद्ध है।
भारत सरकार के जिला-विशिष्ट उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहन देने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, ओडीओपी पहल का उद्देश्य हर जिले से एक उत्पाद की पहचान करना, उसे ब्रांड बनाना और प्रोत्साहन देना है। इससे मूल्यवर्धन बढ़ेगा, रोजगार के मौके पैदा होंगे और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था सुदृढ़ होगी। ऐसे उत्पादों को वैश्विक बाजारों से जोड़कर, यह पहल भारत के निर्यात भंडार में विविधता लाने और किसानों तथा स्थानीय उत्पादकों के सशक्तिकरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने प्रसंस्करण सुविधा में परीक्षण और प्रयोगशाला उपकरण उपलब्ध कराने सहित इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास में सहायता देकर निर्यात को सुगम बनाया, जिससे अंतरराष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता मानकों और खाद्य सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
इस पहल से स्थानीय मधुमक्खी पालकों और किसानों को काफी लाभ होने की उम्मीद है, क्योंकि उत्पादकों को प्रचलित स्थानीय कृषि मूल्य के मुकाबले लगभग 43 प्रतिशत अधिक मूल्य प्राप्त होगा, जिससे आय के मौके बढ़ेंगे और क्षेत्र में ग्रामीण आजीविका मजबूत होगी।
निर्यात पहल आकांक्षी जिलों के किसानों को वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में एकीकृत करने, बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्ति और लगातार बाजार पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र की बढ़ती निर्यात क्षमता, विशेष रूप से विशिष्ट और मूल्यवर्धित कृषि उत्पादों के क्षेत्र में, को भी उजागर करती है।
एपीडा ने किसानों के नेतृत्व वाले निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने, गुणवत्तापूर्ण इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करने और ओडीओपी जैसी पहलों का सहयोग करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया, जिससे भारत को वैश्विक बाजारों में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले कृषि उत्पादों के एक विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सके।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First-Ever Export of 20 Metric Tons of ODOP Honey from Assam’s Aspirational District Baksa to USA
Assam Produces Around 1,650 Metric Tons of Honey; Baksa Among Key Honey-Producing Districts in BTR
ODOP Honey Export from Baksa Expected to Deliver Nearly 43% Higher Returns to Local Beekeepers and Farmers
09 MAY 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to the diversification of India’s agricultural exports and furthering the One District One Product (ODOP) initiative, the first-ever export consignment of ODOP honey from Baksa, an Aspirational District in Assam, to the USA was flagged off on 09 May 2026 through the initiative of APEDA. The consignment, comprising 20 Metric Tons of honey, was exported by APEDA-registered exporter from the North Eastern Region, M/s Salt Range Foods Pvt. Ltd., Assam.
Assam holds significant potential for honey production owing to its rich biodiversity, abundant forest resources and long-standing tradition of beekeeping. Honey collection has been practised for centuries by indigenous communities such as the Karbi, Mishing and Bodo tribes, where honey has traditionally been used as food, medicine and in cultural and religious practices.
Major honey-producing districts in the state include Baksa, Kokrajhar, Chirang, Udalguri and Tamulpur in the Bodoland Territorial Region (BTR). As per the latest data from the National Horticulture Board, Assam produced approximately 1,650 Metric Tons of honey during FY 2023–24.
Sourced from eco-friendly and pesticide-free environments, honey from Baksa district is known for its high quality and near-organic characteristics, reflecting the region’s rich biodiversity and sustainable agricultural practices.
Baksa honey has also been identified under the ODOP initiative, recognising its strong potential for livelihood generation, value addition and export growth. The honey is widely known for its natural purity, rich floral diversity and high nutritional and medicinal value.
The ODOP initiative, aligned with the Government of India’s vision of promoting district-specific products, aims to identify, brand and promote one product from each district to enhance value addition, generate employment opportunities and strengthen local economies. By connecting such products to global markets, the initiative plays a key role in diversifying India’s export basket and empowering farmers and local producers.
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, facilitated the export by supporting infrastructure development, including the provision of testing and laboratory equipment at the processing facility to ensure compliance with international quality standards and food safety requirements.
The initiative is expected to significantly benefit local beekeepers and farmers, with producers receiving nearly 43 per cent higher price realisation compared to prevailing local farm gate prices, thereby enhancing income opportunities and strengthening rural livelihoods in the region.
The export initiative marks a significant milestone in integrating farmers from Aspirational Districts into global value chains, ensuring better price realisation and sustained market access. It also highlights the growing export potential of the North Eastern Region, particularly in niche and value-added agricultural products.
APEDA reiterated its commitment to promoting farmer-led exports, strengthening quality infrastructure and supporting initiatives such as ODOP to position India as a reliable supplier of high-quality agricultural products in global markets.