کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے کی مدد سے آسام کے آرزو مند ضلع بکسا سے 20 میٹرک ٹن او ڈی او پی شہد کی پہلی کھیپ امریکہ روانہ
آسام میں تقریباً 1650 میٹرک ٹن شہد کی پیداوار، بکسا بی ٹی آر کے اہم شہد پیدا کرنے والے اضلاع میں شامل
بکسا سے او ڈی او پی شہد کی برآمد سے مقامی شہد پالنے والوں اور کسانوں کو تقریباً 43 فیصد زیادہ منافع کی توقع
09 MAY 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی زرعی برآمدات میں تنوع پیدا کرنے اور ’’ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ‘‘ (او ڈی او پی) یعنی ایک ضلع ایک پیداوار پہل کو مزید فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک بڑی پیش رفت کے طور پر آسام کے آرزومند ضلع بکسا سے او ڈی او پی شہد کی پہلی برآمدی کھیپ 09 مئی 2026 کو اے پی ای ڈی اے کے اقدام کے تحت امریکہ کے لیے روانہ کی گئی۔
20 میٹرک ٹن شہد پر مشتمل یہ کھیپ شمال مشرقی خطے کی اے پی ای ڈی اے رجسٹرڈ برآمد کنندہ کمپنی میسرز سالٹ رینج فوڈز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، آسام نے برآمد کی۔
آسام حیاتیاتی تنوع، وسیع جنگلاتی وسائل اور شہد کی مکھیوں کی پرورش کی قدیم روایت کے باعث شہد کی پیداوار کی بے پناہ صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ کربی، مشنگ اور بوڈو قبائل جیسی مقامی برادریاں صدیوں سے شہد جمع کرنے کا عمل انجام دیتی رہی ہیں، جہاں شہد کو خوراک، دوا اور ثقافتی و مذہبی رسومات میں استعمال کیا جاتا رہا ہے۔
ریاست کے اہم شہد پیدا کرنے والے اضلاع میں بوڈولینڈ ٹیریٹوریل ریجن (بی ٹی آر) کے بکسا، کوکراجھار، چرنگ، اودلگڑی اور تمولپور شامل ہیں۔ نیشنل ہارٹیکلچر بورڈ کے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق آسام نے مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران تقریباً 1650 میٹرک ٹن شہد پیدا کیا۔
ماحول دوست اور کیڑے مار ادویات سے پاک علاقوں سے حاصل ہونے والا بکسا ضلع کا شہد اپنے اعلیٰ معیار اور تقریباً نامیاتی خصوصیات کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے، جو خطے کے حیاتیاتی تنوع اور پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
بکسا شہد کو او ڈی او پی پہل کے تحت بھی شناخت دی گئی ہے، کیونکہ اس میں روزگار پیدا کرنے، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور برآمدات میں اضافے کی مضبوط صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ یہ شہد اپنی قدرتی خالصیت، متنوع پھولوں کے ذائقے اور اعلیٰ غذائی و طبی خصوصیات کے لیے مشہور ہے۔
او ڈی او پی پہل، جو حکومتِ ہند کے ضلع مخصوص مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے، کا مقصد ہر ضلع کی ایک مخصوص مصنوعات کی شناخت، برانڈنگ اور فروغ کے ذریعے ویلیو ایڈیشن، روزگار کے مواقع اور مقامی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ ان مصنوعات کو عالمی منڈیوں سے جوڑ کر یہ پہل ہندوستان کی برآمدی ٹوکری کو متنوع بنانے اور کسانوں و مقامی پیدا کنندگان کو بااختیار بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
وزارتِ تجارت و صنعت کے تحت زرعی و پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے پروسیسنگ سہولت میں جانچ اور لیبارٹری آلات فراہم کر کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں مدد دی، تاکہ بین الاقوامی معیار اور غذائی تحفظ کی شرائط پر عمل یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
اس اقدام سے مقامی شہد پالنے والوں اور کسانوں کو نمایاں فائدہ پہنچنے کی توقع ہے، کیونکہ پیدا کنندگان کو مقامی منڈی کی قیمتوں کے مقابلے تقریباً 43 فیصد زیادہ قیمت حاصل ہو رہی ہے، جس سے آمدنی کے مواقع بڑھیں گے اور دیہی روزگار کو تقویت ملے گی۔
یہ برآمدی اقدام خواہش مند اضلاع کے کسانوں کو عالمی ویلیو چین سے جوڑنے، بہتر قیمت دلانے اور پائیدار مارکیٹ رسائی فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ اس سے شمال مشرقی خطے، خصوصاً منفرد اور ویلیو ایڈڈ زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمدی صلاحیت بھی اجاگر ہوئی ہے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے اعلیٰ معیار کے زرعی مصنوعات کے قابل اعتماد عالمی سپلائر کے طور پر ہندوستان کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے کسانوں کی قیادت والی برآمدات، معیاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مضبوطی اور او ڈی او پی جیسی پہلوں کی حمایت جاری رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First-Ever Export of 20 Metric Tons of ODOP Honey from Assam’s Aspirational District Baksa to USA
Assam Produces Around 1,650 Metric Tons of Honey; Baksa Among Key Honey-Producing Districts in BTR
ODOP Honey Export from Baksa Expected to Deliver Nearly 43% Higher Returns to Local Beekeepers and Farmers
09 MAY 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to the diversification of India’s agricultural exports and furthering the One District One Product (ODOP) initiative, the first-ever export consignment of ODOP honey from Baksa, an Aspirational District in Assam, to the USA was flagged off on 09 May 2026 through the initiative of APEDA. The consignment, comprising 20 Metric Tons of honey, was exported by APEDA-registered exporter from the North Eastern Region, M/s Salt Range Foods Pvt. Ltd., Assam.
Assam holds significant potential for honey production owing to its rich biodiversity, abundant forest resources and long-standing tradition of beekeeping. Honey collection has been practised for centuries by indigenous communities such as the Karbi, Mishing and Bodo tribes, where honey has traditionally been used as food, medicine and in cultural and religious practices.
Major honey-producing districts in the state include Baksa, Kokrajhar, Chirang, Udalguri and Tamulpur in the Bodoland Territorial Region (BTR). As per the latest data from the National Horticulture Board, Assam produced approximately 1,650 Metric Tons of honey during FY 2023–24.
Sourced from eco-friendly and pesticide-free environments, honey from Baksa district is known for its high quality and near-organic characteristics, reflecting the region’s rich biodiversity and sustainable agricultural practices.
Baksa honey has also been identified under the ODOP initiative, recognising its strong potential for livelihood generation, value addition and export growth. The honey is widely known for its natural purity, rich floral diversity and high nutritional and medicinal value.
The ODOP initiative, aligned with the Government of India’s vision of promoting district-specific products, aims to identify, brand and promote one product from each district to enhance value addition, generate employment opportunities and strengthen local economies. By connecting such products to global markets, the initiative plays a key role in diversifying India’s export basket and empowering farmers and local producers.
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, facilitated the export by supporting infrastructure development, including the provision of testing and laboratory equipment at the processing facility to ensure compliance with international quality standards and food safety requirements.
The initiative is expected to significantly benefit local beekeepers and farmers, with producers receiving nearly 43 per cent higher price realisation compared to prevailing local farm gate prices, thereby enhancing income opportunities and strengthening rural livelihoods in the region.
The export initiative marks a significant milestone in integrating farmers from Aspirational Districts into global value chains, ensuring better price realisation and sustained market access. It also highlights the growing export potential of the North Eastern Region, particularly in niche and value-added agricultural products.
APEDA reiterated its commitment to promoting farmer-led exports, strengthening quality infrastructure and supporting initiatives such as ODOP to position India as a reliable supplier of high-quality agricultural products in global markets.