அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மும்பையில் உள்ள சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் - இந்திய ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருத்துவ நிறுவனதின், புத்தாக்க வளாகத்தில், வாங்குவோர்-விற்போர் இடையேயான சந்திப்பு நிகழ்ச்சி - மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
09 MAY 2026 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
வாங்குவோர்-விற்போர் இடையேயான சந்திப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியை, மத்திய அறிவியல்,தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சரும், சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் துணைத் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்,மும்பையில் உள்ள சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் - இந்திய ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருத்துவ நிறுவனத்தின்,புத்தாக்க வளாகத்தில், இன்று (09-05-2026) தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
லாவெண்டர் திருவிழா 2026-க்கு முன்னோட்டமாக நடைபெறும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை, சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் - ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருத்துவ நிறுவனம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
சந்தை வாய்ப்புகளுக்கான போக்குவரத்து இணைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல், நீடித்த லாவெண்டர் சார்ந்த தொழில் சூழலமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகிய நோக்கங்களுடன், இந்த ஒரு நாள் நறுமணப் பொருட்களை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் தொழில்துறை விவசாயிகள் சந்திப்பு நிகழ்ச்சி, குறிப்பாக பதர்வா மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் பிற பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த முன்னணி நறுமண மற்றும் வாசனைத் திரவியத் தொழில்துறையினர், விஞ்ஞானிகள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் லாவெண்டர் விவசாயிகளை ஒன்றிணைத்தது.
காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் இக்கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், வாங்குவோர்-விற்பனையாளர் சந்திப்பை ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-ஐஐஐஎம் ஜம்மு இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ஜபீர் அகமது மற்றும் அவரது ழுழுவினருக்குப் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், இந்த முயற்சி ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில், சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் நறுமண இயக்கம் மற்றும் ஊதாப் புரட்சியின் வளர்ச்சியைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நறுமண இயக்கம் இப்பகுதியில் நறுமணப் பொருட்களின் விவசாயத்தை கணிசமான அளவில் வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளதுடன், விவசாயிகளுக்கும், இளைஞர்களுக்கும், புதிய வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இருப்பினும், இந்தத் துறை ஒரு நீடித்த நறுமணப் பொருட்களின் உற்பத்தி அடிப்படையிலான பொருளாதாரமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் நிலையில், சீரற்ற தயாரிப்புத் தரம், பலவீனமான சந்தை இணைப்புகள் மற்றும் வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட தொழில் சார்ந்த வழிகாட்டுதல் போன்ற சவால்கள் தொடர்ந்து நீடித்து வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
வாங்குவோர்-விற்பனையாளர் சந்திப்பின் போது நடைபெறும் கலந்துரையாடல்கள், உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கும், சந்தைக்கும் இடையேயான இடைவெளிகளைக் குறைக்க உதவிடும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
பதேர்வா மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த லாவெண்டர் விவசாயிகள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் நறுமணத் தொழில்முனைவோர்களின் பங்கேற்பு, வாசனைத் திரவியம் மற்றும் நறுமணத் தொழில்துறையின் முன்னணி பங்குதாரர்களுடன் நேரடித் தொடர்பை ஏற்படுத்த உதவிடும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கெல்கர், அஜ்மல் குழுமம், எக்ஸ்போ எசென்ஷியல் ஆயில்ஸ், பிபிகே ஸ்பெஷாலிட்டிஸ் மற்றும் நிஷாந்த் அரோமா உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு முக்கியத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் இந்த நிகழ்சியில் பங்கேற்று, விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுடன் நேரடியாகக் கலந்துரையாடுவதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இந்தத் தளம், உற்பத்தி சார்ந்த தொழில்துறைத் தேவைகளுடன் சீரமைக்கவும், தர நிர்ணயங்களை மேம்படுத்தவும், உறுதியான சந்தை இணைப்புகளுடன் நிலையான மதிப்புச் சங்கிலிகளை நிறுவவும் உதவிடும் என்று திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2259406&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates Buyer-Seller Meet at IC Mumbai
09 MAY 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space and Vice President CSIR, Dr Jitendra Singh on Saturday inaugurated the buyer-seller meet organized by CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine at CSIR Innovation Complex, Mumbai, as a prelude to the upcoming Lavender Festival 2026.
The one-day Aroma Industry–Farmer Meet brought together leading aroma and perfumery industries, scientists, startups, entrepreneurs and lavender farmers, particularly from Bhaderwah and other regions of Jammu and Kashmir, with the aim of strengthening market linkages and building a sustainable lavender-based enterprise ecosystem.
Addressing the gathering through video conferencing, Dr Jitendra Singh complimented Director CSIR-IIIM Jammu, Dr Zabeer Ahmed, and his team for organizing the Buyer-Seller Meet and said the initiative reflects the growing success of the CSIR Aroma Mission and the Purple Revolution in Jammu and Kashmir.
He said the Aroma Mission has significantly strengthened aromatic farming in the region and created new livelihood opportunities for farmers and youth.
However, he noted that as the sector evolves toward a sustainable aroma-based economy, challenges such as inconsistent product quality, weak market linkages and limited industry-oriented guidance still remain.
The Union Minister expressed confidence that deliberations during the Buyer-Seller Meet would help bridge critical gaps between producers and the market.
He said the participation of lavender farmers, startups and aroma entrepreneurs from Bhaderwah and adjoining regions would enable direct interaction with leading stakeholders of the perfumery and fragrance industry.
Hon’ble Union Minister said several prominent industry players, including Kelkar, Ajmal Group, Expo Essential Oils, BBK Specialities and Nishant Aroma, are participating in the event and engaging directly with farmers and startups.
He said the platform would help align production with industry requirements, improve quality standards and establish sustainable value chains with assured market linkages.
Highlighting the importance of international exposure, the Minister said the event would also help stakeholders from Jammu and Kashmir develop aroma-based value-added products and strengthen the region’s position in the global fragrance and wellness market.
He extended his best wishes to the organizers, participating industries, farmers and agri-startups for the success of the event.
Speaking on the occasion, Director CSIR-IIIM Jammu, Zabeer Ahmed said the institute is continuously working to connect science with rural livelihoods and entrepreneurship under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, guidance of Hon’ble Union Minister Jitendra Singh and the personal supervision of Director General, CSIR, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi.
Dr Ahmed said the Aroma Industry–Farmer Meet has been organized with the theme “Bridging Fields with Fragrance Innovation” to create stronger partnerships between farmers, startups and industries and promote a complete value chain from cultivation to global aroma markets.
He said CSIR-IIIM has played a key role in promoting lavender cultivation and aromatic crops in Jammu and Kashmir through scientific interventions, training, distillation technologies and entrepreneurship support, especially in regions like Bhaderwah which have emerged as important lavender clusters under the Purple Revolution.
Dr Ahmed said the meet would provide farmers and startups with an opportunity to understand emerging market trends, contract farming opportunities, essential oil extraction technologies, value addition and entrepreneurship support. He added that participants would also gain awareness about various government schemes and startup initiatives linked to the aroma sector.
He further said the direct interaction between industries and farmers would help ensure better quality production, sustainable incomes and long-term market support for aroma growers and entrepreneurs.
The event witnessed participation from scientists, industry experts, startups, aroma farmers and representatives of major perfumery and fragrance companies from across the country.
A spokesperson disclosed that during the meeting, the prominent industries leaders participated were Ramesh Vaze, Chairman, S.H.Kelkar Group, Milind Deshpande, Ajmal perfumers, Kamlesh Shah, BBK Specialist, Sandeep from Nishant Aroma, Kajal Shah, Fine Fragrances Private Limited, Gotam Mohanty, Green Essence Extraction Pvt. Ltd., and Praveen Ghoghari, Sagar Aromatics and B.N. Tripathi, Expo Essential Oils.
In the two technical sessions followed by open discussion, the challenges and future directions in the Aroma Sector with main focus on the Lavender cultivation, processing, upscaling and marketing aspects have been discussed.