தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா, மகாராஷ்டிர முதலமைச்சர் திரு தேவேந்திர ஃபட்னாவிஸ் ஆகியோர் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட அந்தேரி ரயில் நிலைய தபால் நிலையத்தைத் திறந்து வைத்தனர்
09 MAY 2026 12:09PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொலைத் தொடர்பு துறை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா, மகாராஷ்டிர முதலமைச்சர் திரு தேவேந்திர ஃபட்னாவிஸ் ஆகியோர், தபால் துறையின் முதன்மைத் திட்டமான 'ஜன் சேவா கனெக்ட்' திட்டத்தின் கீழ், எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாரான தபால் நிலையமாக, புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட அந்தேரி ரயில் நிலைய (ஆர்.எஸ்) தபால் நிலையத்தை மும்பையில் மே 8 அன்று திறந்து வைத்தனர்.
1932-33-ல் நிறுவப்பட்ட அந்தேரி ரயில் நிலைய தபால் நிலையம், பாரம்பரிய தபால் நிலையங்களை நவீன, வாடிக்கையாளர் மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வசதி கொண்ட சேவை மையங்களாக மாற்றும் இந்திய தபால் துறையின் முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாகப் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் கட்டிடக்கலைப் பள்ளியுடன் இணைந்து இந்தத் திட்டம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
1.65 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான தபால் நிலையங்களின் கட்டமைப்புடன், இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறை நாடு முழுவதும் நிதி உள்ளடக்கத்திலும் பொதுச் சேவை வழங்கலிலும் தொடர்ந்து முக்கியப் பங்காற்றி வருகிறது. இந்தத் துறை, 2025-26-ம் ஆண்டில் மொத்த தபால் வருவாயில் 16% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது, இது அதன் தற்போதைய மாற்ற முன்முயற்சிகளின் தாக்கத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
ஜன் சேவா கனெக்ட் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட அந்தேரி ஆர்.எஸ். தபால் நிலையத்தின் திறப்பு விழாவில், சிறப்பு அஞ்சல் உறை வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா, பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் நவீன, எதிர்கால நோக்குடைய மற்றும் குடிமக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட தபால் உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்கும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை இந்தத் திட்டம் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.
மக்களை இணைப்பதிலும், கடைக்கோடி வரை சேவைகளை வழங்குவதிலும் இந்திய தபால் துறையின் பங்கை முதலமைச்சர் திரு. தேவேந்திர ஃபட்னாவிஸ் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
ஜன் சேவா கனெக்ட் என்பது இந்திய தபால் துறையின் முதன்மை உள்கட்டமைப்பு நவீனமயமாக்கல் திட்டமாகும். இது தபால் நிலையங்களை எளிதில் அணுகக்கூடிய, திறமையான மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் வலுவூட்டப்பட்ட சமூக சேவை மையங்களாக மாற்றுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த முன்னெடுப்பின் கீழ், மகாராஷ்டிரா முழுவதும் உள்ள சுமார் 2,000 தபால் நிலையங்களைத் தரம் உயர்த்த இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறை திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis inaugurate renovated Andheri RS Post Office as a Future-Ready Service Hub under ‘Jan Sewa Connect’
Andheri RS Post Office selected under Proof-of-Concept initiative being implemented across 40 Post Offices in 17 States; becomes first post office in Maharashtra and second in India to be inaugurated under the Jan Sewa Connect Project
09 MAY 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis inaugurated the renovated Andheri Railway Station (RS) Post Office in Mumbai on 8th May 2026 as a Future-Ready Post Office under the Department of Posts’ flagship initiative, Jan Sewa Connect.
(Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis inaugurating the renovated Andheri RS Post Office under Jan Sewa Connect in Mumbai.)
Originally established in 1932-33, the Andheri RS Post Office has been renovated as part of India Post’s efforts to transform traditional post offices into modern, customer-centric and technology-enabled service hubs. The project has been undertaken in partnership with the School of Planning and Architecture, New Delhi.
(Recently inaugurated Andheri RS Post Office under the Jan Sewa Connect initiative in Mumbai.)
The Andheri RS Post Office has been selected as one of the sites under the Proof of Concept (PoC) initiative being implemented across 40 post offices in 17 States under Jan Sewa Connect. It is the first post office in Maharashtra and the second in the country to be inaugurated under the initiative.
The upgraded facility features modern infrastructure and interiors, enhanced customer amenities, digital integration, efficient service delivery systems and strengthened branding and visual identity.
With a network of more than 1.65 lakh post offices, India Post continues to play a vital role in financial inclusion and public service delivery across the country. The Department recorded a 16% growth in Gross Postal Revenue during 2025-26, reflecting the impact of its ongoing transformation initiatives.
(Dignitaries releasing a special cover to mark the inauguration of the renovated Andheri RS Post Office under Jan Sewa Connect.)
The inauguration of the renovated Andheri RS Post Office under the Jan Sewa Connect initiative was marked by the release of a special cover by Union Minister for Communications and DoNER Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Postmaster General, Maharashtra and Goa Circle Shri Amitabh Singh, along with other senior dignitaries.
Shri Harun Khan, MLA, Shri Rupesh Savarkar and Shri Acharya Pawan Tripathi were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said the initiative reflects the vision of building a modern, futuristic and citizen-centric postal infrastructure under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis highlighted the role of India Post in connecting people and delivering services to the last mile.
Jan Sewa Connect is India Post’s flagship infrastructure modernisation initiative aimed at reimagining post offices as accessible, efficient and digitally empowered community service hubs. India Post has proposed the upgradation of around 2,000 post offices across Maharashtra under the initiative.