संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया 8 और 9 मई को मुंबई एवं पुणे दौरे पर
मंत्री सिंधिया महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस के साथ मुंबई में अंधेरी रेलवे स्टेशन उप डाकघर का करेंगे उद्घाटन
पुणे में डॉ. डी.वाई. पाटिल विद्यापीठ के दीक्षांत समारोह और पुण्यभूषण पुरस्कार समारोह में होंगे शामिल
07 MAY 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया 8 और 9 मई, 2026 को महाराष्ट्र की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रहेंगे। इस यात्रा में डाक विभाग से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ मुंबई और पुणे में प्रमुख शैक्षणिक और सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी शामिल होगी।
8 मई, 2026 को, केंद्रीय मंत्री महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस के साथ मुंबई में अंधेरी रेलवे स्टेशन उप डाकघर का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह पहल नागरिक-केंद्रित डाक बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार और अधिक भीड़भाड़ वाले शहरी केंद्रों में सेवाओं की सुलभता बढ़ाने की दिशा में डाक विभाग के निरंतर प्रयासों को दर्शाती है।
9 मई, 2026 को, मंत्री सिंधिया मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में डॉ. डी. वाई. पाटिल विद्यापीठ के दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल होने के लिए पुणे जाएंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में स्नातक छात्रों, संकाय सदस्यों और शैक्षणिक एवं व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रों के प्रतिष्ठित अतिथियों का जमावड़ा होगा। बाद में शाम को, वह पुणे में पुण्यभूषण पुरस्कार समारोह में शामिल होंगे। यह समारोह विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों को सम्मानित करता है और शहर के प्रमुख सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमों में से एक है।
यह यात्रा सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करने, शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता को प्रोत्साहित करने और राष्ट्रीय एवं क्षेत्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों के साथ जुड़ने पर सरकार के निरंतर जोर को रेखांकित करती है।

Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia to Visit Mumbai and Pune on 8 and 9 May
Minister Scindia to Inaugurate the Andheri Railway Station Sub Post Office in Mumbai with the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis
To attend the Convocation Ceremony of Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth and Punyabhushan Award Ceremony in Pune
07 MAY 2026 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 7 May 2026
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, will be on an official visit to Maharashtra on 8 and 9 May, 2026. The visit will include key engagements relating to the Department of Posts as well as participation in prominent academic and public events in Mumbai and Pune.
On 8 May, 2026, the Union Minister will inaugurate the Andheri Railway Station Sub Post Office in Mumbai along with the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis. The initiative reflects the continued efforts of the Department of Posts towards expanding citizen-centric postal infrastructure and enhancing accessibility of services in high-footfall urban centres.
On 9 May, 2026, Minister Scindia will travel to Pune to attend the Convocation Ceremony of Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth as Chief Guest. The event will bring together graduating students, faculty members and distinguished guests from across academic and professional spheres. Later in the evening, he will attend the Punyabhushan Award Ceremony in Pune. The ceremony honours distinguished individuals for their outstanding contributions in diverse fields and remains one of the city’s noted public events.
The visit underscores the Government’s continued emphasis on strengthening public service delivery, encouraging academic excellence and engaging with institutions of national and regional importance.