کانکنی کی وزارت
مائنز کی وزارت نے 101 نیلام شدہ معدنی بلاکس کو فعال کرنے کے ساتھ تاریخی مقام حاصل کیا
07 MAY 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے معدنیات کے شعبے نے 2015 میں نیلامی کے نظام کے آغاز کے بعد سے 101 نیلام شدہ معدنی بلاکس کے کامیاب آپریشن کے ساتھ ایک تاریخی سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ یہ اہم کامیابی ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں وزارت کانوں کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی اصلاحات کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کو واضح کرتی ہے، جس میں 2015 میں 2015 کے وژن اور 2015 کے وژن میں حصہ لیا گیا ہے۔
سال 2015 میں نیلامی کے نظام کے آغاز کے بعد سے، بھارت نے ملک بھر میں معدنی بلاکس کی ایک بڑی تعداد کی نیلامی کے ساتھشفاف اور مسابقتی معدنی وسائل کی تقسیم میں بے مثال پیش رفت دیکھی ہے، ان میں سے 101 نیلام شدہ معدنی بلاکس پہلے ہی کام کر چکے ہیں، جو کان کنی کی اصلاحات کے موثر نفاذ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ، مالی سال 2025-26 میں نیلامی کے نظام کے تحت اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ سالانہ کارکردگی ریکارڈ کی گئی، جس میں ایک مالی سال میں 212 معدنی بلاکس کی نیلامی کی گئی، جو کہبھارت کے شفاف معدنیات کی تقسیم کے فریم ورک کی بڑھتی ہوئی رفتار، کارکردگی اور ساکھ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ایک سو ایک بلاکس کا آپریشنل ہونا اس بات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ وزارت کی مستقل توجہ نہ صرف معدنی وسائل کی نیلامی پر ہے بلکہ پیداوار میں ان کی بروقت منتقلی کو یقینی بنانے پر بھی ہے۔ مسلسل پالیسی سپورٹ، طریقہ کار کو ہموار کرنے، اور فعال نگرانی کے ذریعے، کانوں کی وزارت نے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر قانونی منظوریوں کو تیز کرنے، منظوریوں میں سہولت فراہم کرنے اور نفاذ کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ اس مربوط مرکز-ریاست کے نقطہ نظر نے نیلام شدہ معدنی بلاکس کو مختص سے پیداوار تک منتقل کرنے میں نمایاں طور پر تیزی لائی ہے۔
یہ آپریشنل بلاکس ملکی معدنی پیداوار کو بڑھانے، بنیادی صنعتوں کے لیے خام مال کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے، درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے اور مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی میں معاونت کے لیے معنی خیز کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
ریاستوں میں، اوڈیشہ 34 آپریشنل بلاکس کے ساتھ سرفہرست ہے، اس کے بعد کرناٹک 18 بلاکس اور گجرات 11 بلاکس کے ساتھ ہے۔ دیگر تعاون کرنے والی ریاستوں میں مدھیہ پردیش 10، راجستھان 8، گوا6، آندھرا پردیش 5، چھتیس گڑھ 5، مہاراشٹر3، اور آسام میں1شامل ہیں۔ خاص طور پر، آسام نے لیٹر آف انٹینٹ کے جاری ہونے کے صرف نو ماہ کے اندر اپنے بلاک کو فعال کیا، انتظامی کارکردگی اور موثر ہم آہنگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
آپریشنل بلاکس صنعتی ترقی کے لیے اہم معدنیات کی متنوع ٹوکری کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ لوہا 47 بلاکس کا ہے، اس کے بعد چونا پتھر 29بلاکس کا ہے۔ پورٹ فولیو میں باکسائٹ، مینگنیج ایسک، کرومائیٹ، اور دیگر متعلقہ معدنیات بھی شامل ہیں جو سٹیل، سیمنٹ، ایلومینیم، اور انفراسٹرکچر جیسے اہم شعبوں کو سپورٹ کرتے ہیں۔
کانوں کی وزارت ان نیلامی بلاکس کو کام میں لانے میں تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کی ان کی فعال کوششوں، پالیسی سپورٹ اور انتظامی کارکردگی کی ستائش کرتی ہے۔ 2015 سے 101 نیلام شدہ بلاکس کا کامیاب آپریشنبھارت کے کان کنی گورننس فریم ورک کی مضبوطی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور ایک شفاف، موثر، اور پائیدار معدنی شعبے کے لیے حکومت کی وابستگی کی تصدیق کرتا ہے جو طویل مدتی وسائل کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Achieves Landmark with Operationalization of 101 Auctioned Mineral Blocks
07 MAY 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
India’s mineral sector has achieved a landmark milestone with the successful operationalization of 101 auctioned mineral blocks since the introduction of the auction regime in 2015. This significant achievement underscores the transformative impact of reforms undertaken by the Ministry of Mines in close coordination with State Governments, contributing towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Since the introduction of the auction regime in 2015, India has witnessed unprecedented progress in transparent and competitive mineral resource allocation, with a large number of mineral blocks auctioned across the country. Of these, 101 auctioned mineral blocks have already been operationalized, marking a major milestone in the effective implementation of mining reforms. Notably, FY 2025–26 recorded the highest-ever annual performance under the auction regime, with 212 mineral blocks auctioned in a single financial year, reflecting the growing momentum, efficiency, and credibility of India’s transparent mineral allocation framework.
The operationalization of 101 blocks demonstrates the Ministry’s sustained focus not only on auctioning mineral resources but also on ensuring their timely transition into production. Through continuous policy support, procedural streamlining, and active monitoring, the Ministry of Mines has worked closely with State Governments to expedite statutory clearances, facilitate approvals, and address implementation challenges. This coordinated Centre–State approach has significantly expedited the transition of auctioned mineral blocks from allocation to production.
These operationalized blocks are contributing meaningfully towards enhancing domestic mineral production, strengthening raw material security for core industries, reducing import dependence, and supporting overall economic growth.
Among the States, Odisha leads with 34 operationalized blocks, followed by Karnataka with 18 blocks and Gujarat with 11 blocks. Other contributing States include Madhya Pradesh (10), Rajasthan (8), Goa (6), Andhra Pradesh (5), Chhattisgarh (5), Maharashtra (3), and Assam (1). Notably, Assam operationalized its block within just nine months of issuance of the Letter of Intent (LoI), demonstrating administrative efficiency and effective coordination.
The operationalized blocks cover a diverse basket of minerals critical to industrial development. Iron Ore accounts for 47 blocks, followed by Limestone with 29 blocks. The portfolio also includes Bauxite, Manganese Ore, Chromite, and other associated minerals that support key sectors such as steel, cement, aluminium, and infrastructure.
The Ministry of Mines commends all State Governments for their proactive efforts, policy support, and administrative efficiency in bringing these auctioned blocks into operation. The successful operationalization of 101 auctioned blocks since 2015 reflects the strengthening of India’s mining governance framework and reaffirms the Government’s commitment to a transparent, efficient, and sustainable mineral sector that ensures long-term resource security and contributes to the nation’s economic development.