खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने नीलाम किए गए 101 खनिज ब्लॉकों के परिचालन को सुनिश्चित करते हुए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की
07 MAY 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के खनिज क्षेत्र ने 2015 में नीलामी प्रणाली की शुरुआत के बाद से नीलाम किए गए 101 खनिज ब्लॉकों के सफल संचालन के साथ एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की है। यह महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि खान मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वय में किए गए सुधारों के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को रेखांकित करती है जो विकसित भारत 2047 और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान दे रही है ।
2015 में नीलामी प्रणाली की शुरुआत के बाद से भारत ने पारदर्शी और प्रतिस्पर्धी खनिज संसाधन आवंटन में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति देखी है। इसके अंतर्गत देश भर में बड़ी संख्या में खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की गई है। इनमें से 101 नीलाम किए गए खनिज ब्लॉक पहले ही शुरू हो चुके हैं जो खनन सुधारों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में नीलामी प्रणाली के अंतर्गत अब तक का सबसे उच्च वार्षिक प्रदर्शन दर्ज किया गया जिसमें एक ही वित्तीय वर्ष में 212 खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी हुई। यह भारत के पारदर्शी खनिज आवंटन ढांचे की बढ़ती गति, दक्षता और विश्वसनीयता को दर्शाता है।
101 ब्लॉकों का शुरू होना खनिज संसाधनों की नीलामी के साथ-साथ समय पर उत्पादन में परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित करने पर मंत्रालय के निरंतर ध्यान को दर्शाता है। निरंतर नीतिगत समर्थन, प्रक्रियात्मक सरलीकरण और सक्रिय निगरानी के माध्यम से खान मंत्रालय ने वैधानिक स्वीकृतियों में तेजी लाने, अनुमोदनों को सुगम बनाने और कार्यान्वयन संबंधी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर काम किया है। केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के इस समन्वित दृष्टिकोण ने नीलाम किए गए खनिज ब्लॉकों के आवंटन से उत्पादन में परिवर्तन को काफी तेज कर दिया है।
ये ब्लॉक घरेलू खनिज उत्पादन को बढ़ाने, प्रमुख उद्योगों के लिए कच्चे माल की सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने, आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने और समग्र आर्थिक विकास को समर्थन देने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं।
राज्यवार स्थिति में ओडिशा 34 ब्लॉकों के साथ सबसे आगे है उसके बाद कर्नाटक 18 ब्लॉकों के साथ और गुजरात 11 ब्लॉकों के साथ दूसरे और तीसरे स्थान पर हैं। अन्य राज्यों में मध्य प्रदेश (10), राजस्थान (8), गोवा (6), आंध्र प्रदेश (5), छत्तीसगढ़ (5), महाराष्ट्र (3) और असम (1) शामिल हैं। विशेष रूप से, असम ने आशय पत्र (एलओआई) जारी होने के मात्र नौ महीनों के भीतर ही अपने ब्लॉक को शुरू कर दिया है। यह प्रशासनिक दक्षता और प्रभावी समन्वय को दर्शाता है।
शुरू किए गए ब्लॉकों में औद्योगिक विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का एक विविध समूह शामिल है। लौह अयस्क के 47 ब्लॉक हैं, इसके बाद चूना पत्थर के 29 ब्लॉक हैं। पोर्टफोलियो में बॉक्साइट, मैंगनीज अयस्क, क्रोमाइट और अन्य संबंधित खनिज भी शामिल हैं जो इस्पात, सीमेंट, एल्युमीनियम और बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को सहायता प्रदान करते हैं।
खान मंत्रालय नीलाम किए गए इनर ब्लॉकों को शुरू करने के लिए सभी राज्य सरकारों के सक्रिय प्रयासों, नीतिगत समर्थन और प्रशासनिक दक्षता की सराहना करता है। 2015 से अब तक 101 नीलाम किए गए ब्लॉकों का सफल परिचालन भारत के खनन शासन ढांचे के सुदृढ़ीकरण को दर्शाता है और दीर्घकालिक संसाधन सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और राष्ट्र के आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देने वाले पारदर्शी, कुशल और टिकाऊ खनिज क्षेत्र के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।

Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Achieves Landmark with Operationalization of 101 Auctioned Mineral Blocks
07 MAY 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
India’s mineral sector has achieved a landmark milestone with the successful operationalization of 101 auctioned mineral blocks since the introduction of the auction regime in 2015. This significant achievement underscores the transformative impact of reforms undertaken by the Ministry of Mines in close coordination with State Governments, contributing towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Since the introduction of the auction regime in 2015, India has witnessed unprecedented progress in transparent and competitive mineral resource allocation, with a large number of mineral blocks auctioned across the country. Of these, 101 auctioned mineral blocks have already been operationalized, marking a major milestone in the effective implementation of mining reforms. Notably, FY 2025–26 recorded the highest-ever annual performance under the auction regime, with 212 mineral blocks auctioned in a single financial year, reflecting the growing momentum, efficiency, and credibility of India’s transparent mineral allocation framework.
The operationalization of 101 blocks demonstrates the Ministry’s sustained focus not only on auctioning mineral resources but also on ensuring their timely transition into production. Through continuous policy support, procedural streamlining, and active monitoring, the Ministry of Mines has worked closely with State Governments to expedite statutory clearances, facilitate approvals, and address implementation challenges. This coordinated Centre–State approach has significantly expedited the transition of auctioned mineral blocks from allocation to production.
These operationalized blocks are contributing meaningfully towards enhancing domestic mineral production, strengthening raw material security for core industries, reducing import dependence, and supporting overall economic growth.
Among the States, Odisha leads with 34 operationalized blocks, followed by Karnataka with 18 blocks and Gujarat with 11 blocks. Other contributing States include Madhya Pradesh (10), Rajasthan (8), Goa (6), Andhra Pradesh (5), Chhattisgarh (5), Maharashtra (3), and Assam (1). Notably, Assam operationalized its block within just nine months of issuance of the Letter of Intent (LoI), demonstrating administrative efficiency and effective coordination.
The operationalized blocks cover a diverse basket of minerals critical to industrial development. Iron Ore accounts for 47 blocks, followed by Limestone with 29 blocks. The portfolio also includes Bauxite, Manganese Ore, Chromite, and other associated minerals that support key sectors such as steel, cement, aluminium, and infrastructure.
The Ministry of Mines commends all State Governments for their proactive efforts, policy support, and administrative efficiency in bringing these auctioned blocks into operation. The successful operationalization of 101 auctioned blocks since 2015 reflects the strengthening of India’s mining governance framework and reaffirms the Government’s commitment to a transparent, efficient, and sustainable mineral sector that ensures long-term resource security and contributes to the nation’s economic development.