NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission convenes AIM Sumvaad North to boost incubators, drive inclusive Innovation & state-centre collaboration
06 MAY 2026 8:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog successfully organized the Regional AIM SUMVAAD, North Edition in Mohali, bringing together key stakeholders from government, industry, academia, incubators, startups, and the wider innovation ecosystem.
The convening aimed at strengthening the State–Centre collaboration and to build a robust incubator network across the region, while deepening engagement with key innovation ecosystem stakeholders. The initiative also focused on fostering inclusive entrepreneurship and accelerating innovation through stronger partnerships between government, industry, academia, and startups.
The regional gathering witnessed participation from representatives of Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Uttarakhand and Delhi, along with startup councils, incubators, industry leaders, CSR partners and ecosystem enablers.
The Sumvaad featured high-level deliberations on strengthening incubation ecosystems, scaling state-led innovation initiatives and enhancing collaboration between governments, academia, incubators and industry. The sessions focused on enabling innovation-driven economic growth and unlocking opportunities for startups across emerging sectors.
Speaking during the conclave, Member of Parliament, S. Satnam Singh Sandhu, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha and Chairman of CGC Landran appreciated Atal Innovation Mission’s efforts for spearheading collaborative innovation platforms that leverage regional strengths and contribute towards India’s innovation-led growth journey.
He underlined the significance of entrepreneurship and innovation in realizing the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat. He also noted that Punjab and J&K share entrepreneurial energy and academic depth and that this joint chapter would unlock new opportunities for startups, youth and industry across both states.
Sharing his thoughts on the initiative, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog Deepak Bagla said “Incubators are one of the key pillars of a successful startup ecosystem, playing a vital role in nurturing and scaling innovative ideas. At the Atal Innovation Mission, we are focused on strengthening this pillar by enabling incubators with better infrastructure, mentorship, funding access, and market linkages. Through initiatives like AIM SUMVAAD and stronger regional collaborations, we are building bridges between states, industry, academia, and startups to create a more resilient, inclusive, and future-ready innovation ecosystem empowering young entrepreneurs and accelerating the Honb'le Prime Minister's vision of Viksit Bharat.”
Director General (Industries), Himachal Pradesh Deepika Rana Khatri also emphasized the importance of stronger coordination between States and alignment with Central initiatives to improve the success rate, growth and efficiency of startups and incubation ecosystems.
Besides, a special session on “Incubators in Hospitals”, led by Dr. Aashish Chaudhry, Director, Aakash Healthcare, highlighted the growing importance of hospital-based incubation ecosystems in advancing MedTech innovation and healthcare entrepreneurship.
One of the major highlights of the event was the launch of the Punjab & Jammu and Kashmir Incubation Consortium – PI-RAHI, a collaborative initiative aimed at strengthening regional innovation partnerships and creating new opportunities for startups, youth and industry across both states.
The Regional AIM SUMVAAD also serves as a powerful platform for knowledge exchange, strategic collaboration and policy dialogue, reinforcing AIM’s commitment to nurturing innovation-led development and strengthening India’s entrepreneurial landscape through localized action and national partnerships.
Other dignitaries present on the conclave including Deepinder Dhillon, Joint Director, Startup Punjab; Prasad Menon, CEO Centre for Incubation and Business Acceleration (ISBA); Dr. Aashish Chaudhry, MD, Aakash Hospitals and Azure Labs; and Prateek Deshmukh, Program Lead, AIM, NITI Aayog, among others.

ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ
ਅਟਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਏਆਈਐੱਮ ਸੰਵਾਦ (AIM SUMVAAD-ਨੌਰਥ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ) ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ-ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ
06 MAY 2026 8:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਟਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (AIM), ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਮੋਹਾਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ AIM ਸੰਵਾਦ (ਨੌਰਥ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ) ਦਾ ਸਫਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਜਗਤ, ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰਸ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰਸ ਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ, ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰਸ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਲਈ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਜੀਸੀ (CGC) ਲਾਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਤਨਾਮ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੰਧੂ ਨੇ ਅਟਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ।
ਅਟਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੀਪਕ ਬਗਲਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰਸ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। AIM ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ, ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਦੇਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। AIM ਸੰਵਾਦ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਜਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।”
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦੀਪਿਕਾ ਰਾਣਾ ਖਤ੍ਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, “ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰਸ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਆਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਆਕਾਸ਼ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਨੇ MedTech ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਖਾਸ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੰਸੋਰਟੀਅਮ– PI-RAHI ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਰਹੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ AIM ਸੰਵਾਦ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਮੰਚ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਦੀਪਿੰਦਰ ਢਿੱਲੋਂ (ਜੁਆਇੰਟ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ, ਪੰਜਾਬ), ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਮੈਨਨ (ਸੀਈਓ, ISBA), ਡਾ. ਆਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਚੌਧਰੀ (ਐੱਮਡੀ, ਆਕਾਸ਼ ਹੌਸਪਿਟਲਸ ਐਂਡ ਅਜ਼ੂਰ ਲੈਬਸ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਮੁਖ (ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲੀਡ, AIM, ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ) ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।