स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों, नई पहलों और सुदृढ़ स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों पर बल देने के साथ नवोन्मेषण और समावेशिता पर राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन का समापन
राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन दिवस में 17वें साझा समीक्षा मिशन के निष्कर्षों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया ताकि एनएचएम के तहत साक्ष्य-आधारित स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली सुधारों को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके
सीआरएम में आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल विस्तार और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य अपनाने में हुई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला गया
विचार-विमर्श में मानव संसाधनों के अनुकूलन, दवाओं और निदान की बेहतर उपलब्धता और वंचित क्षेत्रों में पहुंच बढ़ाने पर जोर
01 MAY 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
“नवोन्मेषण और समावेशिता: भारत के स्वास्थ्य भविष्य को आकार देने वाली सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियां” विषय पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन के दूसरे और समापन दिवस पर 17वें सामान्य समीक्षा मिशन (सीआरएम) के निष्कर्षों पर केंद्रित गहन तकनीकी विचार-विमर्श हुआ, जो राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तहत स्वतंत्र, साक्ष्य-आधारित मूल्यांकन के लिए एक आधारभूत तंत्र है।
शिखर सम्मेलन के पहले दिन विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कार्यान्वित सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों और नवोन्मेषी उपायों के प्रस्तुतीकरण और प्रसार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इन सत्रों ने सहपाठियों के बीच सीखने के लिए एक मूल्यवान मंच प्रदान किया, जिसमें प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुदृढ़ीकरण, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य नवाचार, मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य और गैर-संक्रामक रोग प्रबंधन सहित प्रमुख विषयगत क्षेत्रों में लागू करने योग्य और अनुकरणीय मॉडल प्रदर्शित किए गए।
इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और बेहतर समझ विकसित करने के लिए मंत्रालय की नई और जारी पहलों पर कई प्रस्तुतियां आयोजित की गईं। इन सत्रों ने हितधारकों को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के साथ कार्यक्रम संबंधी रणनीतियों को संयोजित करने में सक्षम बनाया, साथ ही जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में भी सहायता प्रदान की।
शिखर सम्मेलन के दूसरे और अंतिम दिन राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के अंतर्गत 17वें संयुक्त समीक्षा मिशन (सीआरएम) के निष्कर्षों पर केंद्रित व्यापक तकनीकी विचार-विमर्श हुआ। मंत्रालय द्वारा समन्वित संरचित प्रस्तुतियों में 17 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सीआरएम दौरों से प्राप्त प्रमुख निष्कर्षों को रेखांकित किया गया, जिससे स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के प्रदर्शन, सेवा वितरण तंत्र और शासन कार्यप्रणालियों के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त हुई।
सीआरएम के निष्कर्षों से कई प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में उत्साहजनक प्रगति देखी गई, जिनमें आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों का संचालन, व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का विस्तार और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य समाधानों के अंगीकरण में वृद्धि शामिल है। मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के वितरण, गैर-संक्रामक रोगों की जांच और प्रबंधन तथा स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए टेलीकंसल्टेशन प्लेटफॉर्म के उपयोग में उल्लेखनीय सुधार देखे गए।
विचार-विमर्श से उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने का अवसर भी मिला जहां और अधिक सुदृढ़ीकरण से सेवा वितरण परिणामों में सुधार हो सकता है। चर्चाओं में मानव संसाधन तैनाती को अनुकूलित करने, आवश्यक दवाओं और निदान उपकरणों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने और दूरस्थ एवं निम्न सुविधा प्राप्त क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच बढ़ाने की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयासों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
डेटा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और वास्तविक समय की निगरानी तथा साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों का उपयोग करने पर भी जोर दिया गया। रेफरल प्रणालियों को मजबूत करना, सहायक पर्यवेक्षण को बढ़ाना और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना, प्राप्त लाभों को बनाए रखने और स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार के लिए प्रमुख कारक माने गए।
मंत्रालय ने संचार प्रबंधन (सीआरएम) दौरों के दौरान अवलोकित सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों के दस्तावेजीकरण और विस्तार पर जोर दिया, जिसमें अनुकूलनशीलता और प्रासंगिक संदर्भ पर विशेष बल दिया गया। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नवीन, डेटा-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने और अंतर-राज्यीय और अंतर-राज्यीय ज्ञान साझाकरण को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
अपने समापन भाषण में, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन की अपर सचिव और मिशन निदेशक, श्रीमती आराधना पटनायक ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत अल्पकालिक प्राथमिकताओं को प्राप्त करने में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की सराहना की। साथ ही मध्यम और दीर्घकालिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली लक्ष्यों की ओर प्रयासों को धीरे-धीरे निर्देशित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के लक्ष्यों के साथ चल रहे उपायों को संयोजित करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जिन्हें 2030 तक प्राप्त किया जाना है और निरंतर, परिणाम-उन्मुख योजना और कार्यान्वयन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यद्यपि डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पहल सेवा वितरण को बदल रही हैं, यह सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है कि डिजिटलीकरण के कारण किसी भी लाभार्थी—विशेष रूप से सबसे निर्बल वर्ग—को असुविधा न हो। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने समावेशी और उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के निरंतर संवेदीकरण और क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
विभिन्न राज्यों में देखी जा रही परिचालन संबंधी चुनौतियों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए, उन्होंने सुरक्षित और अनुपालनपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रथाओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जैव चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया, जिस पर एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र के रूप में विशेष ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान शुरू की गई प्रमुख पहलों के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से जमीनी स्तर पर इनके प्रभाव को अधिकतम करने के लिए इन उपायों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने का आह्वान किया।
भावी परिदृश्य पर बल देते हुए, उन्होंने निरंतर सीखने को बढ़ावा देने, अंतर-राज्यीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने और संदर्भ-विशिष्ट और टिकाऊ तरीके से सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को व्यापक स्तर पर लागू करने के द्वारा शिखर सम्मेलन के माध्यम से उत्पन्न गति को बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन की अपर सचिव और मिशन निदेशक श्रीमती आराधना पटनायक ने भी सामान्य समीक्षा मिशन टीमों को उनके मूल्यांकन संबंधी जिम्मेदारियों को व्यापक और प्रभावी ढंग से निभाने में सहायता प्रदान की।
शिखर सम्मेलन का समापन सहकारी संघवाद और निरंतर प्रणाली सुदृढ़ीकरण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि के साथ हुआ, जिसमें सीआरएम सीखने, जवाबदेही और सूचित नीतिगत कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन के रूप में कार्य करता है।
समापन दिवस पर हुई चर्चाओं ने एक गतिशील, समावेशी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के निर्माण के सामूहिक संकल्प को मजबूत किया, जो जनसंख्या की बदलती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल आवश्यकताओं के प्रति उत्तरदायी हो।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Summit on Innovation and Inclusivity Concludes with Emphasis on Best Practices, New Initiatives, and Strengthened Health Systems
Concluding Day of National Summit Focuses on 17th Common Review Mission Findings to Strengthen Evidence-Based Health System Reforms under NHM
CRM Highlights Progress in Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, Primary Healthcare Expansion, and Digital Health Adoption
Deliberations Emphasize Optimized Human Resources, Improved Availability of Drugs & Diagnostics, and Enhanced Outreach in Underserved Areas
01 MAY 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The second and concluding day of the two-day National Summit on “Innovation and Inclusivity: Best Practices Shaping India’s Health Future” witnessed in-depth technical deliberations centred on the findings of the 17th Common Review Mission (CRM), a cornerstone mechanism for independent, evidence-based assessment under the National Health Mission (NHM).
The first day of the Summit focused on the presentation and dissemination of best practices and innovative interventions implemented by various States and Union Territories. These sessions provided a valuable platform for peer learning, showcasing scalable and replicable models across key thematic areas including primary healthcare strengthening, digital health innovations, maternal and child health, and non-communicable disease management.
In addition, a series of presentations on new and ongoing initiatives of the Ministry were conducted to enhance awareness and facilitate better understanding among States/UTs. These sessions enabled stakeholders to align programmatic strategies with national priorities, while also supporting effective implementation at the field level.
The second and concluding day of the Summit featured comprehensive technical deliberations centred on the findings of the 17th Common Review Mission (CRM) under the National Health Mission (NHM). Structured presentations coordinated by the Ministry highlighted key observations emerging from CRM visits from 17 States and Union Territories, providing insights into health system performance, service delivery mechanisms, and governance practices.
The CRM findings reflected encouraging progress in several priority areas, including the operationalization of Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, expansion of comprehensive primary healthcare services, and increased adoption of digital health solutions. Notable improvements were observed in the delivery of maternal and child health services, screening and management of non-communicable diseases, and the use of teleconsultation platforms to enhance access to care.
The deliberations also provided an opportunity to identify areas where further strengthening could enhance service delivery outcomes. Discussions highlighted the importance of continued efforts towards optimizing human resource deployment, ensuring availability of essential drugs and diagnostics, and enhancing the reach of healthcare services in remote and underserved regions.
Emphasis was also laid on improving data quality and leveraging digital platforms for real-time monitoring and evidence-based decision-making. Strengthening referral systems, enhancing supportive supervision, and promoting community participation were identified as key enablers for sustaining gains and improving health outcomes.
The Ministry underscored the importance of documenting and scaling up best practices observed during CRM visits, with a focus on adaptability and contextual relevance. States and Union Territories were encouraged to continue adopting innovative, data-driven approaches and to strengthen intra- and inter-state knowledge sharing.
In her closing remarks, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, NHM, Smt. Aradhna Patnaik, appreciated the significant progress made by States and Union Territories in achieving short-term priorities under the National Health Mission, and emphasized the need to now progressively orient efforts towards medium- and long-term health system goals.
She highlighted the importance of aligning ongoing interventions with the targets of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) to be achieved by 2030, underscoring the need for sustained, outcome-oriented planning and implementation. She further stressed that while digital health initiatives are transforming service delivery, it is essential to ensure that no beneficiary—particularly the most vulnerable—is inconvenienced due to digitalization. In this regard, she emphasized the need for continuous sensitization and capacity building of frontline health workers to ensure inclusive and user-friendly service delivery.
Drawing attention to operational challenges observed across States, she also highlighted the importance of strengthening biomedical waste management systems as a critical area requiring focused attention to ensure safe and compliant healthcare practices.
She further noted the significance of the key initiatives launched during the Summit, and called upon States/UTs to effectively operationalize these interventions to maximize their impact at the ground level.
Underscoring the way forward, she emphasized the need to sustain the momentum generated through the Summit by fostering continuous learning, strengthening cross-state collaboration, and scaling up best practices in a context-specific and sustainable manner.
The Common Review Mission teams were also facilitated by the Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Health Mission, Smt. Aradhna Patnaik to carry out their assessment responsibilities in a comprehensive and effective manner.
The Summit concluded with a reaffirmation of the Government’s commitment to cooperative federalism and continuous system strengthening, with the CRM serving as a critical instrument for fostering learning, accountability, and informed policy action.
The deliberations on the concluding day reinforced the collective resolve to build a resilient, inclusive, and future-ready public health system that is responsive to the evolving healthcare needs of the population.
Top Twelve Best Practices from States
• Gujarat: Audit review mechanism with strengthened follow-up to reduce TB deaths.
• Tamil Nadu: Integrated response to rising student mental health issues and substance abuse through dedicated centres and helplines.
• Kerala: Antibiotic-smart hospitals and antibiotic-literate communities under a One Health approach to combat antimicrobial resistance.
• Jammu & Kashmir: Strengthened supply chain management ensuring uninterrupted availability of medicines and consumables.
• Assam: Uttran initiative on maternal and child health.
• Chhattisgarh: Malaria mukt Chhattisgarh and Follow up model for malaria control.
• Haryana: Comprehensive non-communicable disease care.
• Jharkhand: Bridging data and action – AMB T4.
• Madhya Pradesh: SUMAN ICCC and district Suman Help Desk initiative.
• Maharashtra: Matrusneh maternal health initiative.
• Odisha: Urban geriatric care services.
• Uttar Pradesh: Capacity building of NBSU/SNCU staff and family planning counsellors.
These best practices demonstrate how States are advancing national priorities while innovating locally strengthening supply chains, addressing emerging health challenges, and building capacity for inclusive, evidence-based care. Collectively, they represent replicable models contributing to a resilient and future-ready health system under the vision of Viksit Bharat.