वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए भारत-तंजानिया संयुक्त व्यापार समिति की 5वीं बैठक दार एस सलाम में आयोजित की गई
भारत-तंजानिया व्यापार में निरंतर वृद्धि, 9 बिलियन डॉलर के पार
01 MAY 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-तंजानिया संयुक्त व्यापार समिति (जेटीसी) का 5वां सत्र 29-30 अप्रैल 2026 को तंजानिया के दार एस सलाम में आयोजित किया गया। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल और तंजानिया गणराज्य के विदेश मामलों एवं पूर्वी अफ्रीकी सहयोग मंत्रालय के स्थायी सचिव राजदूत डॉ. सैमुअल विलियम शेलुकिंडो ने की। सत्र में अगस्त 2017 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित चौथे सत्र के बाद से हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, निवेश और आर्थिक सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई।
भारत और तंजानिया के बीच मजबूत और घनिष्ठ संबंधों को दर्शाते हुए, सौहार्दपूर्ण और सकारात्मक वातावरण में चर्चाएं संपन्न हुईं। विचार-विमर्श में व्यापार और निवेश संबंधी मुद्दों पर संवाद और पारस्परिक लाभकारी आर्थिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक प्रमुख संस्थागत तंत्र के रूप में संयुक्त व्यापार समिति (जेटीसी) के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया। द्विपक्षीय व्यापार की व्यापक समीक्षा से पता चला कि अगस्त 2017 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित चौथी जेटीसी के बाद से इसमें लगातार वृद्धि हुई है। द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 2025-26 में 9.02 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया, जो 2024-25 में 8.64 बिलियन डॉलर था।
इन चर्चाओं में स्थानीय मुद्राओं में व्यापार निपटान को बढ़ावा देना, भारतीय व्यापारियों के लिए दीर्घकालिक व्यापार वीजा की सुविधा प्रदान करना, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स में नियामक सहयोग को मजबूत करना और स्वास्थ्य, आयुष, शिक्षा और जहाज निर्माण के क्षेत्रों में क्षमता निर्माण जैसे विषय शामिल थे।
भूवैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण और खनन सहित खनन क्षेत्र में सहयोग, रत्न क्षेत्र में मूल्यवर्धन, रत्न निर्यात से संबंधित नियामक विकास और क्षमता निर्माण और कौशल विकास के अवसरों पर चर्चा की गई।
शिक्षा और कौशल विकास में सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करना एक प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्र बना रहा। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में उच्च शिक्षा के लिए एक उभरते क्षेत्रीय केंद्र के रूप में आईआईटी मद्रास ज़ांज़ीबार की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया। लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने और नई संस्थागत साझेदारियों की संभावनाओं की खोज करने पर बल दिया गया। व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, औद्योगिक अनुसंधान, नवाचार और सतत प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे क्षेत्रों की सहयोग के लिए आशाजनक अवसरों के रूप में पहचान की गई।
विद्यमान समझौता ज्ञापन के संबंध में डिजिटल सहयोग के विकास की समीक्षा की गई, जिसमें इंडिया स्टैक सहित डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। वास्‍तविक समय भुगतान, डिजिलॉकर और डिजिटल सेवाओं में सहयोग के अवसरों का पता लगाया गया। ई-कॉमर्स में सहभागिता, जिसमें सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा करना और नियामक चुनौतियों का समाधान करना शामिल है, विचार-विमर्श का हिस्सा थी।
भारत ने जहाज निर्माण में अपनी विशेषज्ञता की पेशकश की और तंजानियाई संस्थानों के साथ संभावित साझेदारी के साथ-साथ शिपयार्ड विकास और बंदरगाह बुनियादी ढांचे पर प्रकाश डाला।
भारत द्वारा तंजानिया में जल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के लिए 1.1 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक की ऋण राशि के माध्यम से किए गए विकास सहयोग को रेखांकित किया गया। वर्तमान में कार्यान्वित हो रही इन परियोजनाओं से 24 शहरों में 60 लाख से अधिक लोगों को लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है। जल आपूर्ति नेटवर्क के विस्तार और अवसंरचना विकास में निरंतर सहयोग एक प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र बना हुआ है।
आर्थिक विकास, आजीविका और खाद्य सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने में मत्स्य पालन और समुद्री संसाधनों के महत्व पर बल दिया गया। मत्स्य पालन, मछली प्रसंस्करण, क्षमता निर्माण और सतत समुद्री संसाधन प्रबंधन में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए तंजानिया के प्रस्ताव को सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिली।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा और चिकित्सा में गहरी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने, साथ ही कैंसर विज्ञान जैसे क्षेत्रों में क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ाने और भारत से चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों, नर्सों और स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के लिए आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम स्थापित करने पर जोर दिया गया। तंजानिया के सबसे दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य और टेलीमेडिसिन के विस्तार हेतु सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया गया। मलेरिया, तपेदिक और एचआईवी/एड्स सहित तंजानिया में आम बीमारियों से संबंधित संयुक्त अनुसंधान पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
कृषि क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर जोर दिया गया, जिसमें प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, कृषि-प्रसंस्करण और अनुसंधान सहयोग शामिल थे। प्रमुख फसलों के मूल्यवर्धन और कृषि-प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों में भारतीय निवेश के अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। अनुबंध खेती, सूक्ष्म सिंचाई और दलहन (अरहर सहित) के व्यापार में सहयोग की संभावनाओं का भी पता लगाया गया। पशुधन क्षेत्र में भागीदारी, जिसमें डेयरी विकास, क्षमता निर्माण और मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करना शामिल है, को भी व्यापक सहयोग के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र के रूप में सहमति दी गई।
भारत ने लोकोमोटिव और रोलिंग स्टॉक की आपूर्ति, रेलवे अवसंरचना के आधुनिकीकरण और विशेष संस्थानों के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग प्रदान किया। व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन और रखरखाव प्रणालियों में सहयोग के अवसरों की भी खोज की गई।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, प्राकृतिक गैस, जैव ईंधन और विद्युत अवसंरचना में सहयोग पर चर्चा हुई। सभी ऊर्जा उप-क्षेत्रों को शामिल करने वाले एक व्यापक समझौता ज्ञापन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया। भारत ने परामर्श, क्षमता निर्माण, परियोजना प्रबंधन और ट्रांसमिशन प्रणालियों तथा संकर ऊर्जा समाधानों सहित ऊर्जा अवसंरचना के विकास में सहयोग की पेशकश की।
सहयोग के कई अन्य क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की गई, जिनमें व्यापार मेलों और प्रदर्शनियों में भागीदारी, कृषि वैज्ञानिकों का आदान-प्रदान, आवास और शहरी विकास और पेशेवर सेवाओं में पारस्परिक मान्यता समझौते शामिल हैं। बाज़ार पहुंच से जुड़े मुद्दों, जैसे कि टैरिफ, पौध संरक्षण उपाय और नियामक प्रक्रियाओं पर भी विचार किया गया और इन चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए निरंतर सहयोग की परिकल्पना की गई। मानकीकरण, प्रतिस्पर्धा नीति, व्यापार संवर्धन, आव्रजन और अग्निशमन एवं बचाव सेवाओं में सहयोग के विकल्पों पर भी विचार किया गया।
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के नेतृत्व में भारतीय व्यापारियों का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी वाणिज्य सचिव के साथ था। भारत-तंजानिया संयुक्त व्यापार सम्मेलन (जेटीसी) के 5वें सत्र के दौरान एक संयुक्त व्यापार सम्मेलन भी आयोजित किया गया। भारत के वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने मुख्य भाषण दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच तेजी से बढ़ती व्यापार साझेदारी और उनके संबंधित बाजारों के बीच बढ़ते तालमेल की सराहना की। इस सम्मेलन में भारत और तंजानिया के प्रमुख व्यापार प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। तंजानिया का प्रतिनिधित्व अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार और आर्थिक कूटनीति के निदेशक राजदूत जॉन उलांगा और कई प्रमुख स्थानीय उद्यो‍गपतियों ने किया। उनके भाषणों में भारतीय निवेश के रणनीतिक महत्व और पूर्वी अफ्रीकी क्षेत्र में अधिक एकीकृत और समृद्ध व्यापारिक वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के साझा लक्ष्य पर बल दिया गया।
संयुक्त व्यापार समिति की बैठक भारत और तंजानिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और आर्थिक संबंधों को गहरा करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि के साथ समाप्त हुई। विचार-विमर्श में भविष्योन्मुखी दृष्टिकोण नजर आया। इसमें संस्थागत तंत्रों को सुदृढ़ करने, जारी पहलों के त्‍वरित कार्यान्‍वयन और प्रमुख सेक्‍टरों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर बल दिया गया।
भारत-तंजानिया संयुक्त व्यापार समिति का अगला (छठा) सत्र परस्‍पर सहमति से सुविधाजनक तिथियों पर नई दिल्ली में आयोजित करने पर सहमति बनी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
5th India–Tanzania Joint Trade Committee Meeting Held in Dar es Salaam to Strengthen Bilateral Economic Cooperation
India–Tanzania Trade Shows Consistent Growth, Crosses USD 9 Billion Mark
01 MAY 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th Session of the India–Tanzania Joint Trade Committee (JTC) was held on 29–30 April 2026 in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania. The meeting was co-chaired by Commerce Secretary, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, and Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation of the United Republic of Tanzania, Amb. Dr. Samwel William Shelukindo. The session reviewed the progress achieved since the 4th Session held in New Delhi in August 2017 and reaffirmed a shared commitment to further strengthening bilateral trade, investment, and economic cooperation.
The discussions were held in a friendly and positive atmosphere, reflecting the strong and close relations between India and Tanzania. The deliberations highlighted the importance of the JTC as a key institutional mechanism for dialogue on trade and investment issues and for promoting mutually beneficial economic engagement. A comprehensive review of bilateral merchandise trade reflected steady and consistent growth since the 4th JTC held in August 2017 in New Delhi. Bilateral trade reached USD 9.02 billion in 2025–26, rising from USD 8.64 billion in 2024–25.
The discussions covered the promotion of trade settlement in local currencies, facilitation of long-term business visas for Indian businesspersons, strengthening regulatory collaboration in pharmaceuticals and capacity building in areas of health, AYUSH, education and shipbuilding.
Collaboration in mining sector including geological exploration and mining, value addition in the gemstone sector, regulatory developments related to gemstone exports, and opportunities for capacity building and skill development were discussed.
Strengthening cooperation in education and skills development remained a key focus area. The role of IIT Madras Zanzibar as a growing regional hub for higher education in science and technology was highlighted. Enhanced collaboration in MSME sector and to explore new institutional partnerships were emphasised.Areas such as vocational training, industrial research, innovation, and sustainable technologies were identified as promising avenues for cooperation.
Developments in digital cooperation in respect of existing MoU were reviewed, with a focus on digital public infrastructure, including India Stack. Opportunities for collaboration in real-time payments, Digilocker, and digital services were explored. Engagement in e-commerce, including sharing best practices and addressing regulatory challenges, also formed part of the deliberations.
India offered its expertise in shipbuilding and highlighted shipyard development and port infrastructure alongside potential partnerships with Tanzanian institutions.
India’s development cooperation through Lines of Credit exceeding USD 1.1 billion for water infrastructure projects in Tanzania was highlighted. These projects, currently under implementation, are expected to benefit over 6 million people across 24 towns. Continued collaboration in expanding water supply networks and infrastructure development remains a priority area.
The importance of fisheries and marine resources in supporting economic growth, livelihoods, and food security was underscored. Tanzania’s proposal for enhanced cooperation in aquaculture, fish processing, capacity building, and sustainable marine resource management received a positive response.
Emphasis was placed on fostering deeper involvement in healthcare and medicine, as well as enhancing capacity building in fields like oncology, and establishing exchange programs for medical specialists, nurses, and healthcare professionals from India. Collaboration aimed at expanding digital health and telemedicine to guarantee the provision of healthcare services to the most remote areas in Tanzania was promoted. Joint research concerning diseases common in Tanzania, including malaria, tuberculosis, and HIV/AIDS, was also deliberated.
Cooperation in agriculture was emphasised, covering emphasis on technology transfer, agro-processing, and research collaboration. Opportunities for Indian investment in agro-processing industries and value addition for key crops were highlighted. Collaboration in contract farming, micro-irrigation, and trade in pulses, including pigeon peas, was also explored. Engagement in the livestock sector, including dairy development, capacity building, and value chain strengthening, were also agreed as an important area for greater cooperation.
India extended support in the supply of locomotives and rolling stock, modernization of railway infrastructure, and capacity building through specialized institutions. Opportunities for collaboration in feasibility studies and maintenance systems were also explored.
Cooperation in renewable energy, natural gas, biofuels, and power infrastructure was discussed. The need for a comprehensive MoU covering all energy sub-sectors was emphasised. India offered support in consultancy, capacity building, project management, and development of energy infrastructure, including transmission systems and hybrid energy solutions.
A wide range of additional areas of cooperation were discussed, including participation in trade fairs and exhibitions, exchange of agricultural scientists, housing and urban development, and mutual recognition agreements in professional services. Market access issues, such as tariffs, phytosanitary measures, and regulatory procedures, were addressed, with continued engagement envisaged to resolve these concerns. Cooperation in standardization, competition policy, trade promotion, immigration, and fire and rescue services was also explored.
A delegation of Indian businesspersons, led by the Confederation of Indian Industries (CII), had also accompanied the Commerce Secretary. On the sidelines of the 5th session of India-Tanzania JTC, an India–Tanzania Joint Business Meet was also organized. Commerce Secretary of India, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, delivered the keynote speech, expressing high appreciation for the accelerating trade partnership between the two nations and the growing synergy between their respective markets. with participation from leading Indian and Tanzanian business representatives. The Tanzanian perspective was represented by Amb. John Ulanga, Director of International Trade and Economic Diplomacy, along with several prominent local business leaders. Their remarks focused on the strategic importance of Indian investment and the shared goal of fostering a more integrated and prosperous business environment across the East African region.
The Joint Trade Committee meeting concluded with a reaffirmation of the shared commitment to deepening bilateral trade and economic relations between India and Tanzania. The deliberations reflected a forward-looking approach, emphasizing strengthened institutional mechanisms, faster implementation of ongoing initiatives, and expanded cooperation across key sectors.
The next (6th) Session of the India–Tanzania Joint Trade Committee was agreed to be held in New Delhi, India, on mutually convenient dates.