Ministry of Finance
Government notifies revised Special Additional Excise Duty (SAED)/Road and Infrastructure Cess (RIC)] rate on exports of diesel and aviation turbine fuel (ATF) for next fortnight beginning 1st May, 2026
Rate of duty on exports of diesel will be Rs. 23 per litre (SAED - Rs. 23; RIC - Nil); and Rs. 33 per litre (SAED only) on exports of ATF; Nil duty on exports of petrol
No change in existing excise duty rates on petrol and diesel for domestic consumption
30 APR 2026 10:54PM by PIB Delhi
Export levies [Special Additional Excise Duty (SAED)/Road and Infrastructure Cess (RIC)] on the exports of petrol, diesel and aviation turbine fuel (ATF) were introduced with effect from 27th March, 2026 so as to ensure domestic availability of petroleum products by disincentivising exports in the backdrop of the West Asia crises. The rates are being revised on a fortnightly basis and the last such revision was undertaken with effect from 11th April 2026. The rates are prescribed based on the average international prices of crude oil, petrol, diesel and ATF prevailing during the period since the last review.
The rates for the next fortnight beginning 1st May, 2026 have been notified by the Central Government today. Consequently, the rate of duty on exports of diesel will be Rs. 23 per litre (SAED - Rs. 23; RIC - Nil). Further, the rate of duty on exports of ATF will be Rs. 33 per litre (SAED only). The rate of duty on exports of Petrol continues to remain Nil.
There is no change in the existing excise duty rates on petrol and diesel cleared for domestic consumption.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS THE NOTIFICATION NO. 19/2026

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت نے یکم مئی 2026 سے شروع ہونے والے اگلے پندرہ دنوں کے لیے ڈیزل اور ایوی ایشن ٹربائن فیول (اے ٹی ایف) کی برآمدات پر نظر ثانی شدہ اسپیشل ایڈیشنل ایکسائز ڈیوٹی (ایس اے ای ڈی)/روڈ اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر سیس (آر آئی سی) کی شرح کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا
ڈیزل کی برآمدات پر ڈیوٹی کی شرح23 روپئے فی لیٹر)ایس اے ای ڈی 23روپے ؛ آر آئی سی-نیل)اور33 روپئےفی لیٹر (صرف ایس اے ای ڈی)؛ پٹرول کی برآمدات پر صفر ڈیوٹی
گھریلو استعمال کے لیے پٹرول اور ڈیزل پر موجودہ ایکسائز ڈیوٹی کی شرحوں میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں
30 APR 2026 10:54PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرول ، ڈیزل اور ایوی ایشن ٹربائن فیول(اے ٹی ایف) کی برآمدات پر ایکسپورٹ لیویز [اسپیشل ایڈیشنل ایکسائز ڈیوٹی (ایس اے ای ڈی)/روڈ اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر سیس (آر آئی سی)] 27 مارچ 2026 سے نافذ کیے گئے تھے تاکہ مغربی ایشیا کے بحرانوں کے پس منظر میں برآمدات کو کم کرکے پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی گھریلو دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ شرحوں پر پندرہ دن کی بنیاد پر نظر ثانی کی جا رہی ہے اور اس طرح کی آخری نظر ثانی 11 اپریل 2026 سے کی گئی تھی ۔ قیمتیں خام تیل ، پٹرول ، ڈیزل اور اے ٹی ایف کی اوسط بین الاقوامی قیمتوں کی بنیاد پر مقرر کی گئی ہیں جو آخری جائزے کے بعد کی مدت کے دوران موجود ہیں ۔
یکم مئی2026 سے شروع ہونے والے اگلے پندرہ دنوں کے لیے شرحوں کو مرکزی حکومت نے آج نوٹیفائی کر دیا ہے ۔ نتیجتاً ڈیزل کی برآمدات پر ڈیوٹی کی شرح 3.5 کروڑ روپے ہوگی ۔ 23 فی لیٹر(ایس اے ای ڈی 23 روپئے ؛ آر آئی سی-نیل) ہے ۔مزید برآں اے ٹی ایف کی برآمدات پر ڈیوٹی 33 روپئےفی لیٹر(صرف سی ای ای ڈی) پٹرول کی برآمدات پر ڈیوٹی کی شرح صفر پر برقرار ہے ۔
گھریلو استعمال کے لیے منظور شدہ پٹرول اور ڈیزل پر موجودہ ایکسائز ڈیوٹی کی شرحوں میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی ہے ۔
نوٹیفکیشن نمبر حاصل کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں ۔ 19/2026