صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت، جناب جے پی نڈا نے پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (PGIMER)، چنڈی گڑھ کے 39ویں کانووکیشن سے خطاب کیا
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے پی جی آئی چنڈی گڑھ کی میراث، باوقار شہرت اور کلینیکل ریسرچ، سرجریز اور مضبوط تحقیقی ایکو سسٹم میں خدمات کو اجاگر کیا
پی جی آئی چنڈی گڑھ شمالی بھارت کے سب سے بڑے عوامی صحت کے ایکو سسٹموں میں سے ایک ہے اور عالمی معیار کی طبی دیکھ بھال، اعلیٰ معیار کی طبی تعلیم، اور تحقیق کا مرکز ہے: جناب نڈا
’’وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں، بھارت نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال سمیت شعبوں میں ایک زبردست قدم اٹھایا ہے۔‘‘
جناب نڈا نے 2014 سے طبی انفراسٹرکچر کی انقلابی توسیع کو نمایاں کیا: AIIMS کا اضافہ 23 ہو گیا، میڈیکل کالجز 818 ہو گئے، اور کل میڈیکل نشستیں 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گئیں
کل 682 گریجوئیٹس، جن میں 61 پی ایچ ڈی اور 114 ڈی ایم شامل ہیں، نے کنووکیشن میں ڈگریاں اور 95 تمغے حاصل کیے
30 APR 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے صحت و خانڈانی بہبود، جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے 39تھ پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (PGIMER)، چنڈی گڑھ کی افتتاحی تقریب آج منعقد ہوئی۔ جناب گلاب چند کٹاریا، گورنر پنجاب اور ایڈمنسٹریٹر، یو ٹی، چنڈی گڑھ اور ڈاکٹر ونود کے پال، سابق رکن، نیتی آیوگ، بھارت سرکار بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
A group of men standing in front of a signAI-generated content may be incorrect.
شرکا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے فارغ التحصیل طلبہ کو ’’ایک اہم سنگ میل‘‘ عبور کرنے پر مبارکباد دی، جو ان کی محنت، نظم و ضبط، عزم کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے اساتذہ، اساتذہ اور والدین کی کوششوں کا عروج تھا، اور PGIMER کو بھارت میں میڈیکل سائنس کی تعلیم اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دینے میں اس کی خدمات کی تعریف کی۔
A person standing at a podium with a purple bannerAI-generated content may be incorrect.
جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ ’’پی جی آئی چنڈی گڑھ شمالی بھارت کے سب سے بڑے عوامی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ایکو سسٹموں میں سے ایک ہے اور عالمی معیار کی طبی دیکھ بھال، اعلیٰ معیار کی طبی تعلیم، اور تحقیق کا مرکز ہے۔‘‘ انھوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ’’دہائیوں کے دوران، ڈاکٹروں، سائنسدانوں، اور صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کی نسلوں کی محنتی کوششوں نے PGI کو ایک معتبر برانڈ نام کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پی جی آئی کے فارغ التحصیل طلبہ ادارے کی عزت اپنے ساتھ رکھتے ہیں، اور تمام طلبہ کو اس معزز ادارے سے فارغ ہونے پر مبارکباد دی۔‘‘
جناب نڈا نے ادارے کی کلینیکل تحقیق میں انقلابی خدمات اور سرجریوں میں پیش رفت کو تسلیم کیا۔ انھوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ’’اس وقت پی جی آئی میں 850 سے زیادہ ایکسٹرامورل پروجیکٹس اور 100 سے زیادہ انٹرامیورل پروجیکٹس زیر غور ہیں، جو نہ صرف پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ کے طور پر بلکہ تعلیم و تحقیق میں ایک مرکز برتری کے طور پر بھی اس کی حیثیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔‘‘ انھوں نے ادارے کی بیک وقت لبلبہ-گردے کی پیوندکاری، گردے کی پیوند کاری، اور جگر کی پیوندکاری میں مہارت کو بھی سراہا۔
جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ ’’اتنے معزز ادارے سے فارغ التحصیل طلبہ کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے‘‘ اور PGIMER، چنڈی گڑھ کے صدر کے طور پر اس کا حصہ ہونے پر اپنا فخر ظاہر کیا۔
A group of people sitting in front of a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
جناب نڈا نے زور دیا کہ ’’وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں، بھارت نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال سمیت شعبوں میں ایک زبردست قدم اٹھایا ہے۔‘‘ انھوں نے طبی تعلیم کے انفراسٹرکچر کو وسعت دینے میں پالیسی فیصلوں کے کردار کو نمایاں کیا اور کہا کہ ’’20 کے آخر تکتھصدی میں، بھارت میں صرف ایک آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (AIIMS) اور ایک پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ تھا۔ انھوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ سابق وزیر اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپائی نے چھ نئے AIIMS کے قیام کا افتتاح کیا، اور گذشتہ 10 برسوں میں مزید 16 AIIMS شامل کیے گئے، جس سے کل تعداد 23 ہو گئی۔‘‘
جناب نڈا نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصد ملک بھر میں تیسری سطح کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ انھوں نے حکومت کی طبی تعلیم کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوششوں کو نمایاں کیا اور کہا کہ ’’میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد ایک دہائی پہلے 387 سے بڑھ کر آج 818 ہو گئی ہے۔ انڈرگریجویٹ میڈیکل نشستیں 51,000 سے بڑھ کر 1,26,000 سے تجاوز کر گئی ہیں، اور اگلے پانچ برسوں میں مزید 75,000 UG اور PG نشستیں شامل کرنے کا ہدف ہے، جن میں سے 28,000 پچھلے دو برسوں میں حاصل ہو چکی ہیں۔ اسی طرح، پوسٹ گریجویٹ نشستیں 31,000 سے بڑھ کر تقریباً 81,000-85,000 ہو گئی ہیں۔‘‘
A person standing at a podium with a crowd of people in the backgroundAI-generated content may be incorrect.
گریجویٹ ہونے والے طلبہ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے زور دیا کہ ان کی کام یابیاں ثابت قدمی، محنت، اور عزم کا نتیجہ ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی انھوں نے انھیں یاد دلایا کہ ’’اگرچہ بنیادی تعلیم ایک حق ہے، اعلیٰ اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم ایک مراعات ہے جو نمایاں عوامی سرمایہ کاری سے حمایت یافتہ ہے۔‘‘ انھوں نے نشان دہی کی کہ ’’تقریباً 30-35 لاکھ روپے فی طالب علم سالانہ حکومت خرچ کرتی ہے، اور اگلے پانچ برسوں میں سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں میں نشستوں کی توسیع کے لیے فی طالب علم 1.5 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔‘‘
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مستقبل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے ٹیکنالوجی کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو نمایاں کیا، جس میں مصنوعی ذہانت، اسٹیم سیل ریسرچ، جین تھراپی، پریسیژن میڈیسن، اور ٹیلی ہیلتھ شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ ’’اگرچہ تکنیکی ترقیات صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو بدل رہی ہیں، انسانی لمس کو ضائع نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔‘‘ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ ’’ہم دردی کی اپنی طاقت ہے اور اسے طبی عمل کا مرکز رہنا چاہیے۔‘‘ انھوں نے طلبہ کو مریضوں اور معاشرے کے فائدے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا مکمل استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دی، جب کہ ہم دردی کو ان کے کام کی رہنمائی جاری رکھیں۔
انھوں نے طلبہ کو اپنی تعلیم کو معاشرے کی خدمت کی ذمہ داری کے طور پر دیکھنے کی ترغیب دی، اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ وہ بامعنی حصہ ڈالیں گے، جب کہ یہ بھی کہا کہ کانووکیشن گریجویٹس کو ان کے فرائض یاد دلانے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے انھیں بیرونی توثیق سے آگے دیکھنے کی ترغیب دی، ایمانڈارانہ خود تشخیص، مسلسل بہتری، اور اعلیٰ معیار کے حصول کی کوشش کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جب کہ اپنی محنت اور عزم کے ذریعے بہتر پیشہ ور اور فرد بنیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ گریجویٹ طلبہ زندگی کے ایک نئے مرحلے میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں، جہاں تعلیم زیادہ عملی اور ذمہ داریوں پر مبنی ہوگی۔ انھوں نے انھیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اس سمجھ بوجھ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ، چنڈی گڑھ کے معیار اور اقدار کو برقرار رکھیں۔
A group of people holding a certificateAI-generated content may be incorrect.
682 امیدوار، جن میں 61 پی ایچ ڈی، 114 ڈی ایم، 67 ایم سی ایچ، 323 ایم ڈی، 103 ایم ایس اور 14 ایم ڈی ایس گریجویٹس شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، 95 تمغے (18 گولڈ، 37 سلور، اور 40 برونز) دیے گئے، جو انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی مسلسل تعلیمی برتری اور شانڈار کام یابی کو تسلیم کرنے کے عزم کے غماز ہیں۔
پروفیسر ویوک لال، ڈائریکٹر، PGIMER اور مرکزی حکومت و پنجاب و چنڈی گڑھ (یو ٹی) کے سینئر عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر: 1962 میں قائم ہونے والا اور 1967 میں قومی اہمیت کا ادارہ قرار پایا، PGIMER، چنڈی گڑھ، بھارت کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی صحت، طبی تعلیم اور تحقیق کے لیے ممتاز اداروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ برسوں کے دوران، انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے اپنے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو اصل نہرو ہسپتال سے لے کر متعدد خصوصی سہولیات تک نمایاں طور پر وسعت دی ہے، جن میں نیو او پی ڈی بلاک، ایڈوانسڈ پیڈیاٹرک سینٹر، نیو ایمرجنسی بلاک، ایڈوانسڈ آئی سینٹر، ڈرگ ڈی ایڈکشن سینٹر، ایڈوانسڈ کارڈیک سینٹر، اور ایڈوانسڈ ٹراما سینٹر شامل ہیں۔ اپنی مسلسل عمدگی کے غماز ہوئے، PGIMER نے NIRF 2025 میں میڈیکل کیٹیگری میں دوسرا مقام حاصل کیا، جو ملک کے بہترین طبی اداروں میں اپنی پوزیشن کو دوبارہ مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
پی جی آئی ایم ای آر کے پاس اس وقت 47 خصوصی اور سپر اسپیشلٹی ڈیپارٹمنٹس میں 2,233 بستر ہیں اور یہ ایک اعلیٰ تعداد میں تیسرے درجے کی دیکھ بھال کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ سالانہ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ تقریباً 27 سے 28 لاکھ آؤٹ پیشنٹ وزٹس، تقریباً 1 لاکھ ان پیشنٹ داخلے، اور 95,000 سے زیادہ سرجریاں/طریقہ کار انجام دیتا ہے۔ PM-JAY اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 1.81 لاکھ مریضوں کا علاج کیا گیا ہے، جو اس کی قابل رسائی اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے عزم کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے پیوند کاری کی خدمات میں بھی عمدگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، 2025 میں 250 گردے کی پیوندکاری کی ہے اور بیک وقت لبلبہ-گردے (SPK) کی پیوندکاری میں قومی قیادت برقرار رکھی ہے، جس میں 2025 میں 11 اور قیام سے اب تک 67 طریقہ کار کیے گئے ہیں۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ ایک واضح حکومتی فریم ورک کے تحت کام کرتا ہے۔ تعلیمی طور پر، PGIMER ایک مرکز برائے عمدگی ہے، جو میڈیکل، نرسنگ اور الحاقی صحت کے شعبوں میں انڈرگریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور سپر اسپیشلٹی کورسز کی وسیع رینج پیش کرتا ہے۔ 2025 میں، انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے 1,024 امیدواروں کی گریجویشن کے ساتھ ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا، جس سے ملک کی ماہر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی افرادی قوت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا۔
PGIMER کے پاس ایک مضبوط تحقیقی ایکو سسٹم بھی ہے جس میں 800 سے زیادہ جاری منصوبے ہیں جنھیں قومی اور بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں جیسے WHO، NIH، ICMR، DBT، DST، اور CSIR کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔ اس کی تحقیقی خدمات کلینیکل پریکٹس اور عوامی صحت کے نتائج کو آگے بڑھانے میں جاری ہیں۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ جدید ترین طبی ٹیکنالوجیز سے لیس ہے، جن میں روبوٹک سرجیکل سسٹمز، جدید ایم آر آئی اور امیجنگ سہولیات، اور جدید تشخیصی اور جراحی آلات شامل ہیں، جو جدید صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
انفراسٹرکچر کی توسیع کے حوالے سے، PGIMER صلاحیت اور رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے کئی بڑے منصوبے انجام دے رہا ہے۔ سنگرور (پنجاب) میں سیٹلائٹ سینٹرز جو پہلے ہی فعال ہیں اور اونا (ہماچل پردیش) اور فیروزپور (پنجاب) میں زیر تعمیر ہیں تاکہ علاقائی طور پر خصوصی صحت کی سہولیات تک رسائی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ سنگرور سیٹلائٹ سینٹر مالوا خطے کے لیے ایک اہم صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا مرکز بن کر ابھر رہا ہے، جس نے 1.27 لاکھ سے زیادہ بیرونی مریضوں اور 824 ان پیشنٹس کی خدمت کی ہے، اور 35 اضافی عہدے اس کے آپریشنز کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔
مریضوں کے تجربے اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، PGIMER نے آن لائن انڈینٹنگ سسٹم جیسے جدید طریقے نافذ کیے ہیں تاکہ ادویات اور استعمال ہونے والی اشیا کی بغیر رکاوٹ فراہمی کی جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، پروجیکٹ SARATHI کے تحت نیشنل سروس اسکیم (NSS) کے تعاون سے، تقریباً 1,500 رضاکاروں نے تقریباً 90,000 سروس آورز فراہم کیے، جس سے انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں مریضوں کی نیویگیشن اور معاون خدمات میں نمایاں بہتری آئی۔
مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم، تحقیق، اور انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی میں عمدگی پر مسلسل توجہ کے ساتھ، PGIMER چنڈی گڑھ قومی اور عالمی شہرت کے حامل ایک معروف طبی ادارے کے طور پر اپنی حیثیت کو مضبوط کرتا رہتا ہے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister, Shri J.P. Nadda addresses 39th Convocation of Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research (PGIMER), Chandigarh
Union Health Minister Highlights PGI Chandigarh’s Legacy, Prestigious Reputation, and Contributions to Pioneering Clinical Research, Surgeries and a Robust Research Ecosystem
PGI Chandigarh is one of the largest public healthcare ecosystems in North India and a centre of world-class medical care, high-quality medical education, and research: Shri Nadda
“Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has taken a monumental leap across sectors including healthcare”
Shri Nadda Highlights Transformational Expansion of Medical Infrastructure since 2014: AIIMS Rise to 23, Medical Colleges to 818, and Total Medical Seats Surge to Over 2 Lakh
682 Graduates, Including 61 PhDs and 114 DMs, Receive Degrees and 95 Medals at the Convocation
30 APR 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, addressed the 39th Convocation Ceremony of Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research (PGIMER), Chandigarh, today. Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Governor of Punjab and Administrator, UT, Chandigarh and Dr. Vinod K. Paul, Former Member, NITI Aayog, Government of India, were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Nadda congratulated the graduating students for reaching “an important milestone,” marking the culmination of their hard work, discipline, and determination, as well as the efforts of their teachers, faculty members, and their parents and commended PGIMER for its contribution towards advancing medical science education, and patient care in India.
Shri Nadda highlighted that “PGI Chandigarh is one of the largest public healthcare ecosystems in North India and a centre of world-class medical care, high-quality medical education, and research.” He noted that “over the decades, the dedicated efforts of generations of doctors, scientists, and healthcare professionals have established PGI as a reputed brand name. He remarked that graduates from PGI carry the prestige of the institution with them, and congratulated all students on passing out from this prestigious institute.”
Shri Nadda acknowledged the institute’s contributions to path-breaking clinical research and pioneering surgeries. He noted that “more than 850 extramural projects and over 100 intramural projects are currently being conducted at PGI, reflecting its status not only as a Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research but also as a centre of excellence in education and research.” He also appreciated the institute’s expertise in simultaneous pancreas-kidney transplants, renal transplants, and liver transplants.
Shri Nadda stated that “it is a matter of pride for students to graduate from such a prestigious institution” and expressed his own pride in being part of the congregation as the President of PGIMER, Chandigarh.
Shri Nadda emphasized that “under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has taken a monumental leap across sectors, including healthcare.” He underscored the role of policy decisions in expanding medical education infrastructure and stated that “by the end of the 20th century, India had only one All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) and one Postgraduate Institute. He noted that former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee initiated the establishment of six new AIIMS, and in the last 10 years, 16 more AIIMS have been added, taking the total to 23.”
Shri Nadda further stated that the government aims to strengthen tertiary healthcare across the country. He underlined the government’s efforts in the direction of strengthening medical education and stated that “the number of medical colleges has increased from 387 a decade ago to 818 today. Undergraduate medical seats have risen from 51,000 to over 1,26,000, with a target of adding 75,000 more UG and PG seats in the next five years, of which 28,000 have already been achieved in the last two years. Similarly, postgraduate seats have increased from 31,000 to around 81,000-85,000.”
Addressing the graduating students, Shri Nadda emphasized that their achievements are a result of perseverance, hard work, and commitment. At the same time, he reminded them that “while basic education is a right, higher and professional education is a privilege supported by significant public investment.” He highlighted that “approximately Rs. 30-35 lakh per student per year is spent by the government, and Rs. 1.5 crore per student has been sanctioned over the next five years to expand seats in government medical colleges.”
Speaking about the future of healthcare, Shri Nadda highlighted the growing role of technology, including Artificial Intelligence, stem cell research, gene therapy, precision medicine, and telehealth. He emphasized that “while technological advancements are transforming healthcare, the human touch must not be lost.” He stressed that “compassion has its own strength and must remain central to medical practice.” He encouraged students to fully utilise technology for the benefit of patients and society, while ensuring that empathy and compassion continue to guide their work.
He urged students to view their education as a responsibility to give back to society, expressing confidence that they would contribute meaningfully, while noting that convocations serve as an opportunity to remind graduates of their duties. He also encouraged them to look beyond external validation, emphasising the importance of honest self-assessment, continuous improvement, and striving to achieve higher standards of excellence while becoming better professionals and individuals through their own efforts and commitment.
Concluding his address, Shri Nadda noted that the graduating students are entering a new phase of life, where learning will be increasingly practical and responsibility-driven. He advised them to move forward with this understanding and to uphold the standards and values of the Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research, Chandigarh.
682 candidates, including 61 PhD, 114 DM, 67 MCh, 323 MD, 103 MS, and 14 MDS graduates. In addition, 95 medals (18 Gold, 37 Silver, and 40 Bronze) were conferred, reflecting the Institute’s continued academic excellence and commitment to recognizing the outstanding achievement.
Prof. Vivek Lal, Director, PGIMER and senior officials of the Union Government and Government of Punjab and Chandigarh (UT) were also present.
Background: Established in 1962 and declared an Institution of National Importance in 1967, PGIMER, Chandigarh, is one of India’s premier institutions for tertiary healthcare, medical education, and research. Over the years, the Institute has significantly expanded its patient care services from the original Nehru Hospital to multiple specialized facilities, including the New OPD Block, Advanced Pediatric Centre, New Emergency Block, Advanced Eye Centre, Drug De-addiction Centre, Advanced Cardiac Centre, and Advanced Trauma Centre. Reflecting its continued excellence, PGIMER secured the 2nd rank in the medical category of NIRF 2025, reaffirming its position among the top medical institutions in the country.
PGIMER currently has a bed strength of 2,233 across 47 specialty and super-specialty departments and functions as a high-volume tertiary care centre. Annually, the Institute caters to approximately 27–28 lakh outpatient visits, nearly 1 lakh inpatient admissions, and performs over 95,000 surgeries/procedures. Under the PM-JAY scheme, around 1.81 lakh patients have been treated, highlighting its commitment to accessible and affordable healthcare. The Institute has also demonstrated excellence in transplant services, performing 250 kidney transplants in 2025 and maintaining national leadership in simultaneous pancreas-kidney (SPK) transplantation, with 11 procedures in 2025 and 67 since inception.
The Institute operates under a well-defined governance framework. Academically, PGIMER remains a centre of excellence, offering a wide spectrum of undergraduate, postgraduate, and super-specialty courses across medical, nursing, and allied health sciences. In 2025, the Institute achieved a significant milestone with the graduation of 1,024 candidates, contributing substantially to the country’s skilled healthcare workforce.
PGIMER also has a strong research ecosystem with over 800 ongoing projects supported by national and international agencies such as WHO, NIH, ICMR, DBT, DST, and CSIR. Its research contributions continue to advance clinical practice and public health outcomes. The Institute is equipped with state-of-the-art medical technologies, including robotic surgical systems, advanced MRI and imaging facilities, and high-end diagnostic and surgical equipment, ensuring delivery of cutting-edge healthcare services.
In terms of infrastructure expansion, PGIMER is undertaking several major projects to enhance capacity and outreach. Satellite centres at Sangrur (Punjab) which is already operational and at Una (Himachal Pradesh), and Ferozepur (Punjab) -under construction to expand regional access to specialized healthcare. The Sangrur satellite centre is emerging as a major healthcare hub for the Malwa region, having served over 1.27 lakh outpatients and 824 inpatients, with 35 additional posts created to strengthen its operations.
To improve patient experience and service delivery, PGIMER has implemented innovative practices such as the online indenting system for seamless provision of medicines and consumables. Additionally, under Project SARATHI in collaboration with the National Service Scheme (NSS), around 1,500 volunteers contributed nearly 90,000 service hours, significantly enhancing patient navigation and support services within the Institute.
With its sustained focus on excellence in patient care, education, research, and infrastructure development, PGIMER Chandigarh continues to strengthen its stature as a leading medical institution of national and global repute.