Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister, Shri J.P. Nadda addresses 39th Convocation of Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research (PGIMER), Chandigarh
Union Health Minister Highlights PGI Chandigarh’s Legacy, Prestigious Reputation, and Contributions to Pioneering Clinical Research, Surgeries and a Robust Research Ecosystem
PGI Chandigarh is one of the largest public healthcare ecosystems in North India and a centre of world-class medical care, high-quality medical education, and research: Shri Nadda
“Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has taken a monumental leap across sectors including healthcare”
Shri Nadda Highlights Transformational Expansion of Medical Infrastructure since 2014: AIIMS Rise to 23, Medical Colleges to 818, and Total Medical Seats Surge to Over 2 Lakh
682 Graduates, Including 61 PhDs and 114 DMs, Receive Degrees and 95 Medals at the Convocation
30 APR 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, addressed the 39th Convocation Ceremony of Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research (PGIMER), Chandigarh, today. Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Governor of Punjab and Administrator, UT, Chandigarh and Dr. Vinod K. Paul, Former Member, NITI Aayog, Government of India, were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Nadda congratulated the graduating students for reaching “an important milestone,” marking the culmination of their hard work, discipline, and determination, as well as the efforts of their teachers, faculty members, and their parents and commended PGIMER for its contribution towards advancing medical science education, and patient care in India.
Shri Nadda highlighted that “PGI Chandigarh is one of the largest public healthcare ecosystems in North India and a centre of world-class medical care, high-quality medical education, and research.” He noted that “over the decades, the dedicated efforts of generations of doctors, scientists, and healthcare professionals have established PGI as a reputed brand name. He remarked that graduates from PGI carry the prestige of the institution with them, and congratulated all students on passing out from this prestigious institute.”
Shri Nadda acknowledged the institute’s contributions to path-breaking clinical research and pioneering surgeries. He noted that “more than 850 extramural projects and over 100 intramural projects are currently being conducted at PGI, reflecting its status not only as a Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research but also as a centre of excellence in education and research.” He also appreciated the institute’s expertise in simultaneous pancreas-kidney transplants, renal transplants, and liver transplants.
Shri Nadda stated that “it is a matter of pride for students to graduate from such a prestigious institution” and expressed his own pride in being part of the congregation as the President of PGIMER, Chandigarh.
Shri Nadda emphasized that “under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has taken a monumental leap across sectors, including healthcare.” He underscored the role of policy decisions in expanding medical education infrastructure and stated that “by the end of the 20th century, India had only one All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) and one Postgraduate Institute. He noted that former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee initiated the establishment of six new AIIMS, and in the last 10 years, 16 more AIIMS have been added, taking the total to 23.”
Shri Nadda further stated that the government aims to strengthen tertiary healthcare across the country. He underlined the government’s efforts in the direction of strengthening medical education and stated that “the number of medical colleges has increased from 387 a decade ago to 818 today. Undergraduate medical seats have risen from 51,000 to over 1,26,000, with a target of adding 75,000 more UG and PG seats in the next five years, of which 28,000 have already been achieved in the last two years. Similarly, postgraduate seats have increased from 31,000 to around 81,000-85,000.”
Addressing the graduating students, Shri Nadda emphasized that their achievements are a result of perseverance, hard work, and commitment. At the same time, he reminded them that “while basic education is a right, higher and professional education is a privilege supported by significant public investment.” He highlighted that “approximately Rs. 30-35 lakh per student per year is spent by the government, and Rs. 1.5 crore per student has been sanctioned over the next five years to expand seats in government medical colleges.”
Speaking about the future of healthcare, Shri Nadda highlighted the growing role of technology, including Artificial Intelligence, stem cell research, gene therapy, precision medicine, and telehealth. He emphasized that “while technological advancements are transforming healthcare, the human touch must not be lost.” He stressed that “compassion has its own strength and must remain central to medical practice.” He encouraged students to fully utilise technology for the benefit of patients and society, while ensuring that empathy and compassion continue to guide their work.
He urged students to view their education as a responsibility to give back to society, expressing confidence that they would contribute meaningfully, while noting that convocations serve as an opportunity to remind graduates of their duties. He also encouraged them to look beyond external validation, emphasising the importance of honest self-assessment, continuous improvement, and striving to achieve higher standards of excellence while becoming better professionals and individuals through their own efforts and commitment.
Concluding his address, Shri Nadda noted that the graduating students are entering a new phase of life, where learning will be increasingly practical and responsibility-driven. He advised them to move forward with this understanding and to uphold the standards and values of the Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research, Chandigarh.
682 candidates, including 61 PhD, 114 DM, 67 MCh, 323 MD, 103 MS, and 14 MDS graduates. In addition, 95 medals (18 Gold, 37 Silver, and 40 Bronze) were conferred, reflecting the Institute’s continued academic excellence and commitment to recognizing the outstanding achievement.
Prof. Vivek Lal, Director, PGIMER and senior officials of the Union Government and Government of Punjab and Chandigarh (UT) were also present.
Background: Established in 1962 and declared an Institution of National Importance in 1967, PGIMER, Chandigarh, is one of India’s premier institutions for tertiary healthcare, medical education, and research. Over the years, the Institute has significantly expanded its patient care services from the original Nehru Hospital to multiple specialized facilities, including the New OPD Block, Advanced Pediatric Centre, New Emergency Block, Advanced Eye Centre, Drug De-addiction Centre, Advanced Cardiac Centre, and Advanced Trauma Centre. Reflecting its continued excellence, PGIMER secured the 2nd rank in the medical category of NIRF 2025, reaffirming its position among the top medical institutions in the country.
PGIMER currently has a bed strength of 2,233 across 47 specialty and super-specialty departments and functions as a high-volume tertiary care centre. Annually, the Institute caters to approximately 27–28 lakh outpatient visits, nearly 1 lakh inpatient admissions, and performs over 95,000 surgeries/procedures. Under the PM-JAY scheme, around 1.81 lakh patients have been treated, highlighting its commitment to accessible and affordable healthcare. The Institute has also demonstrated excellence in transplant services, performing 250 kidney transplants in 2025 and maintaining national leadership in simultaneous pancreas-kidney (SPK) transplantation, with 11 procedures in 2025 and 67 since inception.
The Institute operates under a well-defined governance framework. Academically, PGIMER remains a centre of excellence, offering a wide spectrum of undergraduate, postgraduate, and super-specialty courses across medical, nursing, and allied health sciences. In 2025, the Institute achieved a significant milestone with the graduation of 1,024 candidates, contributing substantially to the country’s skilled healthcare workforce.
PGIMER also has a strong research ecosystem with over 800 ongoing projects supported by national and international agencies such as WHO, NIH, ICMR, DBT, DST, and CSIR. Its research contributions continue to advance clinical practice and public health outcomes. The Institute is equipped with state-of-the-art medical technologies, including robotic surgical systems, advanced MRI and imaging facilities, and high-end diagnostic and surgical equipment, ensuring delivery of cutting-edge healthcare services.
In terms of infrastructure expansion, PGIMER is undertaking several major projects to enhance capacity and outreach. Satellite centres at Sangrur (Punjab) which is already operational and at Una (Himachal Pradesh), and Ferozepur (Punjab) -under construction to expand regional access to specialized healthcare. The Sangrur satellite centre is emerging as a major healthcare hub for the Malwa region, having served over 1.27 lakh outpatients and 824 inpatients, with 35 additional posts created to strengthen its operations.
To improve patient experience and service delivery, PGIMER has implemented innovative practices such as the online indenting system for seamless provision of medicines and consumables. Additionally, under Project SARATHI in collaboration with the National Service Scheme (NSS), around 1,500 volunteers contributed nearly 90,000 service hours, significantly enhancing patient navigation and support services within the Institute.
With its sustained focus on excellence in patient care, education, research, and infrastructure development, PGIMER Chandigarh continues to strengthen its stature as a leading medical institution of national and global repute.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने स्नातकोत्तर चिकित्सा शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (पीजीआईएमईआर), चंडीगढ़ के 39वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने पीजीआई चंडीगढ़ की विरासत, प्रतिष्ठित साख और अग्रणी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान, सर्जरी तथा एक मजबूत अनुसंधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में इसके योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला
पीजीआई चंडीगढ़ उत्तर भारत के सबसे बड़े सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों में से एक है और विश्वस्तरीय चिकित्सा देखभाल, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली चिकित्सा शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान का केंद्र है: श्री नड्डा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में एक ऐतिहासिक छलांग लगाई है: श्री नड्डा
श्री नड्डा ने 2014 के बाद से चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे के परिवर्तनकारी विस्तार पर प्रकाश डाला: एम्स की संख्या बढ़कर 23 हुई, मेडिकल कॉलेज 818 हुए और कुल मेडिकल सीटों की संख्या 2 लाख से अधिक हो गई
दीक्षांत समारोह में 61 पीएचडी और 114 डीएम सहित 682 स्नातकों ने डिग्रियां प्राप्त कीं और 95 पदक प्रदान किए गए
30 APR 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज स्नातकोत्तर चिकित्सा शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (पीजीआईएमईआर), चंडीगढ़ के 39वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर पंजाब के राज्यपाल और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश चंडीगढ़ के प्रशासक श्री गुलाब चंद कटारिया और नीति आयोग के पूर्व सदस्य डॉ. विनोद के. पॉल भी उपस्थित रहे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने स्नातक पूरा करने वाले छात्रों को "एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि" हासिल करने के लिए बधाई दी, जो उनकी कड़ी मेहनत, अनुशासन और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ-साथ उनके शिक्षकों, संकाय सदस्यों और उनके माता-पिता के प्रयासों का परिणाम है। उन्होंने भारत में चिकित्सा विज्ञान शिक्षा और रोगी देखभाल को आगे बढ़ाने में पीजीआईएमईआर के योगदान की सराहना की।
श्री नड्डा ने रेखांकित किया कि "पीजीआई चंडीगढ़ उत्तर भारत के सबसे बड़े सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों में से एक है और विश्वस्तरीय चिकित्सा देखभाल, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली चिकित्सा शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान का केंद्र है।" उन्होंने कहा कि दशकों से डॉक्टरों, वैज्ञानिकों और स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की पीढ़ियों के समर्पित प्रयासों ने पीजीआई को एक प्रतिष्ठित ब्रांड के रूप में स्थापित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीजीआई के स्नातकों के साथ संस्थान की साख जुड़ी होती हैं और इस प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान से उत्तीर्ण होने पर सभी छात्रों को बधाई दी।
श्री नड्डा ने पथ-प्रदर्शक क्लिनिकल अनुसंधान और अग्रणी सर्जरी में संस्थान के योगदान की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा "वर्तमान में पीजीआई में 850 से अधिक बाह्य (extramural) परियोजनाएं और 100 से अधिक आंतरिक (intramural) परियोजनाएं संचालित की जा रही हैं, जो न केवल एक स्नातकोत्तर संस्थान के रूप में बल्कि शिक्षा और अनुसंधान में उत्कृष्टता के केंद्र के रूप में इसकी स्थिति को दर्शाती हैं।" उन्होंने एक साथ अग्न्याशय-गुर्दा प्रत्यारोपण, गुर्दा प्रत्यारोपण और यकृत प्रत्यारोपण में संस्थान की विशेषज्ञता की भी सराहना की।
श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि "इतने प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान से स्नातक होना छात्रों के लिए गर्व की बात है" और उन्होंने स्वयं पीजीआईएमईआर, चंडीगढ़ के अध्यक्ष के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा होने पर गर्व व्यक्त किया।
श्री नड्डा ने जोर देकर कहा कि "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एक ऐतिहासिक छलांग लगाई है।" उन्होंने चिकित्सा शिक्षा के बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार में नीतिगत निर्णयों की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि "20वीं सदी के अंत तक, भारत में केवल एक अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स ) और एक स्नातकोत्तर संस्थान था। पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी ने छह नए एम्स की स्थापना शुरू की थी और पिछले 10 वर्षों में 16 और एम्स जोड़े गए हैं, जिससे कुल संख्या 23 हो गई है।"
श्री नड्डा ने आगे कहा कि सरकार का लक्ष्य देश भर में तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को मजबूत करना है। चिकित्सा शिक्षा को मजबूत करने की दिशा में सरकार के प्रयासों को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि "मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या एक दशक पहले के 387 से बढ़कर आज 818 हो गई है। स्नातक (यूजी) मेडिकल सीटें 51,000 से बढ़कर 1,26,000 से अधिक हो गई हैं, अगले पांच वर्षों में 75,000 और यूजी और पीजी सीटें जोड़ने का लक्ष्य है, जिनमें से 28,000 सीटें पिछले दो वर्षों में ही जोड़ने का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया गया हैं। इसी तरह, स्नातकोत्तर (पीजी) सीटें 31,000 से बढ़कर लगभग 81,000-85,000 हो गई हैं।"
स्नातक छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि उनकी उपलब्धियां दृढ़ता, कड़ी मेहनत और प्रतिबद्धता का परिणाम हैं। साथ ही, उन्होंने उन्हें याद दिलाया कि "जहां बुनियादी शिक्षा एक अधिकार है, वहीं उच्च और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एक विशेषाधिकार है जो महत्वपूर्ण सार्वजनिक निवेश द्वारा समर्थित है।" उन्होंने बताया कि "सरकार द्वारा प्रति छात्र प्रति वर्ष लगभग 30-35 लाख रुपये खर्च किए जाते हैं, और सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों में सीटें बढ़ाने के लिए अगले पांच वर्षों में प्रति छात्र 1.5 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।"
स्वास्थ्य सेवा के भविष्य के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), स्टेम सेल अनुसंधान, जीन थेरेपी, प्रिसिजन मेडिसिन और टेलीहेल्थ सहित तकनीक की बढ़ती भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा "हालांकि तकनीकी प्रगति स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बदल रही है, लेकिन मानवीय भूमिका भी बनी रहनी चाहिए।" उन्होंने कहा "करुणा की अपनी ताकत होती है और यह चिकित्सा पद्धति के केंद्र में होनी चाहिए।" उन्होंने छात्रों को रोगियों और समाज के लाभ के लिए तकनीक का पूरी तरह से उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करने को कहा कि सहानुभूति और करुणा उनके काम का मार्गदर्शन करती रहे।
उन्होंने छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपनी शिक्षा को समाज के लिए कुछ करने की जिम्मेदारी के रूप में देखें। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वे इसमें सार्थक योगदान देंगे, और साथ ही यह भी कहा कि दीक्षांत समारोह स्नातकों को उनके कर्तव्यों की याद दिलाने का एक अवसर होता है। उन्होंने उन्हें बाहरी मान्यताओं से परे देखने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया, और ईमानदारी से अपना आत्म-मूल्यांकन करने, लगातार सुधार करने, तथा अपने प्रयासों और समर्पण के माध्यम से बेहतर पेशेवर और बेहतर इंसान बनते हुए उत्कृष्टता के उच्च मानकों को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रयास करने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
अपने संबोधन के अंत में श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि स्नातक छात्र जीवन के एक नए चरण में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं, जहां सीखना व्यावहारिक और जिम्मेदारी आधारित होगा। उन्होंने उन्हें इस समझ के साथ आगे बढ़ने और पोस्टग्रेजुएट इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च, चंडीगढ़ के मानकों और मूल्यों को बनाए रखने की सलाह दी।
दीक्षांत समारोह में 682 उम्मीदवारों को डिग्री दी गई, जिनमें 61 पीएचडी, 114 डीएम, 67 एमसीएच, 323 एमडी, 103 एमएस और 14 एमडीएस स्नातक शामिल थे। इसके अतिरिक्त, संस्थान की शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता को दर्शाते हुए 95 पदक (18 स्वर्ण, 37 रजत और 40 कांस्य) प्रदान किए गए।
इस अवसर पर प्रो. विवेक लाल, निदेशक, पीजीआईएमईआर और केंद्र सरकार तथा पंजाब एवं चंडीगढ़ सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि: 1962 में स्थापित और 1967 में 'राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान' घोषित पीजीआईएमईआर, चंडीगढ़, तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, चिकित्सा शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के लिए भारत के प्रमुख संस्थानों में से एक है। एनआईआरएफ 2025 की मेडिकल श्रेणी में संस्थान ने दूसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया है।
क्षमता: संस्थान में 47 विशेषज्ञता विभागों में 2,233 बिस्तरों की क्षमता है।
रोगी सेवा: वार्षिक रूप से लगभग 27-28 लाख ओपीडी विजिट, 1 लाख इनपेशेंट प्रवेश और 95,000 से अधिक सर्जरी की जाती हैं।
आयुष्मान भारत: पीएम-जेएवाई (पीएम -जे ए वाई ) योजना के तहत लगभग 1.81 लाख मरीजों का इलाज किया गया है।
प्रत्यारोपण: 2025 में 250 गुर्दा प्रत्यारोपण किए गए। संस्थान एक साथ अग्न्याशय-गुर्दा प्रत्यारोपण (एसपीके) में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अग्रणी बना हुआ है।
अनुसंधान: डब्ल्यूएचओ, आईसीएमआर और अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों द्वारा समर्थित 800 से अधिक परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं।
विस्तार: संगरूर (पंजाब), ऊना (हिमाचल प्रदेश) और फिरोजपुर (पंजाब) में सैटेलाइट केंद्र स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं ताकि क्षेत्रीय पहुंच बढ़ सके।
नवाचार: संस्थान ने दवाओं की आपूर्ति के लिए 'ऑनलाइन इंडेंटिंग सिस्टम' और मरीजों की सहायता के लिए 'प्रोजेक्ट सारथी' जैसे नवाचार लागू किए हैं।