AYUSH
India–New Zealand FTA Elevates Ayush to Global Platform, Unlocks New Pathways for Wellness Professionals
30 APR 2026 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The conclusion of the India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (FTA) marks a significant milestone in India’s global outreach in traditional medicine and holistic healthcare, placing Ayush systems at the centre of a new framework for international cooperation. The forward-looking Agreement not only expands India’s trade footprint but also opens unprecedented opportunities for global recognition, mobility, and institutional collaboration for India’s traditional systems of medicine. The landmark Agreement was formally signed by Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, and Todd McClay, New Zealand’s Minister for Trade and Investment, underscoring the shared commitment of both nations to deepen economic and knowledge partnerships.
For the first time, New Zealand has agreed to a dedicated Health and Traditional Medicine Annexe under an FTA with India, creating an enabling environment for trade in Ayurveda, yoga, and other traditional medicine services. This landmark provision formally acknowledges India’s rich wellness heritage and positions Ayush as a contemporary, globally relevant healthcare solution, alongside indigenous Māori health practices.
Global Recognition and New Markets for Ayush Services
The Agreement facilitates market access across a wide range of service sectors, creating new opportunities for Indian Ayush practitioners, wellness institutions and service providers to engage with the New Zealand market. By promoting cooperation in Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy, the FTA strengthens India’s leadership in preventive, promotive and integrative healthcare models.
The framework is expected to boost medical value travel, foster institutional partnerships, encourage research collaboration and support the international expansion of India’s wellness ecosystem.
Mobility Pathways for Ayush and Wellness Professionals
A key outcome of the Agreement is the creation of structured mobility pathways for skilled Indian professionals. A dedicated visa quota will enable Ayush practitioners and Yoga instructors, along with other Indian cultural and knowledge professionals, to work in New Zealand for extended durations. This provision reinforces India’s emergence as a global supplier of skilled wellness professionals while creating new employment avenues rooted in India’s traditional knowledge systems.
Strengthening Cooperation in Traditional Knowledge and Wellness
The FTA also institutionalises technical cooperation in Ayush and traditional knowledge systems, laying the foundation for long-term collaboration in education, training, standards development and wellness services. By integrating traditional medicine into a modern trade framework, the Agreement reflects a shared commitment to sustainable health practices and people-centric development.
The India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement represents a defining step in taking Ayush from national heritage to global healthcare mainstream. By opening international markets, enabling professional mobility and fostering cross-cultural collaboration, the Agreement reinforces India’s vision of positioning Ayush as a pillar of global wellness and holistic health.

आयुष
भारत न्यूजीलैंड एफटीए से आयुष को मिला वैश्विक मंच, आरोग्य कर्मियों के लिए खुले नए द्वार
30 APR 2026 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-न्यूजीलैंड मुक्त व्यापार समझौता (एफटीए) पारंपरिक चिकित्सा और समग्र स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के क्षेत्र में भारत की वैश्विक पहुंच के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है। यह समझौता आयुष प्रणालियों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के एक नए फ्रेमवर्क के केंद्र में रखता है। यह भविष्योन्मुखी समझौता न केवल भारत के व्यापार के दायरे को विस्तार देता है, बल्कि भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के लिए वैश्विक मान्यता, गतिशीलता और संस्थागत सहयोग के अभूतपूर्व अवसर भी खोलता है। इस ऐतिहासिक समझौते पर औपचारिक रूप से केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल और न्यूज़ीलैंड के व्यापार और निवेश मंत्री टॉड मैक्ले ने हस्ताक्षर किए। यह समझौता दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक और ज्ञान-आधारित साझेदारियों को और गहरा करने के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
पहली बार, न्यूजीलैंड ने भारत के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के तहत एक समर्पित स्वास्थ्य और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा अनुबंध पर सहमति व्यक्त की है, जिससे आयुर्वेद, योग और अन्य पारंपरिक चिकित्सा सेवाओं में व्यापार के लिए एक अनुकूल माहौल बन हो रहा है। यह ऐतिहासिक प्रावधान भारत की समृद्ध आरोग्य विरासत को औपचारिक रूप से मान्यता देता है और आयुष के साथ-साथ न्यूज़ीलैंड की जनजाति 'माओरी' की स्वास्थ्य पद्धतियों को, समकालीन और विश्व स्तर पर प्रासंगिक स्वास्थ्य समाधान के रूप में स्थापित करता है।
आयुष सेवाओं के लिए वैश्विक मान्यता और नए बाज़ार
यह समझौता सेवा क्षेत्रों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला में बाज़ार तक पहुँच को सुगम बनाता है, जिससे भारतीय आयुष चिकित्सकों, आरोग्य संस्थानों और आयुष सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए न्यूज़ीलैंड के बाज़ार के साथ जुड़ने के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे। आयुर्वेद, योग, प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्धा, सोवा-रिग्पा और होम्योपैथी में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर, यह मुक्त व्यापार समझौता निवारक, संवर्धक और एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल मॉडलों में भारत के नेतृत्व को और मजबूती प्रदान करेगा।
इस फ्रेमवर्क से चिकित्सा पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलने, संस्थागत साझेदारी को मजबूत करने, अनुसंधान सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने और भारत के 'आरोग्य तंत्र' के अंतरराष्ट्रीय विस्तार को सहायता मिलने की उम्मीद है।
आयुष और आरोग्य कर्मियों के लिए आगे बढ़ने के रास्ते
इस समझौते के परिणामस्वरूप कुशल भारतीय पेशेवरों के लिए आगे बढ़ने के नियोजित मार्ग खुलेंगे। एक विशेष वीज़ा कोटा के माध्यम से आयुष चिकित्सकों, योग प्रशिक्षकों और अन्य भारतीय सांस्कृतिक एवं ज्ञान क्षेत्र के पेशेवरों को लंबी अवधि के लिए न्यूजीलैंड में काम करने की सुविधा मिलेगी। यह प्रावधान कुशल आरोग्य पेशेवरों के वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में भारत के उभरते स्वरूप को मजबूती प्रदान करता है, साथ ही भारत की पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों पर आधारित रोजगार के नए अवसर भी पैदा करता है।
पारंपरिक ज्ञान और आरोग्य के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मज़बूत करना
यह एफटीए आयुष और पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों में तकनीकी सहयोग को भी संस्थागत रूप देता है और शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण, मानकों के विकास और आरोग्य सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक सहयोग की नींव रखता है। पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को आधुनिक व्यापार ढांचे में एकीकृत करके, यह समझौता सतत स्वास्थ्य पद्धतियों और जन-केंद्रित विकास के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
भारत-न्यूजीलैंड मुक्त व्यापार समझौता आयुष को राष्ट्रीय विरासत से वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा की मुख्यधारा में ले जाने की दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम है। यह समझौता अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों को खोलकर, पेशेवरों को सक्षम बनाता है और अंतर-सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर, आयुष को वैश्विक कल्याण और समग्र स्वास्थ्य के एक स्तंभ के रूप में स्थापित करने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को सशक्त बनाता है।