वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने रणनीतिक कार्यबल के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को मजबूत किया
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में आईबीपीएस के माध्यम से 50,000 से अधिक उम्मीदवारों का चयन पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 33 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है
30 APR 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) ने सुनियोजित कार्यबल विस्तार, परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार और शासन-उन्मुख सुधारों के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों में मानव संसाधन क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए निरंतर और लक्षित उपाय किए हैं। सुनियोजित भर्ती सुदृढ़ मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन का आधार है, जो इष्टतम स्टाफिंग और निरंतर परिचालन दक्षता सुनिश्चित करता है। ये प्रयास सरकार के एक मजबूत, ग्राहक-केंद्रित और भविष्य के लिए तैयार बैंकिंग प्रणाली का विकास करने के उद्देश्य के अनुरूप है।
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों में भर्ती प्रक्रिया बैंकिंग कार्मिक चयन संस्थान (आईबीपीएस) के माध्यम से, भाग लेने वाले बैंकों की विशिष्ट जनशक्ति आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार संचालित की जाती है। यह केंद्रीकृत और मानकीकृत ढांचा चयन प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता और दक्षता सुनिश्चित करता है।
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के अनुसार, वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में कुल 50,552 उम्मीदवारों का चयन किया गया और उन्हें नियुक्ति पत्र जारी किए गए। यह बैंकिंग क्षेत्र की बढ़ती व्यावसायिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए मानव संसाधन में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि दर्शाता है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में यह आंकड़ा 30,827 था और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में बढ़कर 37,860 हो गया। यह पीएसबी में कार्यबल में स्पष्ट और निरंतर वार्षिक विस्तार और पीएसबी कार्यालयों में पर्याप्त कर्मचारियों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक सुनियोजित दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
भर्ती की संख्या बढ़ने से निम्नलिखित लाभ होने की उम्मीद है:
• मजबूत परिचालन क्षमता और कार्यभार का कम दबाव
• ग्राहक सेवा वितरण और प्रतिक्रिया में सुधार
• कम सुविधा प्राप्त क्षेत्रों में बैंकिंग सेवाओं के विस्तार को समर्थन
• वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा मिलने से ऋण तक पहुंच
• सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक देश की विकास यात्रा में प्रभावी ढंग से सहयोग करने में सक्षम होंगे।
सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को पर्याप्त, कुशल और भविष्य के लिए तैयार मानव संसाधनों से लैस किया जाए, जिससे वे वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने, आर्थिक गतिविधि का समर्थन करने और अर्थव्यवस्था की बदलती जरूरतों को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकें।

Ministry of Finance
Government Strengthens Public Sector Banks Through Strategic Workforce Expansion
Over 50,000 candidates selected through IBPS in FY 2025–26, marking a 33% increase over the previous year
30 APR 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, has been undertaking sustained and targeted measures to strengthen human resource capacity in Public Sector Banks (PSBs) through calibrated workforce expansion, improved operational efficiency, and governance-oriented reforms. A well-calibrated scale of recruitment is a cornerstone of sound human resource management, ensuring optimal staffing and sustained operational efficiency. These efforts are aligned with the Government’s broader objective of building a resilient, customer-centric, and future-ready banking system.
Recruitment in PSBs is conducted through the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS), in accordance with the specific manpower requirements of participating banks. This centralised and standardised framework ensures transparency and efficiency in the selection process.
As per the data received from the PSBs, in FY 2025–26, a total of 50,552 candidates have been selected and issued offer letters across PSBs, representing a significant augmentation of manpower to meet the growing business requirements of the banking sector. This builds on the trend observed in preceding years, wherein the data stood at 30,827 in FY 2023–24 and increased to 37,860 in FY 2024–25, reflecting a clear and sustained year-on-year expansion in workforce across PSBs and a planned approach towards ensuring adequate staffing across PSB offices.
The enhanced scale of recruitment is expected to:
• Strengthen operational capacity and reduce workload pressures
• Improve customer service delivery and responsiveness
• Support the expansion of banking services in underserved areas
• Advance financial inclusion and deepen credit outreach
• Enable PSBs to effectively support India’s growth trajectory
The Government remains committed to ensuring that PSBs are equipped with adequate, skilled, and future-ready human resources, enabling them to play a pivotal role in driving financial inclusion, supporting economic activity, and meeting the economy's evolving needs.