Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Issues Letter of Award to Selected Applicant under Category III of Round II of the Financial Incentive Scheme for Promotion of Coal Gasification Projects
29 APR 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has marked a major milestone in advancing India’s coal gasification mission with the issuance of a Letter of Award (LoA) under Category III of Round II of the ₹8,500 crore Financial Incentive Scheme for Promotion of Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects.
Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, awarded the LOA to Kartikay Vayunandana Private Limited for setting up a coal-to-acetic acid small-scale plant in Gadchiroli, Maharashtra. With an investment of ₹793 crore, the project will produce acetic acid with an installed capacity of 75,900 TPA, marking a significant step towards value-added utilisation of domestic coal.
The Scheme continues to gain strong momentum, with seven projects already under implementation in the first round. To further accelerate investments, Requests for Proposals (RFPs) for Round II were invited under Category II and Category III, encouraging participation in coal/lignite gasification projects.
Category III supports Demonstration Projects and Small-Scale, product-based plants, with financial assistance of up to ₹100 crore per project or 15% of the Capex, whichever is lower, enabling innovation and faster adoption of gasification technologies.
The project is expected to boost indigenous production of downstream chemicals, reduce import dependence, and strengthen India’s journey towards Atmanirbhar Bharat. It also reinforces the Government’s commitment to building a sustainable industrial ecosystem through cleaner and more efficient utilisation of coal resources.

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزارت کوئلہ نے کوئلہ گیسی فیکیشن منصوبوں کے فروغ کے لیے فنانشل انسینٹیو اسکیم کے دوسرے مرحلے کے زمرہ سوم کے تحت منتخب درخواست گزار کو لیٹر آف ایوارڈ جاری کیا
29 APR 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت کوئلہ نے بھارت کے کوئلہ گیسی فیکیشن مشن کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت کیا ہے، جس میں 8,500 کروڑ روپے کی مالی ترغیبی اسکیم کے دوسرے راؤنڈ کے زمرہ سوم کے تحت لیٹر آف ایوارڈ (ایل او اے) جاری کیا گیا ہے، جو کوئلہ/لیگنائٹ گیسی فیکیشن منصوبوں کے فروغ کے لیے ہے۔
جناب سانوج کمار جھا، ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری، وزارت کوئلہ، نے کارتکے وایونندنا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو گڈچرولی، مہاراشٹر میں کوئلے سے ایسٹک ایسڈ کے چھوٹے پلانٹ کے قیام پر ایل او اے دیا۔ 793 کروڑ روپےکی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، یہ منصوبہ 75,900 ٹی پی اے کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت کے ساتھ ایسیٹک ایسڈ پیدا کرے گا، جو گھریلو کوئلے کے ویلیو ایڈڈ استعمال کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
یہ اسکیم مضبوط رفتار حاصل کر رہی ہے، اور پہلے مرحلے میں سات منصوبے پہلے ہی نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ سرمایہ کاری کو مزید تیز کرنے کے لیے، دوسرے مرحلے کے لیے تجاویز کی درخواستیں (آر ایف پی) کیٹیگری II اور III کے تحت مدعو کی گئیں، جو کوئلہ/لیگنائٹ گیسیفیکیشن منصوبوں میں شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں۔
کیٹیگری III ڈیمونسٹریشن پروجیکٹس اور چھوٹے پیمانے پر، پروڈکٹ بیسڈ پلانٹس کی حمایت کرتی ہے، جس میں فی پروجیکٹ 100 کروڑ یا کیپیکس کا 15فی صد مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جو بھی کم ہو، جس سے جدت اور گیسیفیکیشن ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیزی سے اپنانے کی سہولت ملتی ہے۔
اس منصوبے سے ڈاؤن اسٹریم کیمیکلز کی مقامی پیداوار میں اضافہ، درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنا، اور بھارت کے آتمنبھربھارت کی طرف سفر کو مضبوط بنانے کی توقع ہے۔ یہ حکومت کے کوئلے کے وسائل کے صاف اور مؤثر استعمال کے ذریعے پائیدار صنعتی ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کے عزم کو بھی مضبوط کرتا ہے۔