স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে পারিবারিক সামাজিক খরচের উপর এনএসও-র ৮০তম দফার সমীক্ষায় ভারতের স্বাস্থ্যব্যবস্থার যুগান্তকারী অগ্রগতি তুলে ধরা হয়েছে
29 APR 2026 1:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
জাতীয় পরিসংখ্যান কার্যালয় - এনএসও-র ৮০তম পর্বের ‘পারিবারিক ভোগব্যয়: স্বাস্থ্য’ শীর্ষক সমীক্ষার ফলাফল দেশজুড়ে স্বাস্থ্যসেবা পাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নতির ছবি তুলে ধরেছে। এর নেপথ্যে রয়েছে সুনির্দিষ্ট সরকারি হস্তক্ষেপ, জনস্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সম্প্রসারণ এবং বীমার বর্ধিত আওতা।
দেশজুড়ে গ্রাম ও শহর, দুই ধরণের এলাকাকে নিয়ে পরিচালিত এই সমীক্ষায় ১,৩৯,৭৩২টি পরিবারের মতামত নেওয়া হয়েছে—এর মধ্যে গ্রামীণ এলাকার ৭৬,২৯৬টি এবং শহুরে এলাকার ৬৩,৪৩৬টি পরিবার রয়েছে—এর মাধ্যমে স্বাস্থ্যসেবা পাওয়া, ক্রয়ক্ষমতা এবং ব্যবহারের ধরণ সম্পর্কে নির্ভরযোগ্য ও তৃণমূল স্তরের ছবি পাওয়া গেছে।
এনএসও-এর ৮০তম পর্বের এই ফলাফলের পিছনে রয়েছে বছরের পর বছর ধরে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে ধারাবাহিক সরকারি বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি। বাজেট বরাদ্দ বাড়ার ফলে প্রাথমিক, মাধ্যমিক এবং তৃতীয় স্তর জুড়ে স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোর উল্লেখযোগ্য সম্প্রসারণ সম্ভব হয়েছে, মানবসম্পদ শক্তিশালী হয়েছে এবং প্রতিরোধমূলক, প্রচারমূলক ও নিরাময়মূলক সেবা সংক্রান্ত মূল উদ্যোগগুলির পরিধি বেড়েছে। সরকারি ব্যয়ে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রকে এই ধারাবাহিক অগ্রাধিকার, দেশজুড়ে স্বাস্থ্যসেবার সুযোগ বাড়াতে, পরিষেবা প্রদান উন্নত করতে এবং পরিবারগুলির ওপর স্বাস্থ্যসেবার আর্থিক বোঝা কমাতে সহায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
২০২৫ সালে হাসপাতালে ভর্তি হওয়া প্রতি রোগীর জন্য পকেট থেকে সরাসরি খরচ (OOPE)-এর গড় হল ১১,২৮৫ টাকা। এর থেকে বোঝা যায়, দেশের অর্ধেকেরও বেশি হাসপাতালে ভর্তির ক্ষেত্রে তুলনামূলকভাবে কম ব্যয় হয়। প্রতিবেদনে আরও বলা হয়েছে , শুধুমাত্র অল্প কিছু উচ্চ-ব্যয়বহুল রোগের ক্ষেত্রেই গড় খরচ বেড়ে যেতে দেখা গেছে। অর্থাৎ, বিশেষায়িত চিকিৎসার প্রয়োজন এমন নির্দিষ্ট কিছু ক্ষেত্রেই সীমাবদ্ধ। এছাড়া, সরকারি স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রে অর্ধেকেরও বেশি ক্ষেত্রে পকেট থেকে সরাসরি খরচ (OOPE) হয় মাত্র ১,১০০ টাকা। হাসপাতালে ভর্তি না হয়ে বহিঃবিভাগীয় চিকিৎসার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারি স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রে পকেট থেকে সরাসরি খরচের গড় হল শূন্য, যার থেকে বোঝা যায়, নাগরিকদের একটি বড় অংশ সম্পূর্ণ বিনামূল্যে প্রয়োজনীয় স্বাস্থ্যসেবা পেতে সক্ষম। ২০১৫ সালে চালু হওয়া সরকারের বিনামূল্যে ঔষধ পরিষেবা উদ্যোগ (FDSI) এবং বিনামূল্যে রোগ নির্ণয় উদ্যোগ (FDI) দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলের মানুষের কাছেও বিনামূল্যে ঔষধ এবং রোগ নির্ণয় পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া নিশ্চিত করেছে। প্রাথমিক ও অত্যাবশ্যকীয় স্বাস্থ্যসেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে এই যুগান্তকারী পরিবর্তনে দেশজুড়ে অবস্থিত ১.৮৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দির (AAM) সহায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করছে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলি পরিষেবা প্রাপ্তির সুযোগ উন্নত করতে ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য উদ্ভাবনকেও কাজে লাগাচ্ছে।
নিজস্ব হাব-অ্যান্ড-স্পোক মডেলের মাধ্যমে রোগ নির্ণয় ব্যবস্থা শক্তিশালী করার ফলে স্বাস্থ্যসেবার বিভিন্ন স্তরে রোগ নির্ণয় পরিষেবার নাগাল পাওয়া আরো সহজ হয়েছে। এছাড়া, ২৯টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল জুড়ে ২২০টিরও বেশি ফার্মেসির মাধ্যমে ‘Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment’ - AMRIT উদ্যোগের আওতায় বাজার দরের উপর ৫০% পর্যন্ত ছাড়ে ৬,৫০০-এর বেশি ঔষধ সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে, যা চিকিৎসার ব্যয় উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমিয়ে এনেছে।
স্বাস্থ্যসেবার চাহিদাও যথেষ্ট পরিমাণে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। সমীক্ষার ৭৫তম এবং ৮০তম দফার মধ্যে অসুস্থতার কথা জানানোর হার (পিপিআরএ) প্রায় দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে—গ্রামীণ এলাকায় ৬.৮% থেকে ১২.২% এবং শহরাঞ্চলে ৯.১% থেকে ১৪.৯%, যা সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি এবং স্বাস্থ্যসেবা গ্রহণের দিকে একটি সুস্পষ্ট আচরণগত পরিবর্তনের ইঙ্গিত দেয়।
এই সমীক্ষায় মহামারী সংক্রান্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিবর্তনও প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে, যেখানে সংক্রামক রোগের হ্রাস এবং ডায়াবেটিস ও হৃদরোগের মতো অসংক্রামক রোগের প্রকোপ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এটি ধারাবাহিক তথ্য, শিক্ষা ও যোগাযোগ (আইইসি) প্রচেষ্টা, গ্রামীণ স্বাস্থ্য, শৌচ ও নিকাশী ব্যবস্থা ও পুষ্টি কমিটি (ভিএইচএসএনসি)-র মতো গোষ্ঠী-ভিত্তিক প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে আন্তঃক্ষেত্র সমন্বয় এবং প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যসেবা ও গোষ্ঠী পর্যায়ে বড় আকারের চিহ্নিতকরণ উদ্যোগের প্রভাব।
ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে, সরকারি স্বাস্থ্যসেবা কেন্দ্রগুলির ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, বিশেষ করে গ্রামীণ এলাকায় বহির্বিভাগীয় সেবার ক্ষেত্রে, যেখানে এই ব্যবহার ৩৩% থেকে ৩৫% বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এই উন্নতির কারণ হলো প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যসেবার ব্যাপক সম্প্রসারণ। সেখানে প্রতিরোধমূলক, প্রচারমূলক এবং দ্রুত রোগনির্ণয়মূলক সেবার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং বিনামূল্যে ওষুধ ও রোগনির্ণয়ের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত – প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনা (পিএম-জেএওয়াই) এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্য প্রকল্প সহ সরকারি অর্থসহায়তায় স্বাস্থ্য বীমা ব্যবস্থার দ্রুত প্রসারের ফলে আর্থিক সুরক্ষা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। দেশে এই ধরণের বীমার আওতায় থাকা মানুষের হার বেড়ে গ্রামীণ এলাকায় ১২.৯% থেকে ৪৫.৫% এবং শহরাঞ্চলে ৮.৯% থেকে ৩১.৮% হয়েছে। বৃদ্ধির হার তিনগুণেরও বেশি। মানুষকে চিকিৎসার বিপুল ব্যয়ের হাত থেকে বাঁচানো এবং স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানে সাম্য নিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে এ এক বড় মাইলফলক।
পরিবার-স্তরের বিশদ তথ্য থেকে দেখা যায় যে সর্বনিম্ন দুটি ভোগ-খন্ডের মধ্যে নিজস্ব খরচের পরিমাণ নিম্নমুখী, যা প্রমাণ করে যে অর্থনৈতিকভাবে দুর্বল অংশগুলিই সরকারি হস্তক্ষেপ থেকে সর্বাধিক সুবিধা পাচ্ছে। এই তথ্য সর্বজনীন, ন্যায়সঙ্গত জনস্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা এবং আয়ুষ্মান ভারত পিএম-জেএওয়াই-এর মতো সরকারি অর্থে পরিচালিত বীমা প্রকল্পগুলির আওতাভুক্তির বিষয়ে সরকারের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের প্রমাণ।
এই সমীক্ষায় মা ও শিশুর স্বাস্থ্য ফলাফলের ক্ষেত্রে ধারাবাহিক অগ্রগতির বিষয়টিও তুলে ধরা হয়েছে, যেখানে গ্রামীণ এলাকায় প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক প্রসবের হার ২০১৭-১৮ সালের ৯০.৫% থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৫ সালে ৯৫.৬% হয়েছে এবং একই সময়ে শহরাঞ্চলে তা ৯৬.১% থেকে বেড়ে ৯৭.৮% হয়েছে। এটি জননী সুরক্ষা যোজনা (জেএসওয়াই), জননী শিশু সুরক্ষা কার্যক্রম (জেএসএসকে), প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষিত মাতৃত্ব অভিযান (পিএমএসএমএ)-এর মতো প্রকল্পগুলির মাধ্যমে নিরাপদ মাতৃত্বকে উৎসাহিত করতে এবং মানসম্মত মাতৃস্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পাওয়ার সুযোগকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য সরকারের ধারাবাহিক প্রচেষ্টাকেই প্রতিফলিত করে। সমীক্ষায় আরও উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে যে, গ্রামীণ এলাকার প্রায় দুই-তৃতীয়াংশ (৬৬.৮%) প্রসব সরকারি স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রে হয়, যেখানে শহরাঞ্চলের ক্ষেত্রে এই হার ৪৭% (প্রায় অর্ধেক)।
এনএসও সমীক্ষায় গত তিন দফায় সরকারি স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র ব্যবহারের ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রবণতাও প্রকাশ পেয়েছে। এতে দেখা যায় যে, যেখানে ২০১৪ সালে প্রায় ২৮% গ্রামীণ জনগোষ্ঠী বহির্বিভাগীয় চিকিৎসার জন্য সরকারি স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রে যেত, সেখানে ২০২৫ সালে এই হার বেড়ে ৩৫%-এ দাঁড়িয়েছে।
এনএসও সমীক্ষার এই ফলাফল সকলের জন্য সাশ্রয়ী, সহজলভ্য এবং ন্যায়সঙ্গত স্বাস্থ্যসেবা নিশ্চিত করার ব্যাপারে সরকারের অঙ্গীকারকে পুনরায় নিশ্চিত করে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NSO 80th Round Survey on Household Social Consumption on Health Highlights Transformative Progress in India’s Healthcare System
NSO Survey Highlights Improved Healthcare Access Across India
Median Healthcare Spending Remains Low, Indicating Reduced Financial Burden
Zero Median Outpatient Expenditure in Public Health Facilities Reflects Widespread Access to Free Essential Healthcare Services
Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) in More than Half of All Hospitalisation Cases at Public Health Facilities Stands at Rs. 1,100, Reflecting the On-ground Realisation of Government’s Commitment to Affordable Healthcare
Health-Seeking Behaviour Strengthens as Proportion of Population Reported Ailing (PPRA) in 2025 Nearly Doubles from that in 2017-18: 6.8% to 12.2% in Rural Areas & 9.1% to 14.9% in Urban Areas
Utilisation of Public Healthcare Facilities Rises in Rural Areas, Outpatient Care Increasing from 28% in 2014 to 35% in 2025 Driven by Expanded Primary Healthcare Services
Government Health Insurance/Financing Schemes Coverage Expands More Than Threefold, Rising from 12.9% to 45.5% in Rural Areas and 8.9% to 31.8% in Urban Areas
Low Out-of-Pocket Expenditure Among Bottom Two Quintiles Underscores Targeted Impact of Government Interventions on Affordable, Accessible and Quality Healthcare
Institutional Deliveries Rise to 95.6% in Rural and 97.8% in Urban Areas, Reflecting Strengthened Maternal Healthcare Services
29 APR 2026 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The findings from the National Statistical Office (NSO) 80th Round Household Consumption: Health survey highlight significant increase in healthcare access across the country, supported by targeted Government interventions, expansion of public health services, and increased insurance coverage.
Covering both rural and urban areas across the country, the survey canvassed 1,39,732 households—including 76,296 in rural areas and 63,436 in urban areas—thereby offering robust, ground-level insights into healthcare access, affordability, and utilisation patterns.
The findings of the NSO 80th Round are underpinned by the Government’s sustained increase in public investment in the health sector over the years. Enhanced budgetary allocations have enabled significant expansion of healthcare infrastructure across primary, secondary, and tertiary levels, strengthened human resources, and supported the scaling up of key initiatives focused on preventive, promotive, and curative care. This continued prioritisation of health in public expenditure has been instrumental in improving access, enhancing service delivery, and reducing the financial burden of healthcare on households across the country.
The median Out-of-Pocket Medical Expenditure (OOPE) per hospitalisation case in 2025 has been recorded to be at Rs.11,285 indicating that in over half of the hospitalizations in the country, relatively low expenditure is incurred. The report further adds that only a small number of high-cost cases have been observed to push up the average (mean value). This shows that high expenditure is not widespread but limited to specific cases requiring specialised treatment. Moreover, the OOPE in more than half of the entire hospitalisation cases in the public health facilities incur only Rs. 1,100. Importantly, for non-hospitalisation (outpatient) care, the median OOPE in public health facilities is Zero, reflecting that a large proportion of citizens are able to access essential healthcare services entirely free of cost. Government’s Free Drugs Service Initiative (FDSI) and Free Diagnostics Initiative (FDI) launched in 2015 has ensured availability of free medicines and diagnostic services to people even in the remotest areas of the country. This paradigm shift in primary and essential healthcare accessibility is also aided by over 1.84 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) situated across the country and significantly expanding the scope of comprehensive primary healthcare by delivering preventive, promotive, and curative services closer to communities. These centres are also leveraging digital health innovations to improve access.
Strengthening of diagnostics through the in-house hub-and-spoke model with sample transportation has improved accessibility and availability of diagnostic services across different tiers of healthcare. Further, the Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment (AMRIT) initiative, with over 220 pharmacies across 29 States/UTs, provides more than 6,500 drugs at discounts of up to 50% on market rates, significantly improving affordability of treatment. These gains have been further reinforced by Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY) and other targeted Government interventions, which have enhanced access, reduced financial barriers, and strengthened trust in public healthcare systems.
Encouragingly, this enhanced affordability has coincided with a substantial increase in healthcare demand. The Proportion of Population Reporting Ailments (PPRA) has nearly doubled between the 75th and 80th rounds—from 6.8% to 12.2% in rural areas and 9.1% to 14.9% in urban areas, signalling improved awareness and a decisive shift towards proactive health-seeking behaviour.
The survey also captures an important epidemiological transition, with a decline in infectious diseases and a rising prevalence of non-communicable diseases such as diabetes and cardiovascular conditions. This reflects the impact of sustained Information, Education and Communication (IEC) efforts, intersectoral convergence through community-based platforms such as Village Health, Sanitation and Nutrition Committees (VHSNCs), and large-scale screening initiatives at the primary care and community levels.
In response to rising demand, the utilisation of public healthcare facilities has strengthened, particularly for outpatient care in rural areas, where utilisation has increased from 33% to 35%. This improvement is attributable to the expansion of comprehensive primary healthcare services, with an emphasis on preventive, promotive, and early diagnostic care, supported by the availability of free drugs and diagnostics.
Financial risk protection has expanded significantly with the rapid scaling up of Government-financed health insurance coverage, including under Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY) and various State schemes. Percentage of population covered under these Government Health Financed/Insurance Schemes in the country has notably increased from 12.9% to 45.5% in rural areas and from 8.9% to 31.8% in urban areas, representing more than a threefold expansion. This marks a major milestone in safeguarding vulnerable populations against catastrophic health expenditures and advancing equity in healthcare access.
Further reinforcing this trend, granular household-level data reveal a declining trajectory of out-of-pocket expenditure among the bottom two consumption quintiles, demonstrating that economically weaker sections are deriving the greatest benefit from Government interventions. The data is ground-level evidence towards the government’s initiatives towards universal, equitable public health services and coverage of government financed assurance/insurance schemes such as Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY.
The survey also highlights continued progress in maternal and child health outcomes, with institutional deliveries increasing from 90.5% in 2017-18 to 95.6% in 2025 in rural areas and from 96.1% to 97.8% in urban areas during the same time period. This reflects sustained efforts to promote safe motherhood and strengthen access to quality maternal healthcare services by the Government through schemes including Quality Assurance, Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY), Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakaram (JSSK), Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA). The survey further mentions that nearly two-third (66.8%) of rural deliveries occur in Government Health facilities, while it is 47% (nearly half) for the urban deliveries.
The NSO survey also reveals the increasing trend towards utilisation of public health facilities over the last three rounds. It shows that where in 2014 around 28% rural population headed to public facilities for outpatient care, the same has surged to 35% in 2025.
The findings of the NSO survey reaffirm the Government’s commitment to ensuring affordable, accessible, and equitable healthcare for all.