સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
સ્વાસ્થ્ય પરના NSOના 80મા રાઉન્ડના સર્વેક્ષણમાં ભારતની આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલીમાં પરિવર્તનકારી પ્રગતિ જોવા મળી
NSO સર્વેક્ષણ સમગ્ર ભારતમાં સુધારેલી આરોગ્ય સંભાળની પહોંચ દર્શાવે છે
મધ્યમ આરોગ્યસંભાળ ખર્ચ ઓછો રહે છે, જે નાણાકીય બોજમાં ઘટાડો દર્શાવે છે
જાહેર આરોગ્ય સુવિધાઓમાં મધ્યક આઉટપેશન્ટ ખર્ચ શૂન્ય (Zero) છે, જે મફત આવશ્યક સેવાઓની વ્યાપક પહોંચ દર્શાવે છે
જાહેર આરોગ્ય સુવિધાઓમાં હોસ્પિટલમાં દાખલ થવાના અડધાથી વધુ કેસોમાં આઉટ-ઓફ-પોકેટ ખર્ચ (OOPE) માત્ર ₹1,100 છે, જે સસ્તી આરોગ્ય સંભાળ માટે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનું પ્રતિબિંબ છે
2025માં વસ્તીમાં બીમાર હોવાનું નોંધાયેલ પ્રમાણ (PPRA) 2017-18 કરતા લગભગ બમણું થતાં આરોગ્યલક્ષી વર્તન મજબૂત બન્યું: ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં 6.8% થી 12.2% અને શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં 9.1% થી 14.9%
ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં જાહેર આરોગ્ય સુવિધાઓનો ઉપયોગ વધ્યો, આઉટપેશન્ટ સારવાર 2014માં 28% થી વધીને 2025માં 35% થઈ
સરકારી આરોગ્ય વીમો/ધિરાણ યોજનાઓનું કવરેજ ત્રણ ગણાથી વધુ વધ્યું; ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં 12.9% થી વધીને 45.5% અને શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં 8.9% થી વધીને 31.8%
સૌથી નીચલા બે સ્તરના વપરાશ જૂથોમાં ઓછો આઉટ-ઓફ-પોકેટ ખર્ચ, સરકારના લક્ષિત હસ્તક્ષેપોની અસર દર્શાવે છે
સંસ્થાકીય પ્રસુતિ ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં 95.6% અને શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં 97.8% સુધી પહોંચી, જે મજબૂત માતૃત્વ આરોગ્ય સેવાઓનું પ્રતીક છે
29 APR 2026 1:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ સ્ટેટિસ્ટિકલ ઓફિસ (NSO)ના 80મા રાઉન્ડના 'હાઉસહોલ્ડ સોશિયલ કન્ઝમ્પશન: હેલ્થ' સર્વેક્ષણના તારણો દેશમાં આરોગ્ય સંભાળની પહોંચમાં થયેલો નોંધપાત્ર વધારો દર્શાવે છે. આ પ્રગતિ સરકારના લક્ષિત હસ્તક્ષેપો, જાહેર આરોગ્ય સેવાઓનો વિસ્તાર અને વીમા કવરેજમાં વધારાને કારણે શક્ય બની છે.
દેશભરના ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી વિસ્તારોને આવરી લેતા આ સર્વેક્ષણમાં 1,39,732 પરિવારોનો (ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં 76,296 અને શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં 63,436) સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જે આરોગ્ય સેવાઓની પહોંચ, પરવડે તેવી ક્ષમતા અને ઉપયોગની પદ્ધતિઓ વિશે મજબૂત ગ્રાઉન્ડ લેવલની સમજ આપે છે.
NSO 80મા રાઉન્ડના તારણો પાછળ સરકાર દ્વારા છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્રે જાહેર રોકાણમાં કરવામાં આવેલો સતત વધારો છે. ઉચ્ચ બજેટ ફાળવણીને કારણે પ્રાથમિક, માધ્યમિક અને તૃતીય સ્તરે આરોગ્ય માળખાગત સુવિધાઓનો વિસ્તાર થયો છે, માનવ સંસાધન મજબૂત બન્યા છે અને નિવારક તથા રોગનિવારક સંભાળ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરતી પહેલોને પ્રોત્સાહન મળ્યું છે. જાહેર ખર્ચમાં આરોગ્યને સતત અગ્રિમતા આપવાને કારણે નાગરિકો પર આરોગ્ય ખર્ચનો બોજ ઘટ્યો છે.
વર્ષ 2025માં હોસ્પિટલમાં દાખલ થવાના કેસ દીઠ મધ્યક (Median) આઉટ-ઓફ-પોકેટ મેડિકલ એક્સપેન્ડિચર (OOPE) ₹11,285 નોંધવામાં આવ્યો છે, જે સૂચવે છે કે દેશમાં હોસ્પિટલમાં દાખલ થવાના અડધાથી વધુ કેસોમાં પ્રમાણમાં ઓછો ખર્ચ થાય છે. અહેવાલ મુજબ, ઉચ્ચ ખર્ચના માત્ર થોડા કિસ્સાઓને કારણે જ સરેરાશ ખર્ચ ઊંચો દેખાય છે, જેનો અર્થ છે કે મોટો ખર્ચ વ્યાપક નથી પરંતુ વિશિષ્ટ સારવાર સુધી મર્યાદિત છે. વધુમાં, જાહેર આરોગ્ય સુવિધાઓમાં હોસ્પિટલમાં દાખલ થવાના અડધાથી વધુ કેસોમાં OOPE માત્ર ₹1,100 છે. મહત્વની વાત એ છે કે, જાહેર સુવિધાઓમાં આઉટપેશન્ટ (OPD) સંભાળ માટે મધ્યક OOPE 'શૂન્ય' (Zero) છે, જે દર્શાવે છે કે મોટી સંખ્યામાં નાગરિકો મફત સેવાઓ મેળવી રહ્યા છે. વર્ષ 2015 માં શરૂ કરાયેલ સરકારની ફ્રી ડ્રગ્સ સર્વિસ ઇનિશિયેટિવ (FDSI) અને ફ્રી ડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક ઇનિશિયેટિવ (FDI) એ દેશના અંતરિયાળ વિસ્તારોમાં પણ મફત દવાઓ અને તપાસની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરી છે. આ ઉપરાંત, દેશભરમાં 1.84 લાખથી વધુ 'આયુષ્માન આરોગ્ય મંદિરો' (AAMs) દ્વારા સમુદાયોની નજીક સર્વગ્રાહી આરોગ્ય સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી રહી છે.
ડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક સેવાઓને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે 'હબ-એન્ડ-સ્પોક' મોડલ અને નમૂના પરિવહનની સુવિધાએ વિવિધ સ્તરે તપાસની ઉપલબ્ધતામાં સુધારો કર્યો છે. વધુમાં, 'અમૃત' (AMRIT) પહેલ હેઠળ 29 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં 220થી વધુ ફાર્મસીઓ દ્વારા બજાર ભાવ કરતા 50% સુધીના ડિસ્કાઉન્ટ પર 6,500 થી વધુ દવાઓ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવે છે. આયુષ્માન ભારત - પ્રધાન મંત્રી જન આરોગ્ય યોજના (PM-JAY) અને અન્ય સરકારી હસ્તક્ષેપોએ આર્થિક અવરોધો ઘટાડીને જાહેર આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલીમાં વિશ્વાસ મજબૂત કર્યો છે.
આ પરવડે તેવી ક્ષમતાને કારણે આરોગ્ય સેવાઓની માંગમાં પણ વધારો થયો છે. બીમારીની જાણ કરનાર વસ્તીનું પ્રમાણ (PPRA) 75મા અને 80મા રાઉન્ડ વચ્ચે લગભગ બમણું થયું છે—ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં 6.8% થી વધીને 12.2% અને શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં 9.1% થી વધીને 14.9%. આ ફેરફાર લોકોમાં જાગૃતિ અને પ્રોએક્ટિવ હેલ્થ-સીકિંગ બિહેવિયર (સ્વાસ્થ્ય પ્રત્યે સભાન વલણ) દર્શાવે છે.
સર્વેક્ષણમાં ચેપી રોગોમાં ઘટાડો અને બિન-ચેપી રોગો (NCDs) જેવા કે ડાયાબિટીસ અને હૃદયરોગના વ્યાપમાં વધારો જોવા મળ્યો છે. આ બદલાવ માહિતી, શિક્ષણ અને સંચાર (IEC) ના પ્રયાસો અને ગ્રામીણ આરોગ્ય, સ્વચ્છતા અને પોષણ સમિતિઓ (VHSNCs) જેવા સમુદાય આધારિત પ્લેટફોર્મ્સ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવતી મોટા પાયે તપાસનું પરિણામ છે.
નાણાકીય સુરક્ષાના ક્ષેત્રે પણ મોટી પ્રગતિ થઈ છે. સરકારી ધિરાણવાળી આરોગ્ય વીમા યોજનાઓ હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવેલી વસ્તીની ટકાવારી ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં 12.9% થી વધીને 45.5% અને શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં 8.9% થી વધીને 31.8% થઈ છે, જે ત્રણ ગણાથી વધુનો વધારો છે. આ આંકડા નબળા વર્ગને મોંઘી આરોગ્ય સારવારના ખર્ચ સામે રક્ષણ પૂરું પાડે છે.
માતૃ અને બાળ આરોગ્યના ક્ષેત્રે પણ પ્રગતિ જારી રહી છે. સંસ્થાકીય પ્રસુતિ 2017-18 માં 90.5% થી વધીને 2025 માં ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં 95.6% અને શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં 96.1% થી વધીને 97.8% થઈ છે. જનની સુરક્ષા યોજના (JSY), જનની શિશુ સુરક્ષા કાર્યક્રમ (JSSK) અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી સુરક્ષિત માતૃત્વ અભિયાન (PMSMA) જેવી યોજનાઓએ સુરક્ષિત માતૃત્વને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું છે. સર્વે મુજબ, ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં લગભગ બે તૃતીયાંશ (66.8%) પ્રસુતિ સરકારી આરોગ્ય સુવિધાઓમાં થાય છે.
NSO સર્વે મુજબ, જાહેર આરોગ્ય સુવિધાઓના ઉપયોગમાં વધારો જોવા મળ્યો છે. વર્ષ 2014માં ગ્રામીણ વસ્તીના આશરે 28% લોકો આઉટપેશન્ટ સારવાર માટે જાહેર સુવિધાઓમાં જતા હતા, જે 2025માં વધીને 35% થયા છે.
આ સર્વેક્ષણના તારણો તમામ માટે સસ્તી, સુલભ અને સમાન આરોગ્ય સંભાળ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનરોચ્ચાર કરે છે.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NSO 80th Round Survey on Household Social Consumption on Health Highlights Transformative Progress in India’s Healthcare System
NSO Survey Highlights Improved Healthcare Access Across India
Median Healthcare Spending Remains Low, Indicating Reduced Financial Burden
Zero Median Outpatient Expenditure in Public Health Facilities Reflects Widespread Access to Free Essential Healthcare Services
Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) in More than Half of All Hospitalisation Cases at Public Health Facilities Stands at Rs. 1,100, Reflecting the On-ground Realisation of Government’s Commitment to Affordable Healthcare
Health-Seeking Behaviour Strengthens as Proportion of Population Reported Ailing (PPRA) in 2025 Nearly Doubles from that in 2017-18: 6.8% to 12.2% in Rural Areas & 9.1% to 14.9% in Urban Areas
Utilisation of Public Healthcare Facilities Rises in Rural Areas, Outpatient Care Increasing from 28% in 2014 to 35% in 2025 Driven by Expanded Primary Healthcare Services
Government Health Insurance/Financing Schemes Coverage Expands More Than Threefold, Rising from 12.9% to 45.5% in Rural Areas and 8.9% to 31.8% in Urban Areas
Low Out-of-Pocket Expenditure Among Bottom Two Quintiles Underscores Targeted Impact of Government Interventions on Affordable, Accessible and Quality Healthcare
Institutional Deliveries Rise to 95.6% in Rural and 97.8% in Urban Areas, Reflecting Strengthened Maternal Healthcare Services
29 APR 2026 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The findings from the National Statistical Office (NSO) 80th Round Household Consumption: Health survey highlight significant increase in healthcare access across the country, supported by targeted Government interventions, expansion of public health services, and increased insurance coverage.
Covering both rural and urban areas across the country, the survey canvassed 1,39,732 households—including 76,296 in rural areas and 63,436 in urban areas—thereby offering robust, ground-level insights into healthcare access, affordability, and utilisation patterns.
The findings of the NSO 80th Round are underpinned by the Government’s sustained increase in public investment in the health sector over the years. Enhanced budgetary allocations have enabled significant expansion of healthcare infrastructure across primary, secondary, and tertiary levels, strengthened human resources, and supported the scaling up of key initiatives focused on preventive, promotive, and curative care. This continued prioritisation of health in public expenditure has been instrumental in improving access, enhancing service delivery, and reducing the financial burden of healthcare on households across the country.
The median Out-of-Pocket Medical Expenditure (OOPE) per hospitalisation case in 2025 has been recorded to be at Rs.11,285 indicating that in over half of the hospitalizations in the country, relatively low expenditure is incurred. The report further adds that only a small number of high-cost cases have been observed to push up the average (mean value). This shows that high expenditure is not widespread but limited to specific cases requiring specialised treatment. Moreover, the OOPE in more than half of the entire hospitalisation cases in the public health facilities incur only Rs. 1,100. Importantly, for non-hospitalisation (outpatient) care, the median OOPE in public health facilities is Zero, reflecting that a large proportion of citizens are able to access essential healthcare services entirely free of cost. Government’s Free Drugs Service Initiative (FDSI) and Free Diagnostics Initiative (FDI) launched in 2015 has ensured availability of free medicines and diagnostic services to people even in the remotest areas of the country. This paradigm shift in primary and essential healthcare accessibility is also aided by over 1.84 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) situated across the country and significantly expanding the scope of comprehensive primary healthcare by delivering preventive, promotive, and curative services closer to communities. These centres are also leveraging digital health innovations to improve access.
Strengthening of diagnostics through the in-house hub-and-spoke model with sample transportation has improved accessibility and availability of diagnostic services across different tiers of healthcare. Further, the Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment (AMRIT) initiative, with over 220 pharmacies across 29 States/UTs, provides more than 6,500 drugs at discounts of up to 50% on market rates, significantly improving affordability of treatment. These gains have been further reinforced by Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY) and other targeted Government interventions, which have enhanced access, reduced financial barriers, and strengthened trust in public healthcare systems.
Encouragingly, this enhanced affordability has coincided with a substantial increase in healthcare demand. The Proportion of Population Reporting Ailments (PPRA) has nearly doubled between the 75th and 80th rounds—from 6.8% to 12.2% in rural areas and 9.1% to 14.9% in urban areas, signalling improved awareness and a decisive shift towards proactive health-seeking behaviour.
The survey also captures an important epidemiological transition, with a decline in infectious diseases and a rising prevalence of non-communicable diseases such as diabetes and cardiovascular conditions. This reflects the impact of sustained Information, Education and Communication (IEC) efforts, intersectoral convergence through community-based platforms such as Village Health, Sanitation and Nutrition Committees (VHSNCs), and large-scale screening initiatives at the primary care and community levels.
In response to rising demand, the utilisation of public healthcare facilities has strengthened, particularly for outpatient care in rural areas, where utilisation has increased from 33% to 35%. This improvement is attributable to the expansion of comprehensive primary healthcare services, with an emphasis on preventive, promotive, and early diagnostic care, supported by the availability of free drugs and diagnostics.
Financial risk protection has expanded significantly with the rapid scaling up of Government-financed health insurance coverage, including under Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY) and various State schemes. Percentage of population covered under these Government Health Financed/Insurance Schemes in the country has notably increased from 12.9% to 45.5% in rural areas and from 8.9% to 31.8% in urban areas, representing more than a threefold expansion. This marks a major milestone in safeguarding vulnerable populations against catastrophic health expenditures and advancing equity in healthcare access.
Further reinforcing this trend, granular household-level data reveal a declining trajectory of out-of-pocket expenditure among the bottom two consumption quintiles, demonstrating that economically weaker sections are deriving the greatest benefit from Government interventions. The data is ground-level evidence towards the government’s initiatives towards universal, equitable public health services and coverage of government financed assurance/insurance schemes such as Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY.
The survey also highlights continued progress in maternal and child health outcomes, with institutional deliveries increasing from 90.5% in 2017-18 to 95.6% in 2025 in rural areas and from 96.1% to 97.8% in urban areas during the same time period. This reflects sustained efforts to promote safe motherhood and strengthen access to quality maternal healthcare services by the Government through schemes including Quality Assurance, Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY), Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakaram (JSSK), Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA). The survey further mentions that nearly two-third (66.8%) of rural deliveries occur in Government Health facilities, while it is 47% (nearly half) for the urban deliveries.
The NSO survey also reveals the increasing trend towards utilisation of public health facilities over the last three rounds. It shows that where in 2014 around 28% rural population headed to public facilities for outpatient care, the same has surged to 35% in 2025.
The findings of the NSO survey reaffirm the Government’s commitment to ensuring affordable, accessible, and equitable healthcare for all.