PIB Headquarters
Skilling India for a Future-Ready Workforce
29 APR 2026 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The Economic Survey 2025–26 underscores the importance of employment-focused skilling initiatives in bridging skill gaps and improving productivity.
• The Union Budget 2026–27 positions skill development as a cross-sectoral priority with several sector-specific initiatives.
• Key announcements include:
• Mega Textile Parks for value addition in technical textiles, AVGC Content Creator Labs in 15,000 schools and 500 colleges.
• Upgradation or establishment of four telescope infrastructure facilities to promote astrophysics and astronomy.
• Introduction of National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology to serve as a bridge between academia, industry and Government.
• The Khelo India Mission to strengthen tourism-linked hospitality education and India’s sports ecosystem.
Skilling Strengthening India’s Growth Engine
India is at a pivotal demographic moment. With one of the youngest workforces in the world, the country has significant potential for higher productivity and growing consumer demand. The Economic Survey 2025–26 highlights that employment-focused skilling initiatives help bridge skill gaps while improving productivity and expanding opportunities for decent work. Such initiatives also promote social mobility by enabling upward economic advancement, thereby supporting more equitable access to inclusive labour markets.
Data from the Periodic Labour Force Survey indicates a broadly stable labour market with typical seasonal variations. In February 2026, the overall Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) for persons aged 15 years and above remained stable at 55.9%. The period also reflected a strong recovery in the labour market, marked by increased participation of women and a notable decline in unemployment rates across both rural and urban areas.
Further focusing on the potential of young population and realising the importance of skilling ecosystem, the Union Budget 2026–27 positions skill development as a cross-sectoral priority. It is noteworthy that the recent interventions and initiatives reflect a sustained policy commitment to ensuring that India's young population is not just large in number, but prepared and empowered to contribute meaningfully to the country's economic future.
Budget Focus on Skilling: A Push for the Economy
The Union Budget 2026-27 introduces targeted initiatives to expand institutional capacity, modernize training infrastructure and align skills with emerging industry demands. These measures aim to enhance employability, promote entrepreneurship and create large-scale livelihood opportunities across urban and rural India.
Education
A skilled and educated population is key to realising India’s demographic potential. The Union Budget 2026–27 provides further impetus to the education sector with a total allocation of ₹1.39 lakh crore. This represents an increase of 8.27% over the Budget Estimates of 2025–26. The allocation focuses on expanding access, strengthening infrastructure, and making education more aligned with industry needs.
A screenshot of a web page
In this direction, the Budget has announced:
• Creation of 5 University Townships near major industrial and logistics corridors to host universities, colleges, research institutions, skill centres and residential complexes.
• Establishment of 1 girls’ hostel in every district through Viability Gap Funding (VGF)/capital support. This is announced to address access and retention challenges arising from extended academic and laboratory hours, in higher education STEM institutions.
• Upgradation or establishment of 4 telescope infrastructure facilities including the National Large Solar Telescope, National Large Optical Infrared Telescope, Himalayan Chandra Telescope and COSMOS-2 Planetarium to promote astrophysics and astronomy via immersive experiences.
Textile & Apparel
The Indian Textile & Apparel industry contributes ~2% to Gross Domestic Product (GDP), about 11% of the manufacturing GVA and 8.63% to exports.As the sixth-largest textile & apparel exporter globally, the sector supports over 45 million direct jobs, with a strong presence in MSME clusters and significant participation of women and rural workers. To further support weavers and artisans of the industry, the Budget proposes the following:
Man-made fibres (MMF): Fibres made in factories, either from natural sources like cellulose (e.g., rayon) or from chemicals (e.g., polyester), created to match or improve natural fibres.
New-age fibres: Modern, innovative fibres such as lotus silk, bamboo fibre, or smart textiles that are eco-friendly, sustainable, or have special functional features.
• National Fibre Scheme to promote self-reliance in natural, man-made and new-age fibres.
• Textile Expansion and Employment Scheme for modernising traditional clusters through capital support, advanced machinery, technology upgradation and common testing infrastructure.
• National Handloom and Handicraft Programme to integrate existing schemes and provide focused, income-enhancing support to weavers and artisans.
• Tex-Eco Initiative to promote globally competitive and sustainable textiles and apparel.
• Samarth 2.0 to modernise and upgrade the textile skilling ecosystem through structured industry-academia partnerships.
• Mega Textile Parks which will focus on building scale, efficiency and value addition, particularly in technical textiles.
• Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj Initiative to strengthen khadi, handloom and handicrafts through enhanced skilling, quality assurance and global branding linkages.
Health
The growing healthcare needs of India's population shaped by demographic shifts, rising non-communicable diseases, and global demand for skilled professionals, point to the need for a skilled and expanded healthcare workforce. In this regard, the Budget sets out a phased outlay of ₹980 crore over three years with an aim to expand and strengthen education of allied and healthcare professionals.Key initiatives in the Budget include:
• Creation and upgradation of Institutes via Biopharma SHAKTI (Strategy for Healthcare Advancement through Knowledge, Technology and Innovation) with proposed outlay of ₹10,000 crore over five years to position India as a global biopharma manufacturing hub. The strategy includes setting up of 3 new National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs), upgradation of 7 existing NIPERs, creation of over 1,000 clinical trial sites, and strengthening of the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation.
• Upgradation of existing Allied Health Professionals (AHPs) Institutions and establishment of new AHP Institutions in private and Government sectors. This covers 10 selected disciplines, including optometry, radiology, anesthesia, OT Technology, Applied Psychology and Behavioural Health. A total of 100,000 AHPs will also be added over the next 5 years.
• Formation of a strong care ecosystem covering geriatric and allied care services. This comprises development of variety of National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF)-aligned programmes to train multiskilled caregivers combining core care and allied skills, such as, wellness, yoga and operation of medical and assistive devices. The focus is to train 1.5 lakh caregivers in the coming year.
• A scheme to promote medical tourism services will also be launched, which will support States in establishing five Regional Medical Hubs in partnership with the private sector. These hubs will integrate healthcare complexes that combine medical, educational and research facilities. They will have AYUSH Centres, Medical Value Tourism Facilitation Centres and infrastructure for diagnostics, post-care and rehabilitation. These Hubs will provide diverse job opportunities for health professionals including doctors and AHPs.
AYUSH
India’s AYUSH sector continues to gain global recognition, with yoga and Ayurveda emerging as important pillars of preventive and holistic healthcare. The Union Budget 2026- 27 reaffirms this commitment with an allocation of ₹4,408 crore for the Ministry of AYUSH. To further strengthen the AYUSH sector and meet global demand, the Union Budget puts forward the following initiatives:
• Establishment of three new All India Institutes of Ayurveda (AIIA) to strengthen education, clinical services and research;
• Upgradation of AYUSH pharmacies and Drug Testing Laboratories to ensure higher standards of certification ecosystem, and availability of skilled manpower;
• Upgradation of the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre in Jamnagar, to promote evidence-based research, training and awareness for traditional medicine.
Livestock
Livestock remains a critical pillar of rural resilience, contributing nearly 16% to farm income, particularly for poor and marginal households. With a Budget allocation of ₹6,153 crore, the Union Budget 2026-27 reinforces the sector’s role in income diversification, nutritional security, and employment generation.
Further, to scale up availability of veterinary professionals by more than 20,000, the Union Budget introduces a loan-linked capital subsidy support Scheme to support establishment of veterinary and para-vet colleges, hospitals, diagnostic laboratories and breeding facilities in the private sector, with facilitation of collaboration between Indian and foreign institutions.
Orange Economy
The Orange Economy driven by creativity, culture and intellectual property,has emerged as a significant contributor to modern economic growth. Globally, creative industries contribute between 0.5% and over 7% of GDP, with strong spillover effects across tourism and urban services.In India, the media and entertainment sector, valued at around ₹2.5 trillion in 2024, is projected to grow at nearly 7% annually, reaching about ₹3.06 trillion by 2027.
To strengthen the talent pipeline in high-growth creative segments, the Budget emphasises setting up AVGC (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics) Content Creator Labs in 15,000 secondary schools and 500 colleges. With the AVGC sector projected to require nearly 2 million professionals by 2030, this initiative aims to build early-stage creative capacity, enhance industry-aligned skills, and strengthen India's presence in global digital content production.
Design
The Indian design industry is expanding rapidly, with growing demand for skilled design professionals across sectors. To strengthen design education and support this growth, a new National Institute of Design is set to come up in the eastern region of India.
Tourism
Tourism remains a high-impact driver of exports, employment, and India’s global cultural footprint. The travel and tourism sector contributed 5.22% to India's GDP in FY2024, close to pre-pandemic levels. The sector also supported an estimated 8.46 crore jobs, both direct and indirect, accounting for about 13.3% of total employment in the country. The Union Budget 2026-27 advances this momentum through targeted institutional and skill-based initiatives:
• Setting up of National Institute of Hospitality by upgrading the existing National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology. It will serve as a bridge between academia, industry and Government, strengthening hospitality education standards.
• A pilot scheme for upskilling 10,000 tourist guides across 20 iconic tourist sites through a standardised 12-week hybrid course, developed in collaboration with an Indian Institute of Management.
• National Destination Digital Knowledge Grid will be established to digitally document cultural, spiritual and heritage sites, generating new opportunities for researchers, historians, content creators and technology partners.
Sports
The Union Budget 2026–27 has increased financial support for the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, with the overall allocation rising by ₹1,133 crore. This step aligns with the vision of placing India among the top 10 sporting nations by 2036 and the top 5 by 2047.The Ministry’s allocation has expanded from ₹3,346 crore (revised estimate) in 2025–26 to ₹4,479.88 crore (budget estimate) in 2026–27.
The higher allocation is expected to strengthen the implementation of centrally sponsored sports and youth development programmes, including athlete development initiatives, youth engagement programmes, coaching and support systems, integration of sports science, and sports infrastructure development.
A blue and white background with text
Building on this, the Budget includes the launch of Khelo India Mission to comprehensively strengthen the sports sector. The Mission will facilitate:
• An integrated talent development pathway, supported by training centres across foundational, intermediate and elite levels;
• Systematic development of coaches and support staff;
• Integration of sports science and technology;
• Competitions and leagues to promote sports culture and provide platforms for athletes; and
• Development of sports infrastructure for training and competition.
Policy Support Strengthening Skilling
The Government has always prioritised strengthening of a range of flagship skilling initiatives to develop a skilled and future-ready workforce. These programmes focus on large-scale training, apprenticeship promotion and vocational education across sectors. Together, they aim to enhance employability and align skill development with evolving industry needs.
Skill India Mission
Skill India Mission (SIM), launched in 2015, provides skill, re-skill, and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under major schemes. The mission focuses on all sections of the society across the country, and concentrate on enhancing the skills and employability of the working age population. Under this mission, following schemes are covered:
• Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY),
• Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS),
• National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS),
• Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs)
A blue and white chart with textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) / PMKVY 4.0: It is a flagship short-term skilling initiative of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. Over the course of its fourphases, it has progressed from a pilot incentive-based certification initiative to a large-scale, demand-driven and outcome-oriented skilling ecosystem.
Under its 4th phase, PMKVY 4.0, training is imparted in National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) aligned job roles developed by industry-led Sector Skill Councils (SSC), and several courses are delivered directly within industrial premises with trainers sourced from the employer ecosystem. Key achievements are highlighted below:
• PMKVY 4.0 has trained 27.24 lakh candidates across 38 sectors, covering 36 States and 737 districts as of 31 March 2026.
• Between April 1, 2024 and March 31, 2026, more than 10.91 lakh candidates were trained in sectors such as IT-ITeS, aerospace & aviation, agriculture, rubber, leather, apparel, electronics, construction and tourism & hospitality across 34 States and 737 districts.
• 69 customised courses and 154 future-skill job roles have been introduced to improve employability in emerging domains including AI, Industry 4.0, green jobs and digital services.
• Over 16,900 institutions are implementing PMKVY 4.0, including more than 6,800 Skill Hubs in schools, higher educational institutions and ITIs as on March 31, 2026.
• Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS): The JSS Scheme, initially launched as Shramik Vidyapeeth (SVP) in 1967, aims to provide skill training in a non-formal mode at the doorsteps of the beneficiary through registered Societies (NGOs) with 100% grant from the Government. It promotes inclusive, community-based skilling for non-literates, neo-literates and school dropouts. The following reflects the progress achieved:
• A total of 36,48,692 lakh beneficiaries have been trained since 2018 till 31 March 2026
• Courses are tailored to local demand including tailoring, embroidery, handicrafts, food processing and health-related services.
• 26, 720 tribal beneficiaries have been enrolled and 26,519 have been trained as of 31 March 2026
• To diversify skilling options, 32 new NCVET-approved courses at NSQF Levels 3, 3.5 and 4 have been introduced under JSS.
• Since December 2024, JSS products are marketed on the UdyamKart portal, directly connecting artisans and micro-entrepreneurs with buyers
• National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS): Launched in August 2016, the scheme is currently being implemented in its second phase, NAPS 2.0. The programme promotes apprenticeship training by providing partial stipend support to apprentices thereby strengthening the apprenticeship ecosystem, and offering advocacy support to stakeholders.Apprenticeship remains a key pillar for “earn while you learn” and industry-centric skill development. The Government contributes 25% of stipend (up to ₹1,500 per month) directly to apprentices’ bank accounts via NAPS portal.
• Since 2016, more than 54.41 lakh+ apprentices have been engaged across sectors such as automotive, IT-ITeS, electronics, retail and manufacturing until March 31, 2026
• In FY 2025–26, around 12.35 lakh apprentices were engaged. Additionally, about 6.42 lakh apprentices completed their On-the-Job Training in FY 2025–26.
• CoP (Certificate of Proficiency), launched in September 2025, is an additional recognition for apprentices who complete the full duration and practical assessment. As of March 31, 2026, 67,711 CoPs were generated.
• From 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026, more than ₹562.75 crore were disbursed through 40.10 lakh Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) transactions.
• Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS): The CTS was introduced in 1950 to ensure a steady flow of skilled workers in different trades for the domestic industry. It also aims to raise quantitatively and qualitatively the industrial production through systematic training and reduce unemployment among the educated youth by providing them employable training.
• Under CTS, training is imparted in 169 courses through 14,688 ITIs (Government - 3,345 & Private - 11,343) across the country.
• As of March 2026, a total of 14 CTS courses has been developed and 22 existing courses have been revised in a span of three years. These courses align with industry requirements.
• The enrolment in ITIs has increased from 12.51 lakh in FY 2022-23 to 14.70 lakh in FY 2025-26.
Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs)
ITIs are the backbone of long-term vocational education in India. They have been set up with the objective to ensure a steady flow of skilled personnel to the industry.
A screenshot of a graph
To further strengthen this ecosystem, PM–SETU (Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs) was launched in October 2025 as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme at an estimated cost of ₹60,000 crore.Key features include:
• Upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs (200 hub ITIs and 800 spoke ITIs) in a hub-and-spoke model, with state-of-the-art infrastructure and modern equipment.
• Establishment of Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) with Anchor Industry Partners (AIPs) to co-own and co-manage clusters.
• Introduction and redesign of courses based on labour market demand, including high-demand traditional trades upgraded with modern technology.
• Many states including Haryana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and others are co-creating the upgradation of 1,000 ITIs around their core strength.
• Capacity augmentation of five National Skill Training Institutes(Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kanpur and Ludhiana) as National Centres of Excellence for Skilling with global partnerships.
Conclusion
India’s skilling ecosystem is undergoing a structural transformation with coordinated, technology-enabled and industry-aligned frameworks. The Union Budget 2026-27 strengthens this shift by integrating sector-specific skill programmes with infrastructure development. Initiatives spanning ITI upgradation, PMKVY 4.0, PM–SETU, NAPS and other reforms collectively aim to improve scale, quality, transparency and industry linkage across the skilling value chain.
As India progresses toward Viksit Bharat @2047, the Government is emphasising on demand-driven training, measurable outcomes and inclusive access. By aligning skills in sectors such as healthcare, care economy, AVGC, tourism etc.,the policy framework positions human capital as a core growth driver. Overall, India’s resilient and future-ready skilling ecosystem enhances productivity and accelerates formalisation. It also helps translate the country’s demographic advantage into broad-based, sustainable growth.
References
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/budget_speech.pdf
Ministry of Labour and Employment
https://eshram.gov.in/indexmain
Ministry of Textiles
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208051&reg=6&lang=1
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221616&reg=3&lang=2
AYUSH
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221910&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221788&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221825&reg=6&lang=1
Ministry of Education
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221734&reg=3&lang=1
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221706&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200373&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2223182&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2217881&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197057&reg=3&lang=1
https://dsde.uk.gov.in/apprenticeship-training-scheme/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236969&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149336&reg=3&lang=2
ITI, Lala Hans Raj Gupta Industrial Training Institute
https://itilhrg.delhi.gov.in/itilhrg/craftsmen-training-scheme-cts
Niti Aayog
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2023-02/ITI_Report_02022023_0.pdf
IBEF
https://www.ibef.org/government-schemes/skill-india#:~:text=On%20July%2015%2C%202025%2C%20the,Hyderabad%20and%20Chennai%20were%20launched
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2240676&reg=3&lang=2
PIB headquarters
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2228572&reg=3&lang=1
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल: कुशल भारत की ओर बढ़ते कदम
29 APR 2026 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें
- आर्थिक समीक्षा 2025-26 रोजगार-केंद्रित कौशल विकास पहलों के महत्व को दर्शाता है, जो कौशल अंतर को पाटने और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने में सहायक हैं।
- केंद्रीय बजट 2026–27 में कौशल विकास को एक बहु-क्षेत्रीय (क्रॉस-सेक्टोरल) प्राथमिकता के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया गया है, जिसमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए विशेष पहलें शामिल हैं।
- प्रमुख घोषणाओं में शामिल हैं:
- तकनीकी वस्त्रों में मूल्यवर्धन के लिए मेगा टेक्सटाइल पार्क, 15,000 स्कूलों और 500 कॉलेजों में एवीजीसी कंटेंट क्रिएटर लैब्स।
- खगोल भौतिकी और खगोल विज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए चार दूरबीन बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाओं का उन्नयन या स्थापना।
- अकादमिक, उद्योग और सरकार के बीच सेतु के रूप में काम करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय होटल प्रबंधन और खानपान प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद की शुरूआत।
- खेलो इंडिया मिशन पर्यटन से जुड़ी आतिथ्य शिक्षा और भारत के खेल इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करेगा।
कौशल भारत के विकास इंजन को मज़बूती
भारत इस समय एक महत्वपूर्ण जनसांख्यिकीय मोड़ पर है। दुनिया के सबसे युवा कार्यबलों में से एक होने के कारण, देश में उच्च उत्पादकता हासिल करने और उपभोक्ता मांग को बढ़ाने की व्यापक क्षमता मौजूद है। आर्थिक समीक्षा 2025-26 में इस पर जोर दिया गया है कि रोजगार-केंद्रित कौशल पहलकदमियां न केवल उत्पादकता में सुधार लाती हैं, बल्कि कौशल अंतराल को भरते हुए गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोजगार के अवसर भी प्रदान करती हैं। ऐसी योजनाएं आर्थिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा देकर सामाजिक गतिशीलता को सुगम बनाती हैं, जिससे समावेशी श्रम बाजारों तक अधिक समतामूलक पहुंच सुनिश्चित होती है।
आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण के आंकड़े श्रम बाजार की स्थिरता को इंगित करते हैं, जिसमें विशिष्ट मौसमी उतार-चढ़ाव दिखते हैं। फरवरी 2026 में, 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए कुल श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर) 55.9 प्रतिशत रही। इस अवधि के दौरान श्रम बाजार में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार देखने को मिला, जिसमें महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी और ग्रामीण एवं शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में बेरोजगारी दर में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट शामिल है।
युवा आबादी की संभावनाओं और कौशल विकास के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए, केंद्र सरकार ने बजट 2026-27 में कौशल विकास को एक बहु-क्षेत्रीय प्राथमिकता के रूप में रखा है। हाल की पहल सरकार की उस निरंतर नीतिगत प्रतिबद्धता को प्रतिबिंबित करती हैं, जिसके तहत यह सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है कि भारत की युवा पीढ़ी मात्र संख्या में बड़ी न हो, बल्कि देश के आर्थिक भविष्य में गंभीर और प्रभावशाली योगदान देने के लिए तैयार और सशक्त हो।
बजट में कौशल पर फोकस: अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में संस्थागत क्षमता का विस्तार करने, प्रशिक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण और उभरती उद्योग की मांगों के साथ कौशल को संरेखित करने के लिए लक्षित पहल की गई है। इन उपायों का उद्देश्य शहरी और ग्रामीण भारत में रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाना, उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना और बड़े पैमाने पर आजीविका के अवसर पैदा करना है।
भारत की जनसांख्यिकीय क्षमता को साकार करने के लिए कुशल और शिक्षित आबादी महत्वपूर्ण है। केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 1.39 लाख करोड़ रुपए के कुल आवंटन के साथ शिक्षा क्षेत्र को और गति प्रदान करता है। यह 2025-26 के बजट अनुमानों से 8.27 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। आवंटन पहुंच का विस्तार करने, बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने और शिक्षा को उद्योग की जरूरतों के साथ अधिक संरेखित करने पर केंद्रित है।
इसके लिए बजट में निम्नलिखित घोषणाएं की गई हैं:
- विश्वविद्यालयों, कॉलेजों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, कौशल केंद्रों और आवासीय परिसरों की मेजबानी के लिए प्रमुख औद्योगिक और लॉजिस्टिक्स गलियारों के पास 5 विश्वविद्यालय टाउनशिप का निर्माण।
- व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण (वीजीएफ)/पूंजीगत सहायता के माध्यम से प्रत्येक जिले में 1 बालिका छात्रावास की स्थापना। यह उच्च शिक्षा एसटीईएम संस्थानों में विस्तारित शैक्षणिक और प्रयोगशाला घंटों से उत्पन्न होने वाली पहुंच और प्रतिधारण चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए घोषित किया गया है।
- इमर्सिव अनुभवों के माध्यम से खगोल भौतिकी और खगोल विज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नेशनल लार्ज सोलर टेलीस्कोप, नेशनल लार्ज ऑप्टिकल इन्फ्रारेड टेलीस्कोप, हिमालयन चंद्र टेलीस्कोप और कॉसमॉस-2 तारामंडल सहित 4 टेलीस्कोप बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाओं का उन्नयन या स्थापना।
भारतीय कपड़ा और परिधान उद्योग सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में ~2 प्रतिशत, विनिर्माण जीवीए में लगभग 11 प्रतिशत और निर्यात में 8.63 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है। विश्व स्तर पर छठे सबसे बड़े कपड़ा और परिधान निर्यातक के रूप में, यह क्षेत्र एमएसएमई समूहों में मजबूत उपस्थिति और महिलाओं और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों की महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी के साथ 45 मिलियन से अधिक प्रत्यक्ष नौकरियों का समर्थन करता है। उद्योग के बुनकरों और कारीगरों को और अधिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए, बजट में निम्नलिखित प्रस्ताव किए गए हैं:
मानव निर्मित फाइबर (एमएमएफ): कारखानों में बने फाइबर, या तो प्राकृतिक स्रोतों जैसे सेल्यूलोज़ (जैसे, रेयान) या रसायनों (जैसे, पॉलिएस्टर) से, प्राकृतिक फाइबर से मेल खाने या सुधारने के लिए बनाए जाते हैं।
नए जमाने के फाइबर: आधुनिक, अभिनव फाइबर जैसे कमल रेशम, बांस फाइबर, या स्मार्ट वस्त्र जो पर्यावरण के अनुकूल, टिकाऊ या विशेष कार्यात्मक विशेषताएं हैं।
- प्राकृतिक, मानव निर्मित और नए युग के रेशों में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय फाइबर योजना।
- पूंजीगत सहायता, उन्नत मशीनरी, प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन और सामान्य परीक्षण अवसंरचना के माध्यम से पारंपरिक क्लस्टरों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए वस्त्र विस्तार और रोजगार योजना।
- मौजूदा योजनाओं को एकीकृत करने और बुनकरों और कारीगरों को केंद्रित, आय-बढ़ाने वाली सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प कार्यक्रम।
- विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और टिकाऊ वस्त्रों और परिधानों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए टेक्स-इको पहल।
- समर्थ 2.0 संरचित उद्योग-अकादमिक साझेदारी के माध्यम से कपड़ा कौशल इसोसिस्टम का आधुनिकीकरण और उन्नयन करेगा।
- मेगा टेक्सटाइल पार्क जो विशेष रूप से तकनीकी वस्त्रों में निर्माण पैमाने, दक्षता और मूल्यवर्धन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे।
- महात्मा गांधी ग्राम स्वराज पहल उन्नत कौशल, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और वैश्विक ब्रांडिंग लिंकेज के माध्यम से खादी, हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प को मजबूत करने के लिए
जनसांख्यिकीय बदलाव, बढ़ते गैर-संचारी रोगों और कुशल पेशेवरों की वैश्विक मांग के कारण भारत की आबादी की बढ़ती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल आवश्यकताएं एक कुशल और विस्तारित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कार्यबल की आवश्यकता की ओर इशारा करती हैं। इस संबंध में, बजट में संबद्ध और स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की शिक्षा का विस्तार और सुदृढ़ीकरण करने के उद्देश्य से तीन वर्षों में 980 करोड़ रुपए का चरणबद्ध परिव्यय निर्धारित किया गया है। बजट की प्रमुख पहलों में शामिल हैं:
- भारत को वैश्विक बायोफार्मा विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए पांच वर्षों में 10,000 करोड़ रुपए के प्रस्तावित परिव्यय के साथ बायोफार्मा शक्ति (ज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उन्नति के लिए रणनीति) के माध्यम से संस्थानों का निर्माण और उन्नयन। इस कार्यनीति में 3 नए राष्ट्रीय औषधीय शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थानों (एनआईपीईआर) की स्थापना, 7 मौजूदा एनआईपीईआर का उन्नयन, 1,000 से अधिक नैदानिक परीक्षण स्थलों का सृजन और केन्द्रीय औषध मानक नियंत्रण संगठन का सुदृढ़ीकरण शामिल है।
- मौजूदा संबद्ध स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों (एएचपी) संस्थानों का उन्नयन और निजी और सरकारी क्षेत्रों में नए एएचपी संस्थानों की स्थापना। इसमें ऑप्टोमेट्री, रेडियोलॉजी, एनेस्थीसिया, ओटी टेक्नोलॉजी, एप्लाइड साइकोलॉजी और बिहेवियरल हेल्थ सहित 10 चयनित विषयों को शामिल किया गया है। अगले 5 वर्षों में कुल 100,000 एएचपी भी जोड़े जाएंगे।
- वृद्धावस्था और संबद्ध देखभाल सेवाओं को कवर करते हुए एक मजबूत देखभाल इकोसिस्टम का गठन। इसमें बहु-कुशल देखभाल करने वालों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार के राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क (एनएसक्यूएफ) के अनुरूप कार्यक्रमों का विकास शामिल है, जिसमें मुख्य देखभाल और संबद्ध कौशल, जैसे कि कल्याण, योग और चिकित्सा और सहायक उपकरणों के संचालन को शामिल किया गया है। आने वाले वर्ष में 1.5 लाख देखभाल करने वालों को प्रशिक्षित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
- चिकित्सा पर्यटन सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक योजना भी शुरू की जाएगी, जो निजी क्षेत्र के साथ साझेदारी में पांच क्षेत्रीय चिकित्सा केंद्र स्थापित करने में राज्यों का समर्थन करेगी। ये हब स्वास्थ्य परिसरों को एकीकृत करेंगे जो चिकित्सा, शैक्षिक और अनुसंधान सुविधाओं को जोड़ते हैं। उनके पास आयुष केंद्र, चिकित्सा मूल्य पर्यटन सुविधा केंद्र और निदान, देखभाल के बाद और पुनर्वास के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा होगा। ये हब डॉक्टरों और एएचपी सहित स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के लिए रोजगार के विविध अवसर प्रदान करेंगे।
भारत के आयुष क्षेत्र को वैश्विक मान्यता मिल रही है। योग और आयुर्वेद निवारक और समग्र स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 आयुष मंत्रालय के लिए 4,408 करोड़ रुपए के आवंटन के साथ इस प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। आयुष क्षेत्र को और मजबूत करने और वैश्विक मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, केंद्रीय बजट में निम्नलिखित पहलों को रखा गया है:
- शिक्षा, नैदानिक सेवाओं और अनुसंधान को मजबूत करने के लिए तीन नए अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थानों (एआईआईए) की स्थापना;
- प्रमाणन इकोसिस्टम के उच्च मानकों और कुशल जनशक्ति की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आयुष फार्मेसियों और औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं का उन्नयन;
- पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जामनगर में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा केंद्र का उन्नयन।
पशुधन ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बना हुआ है। यह कृषि आय में खासकर गरीब और सीमांत परिवारों के लिए लगभग 16 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है। 6,153 करोड़ रुपए के बजट आवंटन के साथ, केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 आय विविधीकरण, पोषण सुरक्षा और रोजगार सृजन में क्षेत्र की भूमिका को सुदृढ़ करता है।
इसके अलावा, पशु चिकित्सा पेशेवरों की उपलब्धता को 20,000 से अधिक तक बढ़ाने के लिए, केंद्रीय बजट में भारतीय और विदेशी संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग की सुविधा के साथ निजी क्षेत्र में पशु चिकित्सा और पैरा-वेट कॉलेजों, अस्पतालों, नैदानिक प्रयोगशालाओं और प्रजनन सुविधाओं की स्थापना में सहायता के लिए ऋण-आधारित पूंजीगत सब्सिडी सहायता योजना की शुरुआत की गई है।
रचनात्मकता, संस्कृति और बौद्धिक संपदा से प्रेरित ऑरेंज इकोनॉमी आधुनिक आर्थिक विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता के रूप में उभरी है। वैश्विक स्तर पर, रचनात्मक उद्योग सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में 0.5 प्रतिशत से 7 प्रतिशत से अधिक का योगदान करते हैं, जिसका पर्यटन और शहरी सेवाओं में मजबूत प्रभाव पड़ता है। भारत में, मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र, जिसका मूल्य 2024 में लगभग 2.5 ट्रिलियन है, के सालाना लगभग 7 प्रतिशत की दर से बढ़ने का अनुमान है, जो 2027 तक लगभग 3.06 ट्रिलियन तक पहुंच जाएगा।
उच्च विकास वाले रचनात्मक क्षेत्रों में प्रतिभा पाइपलाइन को मजबूत करने के लिए, बजट में 15,000 माध्यमिक विद्यालयों और 500 कॉलेजों में एवीजीसी (एनीमेशन, विजुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग और कॉमिक्स) कंटेंट क्रिएटर लैब स्थापित करने पर जोर दिया गया है। एवीजीसी क्षेत्र को 2030 तक लगभग 2 मिलियन पेशेवरों की आवश्यकता होने का अनुमान है, इस पहल का उद्देश्य प्रारंभिक चरण की रचनात्मक क्षमता का निर्माण करना, उद्योग-अनुरूप कौशल को बढ़ाना और वैश्विक डिजिटल सामग्री उत्पादन में भारत की उपस्थिति को मजबूत करना है।
भारतीय डिजाइन उद्योग तेजी से विस्तार कर रहा है और सभी क्षेत्रों में कुशल डिजाइन पेशेवरों की मांग बढ़ती जा रही है। डिजाइन शिक्षा को मजबूत करने और इस विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए, भारत के पूर्वी क्षेत्र में एक नया राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान स्थापित होने जा रहा है।
पर्यटन निर्यात, रोजगार और भारत के वैश्विक सांस्कृतिक पदचिह्न का एक उच्च प्रभाव वाला चालक बना हुआ है। यात्रा और पर्यटन क्षेत्र ने वित्त वर्ष 2024 में भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में 5.22 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया, जो पूर्व-महामारी के स्तर के करीब है. इस क्षेत्र ने प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष दोनों तरह से अनुमानित 8.46 करोड़ नौकरियों का समर्थन किया, जो देश में कुल रोजगार का लगभग 13.3 प्रतिशत है। केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 लक्षित संस्थागत और कौशल-आधारित पहलों के माध्यम से इस गति को आगे बढ़ाता है:
- राष्ट्रीय होटल प्रबंधन और खानपान प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद का उन्नयन करके राष्ट्रीय आतिथ्य संस्थान की स्थापना। यह आतिथ्य शिक्षा मानकों को मजबूत करते हुए शिक्षा, उद्योग और सरकार के बीच एक सेतु का काम करेगा।
- भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान के सहयोग से विकसित 12 सप्ताह के हाइब्रिड पाठ्यक्रम के माध्यम से 20 प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन स्थलों पर 10,000 पर्यटक गाइडों के कौशल को बढ़ाने के लिए एक पायलट योजना विकसित की गई है।
- सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और विरासत स्थलों का डिजिटल रूप से दस्तावेजीकरण करने के लिए नेशनल डेस्टिनेशन डिजिटल नॉलेज ग्रिड की स्थापना की जाएगी, जिससे शोधकर्ताओं, इतिहासकारों, सामग्री निर्माताओं और प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदारों के लिए नए अवसर पैदा होंगे।
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के लिए वित्तीय सहायता में वृद्धि की गई है, जिसमें कुल आवंटन में 1,133 करोड़ रुपए की वृद्धि हुई है। यह कदम भारत को 2036 तक शीर्ष 10 खेल देशों और 2047 तक शीर्ष 5 खेल देशों में रखने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।मंत्रालय का आवंटन 2025-26 में 3,346 करोड़ रुपए (संशोधित अनुमान) से बढ़कर 2026-27 में 4,479.88 करोड़ रुपए (बजट अनुमान) हो गया है।
उच्च आवंटन से केंद्र प्रायोजित खेल और युवा विकास कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें एथलीट विकास पहल, युवा जुड़ाव कार्यक्रम, कोचिंग और सहायता प्रणाली, खेल विज्ञान का एकीकरण और खेल बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास शामिल है।
इसी के आधार पर, बजट में खेल क्षेत्र को व्यापक रूप से मजबूत करने के लिए खेलो इंडिया मिशन का शुभारंभ शामिल है। यह मिशन निम्नलिखित सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा:
- एक एकीकृत प्रतिभा विकास मार्ग, जो मूलभूत, मध्यवर्ती और अभिजात स्तर पर प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों द्वारा समर्थित है;
- कोचों और सहायक कर्मचारियों का व्यवस्थित विकास;
- खेल विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का एकीकरण;
- खेल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने और एथलीटों के लिए मंच प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतियोगिताएं और लीग; तथा
- प्रशिक्षण और प्रतियोगिता के लिए खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास।
नीति समर्थन कौशल की मजबूती
सरकार ने हमेशा एक कुशल और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल विकसित करने के लिए प्रमुख कौशल पहलों को मजबूत करने को प्राथमिकता दी है। ये कार्यक्रम सभी क्षेत्रों में बड़े पैमाने पर प्रशिक्षण, प्रशिक्षुता संवर्धन और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं। साथ में, उनका लक्ष्य रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाना और उद्योग की उभरती जरूरतों के साथ कौशल विकास को संरेखित करना है।
स्किल इंडिया मिशन
2015 में शुरू किया गया स्किल इंडिया मिशन (एसआईएम), प्रमुख योजनाओं के तहत कौशल विकास केंद्रों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से कौशल, पुन: कौशल और कौशल उन्नयन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। मिशन देश भर में समाज के सभी वर्गों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है, और कामकाजी उम्र की आबादी के कौशल और रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। इस मिशन के तहत, निम्नलिखित योजनाओं को शामिल किया गया है:
- प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवी),
- जैन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएस),
- राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस),
- औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) में शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस)
- प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई)/पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0: यह कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख अल्पकालिक कौशल पहल है । अपने चार चरणों के दौरान, यह एक पायलट प्रोत्साहन-आधारित प्रमाणन पहल से बड़े पैमाने पर, मांग-संचालित और परिणाम-उन्मुख कौशल इकोसिस्टम की ओर आगे बढ़ा है।
इसके चौथे चरण अर्थात पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के तहत, उद्योग के नेतृत्व वाले क्षेत्र कौशल परिषदों (एसएससी) द्वारा विकसित राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क (एनएसक्यूएफ) संरेखित नौकरी भूमिकाओं में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है और कई पाठ्यक्रम सीधे औद्योगिक परिसर के भीतर दिए जाते हैं, जिसमें नियोक्ता इकोसिस्टम से प्राप्त प्रशिक्षकों के साथ होता है। प्रमुख उपलब्धियां नीचे दी गई हैं:
- पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 ने 31 मार्च 2026 तक 36 राज्यों और 737 जिलों को कवर करते हुए 38 क्षेत्रों में 27.24 लाख उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया है।
- 1 अप्रैल, 2024 और 31 मार्च, 2026 के बीच, 34 राज्यों और 737 जिलों में 10.91 लाख से अधिक उम्मीदवारों को आईटी-आईटीईएस, एयरोस्पेस और विमानन, कृषि, रबर, चमड़ा, परिधान, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, निर्माण और पर्यटन और आतिथ्य जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
- एआई, उद्योग 4.0, हरित नौकरियों और डिजिटल सेवाओं सहित उभरते क्षेत्रों में रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार के लिए 69 अनुकूलित पाठ्यक्रम और 154 भविष्य-कौशल नौकरी भूमिकाएं शुरू की गई हैं।
- 31 मार्च, 2026 तक 16,900 से अधिक संस्थान पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 को लागू कर रहे हैं, जिसमें स्कूलों, उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों और आईटीआई में 6,800 से अधिक स्किल हब शामिल हैं।
- जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस): शुरू में 1967 में श्रमिक विद्यापीठ (एसवीपी) के रूप में शुरू किए गए जेएसएस योजना का उद्देश्य सरकार से 100 प्रतिशत अनुदान के साथ पंजीकृत समितियों (एनजीओ) के माध्यम से लाभार्थी को अनौपचारिक मोड में कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है। यह गैर-साक्षरों, नव-साक्षरों और स्कूल छोड़ने वालों के लिए समावेशी, समुदाय-आधारित कौशल को बढ़ावा देता है।
इसमें हासिल की गई प्रगति इस प्रकार है:
- 2018 से 31 मार्च 2026 तक कुल 36,48,692 लाख लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है
- पाठ्यक्रम स्थानीय मांग के अनुरूप हैं जिनमें सिलाई, कढ़ाई, हस्तशिल्प, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी सेवाएं शामिल हैं।
- 31 मार्च 2026 तक 26,720 जनजातीय लाभार्थियों को नामांकित किया गया है और 26,519 को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
- कौशल विकल्पों में विविधता लाने के लिए, जेएसएस के तहत एनएसक्यूएफ स्तर 3, 3.5 और 4 पर 32 नए एनसीवीईटी-अनुमोदित पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं।
- दिसंबर 2024 से, जेएसएस उत्पादों का विपणन उद्यमकार्ट पोर्टल पर किया जाता है, जो कारीगरों और सूक्ष्म उद्यमियों को सीधे खरीदारों से जोड़ते हैं।
- राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस): अगस्त 2016 में शुरू की गई यह योजना वर्तमान में अपने दूसरे चरण, एनएपीएस 2.0 में लागू की जा रही है। यह कार्यक्रम प्रशिक्षुओं को आंशिक वजीफा सहायता प्रदान करके प्रशिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा देता है जिससे प्रशिक्षुता इकोसिस्टम मजबूत होता है और हितधारकों को समर्थन सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। अप्रेंटिसशिप "सीखते समय कमाएं" और उद्योग-केंद्रित कौशल विकास के लिए एक प्रमुख स्तंभ बना हुआ है। सरकार एनएपीएस पोर्टल के माध्यम से सीधे प्रशिक्षुओं के बैंक खातों में 25 प्रतिशत वजीफा (1,500 रुपए प्रति माह तक) का योगदान देती है।
- 2016 से 31 मार्च, 2026 तक ऑटोमोटिव, आईटी-आईटीईएस, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, खुदरा और विनिर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों में 54.41 लाख से अधिक प्रशिक्षु लगे हुए हैं
- वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में, लगभग 12.35 लाख प्रशिक्षुओं को नियुक्त किया गया था। इसके अतिरिक्त, लगभग 6.42 लाख प्रशिक्षुओं ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में अपना ऑन-द-जॉब प्रशिक्षण पूरा किया।
- सितंबर 2025 में लॉन्च किया गया सीओपी (प्रवीणता का प्रमाणपत्र), उन प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए एक अतिरिक्त मान्यता है जो पूरी अवधि और व्यावहारिक मूल्यांकन पूरा करते हैं। 31 मार्च, 2026 तक, 67,711 प्रवीणता प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किए गए थे।
- 1 अप्रैल 2025 से 31 मार्च 2026 तक, 40.10 लाख प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) लेनदेन के माध्यम से 562.75 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक राशि वितरित की गई।
शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस): घरेलू उद्योग के लिए विभिन्न ट्रेडों में कुशल श्रमिकों के निरंतर प्रवाह को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 1950 में सीटीएस शुरू किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य व्यवस्थित प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से औद्योगिक उत्पादन को मात्रात्मक और गुणात्मक रूप से बढ़ाना और शिक्षित युवाओं को रोजगारपरक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके बेरोजगारी को कम करना है।
- सीटीएस के तहत, देश भर में 14,688 आईटीआई (सरकारी - 3,345 और निजी - 11,343) के माध्यम से 169 पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रशिक्षण दिया जाता है।
- मार्च 2026 तक, कुल 14 सीटीएस पाठ्यक्रम विकसित किए गए हैं और तीन साल की अवधि में 22 मौजूदा पाठ्यक्रमों को संशोधित किया गया है । ये पाठ्यक्रम उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप हैं।
- आईटीआई में नामांकन वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 12.51 लाख से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 14.70 लाख हो गया है।
औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई)
आईटीआई भारत में दीर्घकालिक व्यावसायिक शिक्षा की रीढ़ हैं। इन्हें उद्योग में कुशल कर्मियों का निरंतर प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से स्थापित किया गया है।
इस इकोसिस्टम को और मजबूत करने के लिए, पीएम-सेतु (उन्नत आईटीआई के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री कौशल और रोजगार परिवर्तन) को अक्टूबर 2025 में केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के रूप में 60,000 करोड़ रुपए की अनुमानित लागत से शुरू किया गया था। इसकी प्रमुख विशेषताओं में शामिल हैं:
- अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और आधुनिक उपकरणों के साथ हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल में 1,000 सरकारी आईटीआई (200 हब आईटीआई और 800 स्पोक आईटीआई) का उन्नयन।
- क्लस्टरों के सह-स्वामित्व और सह-प्रबंधन के लिए एंकर उद्योग भागीदारों (एआईपी) के साथ विशेष प्रयोजन वाहनों (एसपीवी) की स्थापना।
- श्रम बाजार की मांग के आधार पर पाठ्यक्रमों का परिचय और नया डिजाइन, जिसमें आधुनिक तकनीक के साथ उन्नत उच्च मांग वाले पारंपरिक ट्रेडों शामिल हैं।
- हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और अन्य सहित कई राज्य अपनी मूल शक्ति के आसपास 1,000 आईटीआई के उन्नयन का सह-निर्माण कर रहे हैं।
- वैश्विक भागीदारी के साथ कौशल के लिए राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के रूप में पांच राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (भुवनेश्वर, चेन्नई, हैदराबाद, कानपुर और लुधियाना) की क्षमता में वृद्धि।
निष्कर्ष
भारत का कौशल इकोसिस्टम इस समय समन्वित, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम और उद्योग-उन्मुख ढांचे के साथ एक बड़े बदलाव के दौर से गुजर रहा है। केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 इस परिवर्तन को गति देने के लिए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट कौशल कार्यक्रमों को बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के साथ एकीकृत करता है। इसमें आईटीआई का उन्नयन, पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0, पीएम-सेतु, एनएपीएस और अन्य पहलों को शामिल किया गया है, जिनका उद्देश्य कौशल मूल्य श्रृंखला में पैमाने, गुणवत्ता, पारदर्शिता और उद्योग के साथ जुड़ाव को बेहतर बनाना है।
2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों के तहत, सरकार मांग आधारित प्रशिक्षण, परिणाम-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण और समावेशी पहुंच को प्राथमिकता दे रही है। स्वास्थ्य सेवा, देखभाल अर्थव्यवस्था, एवीजीसी, पर्यटन जैसे क्षेत्रों में कौशल को उपयुक्त रूप से संरेखित करते हुए नीतिगत ढांचा मानव पूंजी को मुख्य विकास कारक के रूप में स्थापित कर रहा है। समग्र रूप से, भारत का भविष्य-उन्मुख और मजबूत कौशल इकोसिस्टम न केवल उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देता है, बल्कि औपचारिकता और समावेशन को भी तेज करता है। यह देश की जनसांख्यिकीय क्षमता को व्यापक और सतत विकास में बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है।
संदर्भ
वित्त मंत्रालय
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/budget_speech.pdf
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
https://eshram.gov.in/indexmain
कपड़ा मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208051®=6&lang=1
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221616®=3&lang=2
आयुष
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221910®=3&lang=2
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221788®=3&lang=2
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221825®=6&lang=1
शिक्षा मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221734®=3&lang=1
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221706®=3&lang=2
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200373®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2223182®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2217881®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197057®=3&lang=1
https://dsde.uk.gov.in/apprenticeship-training-scheme/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236969®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149336®=3&lang=2
आईटीआई, लाला हंस राज गुप्ता औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान
https://itilhrg.delhi.gov.in/itilhrg/craftsmen-training-scheme-cts
नीति आयोग
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2023-02/ITI_Report_02022023_0.pdf
आईबीईएफ
https://www.ibef.org/government-schemes/skill-india#:~:text=Onप्रतिशत20Julyप्रतिशत2015प्रतिशत2Cप्रतिशत202025प्रतिशत2Cप्रतिशत20the,Hyderabadप्रतिशत20andप्रतिशत20Chennaiप्रतिशत20wereप्रतिशत20launched
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2240676®=3&lang=2
पीआईबी मुख्यालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2228572®=3&lang=1
Click here to see pdf
पीआईबी रिसर्च