Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed merger of A1 Agri Global, B.N. Agritech and Salasar Balaji Overseas Pvt Ltd. into BN Agrochem Ltd.
28 APR 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed merger of A1 Agri Global Limited, B.N. Agritech Limited and Salasar Balaji Overseas Pvt Ltd. into BN Agrochem Limited.
The proposed combination, inter alia, relates to the proposed merger of A1 Agri Global Limited (Agri), B.N. Agritech Limited (BNA) and Salasar Balaji Overseas Private Limited (Salasar) into BN Agrochem Limited (BNAC), which will be the only surviving entity, pursuant to Scheme of Amalgamation, which has been approved through board resolution 28th June 2025.
BNAC is involved in the procurement and trading of soyabean oil and palmolein oil.
BNA is involved in the procurement of crude edible oils (sunflower oil, palmolein oil and sunflower oil), followed by refining, repackaging and trading.
Salasar is involved in the procurement of edible oils (Kachchi Ghani Mustard Oil (KGMO), palmolein oil and soyabean oil), repackaging and trading.
Agri is involved in the sourcing, crushing, refining and trading of mustard seeds and mustard oil solely for captive consumption. It is also involved in trading of soyabean seeds, soyabean oil and palmolein oil.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने ए1 एग्री ग्‍लोबल, बी.एन. एग्रीटेक और सालासर बालाजी ओवरसीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के बीएन एग्रोचैम लिमिटेड में प्रस्तावित विलय को मंजूरी दी
28 APR 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने ए1 एग्री ग्‍लोबल, बी.एन. एग्रीटेक और सालासर बालाजी ओवरसीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के बीएन एग्रोचैम लिमिटेड में प्रस्तावित विलय को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन, अन्य बातों के साथ, ए1 एग्री ग्‍लोबल लिमिटेड (एग्री), बी.एन. एग्रीटेक लिमिटेड (बीएनए) और सालासर बालाजी ओवरसीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (सालासर) के बीएन एग्रोचैम लिमिटेड (बीएनएसी) में प्रस्तावित विलय से संबंधित है, जो इस विलय के बाद एकमात्र अस्तित्व में रहने वाली इकाई होगी। यह विलय योजना के अनुसार है, जिसे 28 जून 2025 को बोर्ड प्रस्ताव के माध्यम से अनुमोदित किया गया है।
बीएनएसी सोयाबीन तेल और पामोलीन तेल की खरीद और व्यापार में संलग्न है।
बीएनए कच्चे खाद्य तेलों (सूरजमुखी तेल, पामोलीन तेल और सूरजमुखी तेल) की खरीद, उसके बाद परिष्करण, पुनः पैकेजिंग और व्यापार में संलग्न है।
सालासर खाद्य तेलों (कच्ची घानी सरसों तेल (केजीएमओ), पामोलीन तेल और सोयाबीन तेल) की खरीद, पुनः पैकेजिंग और व्यापार में संलग्न है।
एग्री सरसों के बीज और सरसों तेल की सोर्सिंग, क्रशिंग, रिफाइनिंग और व्यापार (केवल आंतरिक उपयोग हेतु) में संलग्न है। यह सोयाबीन बीज, सोयाबीन तेल और पामोलीन तेल के व्यापार में भी संलग्न है।
कमीशन का विस्‍तृत आदेश बाद में आएगा।