Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Urges Youth to Become Job Creators and Nation-Builders at the 35th Convocation of University of Rajasthan
“Excellence Without Empathy is Incomplete”: Vice-President’s Message to Graduates
“A Truly Developed Nation Cannot Exist Without Equal Opportunity, Dignity, and Leadership Roles for Its Women”: Vice-President
Vice-President Expresses Hope for Transformation in the Composition of Legislative Bodies Through the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam
25 APR 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, graced the 35th Convocation Ceremony of the University of Rajasthan, as the Chief Guest, in Jaipur today.
In his address, the Vice-President described Rajasthan as a land of rich heritage, bravery, and cultural depth that has long nurtured excellence and character. He noted that Jaipur stands as a vibrant symbol of heritage and progress, and said that the University of Rajasthan continues to shape generations of thinkers, leaders, and change-makers committed to knowledge, integrity, and service.
Congratulating the graduating students, the Vice-President said that convocation marks both an ending and a beginning. He urged students to use their knowledge as a tool for progress and emphasized that the true measure of education lies in its application for the betterment of society, innovation, and ethical conduct.
Referring to the vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, he encouraged graduates to become job creators, innovators, and nation-builders. He also appreciated the efforts of the Government of Rajasthan under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma in fostering innovation and opportunities for youth.
Emphasising the importance of women’s empowerment, the Vice-President expressed pride in the achievements of women graduates. He noted that a majority of gold medal winners in recent years have been women. He said their accomplishments represent significant progress and inspire future generations. He said that a truly developed nation cannot exist without equal opportunity, dignity, and leadership roles for its women. He also expressed hope that the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam will further enhance women’s representation in legislative bodies.
Addressing the challenges of a rapidly changing world, the Vice-President urged students to think critically, act ethically, and embrace lifelong learning. He encouraged them to remain resilient, learn from failures, and stay grounded in values, stating that excellence without empathy and achievement without humility are incomplete.
He called upon graduates to contribute meaningfully to society, uphold compassion, respect diversity, and work towards the greater good. He also advised them to stay away from drugs and to use social media constructively.
The Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde; Deputy Chief Minister, Dr. Prem Chand Bairwa; Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Dr. Radha Mohan Das Agrawal; and Vice-Chancellor of the University of Rajasthan, Prof. Alpana Kateja, were present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے راجستھان یونیورسٹی کے 35ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں نوجوانوں سے روزگار پیدا کرنے والے اور ملک کا معمار بننے کی اپیل کی
“ہمدردی سے عاری برتری ادھوری ہے”: نائب صدر جمہورہی کا فارغ‌التحصیل طلبہ کوپیغام
’’ایک حقیقی ترقی یافتہ ملک خواتین کے لیے مساوی مواقع، وقار اور قائدانہ کردار کے بغیر قائم نہیں رہ سکتی‘‘: نائب صدرجمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کے ذریعے قانون ساز اداروں کی ساخت میں تبدیلی کی امید ظاہر کی
25 APR 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج جے پور میں راجستھان یونیورسٹی کے 35ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے راجستھان کو مالامال ورثے، بہادری اور تہذیبی گہرائی سے بھرپور سرزمین قرار دیا جس نے طویل عرصے سے اعلیٰ اقدار اور باکردار شخصیات کی پرورش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جے پور ورثے اور ترقی کی ایک جیتی جاگتی علامت ہے اور یہ کہ راجستھان یونیورسٹی مسلسل ایسے مفکرین، قائدین اور تبدیلی کے علمبردار افراد کی نسلیں تیار کر رہی ہے جو علم، دیانت اور خدمت کے اصولوں سے وابستہ ہیں۔
فارغ التحصیل طلباء کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جلسہ تقسیم اسناد ایک اختتام اور ایک نئی شروعات، دونوں کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے علم کو ترقی کے ذرائع کے طور پر استعمال کریں اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تعلیم کی حقیقی قدر معاشرے کی بہتری، اختراعات اور اخلاقی طرز عمل کے لیے اس کے اطلاق میں مضمر ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آتم نربھر بھارت اور وِکست بھارت کے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے فارغ التحصیل افراد کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ روزگار پیدا کرنے والے، اختراع کار اور ملک کے معمار بننے کے لیے تیار ہوں۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں کے لیے اختراعات اور مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزیر اعلی جناب بھجن لال شرما کی قیادت میں راجستھان حکومت کی کوششوں کی بھی ستائش کی۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے خواتین گریجویٹس کی کامیابیوں پر فخر کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں گولڈ میڈل جیتنے والوں میں زیادہ تر خواتین ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی کامیابیاں نمایاں پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے باعث ترغیب ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حقیقی ترقی یافتہ ملک خواتین کے لیے مساوی مواقع، وقار اور قائدانہ کردار کے بغیر قائم نہیں رہ سکتا۔ انہوں نے یہ امید بھی ظاہر کی کہ ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم قانون ساز اداروں میں خواتین کی نمائندگی میں مزید اضافہ کرے گا۔
تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا کے سامنے درپیش چیلنجوں پر اپنی بات رکھتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے طلباء کو تنقیدی انداز میں غور وفکر کرنے، اخلاقی طرز عمل کو اپنانے اور زندگی بھر سیکھنے میں مشغول ہونے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے طلباء کی اس بات کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ثابت قدم رہیں، ناکامیوں سے سیکھیں اور اپنی اقدار پر ثابت قدم رہیں، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہمدردی کے بغیر برتری اور عاجزی کے بغیر کامیابی نامکمل ہے۔
انہوں نے فارغ التحصیل طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ معاشرے میں بامعنی شراکت داری کریں، ہمدردی کا مظاہرہ کریں، تنوع کا احترام کریں اور عوامی بھلائی کے لیے کام کریں۔ انہوں نے انہیں منشیات سے دور رہنے اور سوشل میڈیا کا تعمیری استعمال کرنے کا مشورہ بھی دیا۔
اس موقع پر راجستھان کے گورنر جناب ہری بھاؤ کسان راؤ باگڈے موجود تھے۔ نائب وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پریم چند بیروا؛ ممبر پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا) ڈاکٹر رادھا موہن داس اگروال اور راجستھان یونیورسٹی کی وائس چانسلر پروفیسر الپنا کٹیجا نے بھی شرکت کی۔