रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय : उर्वरक विभाग
उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता मजबूत बनी हुई है
24 APR 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
उर्वरक विभाग ने इस बात को दोहराया है कि भारत की उर्वरक सुरक्षा मजबूत, स्थिर एवं सुव्यवस्थित बनी हुई है और सभी प्रमुख उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता निरंतर आवश्यकता से अधिक है। उर्वरकों की कमी के हाल के दावे निराधार हैं, क्योंकि हाल ही में समाप्त हुए रबी 2025-26 सीजन और वर्तमान अवधि के आंकड़े देश भर में पर्याप्त और सुरक्षित आपूर्ति की स्थिति को दर्शाते हैं।
रबी के अंत तक के आंकड़ों (अक्टूबर 2025 से मार्च 2026) के अनुसार, उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता आवश्यकता से काफी अधिक रही। यूरिया की उपलब्धता 257.59 एलएमटी थी, जबकि आवश्यकता 196.06 एलएमटी थी। वहीं डीएपी की उपलब्धता 75.40 एलएमटी थी, जबकि आवश्यकता 53.43 एलएमटी थी। इसी प्रकार, एमओपी की उपलब्धता 19.64 एलएमटी थी जबकि आवश्यकता 15.69 एलएमटी थी। एनपीके की उपलब्धता 117.44 एलएमटी थी, जबकि आवश्यकता 82.38 एलएमटी थी। एसएसपी की उपलब्धता 50.10 एलएमटी थी, जबकि आवश्यकता 31.19 एलएमटी थी। इससे स्पष्ट होता है कि सभी पोषक तत्वों की श्रेणियों में आपूर्ति मांग से अधिक थी।
चालू वित्त वर्ष में भी आपूर्ति की मजबूत स्थिति बनी हुई है। 1 अप्रैल 2026 से 23 अप्रैल 2026 की अवधि के लिए, उपलब्धता आवश्यकता से काफी अधिक है। यूरिया की उपलब्धता 69.33 एलएमटी है, जबकि आवश्यकता 18.17 एलएमटी है। डीएपी की उपलब्धता 22.78 एलएमटी है, जबकि आवश्यकता 5.90 एलएमटी है। एमओपी की उपलब्धता 8.32 एलएमटी है, जबकि आवश्यकता 1.73 एलएमटी है। एनपीके की उपलब्धता 52.75 एलएमटी है, जबकि आवश्यकता 7.46 एलएमटी है। एसएसपी की उपलब्धता 25.60 एलएमटी है, जबकि आवश्यकता 3.30 एलएमटी है। यह आगामी खरीफ सीजन के लिए मजबूत शुरुआती स्थिति का स्पष्ट संकेत देता है।
तैयारियों को और मजबूत करते हुए, खरीफ 2026 के लिए उर्वरकों की आवश्यकता 390.54 एलएमटी आंकी गई है, जिसमें से लगभग 180 एलएमटी (46 प्रतिशत) पहले से ही प्रारंभिक स्टॉक के रूप में उपलब्ध है। यह सामान्य सीजन के पूर्व के स्तर (लगभग 33 प्रतिशत) से काफी अधिक है। यह सरकार द्वारा बेहतर योजना, अग्रिम स्टॉक भंडारण और कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रबंधन को दर्शाता है।
निरंतर उपलब्धता और कुशल वितरण सुनिश्चित करने हेतु, राज्यों के कृषि सचिव एवं अधिकारी उर्वरक विभाग के साथ लगातार समन्वय कर रहे हैं ताकि जिलों में उर्वरकों की आवाजाही और उपलब्धता पर कड़ी निगरानी रखी जा सके। राज्यों को उर्वरकों की हेराफेरी, जमाखोरी, कालाबाजारी और दहशत फैलाने के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई करने की सलाह दी गई है, ताकि उर्वरकों का किसानों तक समय पर और समान रूप से पहुंचना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
सरकार ने वैश्विक मोर्चे पर भी सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं। विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय दूतावास आयात में विविधता लाने के सरकारी प्रयासों में योगदान देते हुए आपूर्ति के वैकल्पिक स्रोतों की सुविधा प्रदान करने में सक्रिय रूप से लगे हुए हैं। इसके अलावा, वैश्विक निविदाओं के जरिए लगभग 25 एलएमटी यूरिया की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की गई है, जिससे अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनिश्चितताओं के बावजूद आगामी सीजनों के लिए आपूर्ति मजबूत हुई है। घरेलू यूरिया के उत्पादन के लिए प्राकृतिक गैस की उपलब्धता से संबंधित समस्याओं का भी समाधान किया गया है, उर्वरक संयंत्रों को निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जा रही है और आवश्यकतानुसार अतिरिक्त एलएनजी/आरएलएनजी की व्यवस्था की जा रही है।
वैश्विक स्तर पर उर्वरकों की कीमतों में भारी वृद्धि - जहां यूरिया की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतें 4,000 रुपये प्रति बोरी से अधिक हो गई हैं - के बावजूद सरकार किसानों को 266.5 रुपये प्रति 45 किलोग्राम की बोरी की अत्यधिक रियायती दर पर यूरिया की आपूर्ति जारी रखे हुए है। यह किसानों को वैश्विक स्तर पर जारी मूल्य अस्थिरता से बचाने के साथ-साथ सामर्थ्य और उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
उर्वरक विभाग इस बात को दोहराता है कि भारत का उर्वरक तंत्र सुदृढ़, पर्याप्त रूप से भंडारित तथा कुशलतापूर्वक प्रबंधित बना हुआ है और सरकार देश भर के किसानों को उर्वरकों की निर्बाध उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाना जारी रखेगी।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Fertiliser Availability Remains Robust
24 APR 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fertilizers has reaffirmed that India’s fertiliser security remains strong, stable, and well-managed, with availability consistently exceeding requirement across all major fertilisers. Recent claims of shortages are not supported by facts, as data from both the recently concluded Rabi 2025–26 season and the current period indicate a comfortable and well-buffered supply position nationwide.
As per end-of-Rabi data (October 2025 to March 2026), fertiliser availability remained significantly higher than requirement. Urea availability stood at 257.59 LMT against a requirement of 196.06 LMT, while DAP availability was 75.40 LMT against a requirement of 53.43 LMT. Similarly, MOP availability was 19.64 LMT against a requirement of 15.69 LMT, NPK availability was 117.44 LMT against a requirement of 82.38 LMT, and SSP availability stood at 50.10 LMT against a requirement of 31.19 LMT, clearly demonstrating that supplies exceeded demand across all nutrient categories.
The strong supply position continues in the current financial year as well. For the period 1 April 2026 to 23 April 2026, availability remains substantially higher than requirement. Urea availability is 69.33 LMT against a requirement of 18.17 LMT, DAP availability is 22.78 LMT against 5.90 LMT requirement, MOP availability is 8.32 LMT against 1.73 LMT requirement, NPK availability is 52.75 LMT against 7.46 LMT requirement, and SSP availability is 25.60 LMT against 3.30 LMT requirement. This clearly indicates a strong opening position for the upcoming Kharif season.
Further reinforcing preparedness, for Kharif 2026 the fertiliser requirement has been assessed at 390.54 LMT, against which around 180 LMT (46%) is already available as opening stock, significantly higher than the usual pre-season level of about 33%. This reflects improved planning, advance stocking, and efficient logistics management by the Government.
To ensure sustained availability and efficient distribution, State Agriculture Secretaries and officials are in constant coordination with the Department of Fertilizers to closely monitor movement and availability across districts. States have been advised to take strict action against diversion, hoarding, black marketing, and panic mongering, ensuring that fertilisers reach farmers in a timely and equitable manner.
The Government has also taken proactive steps on the global front. Indian Missions abroad are actively engaged in facilitating alternate sources of supply, complementing the Government’s efforts to diversify imports. In addition, approximately 25 LMT of urea has been secured through global tendering, strengthening supply for upcoming seasons despite international uncertainties. Issues relating to natural gas availability for domestic urea production have also been addressed, with steady supply being maintained to fertiliser plants and additional LNG/RLNG being arranged as required.
Despite a sharp rise in global fertiliser prices—where international prices of urea have exceeded ₹4,000 per bag—the Government continues to supply urea to farmers at a highly subsidised rate of ₹266.5 per 45 kg bag. This underscores the Government’s commitment to shielding farmers from global price volatility while ensuring affordability and accessibility.
The Department of Fertilizers reiterates that India’s fertiliser ecosystem remains resilient, adequately stocked, and efficiently managed, and the Government will continue to take all necessary steps to ensure uninterrupted availability of fertilisers to farmers across the country.