Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Global Leaders Call for Inclusive Skills Ecosystems as Shri Jayant Chaudhary Launches Asia’s First UNESCO Chair on Gender Inclusion at Pune
24 APR 2026 7:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 24 April 2026
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education Jayant Chaudhary successfully launched the UNESCO Chair on Gender Inclusion and Skill Development today. The initiative was part of the International Conference on “Women Leading the Future of Work” organised in collaboration with UNESCO at Symbiosis Skills and Professional University (SSPU), Pune.
The Chair was formally inaugurated by Shri Jayant Chaudhary. On this occasion Ms. Aditi Tatkare, Hon’ble Minister for Women & Child Development, Government of Maharashtra and Ms. Monica Nagelgaard, Hon’ble Consul General of Norway, Dr. Swati Mujumdar, Pro-Chancellor, SSPU were also present.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Hon'ble Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Govt of India said, “India’s growth trajectory will be defined not only by scale but by how inclusively we empower our people. Initiatives like this UNESCO Chair ensure that women are at the forefront of emerging sectors such as semiconductors, advanced manufacturing and new-age technologies. When skilling is aligned with industry demand and grounded in equity, it becomes a powerful driver of both economic progress and social transformation.”
Ms. Aditi Tatkare appreciated the initiative on reaching women from underserved communities and enabling them with skills that lead to real opportunities. Such initiatives are critical for building confidence, independence, and long-term empowerment among women.
M7XZ.jpeg)
The International Conference on “Women Leading the Future of Work”, brought together global institutions, policymakers, industry leaders, and academia to deliberate on strengthening women’s participation in sunrising sectors and future job roles. The successful launch of the UNESCO Chair and the international conference mark a significant step toward positioning India as a global leader in skill development and inclusive workforce transformation. The Conference had distinct themes focussing on the future of Jobs in emerging sunrise sectors such as Defence Technology, Robotics Industry 4.0, AI, Semi-Conductor and Global Capacity Centres. Over 40+ distinguished industry champions from various companies who contributed to this Conference as keynote speakers and panellists. The conference featured keynote addresses by global experts including: Ms. Mary Overington, Trade and Investment Commissioner (South Asia), Mr. Gabriel Bordado, Skills Specialist, International Labour Organization (ILO), Ms. Soledad Patiño, UNESCO Global Skills Academy, Paris and Ms. Priscilla Wanjiku Gatonye, UNESCO-UNEVOC, Germany among other International and National dignitaries.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
عالمی رہنماؤں کی جانب سے شمولیت پر مبنی ہنر مندی کے نظام کی اپیل،جناب جینت چودھری نے پونے میں ایشیا کی پہلی یونیسکو چیئر برائے صنفی شمولیت کا افتتاح کیا
24 APR 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جینت چودھری نے آج یونیسکو چیئر برائے صنفی شمولیت اورفروغ ہنر مندی کا کامیابی کے ساتھ افتتاح کیا۔ یہ پہل “ کام کے مستقبل کی قیادت کرتی ہوئی خواتین” کے عنوان سے منعقدہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا حصہ تھی، جس کا انعقاد یونیسکو کے اشتراک سے سمبیوسس اسکلز اینڈ پروفیشنل یونیورسٹی (ایس ایس پی یو)، پونے میں کیا گیا۔
اس چیئر کا باضابطہ افتتاح جناب جینت چودھری نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر محترمہ ادیتی تٹکارے، وزیر برائے خواتین و اطفال بہبود ، حکومت مہاراشٹر، محترمہ مونیکا ناگیلگارڈ، ناروے کی قونصل جنرل اور ڈاکٹر سواتی مجمدار، پرو وائس چانسلر، ایس ایس پی یو بھی موجود تھیں۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارتِ تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت، حکومتِ ہند، جناب جینت چودھری نے کہاکہ“بھارت کی ترقی کا سفر صرف وسعت سے نہیں بلکہ اس بات سے متعین ہوگا کہ ہم اپنے عوام کو کس حد تک جامع انداز میں بااختیار بناتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کی پہلیں، جیسے یہ یونیسکو چیئر، اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ خواتین ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں جیسے سیمی کنڈکٹرز، جدید مینوفیکچرنگ اور نئے دور کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں صفِ اول میں ہوں۔ جب ہنرمندی کو صنعت کی طلب کے مطابق اور مساوات کی بنیاد پر فروغ دیا جاتا ہے تو یہ معاشی ترقی اور سماجی تبدیلی دونوں کے لیے ایک طاقتور محرک بن جاتی ہے۔”
محترمہ ادیتی تٹکارے نے اس اقدام کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ پسماندہ طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین تک رسائی حاصل کر کے انہیں ایسی مہارتیں فراہم کرتا ہے جو حقیقی مواقع کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہیں۔ اس طرح کی پہلیں خواتین میں اعتماد، خودمختاری اور طویل مدتی بااختیاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہیں۔
M7XZ.jpeg)
بین الاقوامی کانفرنس “ کام کے مستقبل کی قیادت کرتی ہوئی خواتین” میں عالمی اداروں، پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے قائدین اور ماہرینِ تعلیم کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر یکجا کیا گیا، جہاں ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں اور مستقبل کی ملازمتوں میں خواتین کی شرکت کو مضبوط بنانے پر غور و خوض کیا گیا۔ یونیسکو چیئر کے کامیاب افتتاح اور اس بین الاقوامی کانفرنس نے بھارت کو ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور جامع افرادی قوت کی تشکیل میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر مستحکم کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کا اظہار کیا۔کانفرنس میں مختلف موضوعات پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی، جن میں دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی، روبوٹکس (انڈسٹری 4.0)، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، سیمی کنڈکٹر اور گلوبل کیپیسٹی سینٹرز جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں مستقبل کی ملازمتیں شامل تھیں۔ اس کانفرنس میں 40 سے زائد ممتاز صنعتی ماہرین نے بطور کلیدی مقررین اور پینل اراکین شرکت کی۔کانفرنس میں عالمی ماہرین کے کلیدی خطابات بھی شامل تھے، جن میں محترمہ میری اوورنگٹن، ٹریڈ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ کمشنر (جنوبی ایشیا)، جناب گیبریل بورداڈو، اسکلز اسپیشلسٹ، انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او)، محترمہ سولیداد پیٹینو، یونیسکو گلوبل اسکلز اکیڈمی، پیرس اور محترمہ پرسکیلا وانجیکو گیٹونئے، یونیسکو-یونی ووک، جرمنی سمیت دیگر قومی و بین الاقوامی معزز شخصیات شامل تھیں۔