National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two sanitation workers and injuries to another after inhaling poisonous gases while cleaning a sewer line at Ambedkar Chowk of the Firozpur Jhirka area in the Nuh district, Haryana
Expresses concern over recurrence of such incidents despite the Supreme Court guidelines and NHRC Advisory emphasising the mechanised cleaning of sewer lines with safety gear for sanitation workers
Issues notices to the Nuh Municipal Commissioner and the Superintendent of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the investigation, health of the injured and compensation to him as well as the NoK of the deceased
24 APR 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that two sanitation workers died and another was injured after inhaling poisonous gases while cleaning a sewer line at the Ambedkar Chowk of Firozpur Jhirka area in the Nuh district of Haryana on 15th April 2026. Reportedly, the contractor engaged by the Public Health Engineering Department (PHED) of the state government had deployed three workers for cleaning the sewer line without any safety gear.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violations of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Nuh Municipal Commissioner and the Superintendent of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the investigation, health of the injured and compensation to him as well as the next of kin (NoK) of the deceased workers.
Issuing the notices, the Commission has also noted that in spite of guidelines issued by the Supreme Court and its specific Advisory emphasising the mechanised cleaning of sewer lines/ manholes with safety gear for the sanitation workers, such incidents are occurring frequently across the country.
According to the media report, carried on 16th April 2026, one of the three workers first entered the sewer line and fainted. The others also fainted when they entered the sewer to help him. They were pulled out and taken to the hospital, where two of them were declared dead by the doctors.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
ہندوستان کے انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن نے ہریانہ کے نوح ضلع کے فیروز پور جھیرکا علاقے کے امبیڈکر چوک پر سیوریج لائن کی صفائی کے دوران زہریلی گیسوں کی وجہ سے دو صفائی کارکنوں کی موت اور دوسرے کے زخمی ہونے کی اطلاع پراز خود نوٹس لیا
سپریم کورٹ کے رہنما خطوط اور این ایچ آر سی ایڈوائزری کے باوجود صفائی کارکنوں کے لیے حفاظتی آلات کے ساتھ سیوریج لائنوں کی مشینی صفائی پر زور دینے کے باوجود اس طرح کے واقعات کے دوبارہ پیش آنے پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا
نوح میونسپل کمشنر اور سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کر کے معاملے پر دو ہفتوں میں تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب
توقع ہے کہ اس رپورٹ میں تحقیقات کی صورتحال ، زخمیوں کی صحت اور انہیں معاوضے کے ساتھ ساتھ متوفی کےلواحقین بھی شامل ہوں گے
24 APR 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کےانسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ پر ازخود نوٹس لیتے ہوئے ہریانہ کے ضلع نوح کے فیروزپور جھرکا علاقے کے امبیڈکر چوک میں 15 اپریل 2026 کو سیور لائن کی صفائی کے دوران دو صفائی کارکنوں کی موت اور ایک کے زخمی ہونے کے واقعے کا نوٹس لیا ہے۔رپورٹ کے مطابق ریاستی حکومت کے پبلک ہیلتھ انجینئرنگ ڈیپارٹمنٹ (پی ایچ ای ڈی) کے تحت کام کرنے والے ٹھیکیدار نے تین کارکنوں کو بغیر کسی حفاظتی آلات کے سیور لائن کی صفائی کے لیے تعینات کیا تھا۔
کمیشن نے کہا ہے کہ اگر میڈیا رپورٹ کے اطلاعات درست ثابت ہوتی ہیں تو یہ متاثرین کے انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی ہے۔ اسی لیے این ایچ آر سی نے نوح میونسپل کمشنر اور سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے اس معاملے پر دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔توقع ہے کہ اس رپورٹ میں تحقیقات کی صورتحال، زخمی کی صحت اور ہلاک ہونے والے کارکنوں کے لواحقین (این او کے) کو دیےجانے والے معاوضے کی تفصیلات شامل ہوں گی۔
نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے کمیشن نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا ہے کہ سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایات اور اس کی مخصوص ایڈوائزری کے باوجود، جس میں صفائی کارکنوں کے لیے حفاظتی آلات کے ساتھ سیور لائنوں/مین ہولز کی مشینی صفائی پر زور دیا گیا ہے، ایسے واقعات ملک بھر میں بار بار پیش آ رہے ہیں۔
16 اپریل 2026 کو شائع ہونے والی ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق تین مزدوروں میں سے ایک سب سے پہلے سیور لائن میں اترا اور بے ہوش ہو گیا۔ جب باقی لوگ اس کی مدد کے لیے سیور میں اترے تو وہ بھی بے ہوش ہو گئے۔ انہیں باہر نکالا گیا اور اسپتال لے جایا گیا، جہاں ڈاکٹروں نے ان میں سے دو کو مردہ قرار دے دیا۔