National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported parading of a woman by the villagers with her husband on shoulders on allegations of elopement in the Jhabua district of Madhya Pradesh
Reportedly, the villagers also shaved her head
The Commission issues notices to the DM and SP, Jhabua, Madhya Pradesh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The status of the investigation and compensation, if any, provided to the victim also sought
24 APR 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that the villagers paraded a woman with her husband on her shoulders on allegations of elopement in the Jhabua district of Madhya Pradesh on 13th April 2026. Reportedly, the villagers also shaved her head. The incident came to light after a video was circulated on social media.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violations of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the District Magistrate and the Superintendent of Police, Jhabua, Madhya Pradesh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the investigation and compensation, if any, provided to the victim woman.
According to the media report, carried on 15th April 2026, after the video was circulated on social media, the police traced the woman and provided her protection. An FIR was registered and some arrests have also been made.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
मध्य प्रदेश के झाबुआ जिले में एक महिला ने अपने पति को कंधों पर बैठाकर ग्रामीणों द्वारा घुमाए जाने की घटना का राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, यह घटना कथित तौर पर महिला के भाग जाने के आरोप में हुई थी
खबरों के मुताबिक, ग्रामीणों ने पीड़िता के बाल भी मुंडवा दिए
आयोग ने मध्य प्रदेश के झाबुआ के डीएम और एसपी को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है
जांच की स्थिति और पीड़िता को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) की जानकारी भी मांगी गई है
24 APR 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने मध्य प्रदेश के झाबुआ जिले में 13 अप्रैल, 2026 को हुई एक घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसमें बताया गया है कि ग्रामीणों ने एक महिला के कंधों पर उसके पति को बैठाकर घुमाया। आरोप है कि महिला भाग गई थी। बताया जाता है कि ग्रामीणों ने महिला के बाल भी मुंडवा दिए थे। यह घटना सोशल मीडिया पर एक वीडियो वायरल होने के बाद सामने आई।
आयोग ने पाया कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट में दी गई जानकारी सही है, तो इससे पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के गंभीर उल्लंघन के मामले सामने आते हैं। इसलिए आयोग ने मध्य प्रदेश के झाबुआ जिले के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट और पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में जांच की स्थिति और पीड़ित महिला को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण शामिल होना चाहिए।
15 अप्रैल, 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, वीडियो सोशल मीडिया पर वायरल होने के बाद पुलिस ने महिला का पता लगाया और उसे सुरक्षा प्रदान की। एफआईआर दर्ज कर कुछ गिरफ्तारियां भी की गई हैं।