Lok Sabha Secretariat
Lok Sabha Speaker stresses inclusive and value-based education
Lok Sabha Speaker calls upon youth to participate actively in democracy
Lok Sabha Speaker addresses students of Kirori Mal College, University of Delhi
23 APR 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 23 April, 2026: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, while addressing the Annual Day ceremony of Kirori Mal College, said that education must not be confined merely to securing employment, but should serve as a powerful instrument for social responsibility, inclusivity, and character-building. He called upon the youth to align their aspirations with the broader national vision and to ensure their active participation in democracy. He emphasized that the true measure of progress becomes meaningful only when opportunities and development reach the last person in society.
Highlighting India’s evolving education landscape, Shri Birla observed that the National Education Policy 2020 is ushering in a transformative era by promoting critical thinking and academic flexibility. He stated that while knowledge and skills are essential, they must be complemented by strong moral values, integrity, and perseverance to ensure meaningful and lasting success. Emphasizing the pivotal role of teachers, he described them as the true architects of society who not only impart knowledge but also shape responsible, aware, and nation-oriented citizens.
Shri Birla also lauded the inclusive initiatives of the college, noting that by empowering students with visual disabilities through modern technology and skill development, the institution is making a significant contribution towards equitable education. He stated that such efforts reflect a deep commitment to inclusion. He further emphasized that incorporating the principles of social justice and equality in education is essential, and expressed satisfaction that Kirori Mal College is actively embodying these ideals through its inclusive approach.
Lok Sabha Speaker addresses students of Maharaja Agrasen College
Earlier, while addressing the Annual Day ceremony of Maharaja Agrasen College, University of Delhi, he advised students not only to excel in their chosen fields but also to take responsibility for the nation’s democratic and developmental journey. He emphasized that the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’ can be realized only through the vision, innovation, and commitment of the youth.
Describing India’s youth as confident, ambitious, and globally competitive, Shri Birla noted that young Indians are already making their mark in areas such as innovation, research, entrepreneurship, and global leadership, reflecting the country’s growing stature on the world stage. He further stated that this is a time of unprecedented opportunities, where youth have the potential to transform India into a leading global power. Emphasizing hard work, discipline, and determination as the foundations of success, he encouraged students to dream big, strive for excellence, and contribute actively towards building an Atmanirbhar Bharat. He also underlined that greater participation of youth in governance and policymaking would strengthen democratic institutions and ensure responsive and future-oriented leadership.
Appreciating Maharaja Agrasen College, Shri Birla described it as a vibrant centre of modern education fostering research, innovation, and intellectual excellence. Referring to the inspirational governance of Maharaja Agrasen, he noted that his welfare-oriented model based on equality, social harmony, and collective prosperity remains relevant even today. Recalling the life and leadership of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, he described him as a source of inspiration for India’s robust constitutional and administrative framework. Emphasizing the importance of learning from history, he stated that understanding the lives and philosophies of great leaders strengthens character, builds confidence, and deepens the spirit of nation-building among youth.
Lok Sabha Speaker addresses students of DPS, Mathura Road
Earlier, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla also attended the Annual Day ceremony of Delhi Public School, Mathura Road, where he shared his views on the importance of education and character-building in nation-building. On the occasion, students were appreciated and honoured for their hard work, discipline, and efforts. Shri Birla highlighted the importance of innovation, original thinking, and technology in a rapidly changing world. He further stated that ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’ is not merely a policy vision, but a collective national resolve to transform India into a developed, inclusive, and self-reliant nation by the centenary of Independence.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے جامع اور اقدار پر مبنی تعلیم پر زور دیا
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے نوجوانوں سے جمہوریت میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لینے کی اپیل کی
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے دہلی یونیورسٹی کے کروڑی مل کالج کے طلبہ سے خطاب کیا
23 APR 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 اپریل 2026:لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے کروڑی مل کالج کی سالانہ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ تعلیم کو محض روزگار کے حصول تک محدود نہیں ہونا چاہیے بلکہ یہ سماجی ذمہ داری، شمولیت اور کردار سازی کا طاقتور ذریعہ ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنی خواہشات کو قومی وژن کے وسیع تر دائرے سے ہم آہنگ کریں اور جمہوریت میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ترقی کا حقیقی معیار تبھی بامعنی بنتا ہے جب معاشرے کے آخری فرد تک مواقع اور ترقی کی رسائی ہو۔
جناب اوم برلا نے ہندوستان کے بدلتے ہوئے تعلیمی منظرنامے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 سے انقلابی دور کا آغاز ہواہے، جو تنقیدی سوچ اور تعلیمی استحکام کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ علم اور مہارتیں ضروری ہیں، لیکن ان کے ساتھ مضبوط اخلاقی اقدار، دیانت داری اور استقامت کا ہونا بھی ناگزیر ہے تاکہ دیرپا اور بامعنی کامیابی حاصل کی جا سکے۔ اساتذہ کے کلیدی کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے انہیں معاشرے کے حقیقی معمار قرار دیا جو نہ صرف علم فراہم کرتے ہیں بلکہ ذمہ دار، باشعور اور وطن سے وابستہ شہری بھی تیار کرتے ہیں۔
جناب اوم برلا نے کالج کے جامع اقدامات کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور ہنرمندی کی تربیت کے ذریعے بصارت سے محروم طلبہ کو بااختیار بنا کر یہ ادارہ مساوی تعلیم کے فروغ میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے اقدامات شمولیت کے تئیں گہری عہدبندی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزیداس بات پر زور دیا کہ تعلیم میں سماجی انصاف اور مساوات کے اصولوں کو شامل کرنا نہایت ضروری ہے اور اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ کروڑی مل کالج اپنے جامع طرزِ عمل کے ذریعے ان اقدار کو عملی طور پر فروغ دے رہا ہے۔
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر کا مہاراجہ اگرسین کالج کے طلبہ سے خطاب
اس سے قبل، دہلی یونیورسٹی کے مہاراجہ اگرسین کالج کی سالانہ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے طلبہ کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ نہ صرف اپنے منتخب شعبوں میں مہارت حاصل کریں بلکہ ملک کے جمہوری اور ترقیاتی سفر میں بھی اپنی ذمہ داری ادا کریں۔ انہوں نےاس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’وکست بھارت 2047‘ کا خواب صرف نوجوانوں کے وژن، جدت طرازی اور عزم کے ذریعے ہی شرمندہ تعبیر ہو سکتا ہے۔
جناب اوم برلا نے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو پُراعتماد، حوصلہ مند اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقت کا اہل قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستانی نوجوان پہلے ہی جدت، تحقیق، انٹرپرینیورشپ اور عالمی قیادت جیسے شعبوں میں اپنی شناخت بنا رہے ہیں، جس سے دنیا میں ملک کے بڑھتے ہوئے وقار کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ دور بے مثال مواقع کا حامل ہے، جہاں نوجوان ہندوستان کو ایک بڑی عالمی طاقت میں تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کامیابی کی بنیاد محنت، نظم و ضبط اور عزم کو قرار دیتے ہوئے اس بات پر طلبہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ بڑے خواب دیکھیں، بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کوشش کریں اور ایک خود کفیل ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں فعال کردار ادا کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ حکمرانی اور پالیسی سازی میں نوجوانوں کی زیادہ شمولیت سے جمہوری اداروں کو مضبوطی ملے گی اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ قیادت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
جناب اوم برلا نے مہاراجہ اگرسین کالج کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے اسے جدید تعلیم کا ایک متحرک مرکز قرار دیا جو تحقیق، جدت طرازی اور علمی امتیاز کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ مہاراجہ اگرسین کی متاثر کن گورننس کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ مساوات، سماجی ہم آہنگی اور اجتماعی خوشحالی پر مبنی ان کا فلاحی ماڈل آج بھی قابلِ عمل اور رہنمائی کا نمو نہ ہے۔ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی زندگی اور نقوش کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے انہیں ہندوستان کے مضبوط آئینی اور انتظامی ڈھانچے کا ایک عظیم سرچشمہ قرار دیا۔ تاریخ سے سبق سیکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ عظیم رہنماؤں کی زندگیوں اور نظریات کو سمجھنا نوجوانوں میں کردار سازی، خود اعتمادی اور قوم سازی کے جذبے کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر کا ڈی پی ایس، متھرا روڈ کے طلبہ سے خطاب
اس سے قبل، لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے دہلی پبلک اسکول، متھرا روڈ کی سالانہ تقریب میں بھی شرکت کی، جہاں انہوں نے ملک کی تعمیر میں تعلیم اور کردار سازی کی قومی اہمیت پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ اس موقع پر طلبہ کو اپنی محنت، نظم و ضبط اور کوششوں کے اعتراف میں سراہا گیا اور اعزازات سے نوازا گیا۔ جناب اوم برلا نے تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں جدت طرازی، طبعی سوچ اور ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’وکست بھارت 2047‘ محض پالیسی وژن نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک اجتماعی قومی عزم ہے جس کے ذریعے آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریب تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ، شمولیتی اور خود کفیل ملک میں تبدیل کیے جانے کا ہدف ہے۔